Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 27

Thread: Best way to Cut Acrylic?

  1. #1
    Xtreme Enthusiast Ad1tya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    887

    Best way to Cut Acrylic?

    As the topic says..

    Whats the best way to cut Acrylic?
    I tried once with a Jigsaw, but managed to give the stupid thing is a crack, which rendered it completely useless. .

    Whats the best way to have a great cut?

    Thanks,
    Ad1tya

    CPU : E8400
    Motherboard : Abit IP-35 Pro
    Memory : GSkill DDR2-800 2GBHZ @ 1:1 445 4-4-4-12
    Graphics Card : Palit HD4870 Dual Sonic
    Display : Dell E228WFP
    Storage & OS : 1TB | Windows 7 64bit
    Sound Card & Speakers/Headphones : X-Fi Platinum (HotRod) > Zero DAC > BeyerDynamic DT990 Pro
    Peripherals : Razer ProType Keyboard | Steelseries Ikari Optical | Razer Goliathus Speed.
    Case : Coolermaster ATCS 840
    PSU : OCZ GamerXtreme 700W

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    47
    dremels work as long as u don't apply too much pressure

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    44
    Dremel for sure

  4. #4
    Xtreme Enthusiast Ad1tya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    887
    Hmm, problem is getting good quality Dremels here in India.

    All are cheap chinese ones, and if you happen to find a good brand genuine piece, its hellishly expensive.

    Anything else but a Dremel?

    CPU : E8400
    Motherboard : Abit IP-35 Pro
    Memory : GSkill DDR2-800 2GBHZ @ 1:1 445 4-4-4-12
    Graphics Card : Palit HD4870 Dual Sonic
    Display : Dell E228WFP
    Storage & OS : 1TB | Windows 7 64bit
    Sound Card & Speakers/Headphones : X-Fi Platinum (HotRod) > Zero DAC > BeyerDynamic DT990 Pro
    Peripherals : Razer ProType Keyboard | Steelseries Ikari Optical | Razer Goliathus Speed.
    Case : Coolermaster ATCS 840
    PSU : OCZ GamerXtreme 700W

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member Subsider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Rochester NY
    Posts
    139
    i use a table saw or a scroll saw . A jig saw will also work .
    Rig 1:
    i7 930 @ 4000Mhz - Asus P6T V2
    3x 2gig OCZ - Evga 470GTX
    2x Segate 320gig HD Raid 0 - 750w PC & PC psu
    Cpu - H2O Cooled

    Rig 2:
    Q6600 G0 @ 3450Mhz - Asus p5k delx
    2x2gig OCZ 8500 - Evga 880GTS 640
    2x Segate 400gig HD Raid 0 - 750w PC & PC psu
    dual loop H2O Cooled

  6. #6
    Xtreme Guru Solarfall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Finland, joensuu
    Posts
    3,530
    Quote Originally Posted by Subsider View Post
    i use a table saw or a scroll saw . A jig saw will also work .
    i would use those too.. dremel has the nasty habit of melting the acrylic while cutting but if you dont have anything else handy it will do the job..
    Evga X58 sli under cascade
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=219788
    Evga X58 Sli ultimate overclocking/ overview/ discussion thread
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=221082


    proud owner of E8600 Q822A435

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3
    If you are making straight cuts use a utility knife and a straight edge and score the acrylic 3 times and then bend it until it breaks...it will break off perfectly where you've cut and wont chip anywhere.

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK- Wales
    Posts
    141
    32 tooth per inch, 12", hacksaw

  9. #9
    I am Xtreme DarthBeavis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    5,409
    all of these guys are DEAD wrong. The best way is to use a laser cutter.

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    116
    Short of a laser, do it by hand (hacksaw, coping saw, etc). I've done it with a dremel and it can be done, but cut fast and be prepared to need to fix the edges a lot. They WILL melt.

    Or if you just want a circle, say for a fan, use a holesaw.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    97
    If you're cutting a straight line, use a scoring knife and snap the plastic along the score.

    A dremel and jigsaw will work, but you'll need to be extremely careful and work very slowly.

  12. #12
    Xtreme Guru Solarfall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Finland, joensuu
    Posts
    3,530
    Quote Originally Posted by DarthBeavis View Post
    all of these guys are DEAD wrong. The best way is to use a laser cutter.
    LOL who has a laser cutter at home.
    Evga X58 sli under cascade
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=219788
    Evga X58 Sli ultimate overclocking/ overview/ discussion thread
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=221082


    proud owner of E8600 Q822A435

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member michaLcoughliN's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Burlington Ontario
    Posts
    369
    JIgsaw sucks.. SCroll saw FTW..

  14. #14
    Xtreme Enthusiast Ad1tya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    887
    Lol. Thanks guys!

    CPU : E8400
    Motherboard : Abit IP-35 Pro
    Memory : GSkill DDR2-800 2GBHZ @ 1:1 445 4-4-4-12
    Graphics Card : Palit HD4870 Dual Sonic
    Display : Dell E228WFP
    Storage & OS : 1TB | Windows 7 64bit
    Sound Card & Speakers/Headphones : X-Fi Platinum (HotRod) > Zero DAC > BeyerDynamic DT990 Pro
    Peripherals : Razer ProType Keyboard | Steelseries Ikari Optical | Razer Goliathus Speed.
    Case : Coolermaster ATCS 840
    PSU : OCZ GamerXtreme 700W

  15. #15
    I am Xtreme DarthBeavis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    5,409
    Quote Originally Posted by Solarfall View Post
    LOL who has a laser cutter at home.
    Who says it has to be done at home? Instead of locking urself in your house go out and network.

  16. #16
    Xtreme Enthusiast Navig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chico, CA
    Posts
    741
    Must read for plastics work.

    For long straight cuts, a table saw with a plastic blade is excellent.

    A jigsaw with some sort of jig or straight edge works well. Well enough for me, see my cases 1, 2, 3, and 4, enough to win me > US$3000 in prize money.

    I only the dremel for short cuts, for example to start a slot for my jigsaw. It will melt the plastic, the only question is after how many seconds.

    I've recently picked up a scrollsaw, and it is great for all around use.

    I still get truer straights with a jigsaw and a jig, and obviously a table saw.


    Also, important, learn about what sort of plastic you are using. Extruded acrylic, no matter you do, it stands a good chance of cracking. Polycarbonate, on the other hand, is extremely durable.

    navig

  17. #17
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    2,061
    Quote Originally Posted by DarthBeavis View Post
    all of these guys are DEAD wrong. The best way is to use a laser cutter.
    Agreed Laser FTW! However, if he's having trouble finding a dremel... a laser cutting machine may be a bit of a challenge!

  18. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    97
    Quote Originally Posted by Navig View Post
    Well enough for me, see my cases 1, 2, 3, and 4, enough to win me > US$3000 in prize money.

    Also, important, learn about what sort of plastic you are using. Extruded acrylic, no matter you do, it stands a good chance of cracking. Polycarbonate, on the other hand, is extremely durable.

    navig
    At first I thought wow, how immodest, but after looking at the cases, wow. Those are very nicely done (I particularly like the 1st). Is that lubic, or t-slot acquired from elsewhere?

    Also, I totally agree about the plastic types. But do they even make extruded sheet acrylic? I thought only bars were extruded, and yes they crack like hell. I've taken a unibit to them with success. Every other method I tried only results in 4 out of 5 clean holes.

  19. #19
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by Stuey View Post
    At first I thought wow, how immodest, but after looking at the cases, wow. Those are very nicely done (I particularly like the 1st). Is that lubic, or t-slot acquired from elsewhere?

    Also, I totally agree about the plastic types. But do they even make extruded sheet acrylic? I thought only bars were extruded, and yes they crack like hell. I've taken a unibit to them with success. Every other method I tried only results in 4 out of 5 clean holes.
    Most case manufactures use extruded acrylic - they most certainly come in sheets as does Cast Acrylic - which is better to work with in some regards, especially with etchings and cutting with jig. Polycarb is an entirely different beast that has highly toxic fumes when melted/ignited.

  20. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    26
    a little trick i picked up for getting acrilic edges to a perfect edge after cuting is to get your hand on a metal ruler (must be metal) and use a draw fileing action (drag the ruler like handle bars over the acrilic) this will take away te burs ready to be buffed to a shine equivelent if not beter than the surface

  21. #21
    Xtreme Guru Solarfall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Finland, joensuu
    Posts
    3,530
    Quote Originally Posted by DarthBeavis View Post
    Who says it has to be done at home? Instead of locking urself in your house go out and network.
    yeah ok but what if like in my case the nearest laser cutting place is 100miles away.. it ill come too expensive for just for cutting job imo
    Evga X58 sli under cascade
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=219788
    Evga X58 Sli ultimate overclocking/ overview/ discussion thread
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=221082


    proud owner of E8600 Q822A435

  22. #22
    Xtreme Addict silverphoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    41°6′43″N 74°8′45″W
    Posts
    1,063
    My poor man's solution was to clamp fiberboard on both sides and go slowly with a hack saw.

    Core
    Core i7 920
    eVGA X58 LE SLi
    2x3GB Mushkin DDR3-1600
    BFG 8800GT OC
    Seagate 7200.12 1TB + Maxtor 320GB
    LianLi A05B

    Cooling (all internal)
    2x BI GTS 360
    2x DDC3.2 + Ek top
    EK Supreme LT

  23. #23
    Xtreme Enthusiast Ad1tya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    887
    Well, my Factory has a Laser Cutting Machine, but its about 2 hours from my place, and not worth going there! Lol.

    I guess ill run around the Local hardware shops and find the best solution.

    CPU : E8400
    Motherboard : Abit IP-35 Pro
    Memory : GSkill DDR2-800 2GBHZ @ 1:1 445 4-4-4-12
    Graphics Card : Palit HD4870 Dual Sonic
    Display : Dell E228WFP
    Storage & OS : 1TB | Windows 7 64bit
    Sound Card & Speakers/Headphones : X-Fi Platinum (HotRod) > Zero DAC > BeyerDynamic DT990 Pro
    Peripherals : Razer ProType Keyboard | Steelseries Ikari Optical | Razer Goliathus Speed.
    Case : Coolermaster ATCS 840
    PSU : OCZ GamerXtreme 700W

  24. #24
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Cape Coral, Florida
    Posts
    246
    bandsaw a chopsaw im sure there is other types of saws u can use probably even a hacksaw

  25. #25
    Xtreme Addict strange|ife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Vegas ,NV
    Posts
    1,638
    Quote Originally Posted by dandragonrage View Post
    Short of a laser, do it by hand (hacksaw, coping saw, etc). I've done it with a dremel and it can be done, but cut fast and be prepared to need to fix the edges a lot. They WILL melt.

    Or if you just want a circle, say for a fan, use a holesaw.

    i second that.. holesaw all the way for fan mounts

    i learned the hard way on my last case..used my dremel...godly mess.

    i was able to fix it with the sanding bit. used holesaw on my current case for a blow hole, and it came out nearly perfect, took a bit longer, but looks better
    ~

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •