Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Black Ops 2 Eyefinity

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Seattle WA
    Posts
    334

    Black Ops 2 Eyefinity

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ntTAO...ature=youtu.be

    Just a short video I made running Black Ops 2 in Eyefinity.

  2. #2
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,447
    game lacks recoil?
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Seattle WA
    Posts
    334
    I have a perk on in the game that reduces recoil.

    Typical CoD though... not much recoil....

  4. #4
    Xtreme Addict Evantaur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,040
    i tried the first BLOPS with eyefinity and it was unplayable
    (extremely small and fat soldiers...looked fun tho)

    I like large posteriors and I cannot prevaricate

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Seattle WA
    Posts
    334
    Quote Originally Posted by Evantaur View Post
    i tried the first BLOPS with eyefinity and it was unplayable
    (extremely small and fat soldiers...looked fun tho)
    thats because you werent using the widescreen fixer program

  6. #6
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,120
    This support eyefinity natively?? Or you still have to use fixer?
    EVGA X99 FTW-K
    I7 6850 @ 4.4
    32gb Corsair Dominator DDR4/3000
    PowerColor 390 8gb x3
    Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
    4 480 Adata SSD (Game array)
    X-Fi Titanium
    1600 watt Lepa
    Custom water-cooled Enthoo Luxe
    (proc,motherboard,vid cards)
    Windows 10 Pro



  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Seattle WA
    Posts
    334
    Dopefish's widescreen fixer works but I've been using Hayden's Flawless widescreen fixer. Right now its working better. Dopefish is still tweaking his fix ATM.

    Yes its very retarded that a few guys in their spare time can get it to work but Treyarch can't release it to work out of the box.

  8. #8
    widescreengaming is here since 5000 series thank you AMD!
    Games should work out of the box with it IMO.
    4670k 4.6ghz 1.22v watercooled CPU/GPU - Asus Z87-A - 290 1155mhz/1250mhz - Kingston Hyper Blu 8gb -crucial 128gb ssd - EyeFunity 5040x1050 120hz - CM atcs840 - Corsair 750w -sennheiser hd600 headphones - Asus essence stx - G400 and steelseries 6v2 -windows 8 Pro 64bit Best OS used - - 9500p 3dmark11 (one of the 26% that isnt confused on xtreme forums)

  9. #9
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,447
    That would require competent programmers who can make an actual new game and not just rehash old ones.

    In related news: Played a bit, tossed it.
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

  10. #10
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,080
    How can anybody admit publicly they still play this crap.

    I would be ashamed to say so. Not even worth downloading.

  11. #11
    PI in the face
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3,084
    looks awesome man, say what you will about the game but you cant blame a company for rehashing a series when every release the break the previous record of sales
    Quote Originally Posted by L0ud View Post
    So many opinions and so few screenshots

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Seattle WA
    Posts
    334
    Alot of people are super pissed. They pulled the Nuketown map for online play. They said if u preordered you would be able to play the nuketown map. They didnt tell you it would only be for a limited time.

  13. #13
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Ankara Turkey
    Posts
    2,659
    Quote Originally Posted by Elmy View Post
    Alot of people are super pissed. They pulled the Nuketown map for online play. They said if u preordered you would be able to play the nuketown map. They didnt tell you it would only be for a limited time.
    whaaat ???!!!??? really !!! this is bs i am glad i didnt bought it.


    When i'm being paid i always do my job through.

  14. #14
    all outta gum
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    3,393
    In map design, Nuketown is opposite such gems as The Edge, Deck or Longest Yard... in one of the three maws of Lucifer himself.
    I am surprised anyone thought of this abomination again.
    www.teampclab.pl
    MOA 2009 Poland #2, AMD Black Ops 2010, MOA 2011 Poland #1, MOA 2011 EMEA #12

    Test bench: empty

  15. #15
    Santas
    Guest
    [QUOTE=Elmy;5153467

    Yes its very retarded that a few guys in their spare time can get it to work but Treyarch can't release it to work out of the box.[/QUOTE]

    this +1

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    360
    It's actually insanely easy for them to make games work properly in triple-wide resolutions with HOR+ scaling and centered HUD.

    The issue is that they see that only less than 1% of users have a triple-screen system, and decide that even the 2 hours of extra dev-time is not worth it. That might cut into their billions of dollars of profits.
    EVGA z68 FTW
    i7 2600k @ 4.8
    8gb DDR3 1600
    3x GTX 580 3gb HydroCopper2
    Silverstone Strider 1500W
    Areca 1880i w/ 6x intel x25m
    On water

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •