Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 43 of 43

Thread: NEW "FLashRd - FlashROM Disk for ATi Graphic Cards"

  1. #26
    Xtreme Recruit
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    98
    I am proud to help!
    >> NEW "FLashRd ver.3.0 - FlashROM Disk for ATi Graphic Cards" <<
    >> Standard PC or Small Form Factor?? Well... SFF!! ...what a question.. <<

  2. #27
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    471
    Does this work with the 3870X2?

  3. #28
    Xtreme 3D Team Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    small town in Indiana
    Posts
    2,296
    Quote Originally Posted by maverik-sg1 View Post
    Does this work with the 3870X2?
    read the date.... over a year old.
    QX 9650 5ghz with 1.55v 4.8ghz with 1.5v 24/7 in a VAPOLI V-2000B+ Single stage phase cooling.
    DFI LP LT X-38 T2R
    2X HD4850's water cooled , volt modded
    Thermaltake 1KW Psu
    4x Seagate 250GB in RAID 0
    8GB crucial ballistix ram

  4. #29
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    27
    Need some help with this....

    First thing is that my winflash would not open in windows, so I guess I need to flash throu dos and a floppy...

    Is it just to have a floppy disk and download this "FLashRd ver.3.0"

    I have a original bios at my computer, so I just copy my bios to this floppy an run it?
    Does this program overwrite my bios no mather what?
    I hope so, becouse my video card is dead now... I am using a PCI card and I have my dead PCI-E card in the PCI-E slot aswell.


    Please... All help is needed to see if I can get my card alive again.

  5. #30
    Xtreme 3D Team Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    small town in Indiana
    Posts
    2,296
    Quote Originally Posted by splatch View Post
    Need some help with this....

    First thing is that my winflash would not open in windows, so I guess I need to flash throu dos and a floppy...

    Is it just to have a floppy disk and download this "FLashRd ver.3.0"

    I have a original bios at my computer, so I just copy my bios to this floppy an run it?
    Does this program overwrite my bios no mather what?
    I hope so, becouse my video card is dead now... I am using a PCI card and I have my dead PCI-E card in the PCI-E slot aswell.


    Please... All help is needed to see if I can get my card alive again.
    Need lots more info.. start at the beginning, lots more details, how did the card die, what type of card. how did you get the bios, how do you know it is a bios issue, etc. be thorough.

    you can flash a dead card but we need more info before giving you advice.
    QX 9650 5ghz with 1.55v 4.8ghz with 1.5v 24/7 in a VAPOLI V-2000B+ Single stage phase cooling.
    DFI LP LT X-38 T2R
    2X HD4850's water cooled , volt modded
    Thermaltake 1KW Psu
    4x Seagate 250GB in RAID 0
    8GB crucial ballistix ram

  6. #31
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by jimmyz View Post
    Need lots more info.. start at the beginning, lots more details, how did the card die, what type of card. how did you get the bios, how do you know it is a bios issue, etc. be thorough.

    you can flash a dead card but we need more info before giving you advice.

    My card die when I was flashing it, then my computer went off... by power issue or something else... in the middle of my flashing...

    I have downloade a original bios for my card and I have using RBE to get my original bios and one from GPU-z... All 3 bios is the same, I checked it out yesterday, and all 3 working in my card... did flash it and try them out yesteray

    Well I dont know if it is the bios but i can guess... my card is 3 days old, and it went dead after i failure in flashing it...

    So my last try before i am throwing away my new card will be to see if I can get it to work again by flashing it by a boot floppy... need something that can flash my card with my original bios by floppydisk... and need it to flash it what ever it take...

    If there is no program that can not handle that, then its nothing to do. =/
    Last edited by splatch; 06-30-2008 at 03:17 PM.

  7. #32
    Xtreme 3D Team Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    small town in Indiana
    Posts
    2,296
    Quote Originally Posted by splatch View Post
    My card die when I was flashing it, then my computer went off... by power issue or something else... in the middle of my flashing...

    I have downloade a original bios for my card and I have using RBE to get my original bios and one from GPU-z... All 3 bios is the same, I checked it out yesterday, and all 3 working in my card... did flash it and try them out yesteray

    Well I dont know if it is the bios but i can guess... my card is 3 days old, and it went dead after i failure in flashing it...

    So my last try before i am throwing away my new card will be to see if I can get it to work again by flashing it by a boot floppy... need something that can flash my card with my original bios by floppydisk... and need it to flash it what ever it take...

    If there is no program that can not handle that, then its nothing to do. =/
    what type of card?
    QX 9650 5ghz with 1.55v 4.8ghz with 1.5v 24/7 in a VAPOLI V-2000B+ Single stage phase cooling.
    DFI LP LT X-38 T2R
    2X HD4850's water cooled , volt modded
    Thermaltake 1KW Psu
    4x Seagate 250GB in RAID 0
    8GB crucial ballistix ram

  8. #33
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by jimmyz View Post
    what type of card?
    a new ATI card... do you know any program that can do what I am looking for?

    If it not working fine, I will throw away my card anyway...
    But if this last thing is working then I keep my card.
    Just want to try it out... And I belive ther is som program that can flash from floppy, I just dont know how and so on... therefore I ask for some help to let me flash it by floppydisk... a last desperate try...
    Last edited by splatch; 06-30-2008 at 03:56 PM. Reason: Put on the last 4 lines in my post...

  9. #34
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,447
    You need to be more descriptive, "new ATi card" could mean a lot of cards if there was old stock where you bought it, let alone many different performance levels of cards.

    I have downloade a original bios for my card and I have using RBE to get my original bios and one from GPU-z... All 3 bios is the same, I checked it out yesterday, and all 3 working in my card... did flash it and try them out yesteray
    If its a 4870 then you probably flashed bad bioses. Most of the bioses on the web are truncated in size and should be 128k (they are only 64k).

    If this is the case, go here (it is stickied at the top of this forum): http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=192986
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

  10. #35
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    27
    How may times do I need to ask in this forum ???

    Do u know any program that I can use on a floppy that can flash my card on boot no mather what?
    Do you not know it or what?

    I am maybe at wrong forum then...

  11. #36
    Assistant Administrator systemviper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Newtown, CT
    Posts
    2,874
    Hi, I need help///

    I have 2 - 2900xt's that i purchease from a reputable seller and i didn't fire them up for about 2 months till i got a crossfire board.
    So now i got my board and I go to fire them up and it just sits there, everything looks ok, got a 6pin and 8pin from an 950w PS
    also put a new cooler on one to keep it from getting so hot. But the board won't even go to bios.

    So i put in another card (8500gs) plus the 2900xt and boot from usb. run atiflash -i and get no adapter found.

    Board using is a Asus blitz Extreme, but i also tried the cards in a DFI x48 and still exact same thing.

    Now i don't think i was ripped off but i think it's a bad bios or something like that.
    I would love to get these cards working, i even have waterblocks for them....

    any help would be greatly appriciated....


    Regards
    steve
    HWbot - Team: XtremeSystems
    XS cruncher - Team: XtremeSystems
    OCN Feedback
    HEAT


    *** Never argue with stupid people, they will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience - Mark Twain

  12. #37
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,447
    Quote Originally Posted by splatch View Post
    How may times do I need to ask in this forum ???

    Do u know any program that I can use on a floppy that can flash my card on boot no mather what?
    Do you not know it or what?

    I am maybe at wrong forum then...
    Any bios program that runs from a command line can do that.
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

  13. #38
    Assistant Administrator systemviper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Newtown, CT
    Posts
    2,874
    Quote Originally Posted by STEvil View Post
    Any bios program that runs from a command line can do that.

    but atiflash doesn't find any adaptors, so you just cant use the run atiflash with the info and proper operators and path to the bios, since it doesn't see anything???

    but you might not be talking ot me...
    Last edited by systemviper; 06-30-2008 at 09:46 PM.
    HWbot - Team: XtremeSystems
    XS cruncher - Team: XtremeSystems
    OCN Feedback
    HEAT


    *** Never argue with stupid people, they will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience - Mark Twain

  14. #39
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by STEvil View Post
    Any bios program that runs from a command line can do that.
    All I know is winflash...
    I was using it in windows.
    Need u to point out a program that can force flash my original bios in to my dead PCIE card with command line on a floppydisk.

  15. #40
    Assistant Administrator systemviper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Newtown, CT
    Posts
    2,874
    Quote Originally Posted by splatch View Post
    All I know is winflash...
    I was using it in windows.
    Need u to point out a program that can force flash my original bios in to my dead PCIE card with command line on a floppydisk.

    atiflash will do that for you if it can be seen by booting into dos with a usb stick and running atiflash -i.

    if it comes back with the adapter id then you can easily flash the bios back.
    HWbot - Team: XtremeSystems
    XS cruncher - Team: XtremeSystems
    OCN Feedback
    HEAT


    *** Never argue with stupid people, they will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience - Mark Twain

  16. #41
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by systemviper View Post
    atiflash will do that for you if it can be seen by booting into dos with a usb stick and running atiflash -i.

    if it comes back with the adapter id then you can easily flash the bios back.
    Well... than I have some problem.... when using atiflash -i
    Then I se some error...
    I try the atiflash -i in my command line now in windows...
    I was hoping on that any program can force flash it...
    I dont need it to check or read my bios before flashing it...
    Need to force flash in my original bios.

    Maybe I can do a image and show u my errors... ?
    Last edited by splatch; 06-30-2008 at 10:03 PM.

  17. #42
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    1,825
    hum thats weird. That is exactly the same error I am getting when trying to flash my working 4850 in dos using a boot disk and atiflash.
    Desktop:
    Antec 300
    Foxcon A7AD-S 790GX
    8GB Gskill PC-1066@5/5/5/12
    PII X940 BE @3.6GHZ
    Sunbeam Core Contact
    2x 640GB in Raid 0+1
    4870 512MB@800/1000
    Vista Business 64bit W/ SP1

  18. #43
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    305
    What version of atiflash are you using?
    intel G860
    asus p8z77-m pro skt1155 bios 1205
    Samsung 2x4b ddr3 1333@1600 8.10.9 1.53v
    MSI gtx560ti twin frozr 1gb
    1x120gb pny prevail elite/1x WD RE4 2TB
    Lg Slimline Dvd/rw sata
    Dell 2405FPW 24"
    Fractal Arc mii
    Xonar DX/Dell soundbar
    Hiper 580watt

    3.9ghz e6300-http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=139796
    http://www.techpowerup.com/gallery/1834.html

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •