MMM
    X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: R3E + Nehalem = fail? Or am I doing something wrong?

  1. #1
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,260

    R3E + Nehalem = fail? Or am I doing something wrong?

    Allright... first f all, I'm not THAT experienced with these chips However, I thought 5 GHz should be pretty easy on any D0 Nehalem at -70 or so, but that's not the case here. Seems to a CPU frequency "wall" somewhere, I cant get 5 GHz to boot into windows no matter what I do. Highest stable is like 4800-4850 MHz, and still at -70c and 1.55v vcore Either this board is a dud, or I have no clue what I'm doing. Bclk seems allright, did 245x19 without pushing the rig.

    Here are my Extreme Tweaker settings:

    mp: 25
    bclk: 200
    pcie: 120
    dram: 1203mhz
    uclk: 2406
    qpi link: slow mode

    cpu differential: 1000mv
    cpu clock skew: auto
    ioh clock skew: auto
    digi+ pwr mode: x-power
    pwm volt. control: 10v
    LLC: disable
    cpu voltage ocp: disabled
    cpu pwm freq: 1000khz

    extreme ov: disabled
    extreme oc: mode 1

    vcore: 1.55v
    cpu pll: 1.9v
    qpi/dram voltage: 1.38v
    dram voltage: 1.65v
    ioh voltage 1.44
    ioh pcie: auto
    ich voltage: 1.40
    ich pcie: auto
    spread spectrums disabled.

    All dram ref voltages on auto, same with the timings.

    Disabled all cpu features except ht.

    Tried bios 0002, 1102 and 1401. Ran i7 965, w3550 and w3565 on the 1102 bios. Also tried alot of different uncore and mem combos, no change.Tried IOH from 1.25v to 1.45v, no change. Ditto with ICH, but 1.4v max. Tried up to 1.5v QPI, and i tried to run the lowest, non-slow mode QPI link setting, too.

    So... what's up here?
    --->TeamPURE<---

  2. #2
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    1. vcore is too low
    2. remount, bad mounts can limit max cpu by 100-200mhz


  3. #3
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,260
    Quote Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
    1. vcore is too low
    2. remount, bad mounts can limit max cpu by 100-200mhz
    If you count a different CPU as a different mount I guess I've had 6 mounts.

    You sure voltage is too low? I always thought these Nehalems didn't like more than 1.55-1.6v or so (most wprime1024m runs at hwbot are between 1.5 and 1.6v, one at 1.63v). I also think I tried 1.6v once, but didn't help me much, if any.
    --->TeamPURE<---

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    285
    I don't think it's the vcore. I know a couple of guys here in sweden whose i7 920s didn't reach 5g on dice/phase. You could push vtt/qpi voltage more but many Nehalems really suck.
    Overclocking, it's a lifestyle

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    497
    LLC: enable
    CPU PLL 1.5 or 1.6

    EDIT and oh yeah, more VTT

  6. #6
    Xtremely Addicted
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    2,502
    Here's the settings i used for a 920D0 on the R3F:



    260bclk (17x multi)


    Last edited by Viss; 08-04-2011 at 12:44 PM.

  7. #7
    Admin
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    5,275
    CPU junk!

  8. #8
    Devil kept pokin'
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    South Kakalaky
    Posts
    1,294
    589633.jpg1.63v vcore LLC on
    1.83v pll
    1.55v qpi/dram (vtt)
    Lots of clock skew adjustments and some other things where needed for my 1024 wprime run.

  9. #9
    Xtreme Enthusiast Gunslinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Decatur, AL
    Posts
    939
    Quote Originally Posted by Gautam View Post
    CPU junk!
    Quote Originally Posted by chuchnit View Post
    Why do you always have to bring two sockets into everything?
    Quote Originally Posted by Movieman View Post
    Because a one socket system is only 1/2 a system..
    You got two balls don't you?
    I rest my case!


    http://www.usdebtclock.org/

  10. #10
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    847
    I had the same issue with a 920 C0, higher bclock on air, but nothing on Cascade.

    Dell XPS M1730 - X9000 @ 3400mhz-4096MB 667MHz DDR2 - M8800GTX SLI- 17"WUXGA+
    EVGA E762 4Way SLI Classified - 980X @ 6Ghz Ln² 6GB Dominator - MSI 5870 Lightning


    WWW.MADSHRIMPS.BE - Being Mad Doesn't Hertz You


  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    238
    over 1.6 qpi, dont be scared, and pll try 1.9
    llc ofcource enabled

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    413
    I needed about 1.65V for the max on my W3520.


    i7 920 / X58A-OC / Dominator GT 2000 7-8-7 / 5870 Lightning

  13. #13
    Wpprriimmee crrraaazzzyyy
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    1,802
    Every 920 needs slightly different settings to reach it's maximum potential...
    If you've tried more than one 920 D0 chips by now, I'd hope you'd find one that does at least 5ghz Spi though....
    Tried HT off?
    Heatware



    Custom SS unit by Gray Mole, Sdumper Cascade, K|ngp|n F1 Gemnni, TEK9 Fatboy, TEK9 Slim, NB-1, H2O stuff...
    Celeron 347, Celeron 356, Celeron 420, 2x P4 631, P4 670, P4 640, P4 651, P4 524, PD 915, P4 540J, 2x P4 530J, P4 520J Crucial Ballistix 2x1GB DDR2-8500 2x Asus REX X48, Gigabyte EP45-UD3P rev 1.0, Asus Commando P965,
    Stuff I used to have:
    Asus RIIIE X58, Evga Classified P55, Gigabyte EP45T-UD3LR, i5 670, E8600, Q9650, Q9550, , 3x2GB Mushkin Redline 2000C8,, G.Skill 2x2GB PC9600(Silver), Evga Evbot
    XFX 4770 modded, XFX 7950GT, XFX 6600GT, Evga 8600GTS 512MB, 3850 OC, 4x 3870s, and X600

    "In this world, Elwood, you must be oh so smart or oh so pleasant. Well, for years I was smart. I recommend pleasant." - James Stewart

  14. #14
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,260
    Thanks for all the advice so far... will definately try higher qpi Unfortunately I forgot to pick up more ln2 today, so I cant test until next week.
    --->TeamPURE<---

  15. #15
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    413
    I've never tried pushing with such low uncore, either. Try to set it to something more realistic, like 3GHz or higher.

    Only thing I don't like about the RIIIE was the inability of any of the three that I've owned to push without slow mode above 220 BCLK.


    i7 920 / X58A-OC / Dominator GT 2000 7-8-7 / 5870 Lightning

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •