X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 86

Thread: [Various] Overclocker discovers Xeon E5 V3 Errata, Engineers exploit to unlock Turbo

  1. #1
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Oregon - USA
    Posts
    833

    [Various] Overclocker discovers Xeon E5 V3 Errata, Engineers exploit to unlock Turbo

    An overclocker who goes by the handle "Dufus" discovered a bug/Errata in the Haswell-e Xeon line of processors, and engineered and exploit, that allows the processor the turbo all cores to the turbo core clock intended for 1 core. For example the Xeon E5 2683v3 has a maximum turbo clock for all cores of 2.5ghz and a maximum turbo clock of 3ghz for 1 core. This exploit which works on both X99 and C612 boards would allow this processor to turbo all cores to 3ghz or close depending on the board and if it has a configurable TDP limit or not (most c612 boards will discover your bios is limited and TDP is no configurable). The Stilt who, is a well known overclocker, explained the errata like this "Haswell was the first "wide" core from Intel (256-bit FP). In order to preserve power, the Power Management Unit (PMU) power gates the upper 128-bit of the FP when 256-bit instructions are not executed. In somewhere between August and September of 2014 Intel changed the behavior of the Turbo on Haswell. Previously the Turbo behavior was identical regardless if the upper 128-bit of the FP was executing or not (i.e same clocks for 128-bit and 256-bit workloads). In the microcode released in September 2014 the Turbo behavior was changed significantly, from static to workload dependant. In this microcode and all the newer ones the Turbo clocks are exactly the same for 128-bit workloads as before, but significantly lower for 256-bit workloads. On my CPU the difference is 400MHz."
    The entire process has been documented over on the Anandtech forums, and some crafty users were able to develop a nifty and easy to follow guide, even for those who are technically challenged with these kinds of things like myself, namely a user who guys by the handle vercety who assembled the most complete and final version of the guide.
    Most of the meat of the discovery and workaround can be read about one the first three pages here :https://forums.anandtech.com/threads...xeons.2496647/ and the guide will be one post number 213. All of the files required to do this mod can be found here : http://www80.zippyshare.com/v/U179LJHE/file.html

    I was able to recreate and test this mod myself and verify its functionality with breathtaking results
    The test system consists of an Asrock EPC612D4I ITX 2011v3 motherboard, and Intel Xeon E5 2683v3 14 core, 16gb of DDR4 sodimm
    The Original system without the unlock was able to run Cinebench R15 to the tune of almost 1600 points.
    After the Exploit was applied the same system scored a blistering 1903 points in Cinebench R15
    To further test I ran Firestrike ultra to retrieve a physics score of 16024 before the exploit was applied
    http://www.3dmark.com/fs/11829078
    After the exploit the same Firestrike ultra physics score increased to a amazing 19264
    http://www.3dmark.com/fs/11978056
    benchmarking further only validated the incredible results of the exploit these gentlemen have engineered.
    To clalify this Exploit ONLY works with Xeon V3 socket 2011-3 processors. Have fun.


    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    4930k @4.875
    G.Skill Trident X 2666 Cl10
    Gtx 780 SC
    1600w Lepa Gold
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB


  2. #2
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    how hot does your system go ?
    wasn't this exploit fixed on the latest bios ?

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Oregon - USA
    Posts
    833
    It was fixed very early on, bUT what this exploit does is erase the microcode update from the bios so the chip boots as it did from the factory, and then it bypasses/replaces the microcode update in windows during boot. This causes the processor to operate as it would have before any updates intel forced.

    Watercooled my chip stays at 35-36 degrees fully loaded
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    4930k @4.875
    G.Skill Trident X 2666 Cl10
    Gtx 780 SC
    1600w Lepa Gold
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB


  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    412
    Ace, does this exploit work on VMware ESXi? I have a Xeon 2650L v3 (kinda, it's an ES) running ESXi 6.5. It'd great to unlock turbo for all cores.
    Main: Windows 10 Core i7 5820K @ 4500Mhz, Corsair H100i, 32GB DDR4-2800, eVGA GTX980 Ti, Kingston SSDNow 240GB, Crucial C300 64GB Cache + WD 1.5TB Green, Asus X99-A/USB3.1
    ESXi Server 6.5 Xeon E5 2670, 64GB DDR3-1600, 1TB, Intel DX79SR, 4xIntel 1Gbps
    ESXi Server 6.0 Xeon E5 2650L v3, 64GB DDR4-2400, 1TB, Asrock X99 Xtreme4, 4xIntel 1Gbps
    FreeNAS 9.10 x64 Xeon X3430 , 32GB DDR3-1600, 3x(3x1TB) WD Blue, Intel S3420GPRX, 4xIntel 1Gbps

  5. #5
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    looks like it's only tested on asrock motherboards, does this work on supermicro ?

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Oregon - USA
    Posts
    833
    Yes, in fact someone got it working on a z10 dual processor WS board
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    4930k @4.875
    G.Skill Trident X 2666 Cl10
    Gtx 780 SC
    1600w Lepa Gold
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB


  7. #7
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,781
    I have hated since the 5th gen how you had to get a K edition or have broken turbo. on a server i guess it is not so bad to have the variable ratios since you would have some load at all time, but it made games and desktop/workstation work flows really lagy when you wanted some single thread with background tasks.

    this would have been great if it stayed early and had bios switches.
    5930k, R5E, samsung 8GBx4 d-die, vega 56, wd gold 8TB, wd 4TB red, 2TB raid1 wd blue 5400
    samsung 840 evo 500GB, HP EX 1TB NVME , CM690II, swiftech h220, corsair 750hxi

  8. #8
    One-Eyed Killing Machine
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Inside a pot
    Posts
    6,393
    Would love to see this finding its way to v4 and v5 Xeons.
    My HCC v4 xeons are cold and want to work at higher clocks
    Coding 24/7... Limited forums/PMs time.

    -Justice isn't blind, Justice is ashamed.

    Many thanks to: Sue Wu, Yiwen Lin, Steven Kuo, Crystal Chen, Vivian Lien, Joe Chan, Sascha Krohn, Joe James, Dan Snyder, Amy Deng, Jack Peterson, Hank Peng, Mafalda Cogliani, Olivia Lee, Marta Piccoli, Mike Clements, Alex Ruedinger, Oliver Baltuch, Korinna Dieck, Steffen Eisentein, Francois Piednoel, Tanja Markovic, Cyril Pelupessy (R.I.P. ), Juan J. Guerrero

  9. #9
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    At work
    Posts
    1,381
    OMG OMG your box is going to go up in flames!!! It's so unsafe to overclock your Xeons!!!! This is why Intel so kindly protects us by hardlocking them!!! The world is in grave danger with this exploit!!!!

    /sarcasm

    On a less sarcastc note, I'll be looking into this to give my mini server a boot in the butt...if the X99-iTX/ac can use this exploit...
    Server: HP Proliant ML370 G6, 2x Xeon X5690, 144GB ECC Registered, 8x OCZ Vertex 3 MAX IOPS 240GB on LSi 9265-8i (RAID 0), 12x Seagate Constellation ES.2 3TB SAS on LSi 9280-24i4e (RAID 6) and dual 1200W redundant power supplies.
    Gamer: Intel Core i7 6950X@4.2GHz, Rampage Edition 10, 128GB (8x16GB) Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz, 2x NVidia Titan X (Pascal), Corsair H110i, Vengeance C70 w/Corsair AX1500i, Intel P3700 2TB (boot), Samsung SM961 1TB (Games), 2x Samsung PM1725 6.4TB (11.64TB usable) Windows Software RAID 0 (local storage).
    Beater: Xeon E5-1680 V3, NCase M1, ASRock X99-iTX/ac, 2x32GB Crucial 2400MHz RDIMMs, eVGA Titan X (Maxwell), Samsung 950 Pro 512GB, Corsair SF600, Asetek 92mm AIO water cooler.
    Server/workstation: 2x Xeon E5-2687W V2, Asus Z9PE-D8, 256GB 1866MHz Samsung LRDIMMs (8x32GB), eVGA Titan X (Maxwell), 2x Intel S3610 1.6TB SSD, Corsair AX1500i, Chenbro SR10769, Intel P3700 2TB.

    Thanks for the help (or lack thereof) in resolving my P3700 issue, FUGGER...

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Oregon - USA
    Posts
    833
    Yes any x99 or c612. Any. Some boards are slightly more challenging to unlock but my asrock epc612d4i unlocked instantly and I can imagine your board is much different.
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    4930k @4.875
    G.Skill Trident X 2666 Cl10
    Gtx 780 SC
    1600w Lepa Gold
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB


  11. #11
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    alright did the instructions but i can't get it to work on a 2p system.
    are there specific instructions for a 2p system ? most of the system on that forum is only using a single CPU.

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Oregon - USA
    Posts
    833
    Stym I would deff join the conversation over there. mtnew10gm8 on page 13 got his two P system working with the unlock.
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    4930k @4.875
    G.Skill Trident X 2666 Cl10
    Gtx 780 SC
    1600w Lepa Gold
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB


  13. #13
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    here's mine, 2683 V3 on supermicro motherboard.
    still have a bit of tinkering to do as 1 cpu is running slower than the other.
    using 2.7ghz offset for now, will try 3.0ghz later.



    56 threads @ 3.0ghz ???...
    Last edited by StyM; 03-14-2017 at 08:57 PM.

  14. #14
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    can't get both cpu to run at 3.0ghz, max is only 2.9ghz on full load on one and 2.8ghz on the other.
    300-400mhz increase ? yup, i'll take it.

  15. #15
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Oregon - USA
    Posts
    833
    High five bro. I'm glad I could help
    Also as u understand it most throttling will occur in avx2 workloads. My chip hovers between 2.8 and 2.9 there as well. Gaming, all cores 3.0
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    4930k @4.875
    G.Skill Trident X 2666 Cl10
    Gtx 780 SC
    1600w Lepa Gold
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB


  16. #16
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Oregon - USA
    Posts
    833
    Duplicate
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    4930k @4.875
    G.Skill Trident X 2666 Cl10
    Gtx 780 SC
    1600w Lepa Gold
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB


  17. #17
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    thanks for posting this...

  18. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    67
    Quote Originally Posted by StyM View Post
    thanks for posting this...
    Thanks for posting this. I just went from a 5960x to a 2683, and was actually bummed at the clocks topping out at 2.5.

    awesome find mates !

  19. #19
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Oregon - USA
    Posts
    833
    Yeah if you happen to score yourself a e5 2696 v3 18 core for say 750 bucks on ebay *hint hint* you can achieve 3.2-3.6ghz on 18 cores.... just sayin
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    4930k @4.875
    G.Skill Trident X 2666 Cl10
    Gtx 780 SC
    1600w Lepa Gold
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB


  20. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    67
    Quote Originally Posted by Ace123 View Post
    Yeah if you happen to score yourself a e5 2696 v3 18 core for say 750 bucks on ebay *hint hint* you can achieve 3.2-3.6ghz on 18 cores.... just sayin


    I'm trying to make this work on a R5E, stuck at updating the EFI. did everyone get the message that was on the guide?

  21. #21
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    what message ?

  22. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    67
    Quote Originally Posted by StyM View Post
    what message ?
    'V3 - All Turbo Set'

    also, i think UBU isn't updating the rve bios for some reason. hmm

  23. #23
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    yes, i got this message after loading the efi driver.

  24. #24
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    67
    i'm not getting that message. Somehow i think its because of my bios. being a rampage v extreme bios, it may not be compatible with UBU. any idea how else i can remove the microcode?

  25. #25
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    this is not from the bios, this is from the V3.efi file that must be loaded after you have flashed your modded bios.
    what did you do exactly ?

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •