Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 39

Thread: AMD to ditch 1mbx2 cache am2 processors

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    16

    AMD to ditch 1mbx2 cache am2 processors

    http://www.dailytech.com/article.aspx?newsid=2858

    Better buy those x2 4000+s while you can.

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    109
    Yeah, this really pissed me off when I found out.
    [-AMD Opteron 165 @ 3.0Ghz-]
    [-DFI LAN Party UT uNF4 Ultra-D-]
    [-AData 4GB (4x1GB) DDR484-]
    [-eVGA Geforce 8800GTS 640MB 320-Bit-]
    [-Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic-]
    [-Seagate 160GB & 250GB 16MB Cache SATA300-]
    [-OCZ GameXStream OCZ700GXSSLI-]
    [-DELL 2005FPW LCD Monitor via DVI-D- & Westinghouse 22w3 LCD Monitor via DVI-D]
    [-Windows Vista Ultimate x64-]

  3. #3
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    939
    Cache takes up a lot of die space, so AMD couldn't go into a pricewar while using 1MB per core. Sad I know, but true.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    16
    Just ordered an OEM x2 4000+ am2 at excaliberpc.com

    4 left after my order


    Retails versions are gone everywhere

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    254
    wow now im really pissed newegg messed up my 4400 order....now i'll probably never get one
    C2Q Rig.... C2Q Q6600 @ 3.6ghz | Abit IP35 Pro | 2 x 1gb G.Skill DDR2 PC6400 | eVGA 8800gts 320 x 2 | Silverstone TJ-09
    i7 Rig.... i7 920 @ --ghz | eVGA x58 | 3 x 1gb G.Skill DDR3 1600 | eVGA -------- | Caseless
    FAH Quad / GPU Farm....To be continued....
    My Folding Stats...

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    235
    They haven't even landed in this country yet and they are already axed.....

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    254
    Quote Originally Posted by taemun
    They haven't even landed in this country yet and they are already axed.....
    some of them landed. Newegg already received and sold out thier first shipment of 4400s. The are supposed to have 2 more shipments coming in so hopefully those will be the last of them.

    That will at least give me the chance to once again try and get one.
    C2Q Rig.... C2Q Q6600 @ 3.6ghz | Abit IP35 Pro | 2 x 1gb G.Skill DDR2 PC6400 | eVGA 8800gts 320 x 2 | Silverstone TJ-09
    i7 Rig.... i7 920 @ --ghz | eVGA x58 | 3 x 1gb G.Skill DDR3 1600 | eVGA -------- | Caseless
    FAH Quad / GPU Farm....To be continued....
    My Folding Stats...

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    235
    Quote Originally Posted by ludeboy12
    some of them landed. Newegg already received and sold out thier first shipment of 4400s. The are supposed to have 2 more shipments coming in so hopefully those will be the last of them.

    That will at least give me the chance to once again try and get one.
    Ahh .. wrong country

    I'm from Australia (mate), and all [local] sites that I've seen list it as "pre-order" or "TBA"

    t

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    254
    ah my bad. Dont know why i just assumed you meant the states. sorry bout that.
    C2Q Rig.... C2Q Q6600 @ 3.6ghz | Abit IP35 Pro | 2 x 1gb G.Skill DDR2 PC6400 | eVGA 8800gts 320 x 2 | Silverstone TJ-09
    i7 Rig.... i7 920 @ --ghz | eVGA x58 | 3 x 1gb G.Skill DDR3 1600 | eVGA -------- | Caseless
    FAH Quad / GPU Farm....To be continued....
    My Folding Stats...

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    71
    this seems to be the scary start of AMD's downhill roll
    3200+ (looking for nice opty or 4400+) stock clocks :: Ocz gold 2x1GB ddr500 @ 250mhz
    BFG 7900gtx OC stock (saving for another):: dfi lanparty ultra-d modded to SLI
    OCZ modstream 520W :: 160gb WD IDE

  11. #11
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    2,790
    Why are you all quickly ordering AM2s when you could get conroe which is cheaper and faster?

    It's intels turn to shine. I love my opty 165 w/ 2x1mb but amd has been taking a lot of wrong turns lately.
    Asus Rampage II Gene | Core i7 920 | 6*2GB Mushkin 998729 | BFG GTX280 OCX | Auzentech X-Fi Forte | Corsair VX550
    —Life is too short to be bound by the moral, ethical and legal constraints imposed on us by modern day society.

  12. #12
    beefin' it up!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    WPI
    Posts
    2,781
    where has AMD made such "wrong turns"? there was no "wrong turn" with AM2; they never touted it as kickass performance boost, just 1-5%, and it delivered that. it did exactly as promised. dropping 1Mx2 makes sense for AMD, because they need to start plummeting their ASP to keep market share, and ASP is a lot easier to plummet with 512x2 than 1x2 chips. Also, the performance between 1x2 chips and 512x2 chips is quite close that they could simply up everything a speed grade and get better performance returns from that than wasting vast amounts of die real estate on extra cache.
    Also, they're not asleep at the wheel. K8L is knocking at the door in 07 and its a nice, strong, healthy response to Conroe.
    Intel did the ASP-murder move for 3 years while AMD reigned king and they retained market share... now AMD plans on murdering ASP for 6-10 months to retain market share until they can return with K8L on AM2.

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    254
    because i like AMD. Doesnt really bother me that i wont have the fastest computer.
    C2Q Rig.... C2Q Q6600 @ 3.6ghz | Abit IP35 Pro | 2 x 1gb G.Skill DDR2 PC6400 | eVGA 8800gts 320 x 2 | Silverstone TJ-09
    i7 Rig.... i7 920 @ --ghz | eVGA x58 | 3 x 1gb G.Skill DDR3 1600 | eVGA -------- | Caseless
    FAH Quad / GPU Farm....To be continued....
    My Folding Stats...

  14. #14
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    SiliCORN Valley
    Posts
    5,604
    well you have to look at it from a cpu to cpu comparison.

    now we already know outside the conroe the AMD chips just kick the e out of intel.. ther ejust is no argument.

    no wlook at it from a $ for $ cpu to cpu perspective and if you can get an 802 2x1mb cpu that clocks like nutz...
    and get... well.. the new AM2 lets say 3800 X2 2x512k ...
    dollar for dollar someone is going to look at the intel and guy them..
    performance wise the amd will still mop the floor with intel but the lack of a 2x1mb cache is hurting its performance even more.

    Pent D to AM2 the AM2 wins hands down anyone who argues to the contrary has no clue what they are talking about.

    but this isnt a speed war its a price war,,, and in that price people look for several things.
    Price - intel
    Performance - AMD
    overclocking - Intel Pent D
    WE look at the performance more than anything and then overclocking then price.

    overall when people are looking to pinch some pennies adn get a new cpu mobo etc. they will go with Intel cuz its cheaper.


    this is a BAD move on amd's part unless you are people like us who know that the amd will still kick the intel's nutz...

    its an undeniable fact we all know it.

    but we also know the performance increase using a single or dual core with a 1meg L2.... its better.
    "These are the rules. Everybody fights, nobody quits. If you don't do your job I'll kill you myself.
    Welcome to the Roughnecks"

    "Anytime you think I'm being too rough, anytime you think I'm being too tough, anytime you miss-your-mommy, QUIT!
    You sign your 1248, you get your gear, and you take a stroll down washout lane. Do you get me?"

    Heat Ebay Feedback

  15. #15
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    IL
    Posts
    271
    1mb and 512KB have same performance for same Ghz ?
    Sorry for my bad English.

    Rig I:
    | I7-2600K | Intel DZ68DB | Mushkin BlackLine 4Gbx2 1333 | Intel SSD 320 | Seasonic M12 520w
    |

    Rig II:
    | E2160 (stock) @ 3Ghz | IP35-E | Gskill F2-6400CL4D-2GBHK | Gecube HD2600xt + Accelero S1R2| WD 250 AAKS | Hec Silent Pro 385w |

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    138
    Quote Originally Posted by Andrewv
    1mb and 512KB have same performance for same Ghz ?

    No, 1mb is slightly better; 1-3% better but it cost alot more. This is only true with AMD though.

  17. #17
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    225
    AMD isn't affected by the size of cache that much because of the on-die memory controller. That's how it was on s939 though. DDR2 has looser timings which hurt AMD's performance. Intel's CPUs on the other hand LOVE bigger cache.

  18. #18
    beefin' it up!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    WPI
    Posts
    2,781
    DDR2 still has lower latencies than DDR1 because of the massively higher clockspeeds.
    [linky]

  19. #19
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    alexandria, VA
    Posts
    198
    lucky thing i got my x2 4000+ from monarch before they left
    Intel Core 2 Duo T5500
    2GB DDR2 667
    120GB 5400 HD
    Intel GMA 950
    XP MCE
    (^Laptop)

  20. #20
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sillicon Valley, California
    Posts
    1,262
    Quote Originally Posted by Pipi
    AMD isn't affected by the size of cache that much because of the on-die memory controller. That's how it was on s939 though. DDR2 has looser timings which hurt AMD's performance. Intel's CPUs on the other hand LOVE bigger cache.

    Can't be more wrong than this.

    Regardless of architecture, more cache is always better. Simple fact: Opterons have larger cache than the Athlon 64s.

    The sole reason AMD getting rid of the 1MB Athlon 64 x2s is cost. 1MB cache is just too costly to produce for AMD on 90nm process, especially at price points post 7/24 price cut. AMD is bone dry.

  21. #21
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    794
    there is barely any performance gain between an AMD with 512kb of L2 cache and one with 1mb of L2 cache. I dont see a problem with this move. very little performance gain, if any at all. makes sense though. also makes the FX's look a little better...
    Computerr:
    Case: Cooler Master Gladiator 600
    Mobo: MSI 790FX-GD70...
    RAM: G.Skill ECO DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24 @ 1.4v.
    CPU: AMD Phenom II X3 720 @ 3.6 GHz
    Graphics: Visiontek HD 5850 1gb
    PSU: Corsair HX650w.
    Cooling: Xigmatek HDT-S1283
    HDD: WD5000AAKS-00V1A0,Older 3 platter WD Black 1tb.

  22. #22
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    1,801
    Only thing im concerned about is clock.... We have a 3800+ with 512k per core, with 2000 mhz, then we have a 4000+ with 1mb per core, and 2000 mhz... 4200 with 512k per core, 2200 mhz. ect ect.

    I wonder if they are going to sell the 3800+ and the 4000+ both same clock speeds, and same cache... All im wondering about, I dont care if we have 1 mb of cache or 2 mb of cache, performance isnt much to include the 512k of cache.

    ~Mike
    Main Rig: Intel Core i7 7700k @ 4.2GHz, 64GB of memory, 512GB m.2 SSD, nVidia GTX1080Ti
    NAS: QNAP TVS-1282, 8 x 4TB WD Golds(Main Storage Pool), 4 x 960GB M4 Crucial (VM Storage) , 2 x 512GB M.2 Caching
    Private Cloud: 4 Nodes (2 x Xeon 5645, 48GB DDR3 ECC/REG, 1 x 1TB HDD, 1 x 960GB SSD/Each)
    Distributed Encoding Cloud: 4 Nodes (2 x Xeon x5690, 24GB DDR3 ECC/REG, 1 x 128GB SSD/Each)
    Feedback
    EBAY:HEAT

  23. #23
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    1,801
    Maybe they will cut the 1 mb counter parts. 4000+, 4400+, 4800+

    Who knows.

    ~Mike
    Main Rig: Intel Core i7 7700k @ 4.2GHz, 64GB of memory, 512GB m.2 SSD, nVidia GTX1080Ti
    NAS: QNAP TVS-1282, 8 x 4TB WD Golds(Main Storage Pool), 4 x 960GB M4 Crucial (VM Storage) , 2 x 512GB M.2 Caching
    Private Cloud: 4 Nodes (2 x Xeon 5645, 48GB DDR3 ECC/REG, 1 x 1TB HDD, 1 x 960GB SSD/Each)
    Distributed Encoding Cloud: 4 Nodes (2 x Xeon x5690, 24GB DDR3 ECC/REG, 1 x 128GB SSD/Each)
    Feedback
    EBAY:HEAT

  24. #24
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    100
    I guess it makes sense, but they'll probably increase it again once K8L drops, maybe a shift to the use of ZRAM. Short-term, they're aiming for a shift to 65nm and increased clock speeds, or so it seems.

  25. #25
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    756
    Quote Originally Posted by breakfromyou
    there is barely any performance gain between an AMD with 512kb of L2 cache and one with 1mb of L2 cache. I dont see a problem with this move. very little performance gain, if any at all. makes sense though. also makes the FX's look a little better...
    More L2 cache does improve performance, especially in games. Its not a huge difference but its as much as you would see with like a 200MHz increase in clock speed for AMD.

    http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets...spx?i=2762&p=6

    AMD is cutting the 4000+, 4400+, and 4800+ because with the deep price cuts they're going to be more expensive to produce and everyone will go for the 2x1MB models instead of the 2x512kb models.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •