Page 5 of 11 FirstFirst ... 2345678 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 273

Thread: List of RAM with Winbond UTT chips

  1. #101
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    254
    Quote Originally Posted by babyelf
    part number does look correct.. where did u get it from? the chip don't look correct tho.. did u see the side of the chip for the 2 metal strip? i can't see clearly in the pic
    It has the same metal dots just like high5 posted ...

    Strange thing is, one side of the stick has a round dot in the corner, other side of the stick doesn't have it....

    pc-memory-upgrade.co.uk is my supplier
    P5N32-E SLI PLUS - E6600 @3.6GHz - 2GB Team Xtreem - ASUS 7950GX2 - 3*74GB RAID 0 - 4*500GB RAID5 (ARECA 1210) - Lian Li PC2000

  2. #102
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    825
    oh.. yea.. that is.. which nf2 board m8?


    A64 FX-57 CABCE 0516 WPMW First DI Run

  3. #103
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    SLOVENIJA
    Posts
    2,603
    Was there any problems with TWINMOS SPEED PREMIUM PC3500 BH-5 and MSI k8n neo 2 platinum
    ASUS P5K-E // E8400 Q746A519
    G.Skill F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ
    LC 550W GP// XPERTVISION 9600GT

  4. #104
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    825
    Quote Originally Posted by easypanic
    It has the same metal dots just like high5 posted ...

    Strange thing is, one side of the stick has a round dot in the corner, other side of the stick doesn't have it....

    pc-memory-upgrade.co.uk is my supplier
    hmm.. i know the ones in outpost.com are UTT.. in the pic those are definitely not UTT..

    i do'nt get the round dot thing.. care to explain in more detail? maybe a clearer pic?

    Tedy.. i don't think there was an issue with the MSI board.. is there a problem with that setup for u?


    A64 FX-57 CABCE 0516 WPMW First DI Run

  5. #105
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    254
    Quote Originally Posted by babyelf
    i do'nt get the round dot thing.. care to explain in more detail? maybe a clearer pic?


    Lower corner of the memchip
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by easypanic; 06-05-2005 at 09:49 AM.
    P5N32-E SLI PLUS - E6600 @3.6GHz - 2GB Team Xtreem - ASUS 7950GX2 - 3*74GB RAID 0 - 4*500GB RAID5 (ARECA 1210) - Lian Li PC2000

  6. #106
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    825
    hmm.. not sure what chip is that =.=

    anyone have any idea?


    A64 FX-57 CABCE 0516 WPMW First DI Run

  7. #107
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Posts
    1,660
    i'm using an nf7-s, l12 modded. Was using mantarays XT D26 bios, now switched to Merlins Ub3r D25 (testing purposes). Haven't tried 2-2-2 on d25 yet, not expecting much though.
    Conroe E6300 ES
    2x1gb Ballistix PC8000
    Asus P5W DH Deluxe (1705)
    Manli Geforce 7950GT 512mb
    Hiper Type-R 480w
    Samsung SP250

    "What did the quantam duck say?" "Quark Quark"

  8. #108
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    825
    hmm.. i'll ask my friend to post.. he's using the nf7-s with some UTT and doing pretty well.. 230 2-2-2-11 2.96v after overvolting..

    it could well be the sticks itself tho =/


    A64 FX-57 CABCE 0516 WPMW First DI Run

  9. #109
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    641
    Quote Originally Posted by easypanic


    Lower corner of the memchip
    you sure it has 4 dots on the side (exactly like infineon i posted) and not 2 strips?

    the dot looks like typical winbond. there's a revision of utt ch that has no dimples in the mid section of the ic. like on ocz value vx for instance:

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  10. #110
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Posts
    1,660
    oh im fairly sure it is the sticks themselves.
    Conroe E6300 ES
    2x1gb Ballistix PC8000
    Asus P5W DH Deluxe (1705)
    Manli Geforce 7950GT 512mb
    Hiper Type-R 480w
    Samsung SP250

    "What did the quantam duck say?" "Quark Quark"

  11. #111
    X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    1,092
    Guys, I know I am asking wrong question here but knowledge is good and so How can I track Brain-Power PCB??? I mean is there a clear way to spot one?? As I did search and go to Legit-Review to check there review where they have shown Brainpower PBCs but its lil bit difficult for me to get from those dark pics...

  12. #112
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    166
    if i'm not mistaken on onside of the brain power sticks there is an 808 or 815 stamped on it. here's a couple of pics i found.

    http://forums.legitreviews.com/images/random/pcbs.jpg

    and here's a link to an article that explains the differences between the pcb's.

    Difference Between PCB's
    XEON 3075 (3.2ghz for now)
    Asus P5E
    Crucial Ballistix DDR2-800 2gb (stock for now)
    HD3850 512mb (715/945 for now)
    OCZ Powerstream 520watt
    Coolermaster CM Stacker

  13. #113
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    254
    Quote Originally Posted by high5
    you sure it has 4 dots on the side (exactly like infineon i posted) and not 2 strips?
    No strips
    Attached Images Attached Images
    P5N32-E SLI PLUS - E6600 @3.6GHz - 2GB Team Xtreem - ASUS 7950GX2 - 3*74GB RAID 0 - 4*500GB RAID5 (ARECA 1210) - Lian Li PC2000

  14. #114
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    825
    yer easypanic.. urs looks like infineon chips.. =/


    A64 FX-57 CABCE 0516 WPMW First DI Run

  15. #115
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    254
    bad oc, +-225 2-3-3-6 , no matter what voltage
    P5N32-E SLI PLUS - E6600 @3.6GHz - 2GB Team Xtreem - ASUS 7950GX2 - 3*74GB RAID 0 - 4*500GB RAID5 (ARECA 1210) - Lian Li PC2000

  16. #116
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    202
    yea im running OCZ Value Series, im currently fine @ 2.6vdimm 2-2-2-5 200mhz and 2.96vdimm @ 2-2-2-5 230mhz

    they Hynix i had on my Geil Value would do high frequencies with 2.5-2-2-11 (board maxed out at 238 NF7-S D26 Manatrays XT 2T ) but would never hit 2-2-2-X at 200.... Hynix will never see 2cas at any speed around or above 200mhz...
    Last edited by 13oost; 06-05-2005 at 10:41 PM.

  17. #117
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    641
    Quote Originally Posted by easypanic
    bad oc, +-225 2-3-3-6 , no matter what voltage
    according to that, it could be either infineon or mosel.

    edit: seems like mosel to me, see attachment.

    from mosel based ram review, check it out here
    Last edited by high5; 07-19-2006 at 01:59 PM.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  18. #118
    Xtreme X.I.P
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Belgium, Namur
    Posts
    1,864

  19. #119
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    825
    wow... nice

    thnx for the info.. will update when i get home later


    A64 FX-57 CABCE 0516 WPMW First DI Run

  20. #120
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    825
    edited with ComputersMSA UTT


    A64 FX-57 CABCE 0516 WPMW First DI Run

  21. #121
    Xtreme X.I.P
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Belgium, Namur
    Posts
    1,864
    Quote Originally Posted by babyelf
    edited with ComputersMSA UTT
    Thx

    I changed my Twinmos sp PC3500 for it .
    2*512Mo ComputersMSA BH5 , in test for the moment , i hope
    memtest stable @ 270mhz 2-2-2-5 +- 3.8v with a very good airflow .

  22. #122
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    SLOVENIJA
    Posts
    2,603
    how on earth you guys get 270 on TWINMOS SPEED PREMIUM PC3500 ? GRRRRRR
    ASUS P5K-E // E8400 Q746A519
    G.Skill F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ
    LC 550W GP// XPERTVISION 9600GT

  23. #123
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    825
    he said computersmsa bh-5


    A64 FX-57 CABCE 0516 WPMW First DI Run

  24. #124
    Xtreme X.I.P
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Belgium, Namur
    Posts
    1,864
    Quote Originally Posted by TEDY
    how on earth you guys get 270 on TWINMOS SPEED PREMIUM PC3500 ? GRRRRRR
    With my "old" twinmos sp pc3500 (with my old mobo epox 9nda3+), i can only run everest latence test @ 270
    And the computersmsa BH5 run Beter

    http://users.skynet.be/pt1t/latence.PNG

    Some test during my lunch time (no optimisations)

    CMSAM BH5
    http://users.skynet.be/pt1t/CSMA/Lecture_270.PNG
    http://users.skynet.be/pt1t/CSMA/ecriture_270.PNG
    http://users.skynet.be/pt1t/CSMA/latence_270.PNG
    http://users.skynet.be/pt1t/CSMA/SPI_1M_270.PNG
    Last edited by Pt1t; 06-07-2005 at 03:43 AM. Reason: more test

  25. #125
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    825
    nice.. but isn't 3.8v abit too much to give the ram? 24/7 settings?


    A64 FX-57 CABCE 0516 WPMW First DI Run

Page 5 of 11 FirstFirst ... 2345678 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •