Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 142

Thread: Cold boot issues on DFI, i need testers

  1. #1
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885

    Cold boot issues on DFI, i need testers

    guys

    I have a bios, now its NOT for general release, im helping Oskar to help you.

    I need testers who agree to test and not distribute the bios...i need feedback in this thread from these testers only.

    If you agree to test and you have a cold boot issue with UTT based ram post here and PM me your email addy.

    Tony
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    118
    I'll help out, I've been having these problems for some time now and I want to do something about it.
    AMD San Diego 3700+
    NF4 DFI Ultra-D
    OCZ VX 4000
    OCZ 600W PowerStream
    Astek WaterChill Dual-Rad

  3. #3
    XS News
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,025
    They dont need a bios savior ?
    Everything extra is bad!

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the arms of an angel
    Posts
    129
    Just tested the new bios, no go. Tried both yellow and orange slots,both default settings and overclocked.
    Athlon64 X2 4400+ (Toledo) @ 2.8GHz (10x280)
    DFI LanParty NF4 Ultra-D
    2GB Mushkin XP4000 3-4-4-8 280@2.8V
    nVidia 7800GTX (Leadtek) 505/1.33
    OCZ 600W PowerStream PSU
    Dell 2405FPW

  5. #5
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    589
    Quote Originally Posted by Ubermann
    They dont need a bios savior ?
    Got one.
    .........current project, make the 135i faster

  6. #6
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    Quote Originally Posted by Anakin_Skywalke
    Just tested the new bios, no go. Tried both yellow and orange slots,both default settings and overclocked.
    Elaborate...I need specifics as to why you had issues.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the arms of an angel
    Posts
    129
    Quote Originally Posted by bigtoe
    Elaborate...I need specifics as to why you had issues.
    OK then, the test system is a 3700+ san diego which for test purposes runs on default. Flashed all the blocks using winflash with the bios. Shutted down the pc and started again with only one OCZ VX 3200 running at 2-3-3-8@3.2V in yellow slot the one furthest from the CPU. System booted ok, went into windows and then shutted down the pc. Inserted the next stick in the other yellow slot and it still had the same issue known as the "cold boot bug". While powering up the system it stalls when checking memory and does not POST. Also tried the orange slots the same way I did the yellow ones and still the same. I've tried to boot overclocked with both sticks and 255 2-2-2-5 3.4V but still the same. If you need anything more specific please tell me.

    Everything else regarding the configuration of my pc is in the sig.
    Athlon64 X2 4400+ (Toledo) @ 2.8GHz (10x280)
    DFI LanParty NF4 Ultra-D
    2GB Mushkin XP4000 3-4-4-8 280@2.8V
    nVidia 7800GTX (Leadtek) 505/1.33
    OCZ 600W PowerStream PSU
    Dell 2405FPW

  8. #8
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    i do take it once the rig has powered up at 2-2-2-5 250 or so the modules are fine etc?
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the arms of an angel
    Posts
    129
    Quote Originally Posted by bigtoe
    i do take it once the rig has powered up at 2-2-2-5 250 or so the modules are fine etc?
    With only one stick yes, but not with two.
    Athlon64 X2 4400+ (Toledo) @ 2.8GHz (10x280)
    DFI LanParty NF4 Ultra-D
    2GB Mushkin XP4000 3-4-4-8 280@2.8V
    nVidia 7800GTX (Leadtek) 505/1.33
    OCZ 600W PowerStream PSU
    Dell 2405FPW

  10. #10
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    Quote Originally Posted by Anakin_Skywalke
    With only one stick yes, but not with two.
    email me..i want to swap your modules.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  11. #11
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    ok I don't need to hear from Anakin_Skywalke till (S)he gets new ram. All other testers please bring on your test results.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the arms of an angel
    Posts
    129
    Hey, do you think that Anakin is a she? No,can't be
    Athlon64 X2 4400+ (Toledo) @ 2.8GHz (10x280)
    DFI LanParty NF4 Ultra-D
    2GB Mushkin XP4000 3-4-4-8 280@2.8V
    nVidia 7800GTX (Leadtek) 505/1.33
    OCZ 600W PowerStream PSU
    Dell 2405FPW

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    118
    The new BIOS did not fix my cold boot problem either, I've tried and done pretty much everything Anakin_Skywalke has said. Seems I've got the exact same issue as Anakin_Skywalke as 1 stick works fine and the other doesn't.

    Also I tried the stick that doesn't work in another machine and it boots fine - just it shows the stick as 256Mb instead of 512, has anyone else had this same problem (the working stick shows as the full 512 in that machine)?
    AMD San Diego 3700+
    NF4 DFI Ultra-D
    OCZ VX 4000
    OCZ 600W PowerStream
    Astek WaterChill Dual-Rad

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    42
    Hi bigtoe count me in.
    06-18-2005 According to RGone at DFI-Street:
    Cold boot problem? You need to email: DFI Direct

    DFI NF4 Ultra (Rev R.AA0) Nvidia Onboard LAN died... , Bios 510-2
    Win 3500+ CBBHD 0450 VPFW, Stock Fan (@2200MHz, FSB: 200x11, @1.4V)
    1 x 512 OCZ VX PC4000 (FSB 200, 1:1, 2-2-2-8 @ 3.1V) One stick died...
    Leadtek 6600GT Extreme 128MB (Stock speeds)
    Audigy 2
    OCZ PowerStream 520W (24 pin) : 12(33A), 5V(40A), 3,3V(28A)
    Maxtor EIDE 6Y120P0, Toshiba 1502 DVD, BenQ DVD-RW DW1620
    1.44 Stiffy
    Disabled Items:
    SATA, Serial port, Onboard audio, Marvel LAN

  15. #15
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    Ok Guys, if you have adjustable PSU's please move over to the 3.3v jumper mod. Set 3.55V on the PSU's 3.3v rail and you will get to 3.4 in bios.

    Use the bios i gave you or the 510-2, you can use either orange or yellow slots with this.

    See if that helps you. bios
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  16. #16
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    If you have not got an adjustable PSU please set 2-3-2-5 timings instead of 2-2-2 and you should be ok with 250fsb 3.2V.

    Remember i want you all off the 5v jumper though.

    See if it helps.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  17. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    42
    I am running off 5V rail. As I need 3.5V for the one DIMM (orange slot, closest to CPU) and don't have an adjustable supply.

    I have never been able to run 250FSB @3.2V, not even 3.4V (memory errors test#5).

    Anyway, still got the AC removed cold boot problem. I also cannot bootup if I shutdown in windows, wait 30 seconds, hit power on. Get the beeps. I am typing this with 1 stick next to me, as I could not get it up and running again.

    Tried all slots - the 'bad stick' will not boot the machine, even if by itself - has always been this way.

    Cold Boot problems at:
    Tried auto timings at 200MHz
    Tried 3-3-3-8 timings at 200MHz
    Did not try for 250MHz


    When my PC does boot with both sticks it is rock solid stable. See timings in signature.
    06-18-2005 According to RGone at DFI-Street:
    Cold boot problem? You need to email: DFI Direct

    DFI NF4 Ultra (Rev R.AA0) Nvidia Onboard LAN died... , Bios 510-2
    Win 3500+ CBBHD 0450 VPFW, Stock Fan (@2200MHz, FSB: 200x11, @1.4V)
    1 x 512 OCZ VX PC4000 (FSB 200, 1:1, 2-2-2-8 @ 3.1V) One stick died...
    Leadtek 6600GT Extreme 128MB (Stock speeds)
    Audigy 2
    OCZ PowerStream 520W (24 pin) : 12(33A), 5V(40A), 3,3V(28A)
    Maxtor EIDE 6Y120P0, Toshiba 1502 DVD, BenQ DVD-RW DW1620
    1.44 Stiffy
    Disabled Items:
    SATA, Serial port, Onboard audio, Marvel LAN

  18. #18
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    Quote Originally Posted by OzSnoal
    I am running off 5V rail. As I need 3.5V for the one DIMM (orange slot, closest to CPU) and don't have an adjustable supply.

    I have never been able to run 250FSB @3.2V, not even 3.4V (memory errors test#5).

    Anyway, still got the AC removed cold boot problem. I also cannot bootup if I shutdown in windows, wait 30 seconds, hit power on. Get the beeps. I am typing this with 1 stick next to me, as I could not get it up and running again.

    Tried all slots - the 'bad stick' will not boot the machine, even if by itself - has always been this way.

    Cold Boot problems at:
    Tried auto timings at 200MHz
    Tried 3-3-3-8 timings at 200MHz
    Did not try for 250MHz


    When my PC does boot with both sticks it is rock solid stable. See timings in signature.

    Either dimm should boot the board, if you run 2-3-2- 3.2V should get you 240+fsb...i just want to see if you still have the cold boot issue at higher fsb but off the 3.3v rail.

    If you can not boot with one of the dimms then you need to email me.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  19. #19
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    118
    Well I cannot boot with one of the sticks on this mobo either (see my above post) will I need to contact you aswell?
    AMD San Diego 3700+
    NF4 DFI Ultra-D
    OCZ VX 4000
    OCZ 600W PowerStream
    Astek WaterChill Dual-Rad

  20. #20
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    176
    tried the 5+v and 3.3+ rail trick with the bios and will not boot with both sticks with vdimm at 3.4v. and like ADM one of my stick (nearest to the cpu) is unable to post on this board and the abit max3, but for some reason if i leave my pc running for 2 hrs+ and then put the other stick back in it will post?

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    118
    I need to leave my PC off for 24 hours with no power in order for it to boot again with both sticks.
    AMD San Diego 3700+
    NF4 DFI Ultra-D
    OCZ VX 4000
    OCZ 600W PowerStream
    Astek WaterChill Dual-Rad

  22. #22
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    Guys

    I now need to know which module it is that causes the board to not boot.

    Is it the dimm thats in slot2..IE the orange slot furthest from the CPU?

    Is it the dimm in slot 4...IE the orange next to the CPU

    can you please also test whether both dimms alow a clean boot in single channel mode...IE put each dimm in slot 2 and see if it allows a clean boot to memtest etc.

    Do these tests at 2.5-3-3 timings 2.8Vdimm 200fsb.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  23. #23
    Memory Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,776
    Quote Originally Posted by bigtoe
    guys

    I have a bios, now its NOT for general release, im helping Oskar to help you.

    I need testers who agree to test and not distribute the bios...i need feedback in this thread from these testers only.

    If you agree to test and you have a cold boot issue with UTT based ram post here and PM me your email addy.

    Tony
    what is the cold boot issue exactly ?
    ---

  24. #24
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    42
    EDIT: Edited all over the place

    >>I now need to know which module it is that causes the board to not boot.
    >>Is it the dimm in slot 4...IE the orange next to the CPU
    YES, the dimm in slot 4 causes me not to boot.

    >> can you please also test whether both dimms alow a clean boot in single
    My one DIMM 'normally in slot 4' cannot boot in any slots - yes, I know, email you.

    >> Now running RAM off the 3.3V rail (Vdimm = 3.2V and measured with multimeter)
    I cannot boot with both dimms, 200FSB, 3-3-3-8 @ 3.2V
    I cannot boot with both dimms, 240FSB, 2-3-2-8 @ 3.2V
    Only can boot with the one single dimm 'Normally in slot 2'.

    >>can you please also test whether both dimms alow a clean boot in single channel mode.
    >> Do these tests at 2.5-3-3 timings 2.8Vdimm 200fsb.
    My 'Normally in slot 4 dimm' cannot boot in single channel in Slot 2 @200FSB, 2.5-3-3 @ 2.8V
    The other dimm boots fine.

    Tests over...... late for work.
    Last edited by OzSnoal; 05-25-2005 at 10:05 PM.
    06-18-2005 According to RGone at DFI-Street:
    Cold boot problem? You need to email: DFI Direct

    DFI NF4 Ultra (Rev R.AA0) Nvidia Onboard LAN died... , Bios 510-2
    Win 3500+ CBBHD 0450 VPFW, Stock Fan (@2200MHz, FSB: 200x11, @1.4V)
    1 x 512 OCZ VX PC4000 (FSB 200, 1:1, 2-2-2-8 @ 3.1V) One stick died...
    Leadtek 6600GT Extreme 128MB (Stock speeds)
    Audigy 2
    OCZ PowerStream 520W (24 pin) : 12(33A), 5V(40A), 3,3V(28A)
    Maxtor EIDE 6Y120P0, Toshiba 1502 DVD, BenQ DVD-RW DW1620
    1.44 Stiffy
    Disabled Items:
    SATA, Serial port, Onboard audio, Marvel LAN

  25. #25
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    If you are testing the new bios or if you are not and you have the following issues then please email me as i may have to forward you to DFI also.

    1 You have the cold boot issue and swapping dimms around does not help.

    2 You have the cold boot issue and only 1 dimm allows a boot in slot 2

    3 The 3.3V jumper mod did NOT help you and you can still only boot with your 1 good dimm.


    Now I have found the following from taking EU RMA's and testing them.

    1 dimm is usually bad, when using the 5v jumper the dimm will not allow the board to boot. Swapping to the 3.3V jumper mod allowed 50%+ of the bad modules to now work fine, swapping back to the 5V jumper and they go bad again.
    Most said they started with none boot sytems with one of the dimms after 3 to 5 weeks of use, before the dimms were 100% fine.

    Most said they have issues with the dimm in slot 2, taking this dimm out and putting the dimm from slot4 in its place allowed a boot. If they now added the dimm from slot 2 into slot 4 they had boot issues again.

    So I am working with DFI to resolve this, if you have the issues listed above i suggest you move away from the orange slots, you use the 3.3V jumper mod if you can and you clear cmos properly before you emabark on any testing.510-2 and the UTTTEST bios are based off the 316 and will allow use of the yellow slots as good as the orange.

    The Guys that have emailed me i will be in contact again.

    I still need testers though, if you have a cold boot issue please get in touch.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •