MMM
    X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: UPS warning

  1. #1
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    5,152

    UPS warning

    Hey guys,

    Not too sure who's seen this, but as i know some of y'all have UPSs I thought I'd pass this around!

    http://www.primegrid.com/forum_thread.php?id=5556#73993


    24 hour prime stable? Please, I'm 24/7/365 WCG stable!

    So you can do Furmark, Can you Grid???

  2. #2
    Xtremely High Voltage Sparky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    16,048
    Some are OK, others aren't. My Corsair HX620 only buzzes a bit with a basic UPS.

    But I haven't had that issue ever since I picked up one of these at the scrap yard, just needed batteries which I got for $50 off ebay



    Actually I have two of them... the other runs my Sossaman FTP server/cruncher, cable modem, and router.
    The Cardboard Master
    Crunch with us, the XS WCG team
    Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.5GHz, 16GB DDR3-1600, Radeon 7950 @ 1000/1250, Win 10 Pro x64

  3. #3
    Crunching For The Points! NKrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Vancouver WA, USA
    Posts
    2,900
    there are plenty of consumer grade ups with simulated or pure sine which work fine

    Catfood Shotgun
    Motherboard : Asus Strix z370i | CPU : Intel i7 8700k | Ram : 2x16GB Crucial DDR4 3000 | Heatsink : Noctua NH-U14S
    Storage - Boot: 960 PRO 512GB STEAM: 960 EVO 1TB | PSU : Corsair SFX 600w
    Monitor : Samsung Samsung S34E790C 34" Curved (3440x1440)

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    480
    My UPS is stepped approximation and it hasn't ruined anything yet. Hopefully it won't either since I don't want to replace it considering how much they cost.


  5. #5
    Nanoseconds from Permaban
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    2,856
    One thing also with the CyberPower, they seem to be rebranded APC units. I got a CyberPower one a few years ago [more like 6 or so ] from BestBuy that was like $100. It's also good against brown outs with the active power cleaning.

  6. #6
    APC and Cyperpower are not the same UPSs. Cyberpower came along years after APC. Some of the Cyberpower UPSs are OK and some not so much. Read the specs carefully before buying any USP. There is a downward trend in quality and capacity in UPSs IME of 20+ years using them.

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    385
    Thanks for the heads-up. I have two UPSs on my 2 main PCs

    http://www.apc.com/resource/include/...LCD&tab=models

    and

    http://www.apc.com/resource/include/...ase_sku=BE450G

    I haven't had a single issue with my PSUs which are

    http://www.corsair.com/en-us/tx750w

    and

    http://www.coolermaster-usa.com/prod...roduct_id=2730

    Thanks for the tip.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •