Swiftech
Results 1 to 24 of 24

Thread: The First nF4 board can reach both enabling COOL&QUIET and OC to FSB 300?!

  1. #1
    Xtreme Addict windwithme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,250

    The First nF4 board can reach both enabling COOL&QUIET and OC to FSB 300?!

    After DFI launched nF4, it always brings surprise to us
    They say that new mystical BIOS enhances the COOL&QUIET ability

    Since K8 launched last June, I never used this function
    Some rumors say this function will weaken the OC ability and stability

    Match up with the new BIOS
    If you want to enable AMD Cool "n" Quietâ„¢ Technology, you still need one more program installed and user instruction.

    Click the hyperlink and download it

    Next step is the BIOS setting
    CPU is 300X9 and 1.4XV in stable level
    Enable "COOL&QUIET"
    I set CPU Voltage in +110%


    After installing the software, enter to OS and set the power management to 『Minimum Power Management』

    At this moment, entering to OS is 300X5 in 1.168V
    The picture below is AMD software named “PowerNow! Dashboard”

    Click the hyperlink and download it



    Running the Prime95 to make the CPU runs full speed
    The middle part shows the CPU speed. Maximum is 300X9 and Minimum is 300X5
    The bottom BAR displays the CPU Utilization




    Stop Prime95 to back to Suspend mode
    The Voltage and Multiplier back to the lowest status


    Changing the frequency by CPU utilization to reach the Power Saving and Low Temp
    For Ocers normally don’t need such high frequency
    This is really a great tool

    I just test my 3000+ CPU is OK, but not sure if other CPU can also be compatible.
    It also doesn’t mean the other nF4 boards can reach both FSB300 and enabling COOL&QUIET

    Next time I will find time to test 3200+…
    Last edited by windwithme; 05-01-2005 at 02:55 AM.

  2. #2
    Registered User slayer899's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UPitt
    Posts
    94
    hmmm this is interesting and seems to be a useful feature, now i'd just like to see proof of stability with cool n' quiet on, anyone wanna give it a go?
    MAIN RIG: LANPARTY .................................................. ................. SECONDARY RIG: INTO ETERNITY
    DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS 5/10-2fix).................................. Epox 8RDA (BIOS 3.05.03)
    Winnie 3200+ @ 260x10 - 1.488v............................................ ....... Barton 2500+ @ 200x11 - 1.800v
    2x1024MB Gskill HZ PC4000 1:1 @ 3-4-4-8 @ 2.5v......................... 2x512MB Gskill PC3200 2.5-3-3-6 @ 2.6v
    Sapphire X1900XT (745/840) 1.575v/2.130v................................... ATI Radeon 9700 Pro (Stock)
    SAMSUNG HD160JJ 160GB SATA2 ............................................... Maxtor IDE 120 GB 7200RPM 8MB
    BenQ DW1620 16x DVD Burner............................................ .......... Cheap DVD-ROM
    OCZ Powerstream 520WADJ .................................................. ........ Custom Modded and Modulated Antec True430
    Cooled by A64 TDX, DD Dual HC, MAZE4 GPU.............................. Cooled by D-tek Spir@l, Pro heatercore,
    2x Sanyo Denki 120mm @ 7v, Swiftech MCP600, .......................... 2x Aluminum 120mm @ 7v, Swiftech MCP600,

  3. #3
    Xtreme Addict mcnbns's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    대한민국 강원도 원주시 Wonju, South Korea
    Posts
    1,315
    The guy is doing 2.7GHz at 300 HTT without crashing Prime95 right off the bat... I'd say he's given us a taste of stability already.
    i7 920 @ 4.2GHz
    EVGA X58
    3x8GB Ballistix Sport DDR3-1600 C9
    2xHD 7950 in Crossfire
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB + 3TB
    Corsair AX1200i
    X-Star DP2710LED @ 110Hz + no-name 37" 1080p LED TV

    MCP655 (#1) > EK Supremacy > 2x MCW82 > Phobya G-Changer 1080 > MCP655 (#2) > MCR320 (#1) > MCR320 (#2)

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    464
    see
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ad.php?t=58426

    problem is people just dont know they have to change MAX FID etc. since its of course a difference whether your run 200HTT (default) or 300....

    Never had ANY probs w/ CnQ (see sig w/ my specs) and i am running bios 310p.
    Q6600 g0 L741 1.4V@35xx-> 8x44x FSB - 5:6 333/800- 2x2gb OCZ XTC Plats@53x mhz - dfi lp X38 TR2, Ultra Xtreme 120 - W7 64Bit - NV GTX275 - Corsair 520 (blew up) -> Toughpower 750W

  5. #5
    Xtreme Addict FireDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    USA, Vermont
    Posts
    1,065
    That is great windwithme...nice job there

    Dragon
    http://smbach.com/mad.gif

    Opty 175 Rig
    Lian-Li PC75B case, Thermaltake BT w/ 165 CFM delta fan, Enermax 550watt PSU (36A on 12+), x1950 Pro, DFI Lanparty NForce 4 Ultra-d (moded for SLI so that i can use the second slot at 8x), Opteron 175 CCBWE 0547 TMPW (2.80, 280x10, 1.5 volts), 2x1gb Mushkin Redline xp4000 (280 3-3-2-8, 2.65 volts), 80GB WD

    AM3 Rig
    Lian-Li PC-75b case, Asus Crosshair III Formula, 965 x4 C3 @ 4.1 1.525 volts 2.8 NB 1.25 volts, 2x2gb Dominator GT Cas 8 2000Mhz@ 1720 6-6-5-18-22 1.725 volts, Asus 5770 VT @1010/1435, Seasonic 850watt PSU 2x12v rails 40 amps each, 36GB raptor boot drive, 80GB WD storage drive, HeatKiller LT cpu block, BI GTX 360 with 6x Scythe 3000RPM fans in push/pull, MCP 655 variable pump on setting 5, EK 150ml res, all 1/2 inch

    DFI NF4 BIOS Guide

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    G E R M A N Y
    Posts
    274
    hm i'll try it immediately!

    mfg
    Intel E6700
    DFI LANPARTY UT NF680i LT SLI-T2R
    4*G.Skill 1024MB HZ
    OCZ GameXstream 600W
    XGX 8800 GTX
    Cooled by Aqua-Computer


  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    271
    i had to play around with the voltages a bit but c&q is now working 300x9


    Case: Coolermaster Stacker 830 SE w/ Seasonic M12D-750
    Mobo: Giga-byte EP45-UD3P Rev 1.0 Bios F10e
    CPU: Intel e8400 Q832A163
    RAM: 8gb Mushkin 996593
    Display: Dell 2405FPW
    Video: Sapphire HD5850
    Cooling: TRUE /w 2x SFF21F
    O/S: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    464
    >>>
    Secondly, enable K8 Cool "n" Quiet Support in Genie BIOS, and set Cool "n" Quiet MAX FID as auto mode
    >>>

    that's what is says on DFI's webpage - and there's also the catch.
    Because "AUTO" means that the bios assumes you run HTT 200 (default HTT for A64) - but you overclock and, say if you run HTT of 300 your max HTT multi is not 11 (default HTT for Winchester 3500+) - BUT eg. 9 ! (If you run 9x300)

    Therefore you do NOT set your "MAX FID" to Auto but to "9"...means the highest multiplier which you use with your overclocked HTT. If you would run "AUTO" (eg. "11" ....well 11x300 == 3300 mhz

    Get the idea ?

    Also..it might be worth checking out rightmark CPU clock utility. I had some problems getting it to run - but now it works, but you have to use
    'DIRECT P-STATE transitions" in the options. Otherwise it should run at default settings.

    The advantage of Rightmark clock is that it clocks down to 4x multi (as opposed to 5x with CnQ)...and you can specify the min and max voltages.

    Eg. i have "0.800V" minimal FID (4x multi) and 1.325 maximal FID (9xmulti) and it works fine.

    Yoy can install the rightmark CPU clock w/ CnQ in Bios enabled, but in "Power savings options" in windows set to "maximal" or "always on" so rightmark clock does not interfere wirh CnQ.

    Btw. the "utility" dfi is referring to is (i guess) the CnQ CPU driver off AMD's website
    http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...1_9706,00.html

    here it is called " AMD Athlonâ„¢ 64 Processor Driver for Windows XP, Version (exe) 1.1.0.18"

    Thats what you usually download and then set teh appropriate "power saving option" to "minimal" to activate CnQ.

    Also...you mention a "mystical new bios" - just i dont see it mentioned or linked - however it for sure is not needed since, as said earlier, i have no problems with the normal 310p bios and never needed a "mystical" bios to run CnQ.

    Please also read the other thread i linked where it is explained how to set the "CPU Startup VID", "CPU VID Control" and "CPU VID Special Control" so they work w/ C'n'Q.

    A good strarting point is always "CPU Startup" to 1.300V, CPU VId Control ALWAYS on AUTO, and "Special Control" to *123%.

    I see MANY people using the "CPU VID Control" to set their voltages (and THEN the "Special Control" for the added overclocking voltages percentage.)

    I think this is conceptionally wrong and the base voltage should rather be set in "CPU startup" - the "CPU VID Control" might be RATHER the "control" for the Cool'n'Quiet voltages and not really the point where yo specify your initial CPU voltage.
    Last edited by flexy; 04-08-2005 at 06:55 PM.
    Q6600 g0 L741 1.4V@35xx-> 8x44x FSB - 5:6 333/800- 2x2gb OCZ XTC Plats@53x mhz - dfi lp X38 TR2, Ultra Xtreme 120 - W7 64Bit - NV GTX275 - Corsair 520 (blew up) -> Toughpower 750W

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    8
    just wanna mention that cool & quiet not ONLY goes from minimal to maxium,it can also throttle to other cpu frequencies and votages depending on the load/demend dynamically through its multiplers.

    for example in windwithme's case,depending on load/demend,it can be:

    300x9=2700
    300x8=2400
    300x7=2100
    300x6=1800
    300x5=1500

    cool & quiet is a great feature/tool indeed

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    464
    Quote Originally Posted by j3lly
    just wanna mention that cool & quiet not ONLY goes from minimal to maxium,it can also throttle to other cpu frequencies and votages depending on the load/demend dynamically through its multiplers.

    for example in windwithme's case,depending on load/demend,it can be:

    300x9=2700
    300x8=2400
    300x7=2100
    300x6=1800
    300x5=1500

    cool & quiet is a great feature/tool indeed

    especiallly now since its getting hotter and we live under the roof and AC is not on yet

    right now there is literally cold air coming out from my two rear fans, idling along all the way turned down - at full speed, and X850XT going, say while gaming.....you could hang some chickens in the back of the computer and after an hour they're ready to serve.
    Q6600 g0 L741 1.4V@35xx-> 8x44x FSB - 5:6 333/800- 2x2gb OCZ XTC Plats@53x mhz - dfi lp X38 TR2, Ultra Xtreme 120 - W7 64Bit - NV GTX275 - Corsair 520 (blew up) -> Toughpower 750W

  11. #11
    Xtreme Enthusiast Nubius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    773
    Can someone explain the term 'VID' to me? I don't simply see 'CPU VCORE' or 'CPU VOLTAGE' like I used to anymore so I'm confused lol, sorry for the XTREMENOOBNESS but ehh bear with me, how else can I learn if I don't ask

    I'm guessing where it says CPU VID that shows the actual voltage or something? And then the Above VID percentage? Whats this about!?! I'm lost
    DFI nf4 Ultra-D 704-2bta BIOS
    PREVIOUS SYSTEM
    (3200+ Venice LBBLE 0518APFW @ 2.565GHz - Water Cooled by DangerDen TDX
    1gb PC3200 PDP SYS XBL Ram @ DDR466 2-3-3-6)
    NOW RUNNING/TESTING
    Opty 165 CCBWE 0551WPMW @ 2.7GHz (Still in Testing Stage)
    Thermaltake 560w PSU
    eVGA 6800GT PCI-E 450/1200 - Water Cooled by DangerDen MAZE4
    Self-Modded 2-302 heatercore
    D4 Pump

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member zA.Gosu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    212
    IIRC, VID is the baseline voltage. VIDx110% is 10% higher than the VID. I think it is 1.4 for winnie, 1.5 for NC.

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    134
    Still playing around with C&Q:

    CPU VID is on "Auto"

    CPU VID special * 113%

    No matter what I select for CPU VID Startup, I´m always stuck at 1.58V.

    Tried to enter "1.5V" for Startup, "Auto" for VID control and "113%" for VID special...thought it would result in 1.5V*113% ~ 1.7V, but still 1.58V.

    Any ideas?

    Greetz, Flox
    "Physics is like sex: sure, it may give some practical results, but that's
    not why we do it." -- Richard Feynman.


    "A Celeron is not so much a processor, it is more a collection of shorting links to allow the motherboard to work." - read on xtremesystems.org

  14. #14
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    nice info there windwithme
    thx for sharing

  15. #15
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    271
    flox: the c&q works based on the % increase you choose........if you increase your 113 to the next number in the list you will gain more vcore....

    this is the only downside to c&q - it is hard to dial in the exact vcore you want because it is adjusted by the %.....


    Case: Coolermaster Stacker 830 SE w/ Seasonic M12D-750
    Mobo: Giga-byte EP45-UD3P Rev 1.0 Bios F10e
    CPU: Intel e8400 Q832A163
    RAM: 8gb Mushkin 996593
    Display: Dell 2405FPW
    Video: Sapphire HD5850
    Cooling: TRUE /w 2x SFF21F
    O/S: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    134
    Yeah, that´s right, but:

    This results in 6 possible C&Q-voltages:

    CPU VID on "Auto" always gives 1.4V as base-value.

    So I can have:

    1.4V*104% = 1.456V
    1.4V*110% = 1.540V
    1.4V*113% = 1.582V
    1.4V*123% = 1.722V
    1.4V*126% = 1.764V
    1.4V*133% = 1.862V

    118% would have been nice...

    Greetz, Flox
    "Physics is like sex: sure, it may give some practical results, but that's
    not why we do it." -- Richard Feynman.


    "A Celeron is not so much a processor, it is more a collection of shorting links to allow the motherboard to work." - read on xtremesystems.org

  17. #17
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    464
    Quote Originally Posted by Flox
    Yeah, that´s right, but:

    This results in 6 possible C&Q-voltages:

    CPU VID on "Auto" always gives 1.4V as base-value.

    So I can have:

    1.4V*104% = 1.456V
    1.4V*110% = 1.540V
    1.4V*113% = 1.582V
    1.4V*123% = 1.722V
    1.4V*126% = 1.764V
    1.4V*133% = 1.862V

    118% would have been nice...

    Greetz, Flox
    yes its true that there are various voltages/multis (FIDs) in between, but i THINK this is not relevant for our case.

    All we need to check is whether the CPU is stable at minimum VID/FID (eg. 0.800, when idle)....and whether its stable at the maximum setting.

    With rightmark clock i have more control and i can, eg. set to minimum (like it were idle) and then test stability with OCCT etc. If it crashes then you know voltage is not enough.

    Clocked down to 1000mhz 0.95 or 1.0V should be ok - at least doesnt give problems in my case.



    BTW...i dont understand what your talking about when you talk about the volatges settings in bios ?

    If you set the "CPU VID Ctrl" to Auto then the "CPU Startup" value applies ONLY 'til Cool'n'Quiet kicks in (or rightmark clock etc.). Whatr happens if you set your "startup value" higher ? still at 1.4V default ?

    As said in my case i dont care since i set my voltages with rightmark (or any OTHER utility which can set VID/FID with, eg. clockgen)...
    Q6600 g0 L741 1.4V@35xx-> 8x44x FSB - 5:6 333/800- 2x2gb OCZ XTC Plats@53x mhz - dfi lp X38 TR2, Ultra Xtreme 120 - W7 64Bit - NV GTX275 - Corsair 520 (blew up) -> Toughpower 750W

  18. #18
    Xtreme Addict windwithme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,250
    Run Prime95?!...

    OKOK

    see it...
    300x5


    Start run Prime95...


    Stop Prime95...

  19. #19
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    50
    Cool n Quiet does indeed work when you do this, however it can't be used in all situations:

    For example, I have OCZ VX RAM which needs 3.3v to run at rated speeds. To get that RAM voltage to show up in the BIOS I have to manually set the CPU VID to a value instead of using the percentage value. That immediately stops CnQ from working.

    Any way around this?

    --- Silent but Deadly ---
    Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 Motherboard
    Intel Core i7 2600K Fanless
    16GB G.Skill Sniper 1600MHz RAM 9-9-9-24 1.25v
    XFX Radeon 6870 1GB Fanless
    6x Intel X-25E SSDs in RAID0 on P67 64k Stripe
    Asus Xonar HDAV Slim
    460W Seasonic Fanless PSU

  20. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    15
    think we could run dividers n maybe do 9X350?

  21. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    7
    Use Rightmark CPU Clock Utility or Crystalcpuid
    is the better C&Q Software.
    AMD Driver and C&Q BIOS Support not needed.

    Crystalcpuid:
    http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en

    Rightmark:
    http://cpu.rightmark.org/products/rmclock.shtml

    My Settings are:
    4x260 min.
    10x260 max.
    you can set 4x multiplayer, normal not aviable with AMD 939 C&Q.
    Last edited by OldMozilla; 05-01-2005 at 05:55 AM.

  22. #22
    Xtreme Enthusiast Tibu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    572
    Quote Originally Posted by OldMozilla
    Use Rightmark CPU Clock Utility or Crystalcpuid
    is the better C&Q Software.
    AMD Driver and C&Q BIOS Support not needed.

    Crystalcpuid:
    http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en

    Rightmark:
    http://cpu.rightmark.org/products/rmclock.shtml

    My Settings are:
    4x260 min.
    10x260 max.
    you can set 4x multiplayer, normal not aviable with AMD 939 C&Q.
    I did as you said but it seems the software can only change the multiplier and not the VID because Smartguardian tells me it still is at 1.6v. Am I doing something wrong? Or is smartguardian not reading the changed VID?

  23. #23
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    134
    Quote Originally Posted by Tibu
    I did as you said but it seems the software can only change the multiplier and not the VID because Smartguardian tells me it still is at 1.6v. Am I doing something wrong? Or is smartguardian not reading the changed VID?
    CPU VID on "Auto"?

    Greetz, Flox
    "Physics is like sex: sure, it may give some practical results, but that's
    not why we do it." -- Richard Feynman.


    "A Celeron is not so much a processor, it is more a collection of shorting links to allow the motherboard to work." - read on xtremesystems.org

  24. #24
    Xtreme Enthusiast Tibu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    572
    YEah but I can't set it on AUTO as I'm pumping 3.4v to my ram.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •