Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Taming Venom

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    128

    Taming Venom

    I have one of the Rev 1 Venoms ( I believe I got it right after the Venom line was announced). For most of the time, I’ve only used it for Dice, and have had no problem with it. Now that I have moved up to LN2, I’m having a couple issues with it. First off, my temp probe seems to only read the pot being around -160 to -175 C I never see anything past those temps.

    I have heard that this could be due to how I insulate the pot, or where I place the probe. I have tried using neoprene with sham-wow towels wrapped around, along with frost king + paper towels. Both give me similar results. Nothing below the -175ish range.

    I always place my temp probe on the bottom next to the CPU. I have not tried to drill a hole to get a probe near the center of the CPU. If this is the case, has anyone custom made a probe whole for their Rev 1 Venom yet?

    --Dolk
    (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻

    currently has .2748428927348 internets
    create your own rules to find the answer

  2. #2
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Portugal...
    Posts
    667
    Hey dolk, did you checked if you k-probe is able to read below those temps? Some can't.

    Quote Originally Posted by To(V)bo Co(V)bo View Post
    This is gonna be way more fun than my wifes tits.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    128
    Yes the K-probe can. A friend of mine bought the exact same thermometer and k-probe, and I've seen his go down to -190. Granted he uses a F1EE with extended pot.
    (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻

    currently has .2748428927348 internets
    create your own rules to find the answer

  4. #4
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,579
    did you put paste inside the hole for the probe?


  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    128
    There is no probe hole for the Rev1 Venom. If there is, than its something that I have missed.
    (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻

    currently has .2748428927348 internets
    create your own rules to find the answer

  6. #6
    Xtreme Enthusiast Gunslinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Decatur, AL
    Posts
    936
    Quote Originally Posted by Dolk View Post
    Yes the K-probe can. A friend of mine bought the exact same thermometer and k-probe, and I've seen his go down to -190. Granted he uses a F1EE with extended pot.

    Just because his can, doesn't mean your's will. Plug it up to your digital thermometer and then submerge the bead in LN2 and see what it reads.
    If you have a decent thermometer, you may be able to enter in an offset for it to read the correct temp.

    You also should consider drilling a small hole in your base for best temperature monitoring, as Honda said, put a little TIM in the hole first.
    Quote Originally Posted by chuchnit View Post
    Why do you always have to bring two sockets into everything?
    Quote Originally Posted by Movieman View Post
    Because a one socket system is only 1/2 a system..
    You got two balls don't you?
    I rest my case!


    http://www.usdebtclock.org/

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    128
    Thanks, I'll try those out.
    (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻

    currently has .2748428927348 internets
    create your own rules to find the answer

  8. #8
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    My venom differs alot not to mention it's been highly modified but regardless hole as close to mounting surface as possible.

    Tim in the hole and then epoxy probe in place and call it a day.

    Mine reads at normal ln2 (-192C ) temps and drops 10C tops when say you put severe load say 6.3 wprime 1024M on thuban with retarded volts.

    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  9. #9
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,579
    if there is no hole...where are you measuring it at?


  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    128
    Tape it to the bottom of the block so that it touches the side of the CPU. The Venom has a very very very large bottom.

    Chew you did some awesome modificaitions to it. I wonder if the swing is due to the less surface area at the bottom now that you only have a small block instead of what used to be there.
    (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻

    currently has .2748428927348 internets
    create your own rules to find the answer

  11. #11
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    Quote Originally Posted by Dolk View Post
    Tape it to the bottom of the block so that it touches the side of the CPU. The Venom has a very very very large bottom.

    Chew you did some awesome modificaitions to it. I wonder if the swing is due to the less surface area at the bottom now that you only have a small block instead of what used to be there.
    The swing is due to the fact that thuban at 6.3 wprime 1024m with 1.90v+ is dumping over 600 watts of heat.

    The closer you have the probe to the mating surface/die of cpu the more likely you are to see a swing.

    The extra surface area that was removed does nothing, in fact if anything having the base only contacting IHS is actually better than overhanging it by a large amount.

    You have to remember this was a prototype at one point and thus it had almost twice the mass the final rev had, and twice the cost.

    There was plenty of extra copper that could be removed with no worries.
    Last edited by chew*; 05-13-2011 at 09:46 AM.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  12. #12
    Banned Movieman...
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    1,811
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    The swing is due to the fact that thuban at 6.3 wprime 1024m with 1.90v+ is dumping over 600 watts of heat.

    The closer you have the probe to the mating surface/die of cpu the more likely you are to see a swing.

    The extra surface area that was removed does nothing, in fact if anything having the base only contacting IHS is actually better than overhanging it by a large amount.

    You have to remember this was a prototype at one point and thus it had almost twice the mass the final rev had, and twice the cost.

    There was plenty of extra copper that could be removed with no worries.
    and people say all amd boards have PWM's

  13. #13
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    Quote Originally Posted by stangracin3 View Post
    and people say all amd boards have PWM's
    heh board took out cpu eventually at that speed
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  14. #14
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    128
    Same thing for me, my board took out my cherry 1090T that did 6.8ghz.

    So it looks like I'll get the enlisment of some of my mechanical engineers to help modify this guy.

    Chew how much did you knock off on the bottom?
    (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻

    currently has .2748428927348 internets
    create your own rules to find the answer

  15. #15
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    Quote Originally Posted by Dolk View Post
    Same thing for me, my board took out my cherry 1090T that did 6.8ghz.

    So it looks like I'll get the enlisment of some of my mechanical engineers to help modify this guy.

    Chew how much did you knock off on the bottom?
    maybe 1/16"
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •