Page 5 of 16 FirstFirst ... 234567815 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 390

Thread: Tutorial: How to softmod to ANY VGPU you want without hardmods! (1.3~1.6v or more)

  1. #101
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,447
    Quote Originally Posted by HDCHOPPER View Post
    jcool you can use amdgpuclock tool with this patch ... http://www.nordichardware.com/skrive...16/ToolLib.zip

    and set what ever clocks you want first BN:3,DN:0 click set clocks ( it will say it didnt work but forgrt that it does) then on dropdown meneu select BN:4,DN:0 then put in the clock you want same as the first ones) click set clocks ... monitor will go black or a sec. then tell you it didnt work ( again it does lol) you can check if you want with gpuz it will show your new clocks
    dont use riva tuner for clocking only for fan speeds

    now tell me that the batch fornowagain really does set voltage to both gpu's ! really ? how to disable oc on riva ..( or do you mean just dont use it leave the clocks stock thier) ?
    your card is a x2 card right ? not just 2 cards in cf right ?

    if so were in bizzness
    Broken Link HDCHOPPER.. here is fixed link http://www.nordichardware.com/skrive...16/ToolLib.zip

    edit - I tried the patch, you dont need it with the current version. Also AMD GPU Clock Tool doesnt work with XP-64 so i'm still up **** creek without a paddle.
    Last edited by STEvil; 01-28-2009 at 06:00 PM.
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

  2. #102
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    371
    Hey guys, hoping you could help me out.

    Try not to flame me too hard for being a bit noobish.

    Every time I try to run the commands in the first step, I get the below errors. I know I'm doing something wrong, what is it?




    Thanks for any help.

  3. #103
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    79
    You have to navigate to your RivaTuner directory buddy.
    (Whoa, I just restated myself?) EDIT BUTTON IS YOUR FRIEND


    cd C:\Program Files\<Rivatuner directory>
    (cd == Change Directory, if you're wondering.)(Because Rivatuner.exe isn't in your C:\Users\Daniel folder now is it? xD)

    then do Rivatuner.exe <whatever>


    Last edited by NeverMore; 01-28-2009 at 06:18 PM.
    Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.25G 24/7
    EVGA GeForce GTX 280
    EVGA nForce 790i FTW (THANKS VINCE!!)
    CoolerMaster Stacket 830 SE
    ULTRA ChillTEC
    OCZ SLI-Ready DDR3 2000mhz EPP 2.0
    Saitek Eclipse II
    Razer Deathadder
    Sceptre 24in

  4. #104
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    371
    LOL oh God, I can't believe I thought right past that.

    Thank you.

  5. #105
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    371
    Alright, for the first step, RivaTuner.exe /ri1,70,1A gives me the correct return. It gives me "I2C 01 70 1a :0a"



    Step two gives me

    01 70 15 :41
    01 70 16 :41
    01 70 17 :41
    01 70 18 :41


    Is this right? Thanks again.

  6. #106
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    ARIZONA
    Posts
    1,565
    thanks STEvil
    knew eye should of checked that link
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    PENT E8400 batch #814A014 ...4.3 at 1.34v~4.7 at 1.45v
    FOXCONN MARS
    COOLIT Eliminator 7*c idle~27~38*c load $95bucks !
    BUFFALO FireStix's ddr2-800 do 1200 eazy at 2.1v
    OCZ 2x2 kit pc2 8500 - 1066 @1069 atm
    Quattro 1000W
    Radeon 2-4850's in crossfire
    OCZ Vertex SSD thanks Tony!
    ALL PIPED INTO HOUSE AIRCOND ;}
    *QUANTUM FORCE* saaya & sham rocks !
    *REAL TEMP*
    At least you've got some Xtreme software now for working in Xtreme situations! "Unclewebb" rocks !
    *MEMSET* Felix rocks !
    *SUPER TEC MAN* UncleJimbo rocks !
    OVERCLOCKERS MAG..http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=197660

  7. #107
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,447
    ATi Tray Tools has support for adjusting voltage. I dont know if it works beyond the stock 1.25v though because I uninstalled it after I found that it wouldnt overclock the second core of my X2.. like everything else out there.
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

  8. #108
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    302
    Hey guys how would one do the 2nd x2 in crossfirex?


    nevermind just found it out...

    If you want to do the second hd4870x2 in crossfire you must use

    RivaTuner.exe /sd3 /wi1,70,18,4C /sd4 /wi1,70,18,4C

    of course that is the values for 1.4v


    assuming your working directory is c:\program files\rivatuner v2.22 you can use this batch code that I slightly modified from the other guys post to do both gpu's. I take no credit in this other than adding the strings for the 2nd hd4870x2 in crossfire!
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by NCspecV81; 01-28-2009 at 07:31 PM.

  9. #109
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,592
    Anyone knows a good tutorial for Windows PowerShell? I think all this reading and setting volts with RT could be automated in a little script without much problems. Or would a CMD script be a little more universal? (dunno how many ppl have powershell installed)

    Edit: NVM, found something.
    Last edited by p2501; 01-29-2009 at 02:38 AM.
    The XS Folding@Home team needs your help! Join us and help fight diseases with your CPU and GPU!!


  10. #110
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    West Covina. CA
    Posts
    1,301
    Quote Originally Posted by Gir92 View Post
    Alright, for the first step, RivaTuner.exe /ri1,70,1A gives me the correct return. It gives me "I2C 01 70 1a :0a"



    Step two gives me

    01 70 15 :41
    01 70 16 :41
    01 70 17 :41
    01 70 18 :41


    Is this right? Thanks again.
    OK someone explain this.

    Why are there four different registers all returning the exact same voltage?
    41=65 decimal Vid=1.263v
    Seems like the people with 4870 x2's were changing the "18" register, while on my "old" model visiontek 4870, changing the 18 register does not change the readout in gpu-z or Riva; But changing the 17 register does.

    But like everyone else has found out, no improvement in 3dmark stability (firefly forest always locks up randomly after 830 core, and -sometimes- even canyon has done it).

    But notice this posters findings:
    FOUR different registers have 1.263v.
    What exactly does this mean?

    What happens if you change all four (15-18) to 1.35v instead of just the only one that shows the change in Rivatuner or GPUZ?

    Anyone know if that will make a difference or will 3dmark still crash? (this goes for X2 owners too).

  11. #111
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,592
    Maybe those different registers are for power states, so this card you have isn't supposed to be switching between states, which would mean all states supplied by the controller would be the same.
    The XS Folding@Home team needs your help! Join us and help fight diseases with your CPU and GPU!!


  12. #112
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by japamd View Post
    Tried 860 @ 1.4v, but 3dmark06 freezes in a matter of seconds...

    Maybe it's OCP working?
    You can "ask" VT11xx to report OCP/OVP conditions by reading its register 13. Bits 0 and 1 are OCP/OVP states. Take a note that these bits are read-only status bits, you cannot change them.

  13. #113
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
    OK someone explain this.

    Why are there four different registers all returning the exact same voltage?
    41=65 decimal Vid=1.263v
    Seems like the people with 4870 x2's were changing the "18" register, while on my "old" model visiontek 4870, changing the 18 register does not change the readout in gpu-z or Riva; But changing the 17 register does.

    But like everyone else has found out, no improvement in 3dmark stability (firefly forest always locks up randomly after 830 core, and -sometimes- even canyon has done it).

    But notice this posters findings:
    FOUR different registers have 1.263v.
    What exactly does this mean?
    Surprized to meet you here
    It means just one thing: separate 2D/3D voltages are disabled on your system (either in BIOS or via software, e.g. overclocking 4800 series via RT/ATT/AT or AMDGPUClockTool disables PowerPlay and 2D/3D voltages switching). Other words, VRM has 4 different entries allowing the GPU to select one of them via GPU GPIO pins connected to VRM VID pins. Only one entry is in use on your system.

  14. #114
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    West Covina. CA
    Posts
    1,301
    Hi unwinder.
    Yes I lurk around quite a bit. Didn't know this thread was here till someone mentioned it in another section though.

    Thanks for the explanation about the power states.

    BTW do you have any ideas why higher voltage isn't helping firefly forest at all but seems to help Vantage, folding, etc?
    What's so special about firefly forest that would make it not respond to voltage increase?

    I can't pass firefly forest at higher than 830 core, at any voltage...830 core is fine, but higher...like 835+.fails at 1.26v, 1.3, 1.35, 1.4...

    Is it the shader core? Shaders aren't affected by the vcore change?

    I guess I should also ask:
    Do people who do the -hardware- voltage mod also have this problem with firefiy forest? This might shed some answers if only the softmod is failing in firefly....

  15. #115
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    257
    Quote Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
    You can "ask" VT11xx to report OCP/OVP conditions by reading its register 13. Bits 0 and 1 are OCP/OVP states. Take a note that these bits are read-only status bits, you cannot change them.
    Thanks for explaining it, Unwinder

    Too bad my rig is locking up after the freeze, can't do anything but restart.

  16. #116
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    ARIZONA
    Posts
    1,565
    arggggg it didnt work on my visiontek 3870X2
    volts are still at 3.125 both cores
    must not be a referance board
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    PENT E8400 batch #814A014 ...4.3 at 1.34v~4.7 at 1.45v
    FOXCONN MARS
    COOLIT Eliminator 7*c idle~27~38*c load $95bucks !
    BUFFALO FireStix's ddr2-800 do 1200 eazy at 2.1v
    OCZ 2x2 kit pc2 8500 - 1066 @1069 atm
    Quattro 1000W
    Radeon 2-4850's in crossfire
    OCZ Vertex SSD thanks Tony!
    ALL PIPED INTO HOUSE AIRCOND ;}
    *QUANTUM FORCE* saaya & sham rocks !
    *REAL TEMP*
    At least you've got some Xtreme software now for working in Xtreme situations! "Unclewebb" rocks !
    *MEMSET* Felix rocks !
    *SUPER TEC MAN* UncleJimbo rocks !
    OVERCLOCKERS MAG..http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=197660

  17. #117
    Back from the Dead
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    6,598
    Quote Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
    Hi unwinder.
    Yes I lurk around quite a bit. Didn't know this thread was here till someone mentioned it in another section though.

    Thanks for the explanation about the power states.

    BTW do you have any ideas why higher voltage isn't helping firefly forest at all but seems to help Vantage, folding, etc?
    What's so special about firefly forest that would make it not respond to voltage increase?

    I can't pass firefly forest at higher than 830 core, at any voltage...830 core is fine, but higher...like 835+.fails at 1.26v, 1.3, 1.35, 1.4...

    Is it the shader core? Shaders aren't affected by the vcore change?

    I guess I should also ask:
    Do people who do the -hardware- voltage mod also have this problem with firefiy forest? This might shed some answers if only the softmod is failing in firefly....
    Dito, exactly the same here (see my above post for details).

    It seems the shaders are maxing out, not the core speed. And it sure seems the vgpu voltage doesn't affect shader voltage as with NV cards :/
    World Community Grid - come join a great team and help us fight for a better tomorrow![size=1]


  18. #118
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    1,911
    So who here has seen improvements in OC with the 4870X2 and softmod? It seems that I haven't read about anybody experiencing better clocks.
    -


    "Language cuts the grooves in which our thoughts must move" | Frank Herbert, The Santaroga Barrier
    2600K | GTX 580 SLI | Asus MIV Gene-Z | 16GB @ 1600 | Silverstone Strider 1200W Gold | Crucial C300 64 | Crucial M4 64 | Intel X25-M 160 G2 | OCZ Vertex 60 | Hitachi 2TB | WD 320

  19. #119
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,592
    Does anyone here know the safe zone of operation volt and temp wise for those GTX295 VRM's? I'm currently running 1.14v for the first and 1.13 for the second GPU, which leads to VRM temps ranging from 64 to 71°C. I mean Unwinder already said the controller will support much higher voltage, but what about the VRM's?
    The XS Folding@Home team needs your help! Join us and help fight diseases with your CPU and GPU!!


  20. #120
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    497
    Quote Originally Posted by HDCHOPPER View Post
    arggggg it didnt work on my visiontek 3870X2
    volts are still at 3.125 both cores
    must not be a referance board
    Check the other voltage, thats the supply voltage.
    [SIZE="1"]My Comp...
    i7 @4ghz | ASUS matx Rampage II GENE | 2 Evga SC 285 gtx in SLI| Corsair 850 watt PS | 30gb Vertex SSD of OS | 150gb Raptor | 1.5tb Segate drive | Megahelms cooler | Cooler Master E341 Elite matx case

  21. #121
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by p2501 View Post
    Does anyone here know the safe zone of operation volt and temp wise for those GTX295 VRM's? I'm currently running 1.14v for the first and 1.13 for the second GPU, which leads to VRM temps ranging from 64 to 71°C.
    Critical overheating temperature of VRM phases is 150C. So i would start worrying seeing it higher than 125-130C.

  22. #122
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,592
    Quote Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
    Critical overheating temperature of VRM phases is 150C. So i would start worrying seeing it higher than 125-130C.
    That's good to hear, thank you. I was a bit worried that, while staying in the safe zone for the GPU itself with below 1.15 volts, I would fry my VRM's if I kept those setting long term.
    The XS Folding@Home team needs your help! Join us and help fight diseases with your CPU and GPU!!


  23. #123
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    ARIZONA
    Posts
    1,565
    Quote Originally Posted by scottc19 View Post
    Check the other voltage, thats the supply voltage.

    enlighten me

    thats the voltage that gpuz 0.3.1 shows me .. what other voltage ?
    btw was using the batch file (just micro flashed by) and thier never was a window allowing me to pick a voltage

    that 3.125v is where it stays idle or 100% loaded seen this sucker pull 37+ amps ! clocks are 918/1134

    any help please
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    PENT E8400 batch #814A014 ...4.3 at 1.34v~4.7 at 1.45v
    FOXCONN MARS
    COOLIT Eliminator 7*c idle~27~38*c load $95bucks !
    BUFFALO FireStix's ddr2-800 do 1200 eazy at 2.1v
    OCZ 2x2 kit pc2 8500 - 1066 @1069 atm
    Quattro 1000W
    Radeon 2-4850's in crossfire
    OCZ Vertex SSD thanks Tony!
    ALL PIPED INTO HOUSE AIRCOND ;}
    *QUANTUM FORCE* saaya & sham rocks !
    *REAL TEMP*
    At least you've got some Xtreme software now for working in Xtreme situations! "Unclewebb" rocks !
    *MEMSET* Felix rocks !
    *SUPER TEC MAN* UncleJimbo rocks !
    OVERCLOCKERS MAG..http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=197660

  24. #124
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,378
    Quote Originally Posted by CedricFP View Post
    So who here has seen improvements in OC with the 4870X2 and softmod? It seems that I haven't read about anybody experiencing better clocks.
    I can run vantage higher with the softmod on my 4870 X2. I crash on the first test at 880 without it, but pass it without issues with the voltage soft modded to 1.45v. I fail later on the same test at 860 with stock voltage, but am able to pass it with 1.36v. I crash on the second test with 880 and 1.36v.

    --Matt
    My Rig :
    Core i5 4570S - ASUS Z87I-DELUXE - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-2400 - 256GB Plextor M5 Pro Xtreme

  25. #125
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK- Wales
    Posts
    141
    the second step just returns "41" for all the values for me??? on a sapphire 4870. Is there anything i can do with that??
    MB : Asus Maximus Formula, Special Edition
    CPU : E8400 @ 4.3GHz
    RAM : G.SKILL PC.8000 4GB
    Hard disk : 4 x 500GB samsung, 1 x 400GB WD
    GPU : 2x sapphire 4870HD
    PSU : Corsair HX1000W

    Cooling
    MOSFET - Thermalright HR-09U
    Radiators : PA120.2, Black ICE GTS stealth 360
    CPU Block : D-TEK Fuzion
    NB Block : Swiftech MCW30
    Pumps : 2xLaing DDC 18W

Page 5 of 16 FirstFirst ... 234567815 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •