Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: hard time overclocking

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    65

    hard time overclocking

    Ok, I'm just having one heck of a time overclocking my new setup. Its in my sig.
    So, I finally get clock-gen, and start pushing the HTT, (Because AI Booster has something messed up, and locks everything up over 220 HTT, with ANY option), and find my max to be just above 340 HTT (multi at 5x). So, I reboot, and in BIOS, I set the CPU Multi to 10x (11x is stock) and 300HTT. I reboot, go back to BIOS, and see that it spits out 3300 MHz. I'm like wtf? I bump the multi down to 9x, reboot, same thing. I decide to try it out, boot to Windows, and AI Booster pops up (like usually) saying 3300 MHz, and a second later, everything Reverts to stock settings. (200*11).
    At this point, I'm completely confused. So, I get back into BIOS, new settings at 9*290. Reads out 3190 (290*11) in BIOS, and I boot into windows, and grab a couple screen shots. Seems like my BIOS isnt setting the multi correctly?
    Right After Boot:


    Couple seconds after that:


    Ideas?

    When I found the max HTT, I had the memory at ddr2 400, and set it to ddr2 800 when I tried to boot @ 300*10, but why is the multi fux0r3d?
    Last edited by dz_jad; 08-10-2006 at 01:25 PM.
    AM2 64 3500+
    Asus M2N-SLI DLX - BIOS Rev 0304
    1 GB Corsair DDR2 800
    Asus 7600 GT
    Twin 36 GB Raptors in RAID 0

  2. #2
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,550

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    65
    Thanks for the advice, But I just dropped $150 for my current mobo, and I'm a College student.....with little money...Just going out and dropping $250 isn't my idea of a fix....
    Thanks for the reply atleast (I've already seen that thread and the dude's been having problems with that board too)
    AM2 64 3500+
    Asus M2N-SLI DLX - BIOS Rev 0304
    1 GB Corsair DDR2 800
    Asus 7600 GT
    Twin 36 GB Raptors in RAID 0

  4. #4
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,550
    unfortunatelly I wasn't thinking about fixing with that mobo! I was pointhing to the same problem with another ASUS mobo!

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    65
    oh. Yeah, I read that earlier....
    AM2 64 3500+
    Asus M2N-SLI DLX - BIOS Rev 0304
    1 GB Corsair DDR2 800
    Asus 7600 GT
    Twin 36 GB Raptors in RAID 0

  6. #6
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,550
    try to sell that asus, and buy this mobo:

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=107226

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    65
    Thats what I was thinking, just opened that post also. I was about to send a PM to Bachus because he seems to have no problems of the sort....
    seems to be $50 cheaper also
    AM2 64 3500+
    Asus M2N-SLI DLX - BIOS Rev 0304
    1 GB Corsair DDR2 800
    Asus 7600 GT
    Twin 36 GB Raptors in RAID 0

  8. #8
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    4,734
    Turn down HTT muliplier to x3 or x4 (if your HTT is below ~280). It looks from the screenshots, you have it at x5 - FSB1450 and FSB1000 on AiBooster.

    Also, I mentioned in my thread that board has a problem when rebooting, at least for me. It will die right after restart. Pressing RESET one more time will wake it up but when you allow it to boot to Windows, happens exaclty what is shown at your screens - system will be at stock 200x11, or 200x10 in my case. A workaround for now is to, after pressing that RESET, go to BIOS and just hit F10 (save and exit) without changing anything and boot to Windows then. BTW, when you go to BIOS at that moment, it's gonna show that your CPU is at FSB x default multi, regardless. Ignore that, just hit F10...

    EDIT: OK, I just played around for 5 mins and noticed, that I don't actually have to hit that F10 in BIOS. All you need is to just enter and exit BIOS... Very odd Also, when mobo dies after that restart I was talking about, I measured vdimm with a multimeter. Guess what, it reverts to default 1.80v but vcore stays where it was. Very odd... Now, after I hit RESET button to wake mobo up, vdimm changes to what I had set before reboot, 2.1v and system gets up But I still need to enter BIOS and exit (just ESC is enough)...

    Other that this little glitch, it's seems to be a very solid board...
    Last edited by bachus_anonym; 08-10-2006 at 05:07 PM.
    I work for Corsair Components, Inc.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    65
    k, thanks...I'll try the x3 or x4 multi. When finding the max htt, I used x3 I think, then bumped it back up...I have been having that reset problem also. Haven't been able to put a pattern to it yet though....
    thanks!
    AM2 64 3500+
    Asus M2N-SLI DLX - BIOS Rev 0304
    1 GB Corsair DDR2 800
    Asus 7600 GT
    Twin 36 GB Raptors in RAID 0

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    12
    This is my first post
    I have the same problem with my m2n-e and was wondering the same thing. Everytime i get higher that 220 HTT on my x2 4000 it freezes in ai. If i try in bios and then save then when it boots it stops at the mobo logo. I also lowered the htt multi to 4x and it still did the same thing. Im thinking of trying a bios update. Hoping to get more out of this board . I should have got an dfi infinity but it was so ugly lol. Guess im not xtreme enough to pick looks over performance i hate ricers lol

  11. #11
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    waukegan
    Posts
    3,607
    well, just uninstall it ai. see if it keeps happening.
    mobo: strix b350f
    gpu: rx580 1366/2000
    cpu: ryzen 1700 @ 3.8ghz
    ram: 32 gb gskill 2400 @ 3000
    psu: coarsair 1kw
    hdd's: samsung 500gb ssd 1tb & 3tb hdd

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    65
    Quote Originally Posted by Sobe NoFear
    . If i try in bios and then save then when it boots it stops at the mobo logo.
    Just hit the reset switch, it'll work after that...., meaning it'll boot.

    Quote Originally Posted by i found nemo
    well, just uninstall it ai. see if it keeps happening.
    Doesnt work...I've tried it....depending on which problem you're talking about...
    ClockGen works....
    AM2 64 3500+
    Asus M2N-SLI DLX - BIOS Rev 0304
    1 GB Corsair DDR2 800
    Asus 7600 GT
    Twin 36 GB Raptors in RAID 0

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    387
    anyone call Asus about the problem? maybe the board has a glitch and need to be RMA'd?
    Core i7 940:Asus Rampage II:HIS ATI 5870:6GB (3 x 2GB):2 x 1.5TB:2 x 750GB: assorted 200-500GB drives:CoolerMaster HAF932:Thermalright IFX-14

    MacBookPro:2.33 Ghz Core2Duo:2GB DDR2:250GB 7200RPM

    Mac Mini 1.5 core solo with a 2.33Ghz Merom, 2GB's of Muskin ram and a 250GB WD HDD

    Home Theater:
    Marantz SR7002:KEF iQ9's, iQ5, and iQ8's:No Sub

    2-Channel:
    KEF XQ-20 Khaya Mahogany:McIntosh Labs MA-6100:Monster M Series Bi-wire 2-4

  14. #14
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    1,173
    dude

    i once had a asus
    the ai overclock f-ed up my overclocks like it was cool
    thry just bios or if your too lazy use another tweaker but not ai overclock
    ________
    Ecigarette
    Last edited by billdavis; 03-08-2011 at 07:22 PM.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    65
    Quote Originally Posted by billdavis
    dude

    i once had a asus
    the ai overclock f-ed up my overclocks like it was cool
    thry just bios or if your too lazy use another tweaker but not ai overclock
    since you didnt read it....that doesnt work....
    AM2 64 3500+
    Asus M2N-SLI DLX - BIOS Rev 0304
    1 GB Corsair DDR2 800
    Asus 7600 GT
    Twin 36 GB Raptors in RAID 0

  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    12
    i updated my bios to 203 and now i can get passed 220htt. Now i can get to 2.4 and anything after that wont post . I tried lowering the htt multi to 3 and even 2x and setting the ram divider to 8. I went up to 1.5 vcore to try to get higher than 2.4 but its still a no go . At 2.3 with ram at 383mhz i got 90k in aquamark and 2.4 and ram at 300 i got 89k. I hope to figure out everything with this board and find some tricks. If not I might try an infinity or wait for the lanparty series. I dont use AI anymore as it freezes at a lot of settings. Ill continue trying to figure things out tomorrow.

  17. #17
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    1,173
    Quote Originally Posted by dz_jad
    since you didnt read it....that doesnt work....

    uninstall AI Booster!!!
    ________
    Shs-10
    Last edited by billdavis; 03-08-2011 at 07:23 PM.

  18. #18
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    waukegan
    Posts
    3,607
    Quote Originally Posted by dz_jad
    Doesnt work...I've tried it....depending on which problem you're talking about...
    ClockGen works....
    the fsb resorting to 200 and the multi going back to 11, that's what i was referring to

    it only happens if ai is open? why don't you monitor with just cpu-z ... see what happens.
    mobo: strix b350f
    gpu: rx580 1366/2000
    cpu: ryzen 1700 @ 3.8ghz
    ram: 32 gb gskill 2400 @ 3000
    psu: coarsair 1kw
    hdd's: samsung 500gb ssd 1tb & 3tb hdd

  19. #19
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    1,173
    you have AI in your start up folder?

    do u you have mbm5 running at start up and another temp program

    i have issues with mbm5 and other temp programs

    id say uninstall all excess programs just use bios for tweaking and see where you can get

    after that if you get further then add 1 tweaking program at a time with your new settings

    or your system could be corrupt and a fresh install with no tweaking programs will fix it and then add them after you get to your max
    ________
    Buy Extreme Vaporizer
    Last edited by billdavis; 03-08-2011 at 07:23 PM.

  20. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    65
    Quote Originally Posted by i found nemo
    the fsb resorting to 200 and the multi going back to 11, that's what i was referring to

    it only happens if ai is open? why don't you monitor with just cpu-z ... see what happens.
    naw.. aint the problem.....
    because it boots into BIOS that way...its some sort of saftey feature or something....the problem is the multi @ 11 when you boot into BIOS even... even if its set at lower...havent tried higher though....
    AM2 64 3500+
    Asus M2N-SLI DLX - BIOS Rev 0304
    1 GB Corsair DDR2 800
    Asus 7600 GT
    Twin 36 GB Raptors in RAID 0

  21. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    65
    Quote Originally Posted by billdavis
    you have AI in your start up folder?

    do u you have mbm5 running at start up and another temp program

    i have issues with mbm5 and other temp programs

    id say uninstall all excess programs just use bios for tweaking and see where you can get
    no mbm,

    doest matter if I use just bios, thats the problem, re-read it again........

    set multi and htt at 300*10, you get 3300, no way thats right (remember, re-read, this is in BIOS....) set it at 290*10, and it boots into BIOS @ 3190, not right still. Change it to 290*9, still 3190...
    All in BIOS, no boot to windows.....that aint the problem man...
    .thanks for trying, but it aint it....
    AM2 64 3500+
    Asus M2N-SLI DLX - BIOS Rev 0304
    1 GB Corsair DDR2 800
    Asus 7600 GT
    Twin 36 GB Raptors in RAID 0

  22. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hills of TN
    Posts
    89
    Quote Originally Posted by Sobe NoFear
    This is my first post
    I should have got an dfi infinity but it was so ugly lol. Guess im not xtreme enough to pick looks over performance i hate ricers lol
    Don't but Asus then, there as ricer as it comes.

    Quote from Winky

    "ASUSTeK Computer Inc. (Chinese: 華碩電腦股份有限公司) is a Taiwan-based company..."
    My Rig
    PC Power & Cooling 750--- MSI GD65--- Xeon x3440 - 20x180 +Turbo @ 1.35v--- EVGA 8800GTX @ Stock
    4g G-Skill @ 900 7-8-7-24 / 2-10 ratio
    1tb Samsung--- 2x 320g Maxtor--- 500g Seagate
    Auzentech X-fi 7.1--- Altec Lansing 251
    Triplel rad--- Apogee GTZ
    28" Hanns-g LCD

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •