Page 1 of 16 123411 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 390

Thread: Tutorial: How to softmod to ANY VGPU you want without hardmods! (1.3~1.6v or more)

  1. #1
    Xtreme Addict jaredpace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,463

    Tutorial: Softmod to any voltage you want! [Updated] (1.3~1.6v or more)

    PLEASE POST IF YOU CAN GET THIS TO WORK ON G92 OR G80 CARDS.
    Thanks to JustaGeek95 and Unwinder.
    So far people have this working on HD4800, HD3800, 9800GX2, and GT200 cards

    UPDATE 2/7/09:
    For Nvidia Cards only:
    An extremely easy method is here, making all other original methods unnecessary (unless you have an ATI card). Use the evga voltage tuner 1.0 together with agent god's patch, and the evga voltage tuner now works on any brand nvidia card and increases slider limitation from 1180mv to 2000mv. Remember to use GVT to set your voltage while in 3dmode (ie while atitool or furmark is running). If you set it at desktop, it sets the 2d voltage, and when you open a fullscreen 3d game, it reverts to stock voltage.

    1. download the evga voltage tuner here:
    http://www.mediafire.com/file/jmxxne...uner%201.0.rar
    2. download the unlocking patch here:
    http://www.epichardware.com/bin/EVGA-GVT-patch.rar
    Enjoy!


    Official Evga voltage tuner can be found here:
    http://www.evga.com/articles/00462/



    New and improved:


    More information can be found in these two threads:
    Evga Voltage Tuner:
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=215350
    Rivatuner plugin supporting gt2xx and 48xx voltage tuning:
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=217002


    OLD METHODS:

    FOR ATI or NVIDIA VIDEO CARDS
    *The easiest method for this mod is to use the unlocked EVGA voltage tuner It has sliders!

    6 methods to do this mod here (you will need to use one of these if you have an ATI card):

    1. Maxibition's Voltage factory
    Application to modify all volterra VT11XX IC Cards (GX2,260-65nm,280,295,4850,4870) -
    Awardfabrik.deVoltage Factory V1.0 download link:
    http://rapidshare.com/files/19383349...dfabrik.de.rar
    version 1.1 available:
    http://www.awardfabrik.de/images/sto...wardFabrik.zip





    2. 3oh6's Easy guide with pictures:
    http://www.ocxtreme.org/forumenus/showthread.php?t=4427





    3. Pederr's automatic voltage tool:
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...&postcount=211
    download here:
    http://www.gotweak.dk/Filer/OCTDK/GP...rol%20v.A2.zip





    4. Diverge's RT voltage slider add-on:
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...&postcount=385
    download link (install into Rivatuner directory):
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...2&d=1233640326





    5. FGW's Rivatuner Plugin:
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...56&postcount=1
    download link:
    http://fg000005.host.inode.at/pub/vt1165.zip





    6. Justageek95's D.I.Y. method:
    With the assistance of Unwinder's genius, this is the man that brought the news to all who weren't in the know

    here is the correct formula:

    Quote Originally Posted by mattkosem View Post
    the formula that is used to calculate the desired vid that it should really be:

    (VID * 0.0125) + 0.45
    *note: You must enter these commands from the command line or in DOS.

    Quote Originally Posted by justageek95 View Post
    DISCLAIMER: I TAKE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY DAMAGE THAT MAY HAPPEN IF YOU DO THIS!

    1. Find the I2C bus of your card by running the following CLI commands:
    RivaTuner.exe /ri0,70,1A
    RivaTuner.exe /ri1,70,1A
    RivaTuner.exe /ri2,70,1A
    RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,1A
    Three of these four commands will return "invalid" take note of the one that doesn't (for me it was /ri3,70,1A)
    This will find the I2C bus (highlighted in red in my example)

    2. Get your voltage register values
    Using the I2C bus number found above, (0-3, highlighted in red) run the following CLI commands, replacing "#" with the I2C bus number.
    RivaTuner.exe /ri#,70,15
    RivaTuner.exe /ri#,70,16
    RivaTuner.exe /ri#,70,17
    RivaTuner.exe /ri#,70,18
    Take note of the return value for each.

    3. Convert voltage register values to actual voltage
    For each of the values returned in step 2 do the following:
    A. Convert the value to decimal format (the returned values are in hexidecimal)
    B. Calulate actual voltage by the formula: voltage =
    (VID * 0.0125) + 0.45

    C. Compare the 4 resulting actual voltages to the voltage reported in 3D mode in Rivatuner hardware monitoring.
    D. The closest value should be your 3D voltage (ex: for me Rivatuner showed 1.13v, I got 1.250v
    E. Take note of the register that is associated with that value. (highlighted in red in step 2)

    4. Calculating the voltage to use
    A. Decide what voltage you want to set.
    B. Find the VID for that voltage using the formula VID = (voltage - 0.450) / 0.0125
    C. Convert the VID to hexadecimal

    5. Setting a new voltage
    You can set the voltage by writing the new VID in hexadecimal form to the register.
    A. Run the CLI command: (replace # with IC2 bus number, and VID with the VID in hexadecimal form)
    RivaTuner.exe /wi#,70,17,VID

    The new voltage should now be set!



    Example: GTX 260, desired voltage = 1.2v

    1. All the commands return "invalid" except RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,1A which returns "0A"

    2. I get the following values:
    RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,15 returns 3B
    RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,16 returns 31
    RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,17 returns 36
    RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,18 returns 2F

    3. Calculating the voltages of each:
    Hex: Decimal: Voltage:
    3B......59......1.1875v
    31......49......1.0625v
    36......54......1.1250v
    2F......47......1.0375v
    Rivatuner was reporting 1.13v in 3D mode so the third one is my 3D voltage register.

    4. I wanted 1.2v so:
    VID = (1.2 . 0.45) / 0.0125 = 60
    60 = 3C in hexadecimal

    5. I set the new voltage by running:
    RivaTuner.exe" /wi3,70,17,3C

    Quote Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
    A few tips and tricks:

    1) Once you've determined index of I2C bus containing VRM on some display adapter (e.g. I2C bus 3 on GTX 200 series), the same index can be safely used on the same display adapter model by others. Display adapters have a few I2C buses assigned for differed functions (e.g. for connecting DDC and for external devices like VRMs, thermal sensors, fan PWM controllers and for on), VRM's I2C bus is defined by PCB design so it is fixed for the same display adapter families.
    2) Don't try to scan more I2C buses than the GPU actually has (there was some posting with attempt to scan buses 0-99 in hope to find VRM on G92). Each GPU architecture supports fixed number of I2C buses, e.g. G80 and newer GPUs have only 4 I2C buses, pre-G80 supports 3 buses, pre GF4 supports just 2 buses and so on.
    3) I see that many users started to enable VT1103 plugin now. Please pay attention to the following info from RivaTuner's release notes and always remember about it when using this plugin:

    "Please take a note that Volterra voltage regulators are rather sensitive to frequent polling and may return false data under heavy load, so it is not recommended to use VRM monitoring in daily monitoring sessions"

    4) There were some questions about finalizing these new VRM settings in NVIDIA VGA BIOS. You cannot use Nibitor for that because the tool knows nothing about VRMs and works with BIOS voltage tables only, it is only allowing you to change associations between performance levels (i.e. 2D/3D modes) and 4 fixed voltages stored into VRM registers 15-18 by default. However, you can easily edit your BIOS with any hex editor to reconfigure initialization scripts writing these 4 fixed voltages to VRM during POST. It is rather simple task, taking my 65nm EVGA GeForce GTX 260 as example the following script command in VGA BIOS is configuring VT1165:

    4D 80 E0 06 15 3B 16 31 17 36 18 2F 1D 55 19 01

    The command uniquely identifies I2C serial byte write operation, encodes target I2C device address (E0 is 8-bit encoding of VT1165's 7-bit address 70 including read/write flag in the first bit), tells script processor how many bytes have to be written (06) and finally defines register addressed and data to be written to each register (register 15 -> 3B, register 16 -> 31 and so on).
    The voltages can be different for different VGA BIOS images, so the easiest way to locate this command in any GTX200 BIOS image is to search for 4D 80 E0 byte chain.

    Please read my previous comment about I2C bus indices, altering I2C bus indices is not a correct way. You should try to probe difference i2c device addresses instead. Each I2C device address is defined by developers (e.g. ADT7473 fan controller use fixed address 2E, VT11xx VRMs use fixed register 70 by default, but it can be strapped to 7x AFAIR, etc).
    You must have Primarion PX3544 datasheet to know where it normally resides. I've peeked inside reference 9800 GTX BIOS to see if it is initializing any I2C devices and it does seem to write something to I2C device 6A (writes single byte 86 to register 80 of this device). It can be Primarion PX3544, but I've no strict info about it because I don't have any info on this VRM I2C interface.

    Quote Originally Posted by drifter View Post
    TX man!
    works on my gtx 280

    http://www.easycalculation.com/decimal-converter.php
    http://www.maxi-pedia.com/hex+to+decimal+converter

    hex to dec and dec to hex converters
    edit: does anyone know how to get it running at rivatuner/pc startup?
    Quote Originally Posted by auchkoenig View Post
    It working on my GTX280 too but I have a question though. The given cli only change the VID for gpu0, how do I change the VID for gpu1 since im using SLI.

    I tried checking the diagnostic report. The only difference between the two GPU is one is on

    $0000000003 Location : bus 2, device 0, function 0

    and the other one is on

    $0000000003 Location : bus 3, device 0, function 0

    My guess is that i need to change the deviceid, am I correct?
    Quote Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
    You should apply changes to both GPU VRMs. CLI works with GPU selected in the main tab of RivaTuner. There is /sd<device_index> or /selectdevice<device_index> command allowing to change device selection via CLI. <device_index> is 0-based logical display device index, i.e. if there are 4 virtual display devices (2 heads representing independent displays for the primary GPU and 2 more heads for the secondary) then your should select the first (0) then the third (2) logical devices when applying the changes. In this example, command line for probing VRMs of both GPUs can look like:

    RivaTuner.exe /sd0 /ri3,70,1a /sd2 /ri3,70,1a
    Quote Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
    RivaTuner's task scheduler module was designed special for such tasks. Go to <Scheduler> tab, click <Add new task> button and type in task name, e.g. "Voltage mod", select <Launch application on specified schedule> task type in %RT% macro as path (RivaTuner will expand it into fully qualified path to itself when executing) and desired I2C writec commands in the command line field then selct desired schedule type, e.g. <Run task at RivaTuner startup>.
    Original Thread here:
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...=215350&page=5
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by jaredpace; 02-12-2009 at 10:04 AM. Reason: change title for benchzowner

  2. #2
    One-Eyed Killing Machine BenchZowner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Inside a pot
    Posts
    6,136
    This is NOT BIOS editing.
    You may want to edit the thread title.
    Coding 24/7... Limited forums/PMs time.

    -Justice isn't blind, Justice is ashamed.

    Many thanks to: Sue Wu, Yiwen Lin, Steven Kuo, Crystal Chen, Vivian Lien, Joe Chan, Sascha Krohn, Joe James, Dan Snyder, Amy Deng, Jack Peterson, Hank Peng, Mafalda Cogliani, Olivia Lee, Marta Piccoli, Mike Clements, Alex Ruedinger, Oliver Baltuch, Korinna Dieck, Steffen Eisentein, Francois Piednoel, Tanja Markovic, Cyril Pelupessy (R.I.P. ), Juan J. Guerrero

  3. #3
    Back from the Dead jcool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    6,598
    And how is that any different to what you can select with nibitor? I don't see any voltages higher than what it already offers you with a nice GUI. Note that voltage tables vary with different GFX vendors and bios revisions, I have seen GTX 260 cards with 1,13, 1,15V and 1,18V 3D voltage so far. Also min. 2D values usually vary from 1,03V to 1,06V.

    Apart from the fact that you don't have to flash bios to apply, which is good, it's like 10x more complicated and time-consuming. So I'd just use nibitor
    World Community Grid - come join a great team and help us fight for a better tomorrow![size=1]


  4. #4
    Xtreme Addict tool_462's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,602
    Anyone point me to something similar to this for 4850's? I've got them hard modded now but this would be another thing to mess around with for fun
    i5 2500K @ 4.9GHz+ 8GB G-Skill RipJaws DDR3-2000 @1600Mhz CAS 6 Asus P8P67 Pro CrossFire 6970's @ 950/1450
    Xeon X5677 @ 4.5Ghz 6GB G-Skill RipJaws DDR3-2000 @1600Mhz CAS 7 Gigabyte EX58-UD5 4870x2
    i7-880 @ 4.2Ghz+ (still playing) 4GB G-Skill RipJaws DDR3-2000 @2300Mhz CAS 9 Asus Maximus III Formula MSI Hawk 5770

  5. #5
    xtreme energy kiwi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Europe, Latvia
    Posts
    4,231
    It does set the specified voltage but it doesnt help to overclock shaders more, at least not for me. Also I have yet to check with DMM if 3D voltage actually is being set. You cannot always trust software readings
    ...

  6. #6
    uncore challenged... 3oh6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    ontari-ho (canada)
    Posts
    1,656
    shader clocks aren't helped with more voltage, in my GTX260/280 volt modding experience, temperature is the only thing that helps those. that is why voltage increases won't be of much use to a lot of guys on air with 260s/280s, because shader clocks usually hold back core clocks. with 285s and 295s, that might be a different situation though.

    i have a pair of EVGA GTX 260 216s folding in a rig right now and i played around with this method and it seems to be working nicely. i have a couple shortcuts on the desktop setup to jump between voltages which can easily be setup to run on startup. i don't have voltage read points on the cards yet, and as kiwi stated above, software voltage reading should always be confirmed; but the spikes in temperature going from 1.05v to 1.20v (according to rivatuner) sure indicates voltage is being increased.

    i have a GTX 280 somewhere with read point already soldered and will throw that in a machine to do some concrete testing, but it looks to be a pretty easy way to adjust voltages on these cards in Windows. now to see how high volts will go with this method

    **edit** added screenshot of results...and 100% confirmed working with a DMM **edit**
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by 3oh6; 01-24-2009 at 11:11 AM.
    i don't quote in my signature, but best WR ever...
    Quote Originally Posted by Jor3lBR View Post
    It holds the current WR for the least vcore required to run 4500Mhz stable (1.32vcore)
    i can't even make that shyt up ^^^

  7. #7
    Xtreme Addict jaredpace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,463

    1.6v by OBR!

    Quote Originally Posted by jcool View Post
    And how is that any different to what you can select with nibitor? I don't see any voltages higher than what it already offers
    I don't believe higher than ~1.2v is possibe flashing bios..


    Bring... bring the amber lamps.

  8. #8
    Back from the Dead jcool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    6,598
    Not without manually modding the bios files, no.
    Pretty nice, if that really is 1,6V to the card. Reached any new GPU clock heights to prove it's working?
    World Community Grid - come join a great team and help us fight for a better tomorrow![size=1]


  9. #9
    Xtreme Addict jaredpace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,463
    well i'd say it's already proven working because of temps & power draw increases, and by the fact that a dozen people have had it work for them...

    If you get higher clocks, then woohoo. this might be more useful for gtx260's and g92 cards than it will be for gtx280's - unless they're watercooled.
    Bring... bring the amber lamps.

  10. #10
    uncore challenged... 3oh6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    ontari-ho (canada)
    Posts
    1,656
    Quote Originally Posted by jcool View Post
    Not without manually modding the bios files, no.
    Pretty nice, if that really is 1,6V to the card. Reached any new GPU clock heights to prove it's working?
    i've measured with a DMM on my GTX 280...definitely 100% confirmed working
    i don't quote in my signature, but best WR ever...
    Quote Originally Posted by Jor3lBR View Post
    It holds the current WR for the least vcore required to run 4500Mhz stable (1.32vcore)
    i can't even make that shyt up ^^^

  11. #11
    Back from the Dead jcool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    6,598
    If only this would work on my crappy 4870X2... I got 29C core temp all right, now I need more juice
    Wrong thread for that card tho, enjoy crazy voltages with Nvidia
    World Community Grid - come join a great team and help us fight for a better tomorrow![size=1]


  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    117
    I can confirm this works with reference 3-phase HD4870s; both overvolting and undervolting. Good stuff!

  13. #13
    Xtreme Addict mattkosem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,376
    Quote Originally Posted by jcool View Post
    If only this would work on my crappy 4870X2... I got 29C core temp all right, now I need more juice
    Wrong thread for that card tho, enjoy crazy voltages with Nvidia
    It doesn't seem to work with mine. I did this:

    RivaTuner.exe /sd0 /ri1,70,1a /sd2 /ri1,70,1a

    returns "0A" both times

    RivaTuner.exe /sd0 /ri1,70,15 /sd2 /ri1,70,15

    2d hex = 45 dec
    (45 * 0.0125) - 0.45 = .1125

    RivaTuner.exe /sd0 /ri1,70,16 /sd2 /ri1,70,16

    31 hex = 49 dec
    (49 * 0.0125) - 0.45 = .1625

    RivaTuner.exe /sd0 /ri1,70,17 /sd2 /ri1,70,17

    39 hex = 57 dec
    (57 * 0.0125) - 0.45 = .2625

    RivaTuner.exe /sd0 /ri1,70,18 /sd2 /ri1,70,18

    41 hex = 65 dec
    (65 * 0.0125) - 0.45 = .3625

    The voltage reported was 1.26, so that pointed me to #17.

    So I tried to set 1.3625:
    RivaTuner.exe /sd0 /wi1,70,17,41 /sd2 /wi1,70,17,41

    No change in voltage :-/

    Quote Originally Posted by jaredpace View Post
    3B......59......1.1875v
    31......49......1.0625v
    36......54......1.1250v
    2F......47......1.0375v
    BTW...The math in that post is a little fuzzy. I'm assuming the number that is returned should be the voltage -1v.

    The correct numbers for the calculations above (assuming the formula is really right) are:
    (59 * 0.0125) - 0.45 = .2875
    (49 * 0.0125) - 0.45 = .1625
    (54 * 0.0125) - 0.45 = .225
    (47 * 0.0125) - 0.45 = .1375

    --Matt
    Last edited by mattkosem; 01-24-2009 at 06:29 PM.
    My Rig :
    Core i5 4570S - ASUS Z87I-DELUXE - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-2400 - 256GB Plextor M5 Pro Xtreme

  14. #14
    Xtreme Addict mattkosem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,376
    Actually, as I look back through the post, it looks like the formula was listed incorrectly. I can see from the formula that is used to calculate the desired vid that it should really be:

    (VID * 0.0125) + 0.45

    That pointed me to 18 being the correct one, so I ran:
    RivaTuner.exe /sd0 /wi1,70,18,4C /sd2 /wi1,70,18,4C

    Boom! 1.4v!

    --Matt
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by mattkosem; 01-24-2009 at 06:40 PM.
    My Rig :
    Core i5 4570S - ASUS Z87I-DELUXE - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-2400 - 256GB Plextor M5 Pro Xtreme

  15. #15
    uncore challenged... 3oh6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    ontari-ho (canada)
    Posts
    1,656
    Quote Originally Posted by mattkosem View Post
    Actually, as I look back through the post, it looks like the formula was listed incorrectly. I can see from the formula that is used to calculate the desired vid that it should really be:

    (VID * 0.0125) + 0.45

    That pointed me to 18 being the correct one, so I ran:
    RivaTuner.exe /sd0 /wi1,70,18,4C /sd2 /wi1,70,18,4C

    Boom! 1.4v!

    --Matt
    yup, that was what i had a problem with at first so i just tried all the different registers until i found the one that changed idle voltage and the one that changed load. then reverse engineered it to find that the equation was wrong. yours....

    Voltage = (VID * 0.0125) + 0.45

    is correct. good to see that the 4870X2 is working with this method as well
    i don't quote in my signature, but best WR ever...
    Quote Originally Posted by Jor3lBR View Post
    It holds the current WR for the least vcore required to run 4500Mhz stable (1.32vcore)
    i can't even make that shyt up ^^^

  16. #16
    Xtreme Addict mattkosem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,376
    Quote Originally Posted by 3oh6 View Post
    yup, that was what i had a problem with at first so i just tried all the different registers until i found the one that changed idle voltage and the one that changed load. then reverse engineered it to find that the equation was wrong. yours....

    Voltage = (VID * 0.0125) + 0.45

    is correct. good to see that the 4870X2 is working with this method as well
    Heck yeah! I ran a vantage run at 860mhz a minute ago. up 200 marks :-D Gonna try for more in a bit.

    --Matt
    My Rig :
    Core i5 4570S - ASUS Z87I-DELUXE - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-2400 - 256GB Plextor M5 Pro Xtreme

  17. #17
    Xtreme Addict Demo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1,417
    Anyone got this to work with the G92 cores?

  18. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    15
    Any reason why I cant get a valid return for the I2C bus on my 4850??
    Asus Maximus "Rampage" Formula, 0219 bios
    Q6600@3.7ghz 462x8
    2x2G Patriot ddr-800@923 5-5-5-15
    TRUE-120 /w silverstone fm-122 pushin, antec tricool pullin
    antec 900

  19. #19
    Xtreme Addict mattkosem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,376
    So this mod doesn't seem to really do anything now that I've worked with it more. I'm able to run vantage at 880 on both cores with or without the mod, and 06 at 842 with or without. The temp doesn't change by much if at all, which really can't be correct. When I had my hardmod installed I was able to run 3dmark06 and vantage at 880 but the temps were pretty high at that clock, much higher than I'm seeing right now. It doesn't seem to be changing anything other than the voltage that I see in rivatuner and gpu-z. I'd test it with a VMM, but I've got the back plate on my card and I cbb to disassemble it right now.

    Perhaps it just doesn't work on this card.

    --Matt
    Last edited by mattkosem; 01-24-2009 at 10:02 PM.
    My Rig :
    Core i5 4570S - ASUS Z87I-DELUXE - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-2400 - 256GB Plextor M5 Pro Xtreme

  20. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1
    Not working with my Powercolor 4870 Zerotherm,
    every of these commands
    RivaTuner.exe /ri0,70,1A
    RivaTuner.exe /ri1,70,1A
    RivaTuner.exe /ri2,70,1A
    RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,1A
    return "invalid'

  21. #21
    Xtreme Addict jaredpace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,463
    Quote Originally Posted by hapek View Post
    Not working with my Powercolor 4870 Zerotherm,
    every of these commands
    RivaTuner.exe /ri0,70,1A
    RivaTuner.exe /ri1,70,1A
    RivaTuner.exe /ri2,70,1A
    RivaTuner.exe /ri3,70,1A
    return "invalid'
    just tried the same thing and got "invalid" for all of them on a g92 8800gs
    Bring... bring the amber lamps.

  22. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    59
    For those who get "invalid" on every I2C bus:

    This mod only works if your card is using a Volterra VT1103/VT1105/VT1165 voltage regulator. Basically the cards that have them are reference boards of the Radeon HD 3800/4800 series and the GTX 200 series. (not sure about 55nm GTX 200)

    Non-reference boards for the 3800/4800 series may have different voltage regulators that will not work. And the formula listed above by mattkosem is correct, I listed it originally as voltage = (VID * 0.0125) - 0.45. Should be voltage = (VID * 0.0125) + 0.45 Guess that's what I get for posting that at 5 AM
    i7 930 @ 4.3GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|EVGA X58 SLI Classified|EVGA GTX 580 SLI|Intel X25-M G2 80GB + WD 1TB|6GB OCZ Platinum (3x2GB)|Antec TPQ 1200W|CM HAF 932|

  23. #23
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by nafets View Post
    I can confirm this works with reference 3-phase HD4870s; both overvolting and undervolting. Good stuff!
    i have a 3 phase 4850,

    all I2C commands return invalid

  24. #24
    Xtreme Cruncher BulldogPO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Finland, Eura
    Posts
    1,744
    Great!
    Works for me on GTX 280


    http://mato78.com - Finnish PC Hardware news & reviews
    BulldogPO @ Twitter


  25. #25
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    27
    Works great on my Ref VisionTek 4870! Too bad I didn't know about this 24h earlier, I hard modded my GPU yeterday. I increased the voltage to 1.3V with RivaTuner, and to 1.35V with my vmod.
    X3350 @ 3.4GHz | DFI LanParty LT X38-T2R
    2x2GB Dominator @ 1062MHz | VisionTek 4870 @ ?/?
    3*160GB RAID5 + 320GB | PCP&C 750W silencer
    HT Omega Claro | Sennheiser HD280Pros | Modded CM Stacker STC-T01

Page 1 of 16 123411 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •