MMM
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 27

Thread: Zen AMD X370 Will W7pro work?

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member eagle101's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    SoCal USA
    Posts
    722

    Question Zen AMD X370 Will W7pro work?

    wondering about if W7 will work with new Zen AMD chip...
    I hear it will ....Then I hear it wont?????
    Thanks Eagle101
    -------------------------
    CrossHairV-Z 9590 cpu-OC
    SSD Ocz RevoDrive3 X2 Raid0 PciE
    -51c Cpu SS Phase.Change Cooling
    Msi 290X Lightning oc
    1600 Watts P2 Evga Platinum
    G.SKILL Trident X Cas7 1600Mhz
    Dell U2410 24" IPS

    5.1 Sound Pro-Klipsch





  2. #2
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,020
    Good question. Im in the same boat. Win 7 ult 64 bit. I imagine an official generic response will be win7 is no longer officially supported.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member eagle101's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    SoCal USA
    Posts
    722

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    Good question. Im in the same boat. Win 7 ult 64 bit. I imagine an official generic response will be win7 is no longer officially supported.
    thanks chew, lets hope w7 64 will work
    Thanks Eagle101
    -------------------------
    CrossHairV-Z 9590 cpu-OC
    SSD Ocz RevoDrive3 X2 Raid0 PciE
    -51c Cpu SS Phase.Change Cooling
    Msi 290X Lightning oc
    1600 Watts P2 Evga Platinum
    G.SKILL Trident X Cas7 1600Mhz
    Dell U2410 24" IPS

    5.1 Sound Pro-Klipsch





  4. #4
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    889
    It will work just fine. I believe the statement that alludes to the "entire processor is not compatible" actually refers to a superfluous 'functionality' of the processor that won't work but its pretty irrelevant for most users. I forgot the specifics, had something to do with media processing IIRC.

    All in all, its another disingenuous campaign from Microsoft to convince you to upgrade to Win10. The processor is %99.999 functional in Win7. The %.0001 that isn't won't kill anyone.
    Intel 8700k
    16GB
    Asus z370 Prime
    1080 Ti
    x2 Samsung 850Evo 500GB
    x 1 500 Samsung 860Evo NVME


    Swiftech Apogee XL2
    Swiftech MCP35X x2
    Full Cover GPU blocks
    360 x1, 280 x1, 240 x1, 120 x1 Radiators

  5. #5
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    679
    Quote Originally Posted by eagle101 View Post
    wondering about if W7 will work with new Zen AMD chip...
    I hear it will ....Then I hear it wont?????
    They internally validated it for both 10 and 7. So they do work, question is will there by official drievrs by amd, and there may be not.However they will leak with like a 99.99% probability, same with kaby lake , which even has IGP and now has all the drivers for 7.
    Intel 5960X@4.2Ghz[Prime stable]@4.5 [XTU stable] 1.24v NB@3.6ghz Asrock X99 Extreme 3 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance@3200 16-17-17
    Sapphire nitro+ VEGA 56 Samsung SSD 850 256GB Crucial MX100 512GB HDD:WD10TB WD:8TB Seagate8TB

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member eagle101's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    SoCal USA
    Posts
    722
    from Google news:

    If you are adamant to cling to Windows 7, chances are that you will miss out on the upcoming Ryzen driver support from AMD after the Sunnyvale chip maker confirmed that its next-generation CPUs will be exclusive to Windows 10.

    Previous rumors had it that AMD was working on the chipset drivers for its upcoming socket AM4 platform for Windows 7. After validating the Ryzen desktop processors, the company has decided to roll out support and drivers for Windows 10 to achieve the best performance. That means Ryzen chips will have no issue booting into older OS like Windows 8.1, Windows 8 and Window 7.

    The decision is not surprising, nonetheless. Microsoft already hinted at the possibility that AMD’s Ryzen chips, along with Intel’s Kaby Lake processors, would support only Windows 10. The idea is to closely align the design of hardware and software to achieve the best performance. It does not make sense then to support Windows 7 with Ryzen given the operating system and processor’s huge generation gap. Well, AMD conducted a test on Windows 7 with Ryzen, but some features might not have worked properly, forcing the company to abandon the older OS.
    Thanks Eagle101
    -------------------------
    CrossHairV-Z 9590 cpu-OC
    SSD Ocz RevoDrive3 X2 Raid0 PciE
    -51c Cpu SS Phase.Change Cooling
    Msi 290X Lightning oc
    1600 Watts P2 Evga Platinum
    G.SKILL Trident X Cas7 1600Mhz
    Dell U2410 24" IPS

    5.1 Sound Pro-Klipsch





  7. #7
    Xtreme Member eagle101's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    SoCal USA
    Posts
    722
    thanks st.andrew


    Quote Originally Posted by StAndrew View Post
    It will work just fine. I believe the statement that alludes to the "entire processor is not compatible" actually refers to a superfluous 'functionality' of the processor that won't work but its pretty irrelevant for most users. I forgot the specifics, had something to do with media processing IIRC.

    All in all, its another disingenuous campaign from Microsoft to convince you to upgrade to Win10. The processor is %99.999 functional in Win7. The %.0001 that isn't won't kill anyone.
    Thanks Eagle101
    -------------------------
    CrossHairV-Z 9590 cpu-OC
    SSD Ocz RevoDrive3 X2 Raid0 PciE
    -51c Cpu SS Phase.Change Cooling
    Msi 290X Lightning oc
    1600 Watts P2 Evga Platinum
    G.SKILL Trident X Cas7 1600Mhz
    Dell U2410 24" IPS

    5.1 Sound Pro-Klipsch





  8. #8
    Xtreme Member eagle101's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    SoCal USA
    Posts
    722
    thanks vario



    Quote Originally Posted by vario View Post
    They internally validated it for both 10 and 7. So they do work, question is will there by official drievrs by amd, and there may be not.However they will leak with like a 99.99% probability, same with kaby lake , which even has IGP and now has all the drivers for 7.
    Thanks Eagle101
    -------------------------
    CrossHairV-Z 9590 cpu-OC
    SSD Ocz RevoDrive3 X2 Raid0 PciE
    -51c Cpu SS Phase.Change Cooling
    Msi 290X Lightning oc
    1600 Watts P2 Evga Platinum
    G.SKILL Trident X Cas7 1600Mhz
    Dell U2410 24" IPS

    5.1 Sound Pro-Klipsch





  9. #9
    Xtreme Owner Charles Wirth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    12,324
    Win7 will load and you will find drivers for most of the devices on the mobo but AMD will no longer create "Win7" drivers for chipset and onboard vga.
    Intel 9990XE @ 5.1Ghz
    ASUS Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    GTX 2080 ti Galax Hall of Fame
    64GB Galax Hall of Fame
    Intel Optane
    Platimax 1245W

    Intel 3175X
    Asus Dominus Extreme
    GRX 1080ti Galax Hall of Fame
    96GB Patriot Steel
    Intel Optane 900P RAID

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member eagle101's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    SoCal USA
    Posts
    722

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by FUGGER View Post
    Win7 will load and you will find drivers for most of the devices on the mobo but AMD will no longer create "Win7" drivers for chipset and onboard vga.
    Thanks Boss....
    that's all I needed to know
    Thanks Eagle101
    -------------------------
    CrossHairV-Z 9590 cpu-OC
    SSD Ocz RevoDrive3 X2 Raid0 PciE
    -51c Cpu SS Phase.Change Cooling
    Msi 290X Lightning oc
    1600 Watts P2 Evga Platinum
    G.SKILL Trident X Cas7 1600Mhz
    Dell U2410 24" IPS

    5.1 Sound Pro-Klipsch





  11. #11
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    889
    Quote Originally Posted by FUGGER View Post
    Win7 will load and you will find drivers for most of the devices on the mobo but AMD will no longer create "Win7" drivers for chipset and onboard vga.
    Ahh, chipset drivers... I didn't follow the Skylake discussion very closely with win 10 and win 7 compatibility but I thought it had something to do with a media coding functionality and/or instruction sets only capitalized by win 10.

    Funny, I'm in the opposite boat. Intel won't update x58 chipset drivers for win 10
    Intel 8700k
    16GB
    Asus z370 Prime
    1080 Ti
    x2 Samsung 850Evo 500GB
    x 1 500 Samsung 860Evo NVME


    Swiftech Apogee XL2
    Swiftech MCP35X x2
    Full Cover GPU blocks
    360 x1, 280 x1, 240 x1, 120 x1 Radiators

  12. #12
    Xtreme 3D Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,482
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    Good question. Im in the same boat. Win 7 ult 64 bit. I imagine an official generic response will be win7 is no longer officially supported.
    I am sort of hoping they release a beta driver with no support, kind of like how they did the one-off for pre-GCN cards and the Crimson Edition video drivers :|
    Smile

  13. #13
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,020
    Im certain of one thing. Till 10 has a service pack or 2 under its belt im not using it. I took the same stance with 7. Much rather use a mature OS than be MS's guinea pig.

    Good news is ive heard rumours of a future update that removes alot of fluff for pc users. How i have no clue.

    On a sidenote...this may be a poor decision. Many companies that buy budget boxes in volume not to mention IT reccomends what to buy. Well lets just say thats a preety large market ignored that could be eating up there 2core/4 threaded parts.

    I see some on win 7 but many on xp still.
    Last edited by chew*; 02-15-2017 at 12:14 PM.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  14. #14
    Xtreme Owner Charles Wirth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    12,324
    If you want Win 10 with no fluff try Win 10 LTSB
    Intel 9990XE @ 5.1Ghz
    ASUS Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    GTX 2080 ti Galax Hall of Fame
    64GB Galax Hall of Fame
    Intel Optane
    Platimax 1245W

    Intel 3175X
    Asus Dominus Extreme
    GRX 1080ti Galax Hall of Fame
    96GB Patriot Steel
    Intel Optane 900P RAID

  15. #15
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,020
    I could install it but legitamately there is no way for a consumer to purchase an enterprise copy of win 10.

    Technet and versions with a periodical activation pop up great for testing and benchmarking. Not so much for a daily driver.

    The last thing i want when i have someone in my iron sights in bf1 is a popup to activate windows
    Last edited by chew*; 02-15-2017 at 01:29 PM.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  16. #16
    Xtreme Owner Charles Wirth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    12,324
    No pop ups for 6 months, fully functional.
    Intel 9990XE @ 5.1Ghz
    ASUS Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    GTX 2080 ti Galax Hall of Fame
    64GB Galax Hall of Fame
    Intel Optane
    Platimax 1245W

    Intel 3175X
    Asus Dominus Extreme
    GRX 1080ti Galax Hall of Fame
    96GB Patriot Steel
    Intel Optane 900P RAID

  17. #17
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,771
    the MSDN one as no periodic activation, but requires an active account.



    i have not had any problems with pro after changing the policy settings in the registry to make it use the education options if set. i really wish i would have made a file or saved the tutorial for it.
    5930k, R5E, samsung 8GBx4 d-die, vega 56, wd gold 8TB, wd 4TB red, 2TB raid1 wd blue 5400
    samsung 840 evo 500GB, HP EX 1TB NVME , CM690II, swiftech h220, corsair 750hxi

  18. #18
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Stockton, CA
    Posts
    3,543
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    The last thing i want when i have someone in my iron sights in bf1 is a popup to activate windows
    I hardly think any of these pop ups would do that, normally these things happen on bootup.
    I have used many TechNet evaluation copies and that is when these things happen... unless you have ignored them until its to late.

    I have been using Win 10 Pro from day one release and not had many issues. Mostly the issues are from things like hardware such as Mad Catz keyboards/mouse software. I hardly blame Microsoft for that but rather Mad Catz for not proper updating drivers.

    Another one is Malewarebytes that out of no where gives a blue screen. Uninstall it and no problems.

    Some complain that you get a nag pop up on the lower right hand corner task bar for Office 365 every now and than, I have not seen it as I use Office 365, except on one machine that I did not tie to my normal rigs. Its just a small nag that does not going over the top of other apps.

    I also run BF 1 on a ASUS Z10PE WS board with 2x E5-2699v3, 256GB RAM, SSD's, 1080gtx in 4K. Its smooth as butter and not had one issue.

  19. #19
    Xtreme Member eagle101's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    SoCal USA
    Posts
    722
    Quote Originally Posted by vario View Post
    They internally validated it for both 10 and 7. So they do work, question is will there by official drievrs by amd, and there may be not.However they will leak with like a 99.99% probability, same with kaby lake , which even has IGP and now has all the drivers for 7.

    thanks vario
    Thanks Eagle101
    -------------------------
    CrossHairV-Z 9590 cpu-OC
    SSD Ocz RevoDrive3 X2 Raid0 PciE
    -51c Cpu SS Phase.Change Cooling
    Msi 290X Lightning oc
    1600 Watts P2 Evga Platinum
    G.SKILL Trident X Cas7 1600Mhz
    Dell U2410 24" IPS

    5.1 Sound Pro-Klipsch





  20. #20
    Xtreme Member eagle101's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    SoCal USA
    Posts
    722

    Thumbs up

    I'm almost ready to buy W10 Pro 64 DVD and hope I can set up like W7 and get past this crap ......
    no worries about chipset drivers.




    just found this holy smokes:

    Windows 10 OEM is intended for pre-installation on a new PC and cannot be transferred to another computer once installed. • NOTE: Installation is only possible when using a clean (blank) machine with no other prior version of Windows already installed. Product ships in a white envelope.
    Last edited by eagle101; 02-15-2017 at 09:34 PM.
    Thanks Eagle101
    -------------------------
    CrossHairV-Z 9590 cpu-OC
    SSD Ocz RevoDrive3 X2 Raid0 PciE
    -51c Cpu SS Phase.Change Cooling
    Msi 290X Lightning oc
    1600 Watts P2 Evga Platinum
    G.SKILL Trident X Cas7 1600Mhz
    Dell U2410 24" IPS

    5.1 Sound Pro-Klipsch





  21. #21
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,771
    Quote Originally Posted by eagle101 View Post
    I'm almost ready to buy W10 Pro 64 DVD and hope I can set up like W7 and get past this crap ......
    no worries about chipset drivers.




    just found this holy smokes:

    Windows 10 OEM is intended for pre-installation on a new PC and cannot be transferred to another computer once installed. • NOTE: Installation is only possible when using a clean (blank) machine with no other prior version of Windows already installed. Product ships in a white envelope.
    that is always how OEM has worked. what you want is OEI if you wanted retail with no support, or just to ignore the TOS bit on that since if you keep the same user it is still the same computer even if you change all the parts.
    5930k, R5E, samsung 8GBx4 d-die, vega 56, wd gold 8TB, wd 4TB red, 2TB raid1 wd blue 5400
    samsung 840 evo 500GB, HP EX 1TB NVME , CM690II, swiftech h220, corsair 750hxi

  22. #22
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,796
    I think, we will see drivers for USB, chipset etc at Asus web to the AM4 boards. The ame as for Kabylake. Kaby is not support Win7 too, but most of vednors did tools for USB bootable Win7 at new chipsets...Worse will be it with WinXP
    ROG Power PCs - Intel and AMD
    CPUs:i9-7900X, i9-9900K, i7-6950X, i7-5960X, i7-8086K, i7-8700K, 4x i7-7700K, i3-7350K, 2x i7-6700K, i5-6600K, R7-2700X, 4x R5 2600X, R5 2400G, R3 1200, R7-1800X, R7-1700X, 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, A10-7870K, Athlon 845, Athlon 860K,AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930KAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread Intel Cinebench R15 thread

  23. #23
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,020
    Xp is ehh. Core limited so pointless. Even win7 32 is limited in gaming. I recall titanfall needed a rig with 16gb installed to run smooth. Even 8 gig would get chewed right up and run poorly. No clue on titanfall 2. Hardcore gamers have 2 choices win 7 64 or win 10. I would not even consider win 8 as a gaming platform.

    I will shift to win 10 eventually but only when i choose to. I like doing things by choice not by force.
    Last edited by chew*; 02-16-2017 at 02:02 AM.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  24. #24
    Xtreme Member eagle101's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    SoCal USA
    Posts
    722

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by FlanK3r View Post
    I think, we will see drivers for USB, chipset etc at Asus web to the AM4 boards. The ame as for Kabylake. Kaby is not support Win7 too, but most of vednors did tools for USB bootable Win7 at new chipsets...Worse will be it with WinXP

    this gives some hope thanks flank
    Thanks Eagle101
    -------------------------
    CrossHairV-Z 9590 cpu-OC
    SSD Ocz RevoDrive3 X2 Raid0 PciE
    -51c Cpu SS Phase.Change Cooling
    Msi 290X Lightning oc
    1600 Watts P2 Evga Platinum
    G.SKILL Trident X Cas7 1600Mhz
    Dell U2410 24" IPS

    5.1 Sound Pro-Klipsch





  25. #25
    Xtreme Member eagle101's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    SoCal USA
    Posts
    722
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    Xp is ehh. Core limited so pointless. Even win7 32 is limited in gaming. I recall titanfall needed a rig with 16gb installed to run smooth. Even 8 gig would get chewed right up and run poorly. No clue on titanfall 2. Hardcore gamers have 2 choices win 7 64 or win 10. I would not even consider win 8 as a gaming platform.

    I will shift to win 10 eventually but only when i choose to. I like doing things by choice not by force.
    ya I feel like im forced too bro, thanks chew
    Thanks Eagle101
    -------------------------
    CrossHairV-Z 9590 cpu-OC
    SSD Ocz RevoDrive3 X2 Raid0 PciE
    -51c Cpu SS Phase.Change Cooling
    Msi 290X Lightning oc
    1600 Watts P2 Evga Platinum
    G.SKILL Trident X Cas7 1600Mhz
    Dell U2410 24" IPS

    5.1 Sound Pro-Klipsch





Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •