Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: switch in an abit nf7..but how?

  1. #1

    switch in an abit nf7..but how?

    Hi
    I would like to place a switch in my abit nf7 in order to turn it on when I use it out of the case
    is it possible?any ideas?

    in the pic are the 2 pins ...

    thanx
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg xs.jpg (55.1 KB, 2876 views)

  2. #2
    Xtreme Vmod mod
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cornwall/Newcastle uni, UK
    Posts
    1,256
    I've done it on both my NF7-s and my DFI infinity, but I've got reset added as well . You just need to solder a switch between 2 points. I'll check which points I used later

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Saskatoon,Sask Canada
    Posts
    278
    hello.that is very easy to do.you need a momentary switch.which is what the power switch and reset buttons are.
    here is a pic of the 2 i made up.hope that helps
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    very good jtf
    thanx a lot guys

  5. #5
    IT Engineer in the making
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Former Kingdom of Bavaria
    Posts
    2,109
    There's also a very easy way to start the board outside the case without any switch. Just use a screwdriver to short the correct pins et viola, the board will start or reset (depending on which pins you shorted). All you will need is a screwdriver, the motherboard manual and a steady hand.
    Quote from one of our professors:
    "Reality is hiding in the imaginary part."

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Saskatoon,Sask Canada
    Posts
    278
    Quote Originally Posted by celemine1Gig
    There's also a very easy way to start the board outside the case without any switch. Just use a screwdriver to short the correct pins et viola, the board will start or reset (depending on which pins you shorted). All you will need is a screwdriver, the motherboard manual and a steady hand.
    lol,thats quite funny,i like my way better thanks

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    UK. Epsom
    Posts
    60
    Yeah, I use a screwdriver as well (or a paperclip) Its not as dodgy as it sounds, honest
    Probably not a good idea that...

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Posts
    402
    screwdriver, scissors or needle nose pliers
    Rig1 Asus Maximus VI Hero, i7 4770K@4000, 32GB Ballistix VLP 1600Mhz, Gigabyte GTX 970, X-Fi Titanium Champ. Edit., Corsair HX-850, SSDs 384GB, 6 TB HDDs, CM 912HAF, Noctua NH D-14
    Rig2 Asus M4A79 Deluxe, X4 965@3400, Reaper/Plat 1066 4*2GB@800, eVGA GT 610, Silverstone OP750, Samsung 22x Burner, 7TB HDD, TT Element-T, Hyper 212 Evo

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    159
    yes, a screwdriver works fine for me to.
    San diego @ 3.2Ghz 1.5v(mcw6002)
    DFI NF4 SLI-DR Expert
    ASUS 7600GT SLI
    2x256mb bh6 @ 266mhz 2-2-2-5
    antec 430w

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •