MMM
    X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: 3rd GTX 480 not showing up in Device Manager

  1. #1
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,005

    [Solved!]3rd GTX 480 not showing up in Device Manager

    Hello.

    I have three GTX 480s in 3-way SLI connected via the 3-Way SLI bridge. All three are water cooled and connected to the ASUS Rampage III Extreme motherboard. I am using an AX1200 PSU. One of the 480s is not showing up in Device Manager. I am using Windows 7 64-bit and the latest Nvidia Drivers (266.58) All three GPUs are plugged in and ready to go, all except one. This one is in PCI-E slot #3 (starting from the top). I know that it's powered-on because the LED on the Koolance waterblock, which plugs into the GTX 480's fan plugin, is lighting up. Any ideas? Thanks.
    Last edited by UrbanSmooth; 04-09-2011 at 02:00 PM.
    \Project\ Triple Surround Fury
    Case:
    Mountain Mods Ascension (modded)
    CPU: i7 920 @ 4GHz + EK Supreme HF (plate #1)
    GPU: GTX 670 3-Way SLI + XSPC Razor GTX670 water blocks
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage III Extreme + EK FB R3E water block
    RAM: 3x 2GB Mushkin Enhanced Ridgeback DDR3 @ 6-8-6-24 1T
    SSD: Crucial M4 256GB, 0309 firmware
    PSU: 2x Corsair HX1000s on separate circuits
    LCD: 3x ASUS VW266H 26" Nvidia Surround @ 6030 x 1200
    OS: Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium
    Games: AoE II: HD, BF4, MKKE, MW2 via FourDeltaOne (Domination all day!)

  2. #2
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    use the pcie lane switches...


  3. #3
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,005
    All four are set to 'ON.'
    \Project\ Triple Surround Fury
    Case:
    Mountain Mods Ascension (modded)
    CPU: i7 920 @ 4GHz + EK Supreme HF (plate #1)
    GPU: GTX 670 3-Way SLI + XSPC Razor GTX670 water blocks
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage III Extreme + EK FB R3E water block
    RAM: 3x 2GB Mushkin Enhanced Ridgeback DDR3 @ 6-8-6-24 1T
    SSD: Crucial M4 256GB, 0309 firmware
    PSU: 2x Corsair HX1000s on separate circuits
    LCD: 3x ASUS VW266H 26" Nvidia Surround @ 6030 x 1200
    OS: Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium
    Games: AoE II: HD, BF4, MKKE, MW2 via FourDeltaOne (Domination all day!)

  4. #4
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    check one by one?


  5. #5
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,005
    I know that it's the bottom one. I had each of my three monitors plugged into each of my three GTX 480s. The bottom 480's monitor was not displaying anything.
    \Project\ Triple Surround Fury
    Case:
    Mountain Mods Ascension (modded)
    CPU: i7 920 @ 4GHz + EK Supreme HF (plate #1)
    GPU: GTX 670 3-Way SLI + XSPC Razor GTX670 water blocks
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage III Extreme + EK FB R3E water block
    RAM: 3x 2GB Mushkin Enhanced Ridgeback DDR3 @ 6-8-6-24 1T
    SSD: Crucial M4 256GB, 0309 firmware
    PSU: 2x Corsair HX1000s on separate circuits
    LCD: 3x ASUS VW266H 26" Nvidia Surround @ 6030 x 1200
    OS: Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium
    Games: AoE II: HD, BF4, MKKE, MW2 via FourDeltaOne (Domination all day!)

  6. #6
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    re-insert gpu#3?


  7. #7
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,005
    Ouch, going to have to drain the loop to do that...
    \Project\ Triple Surround Fury
    Case:
    Mountain Mods Ascension (modded)
    CPU: i7 920 @ 4GHz + EK Supreme HF (plate #1)
    GPU: GTX 670 3-Way SLI + XSPC Razor GTX670 water blocks
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage III Extreme + EK FB R3E water block
    RAM: 3x 2GB Mushkin Enhanced Ridgeback DDR3 @ 6-8-6-24 1T
    SSD: Crucial M4 256GB, 0309 firmware
    PSU: 2x Corsair HX1000s on separate circuits
    LCD: 3x ASUS VW266H 26" Nvidia Surround @ 6030 x 1200
    OS: Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium
    Games: AoE II: HD, BF4, MKKE, MW2 via FourDeltaOne (Domination all day!)

  8. #8
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    you can re-insert 3 gpus...if you have 3 hands


  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    144
    Quote Originally Posted by UrbanSmooth View Post
    Hello.

    I have three GTX 480s in 3-way SLI connected via the 3-Way SLI bridge. All three are water cooled and connected to the ASUS Rampage III Extreme motherboard. I am using an AX1200 PSU. One of the 480s is not showing up in Device Manager. I am using Windows 7 64-bit and the latest Nvidia Drivers (266.58) All three GPUs are plugged in and ready to go, all except one. This one is in PCI-E slot #3 (starting from the top). I know that it's powered-on because the LED on the Koolance waterblock, which plugs into the GTX 480's fan plugin, is lighting up. Any ideas? Thanks.
    Increase memory LowGap in BIOS above 2048MB


    CPU : AMD X2 5200+ @ 3Ghz
    Motherboard : EPOX EP-AF590 SLI2 with Thermalright HR-05 IFX SLI
    CPU Cooler : Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme with Noctua NF-P12
    Videocard : XFX 8600GT Fatal1ty Edition @ 700/1800Mhz
    DDR : Teem Xtreem PC-6400 2X1GB @ 4-4-4-8 / 500Mhz
    HDD : Sata II - 2 X Seagate 250GB ST3250410AS 16MB cach in RAID 0 ; IDE - Seagate 160GB, WD 80GB
    PSU : Chieftec 600 Watt, +12V Combined 48A - CTF-600-14CS
    CASE : Chieftec AEGIS CX-05B-B with 4 X Scythe SLIP STREAM SY1225SL12M controled by
    Scythe Kaze Master 5.25 @ 1000RPM; 3 X Noctua NF-B9 @ 1000RPM
    Monitor : HP L1740
    speacker : Logitech X-230

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    68
    Have u plugged in the additional 4 pin conectors on the motherboard?(there is 2 of them)

    //Aqua
    .:[Asus RIVE]-[i7 3820 4.75ghz]-[G.Skill Ripjaws Z 16gb]-[Zotac GTX 680 SLI]-[GT 430 physX]:.
    .:[Corsair HX1000]-[Corsair Force GT 120gb raid0]-[8TB Storage]-[Sound Blaster X-Fi Pro]:.
    .:[3x Dell U2412m][Corsair 800D]-[Swiftech Apogee XT]-[D5 EK X-Top]-[RX320 + RX240]:.

  11. #11
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,005
    Quote Originally Posted by OgaiB View Post
    Increase memory LowGap in BIOS above 2048MB
    Explain in more detail, please.

    Quote Originally Posted by AquaRelliux View Post
    Have u plugged in the additional 4 pin conectors on the motherboard?(there is 2 of them)

    //Aqua
    The AX1200 doesn't give me enough molex cables to the plug the middle 4-pin molex connector in. I have the bottom one connected, but, not the middle one above the first PCI-e lane, near the CPU. Will this make a difference? I thought it just provided extra power for extreme overclocking.
    Last edited by UrbanSmooth; 04-03-2011 at 11:47 AM.
    \Project\ Triple Surround Fury
    Case:
    Mountain Mods Ascension (modded)
    CPU: i7 920 @ 4GHz + EK Supreme HF (plate #1)
    GPU: GTX 670 3-Way SLI + XSPC Razor GTX670 water blocks
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage III Extreme + EK FB R3E water block
    RAM: 3x 2GB Mushkin Enhanced Ridgeback DDR3 @ 6-8-6-24 1T
    SSD: Crucial M4 256GB, 0309 firmware
    PSU: 2x Corsair HX1000s on separate circuits
    LCD: 3x ASUS VW266H 26" Nvidia Surround @ 6030 x 1200
    OS: Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium
    Games: AoE II: HD, BF4, MKKE, MW2 via FourDeltaOne (Domination all day!)

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    144
    Quote Originally Posted by UrbanSmooth View Post
    Explain in more detail, please.
    Go to the bios. Find: "Memory feature" -> "Memory Low Gap" and set it above 2048MB


    CPU : AMD X2 5200+ @ 3Ghz
    Motherboard : EPOX EP-AF590 SLI2 with Thermalright HR-05 IFX SLI
    CPU Cooler : Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme with Noctua NF-P12
    Videocard : XFX 8600GT Fatal1ty Edition @ 700/1800Mhz
    DDR : Teem Xtreem PC-6400 2X1GB @ 4-4-4-8 / 500Mhz
    HDD : Sata II - 2 X Seagate 250GB ST3250410AS 16MB cach in RAID 0 ; IDE - Seagate 160GB, WD 80GB
    PSU : Chieftec 600 Watt, +12V Combined 48A - CTF-600-14CS
    CASE : Chieftec AEGIS CX-05B-B with 4 X Scythe SLIP STREAM SY1225SL12M controled by
    Scythe Kaze Master 5.25 @ 1000RPM; 3 X Noctua NF-B9 @ 1000RPM
    Monitor : HP L1740
    speacker : Logitech X-230

  13. #13
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bangkok,Thailand (DamHot)
    Posts
    2,690
    did you try reformatting an installing new fresh windows ?
    Intel Core i5 6600K + ASRock Z170 OC Formula + Galax HOF 4000 (8GBx2) + Antec 1200W OC Version
    EK SupremeHF + BlackIce GTX360 + Swiftech 655 + XSPC ResTop
    Macbook Pro 15" Late 2011 (i7 2760QM + HD 6770M)
    Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 (2014) , Huawei Nexus 6P
    [history system]80286 80386 80486 Cyrix K5 Pentium133 Pentium II Duron1G Athlon1G E2180 E3300 E5300 E7200 E8200 E8400 E8500 E8600 Q9550 QX6800 X3-720BE i7-920 i3-530 i5-750 Semp140@x2 955BE X4-B55 Q6600 i5-2500K i7-2600K X4-B60 X6-1055T FX-8120 i7-4790K

  14. #14
    Xtreme Enthusiast TJ TRICHEESE's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    784
    Maybe this will help? Heres a link to the Nvidia surround page:http://www.nvidia.com/object/3dv-sys...echnology.html
    Last edited by TJ TRICHEESE; 04-05-2011 at 03:12 AM.

  15. #15
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,005
    Quote Originally Posted by OgaiB View Post
    Go to the bios. Find: "Memory feature" -> "Memory Low Gap" and set it above 2048MB
    Thanks.

    Quote Originally Posted by PatRaceTin View Post
    did you try reformatting an installing new fresh windows ?
    Yep.

    Quote Originally Posted by TJ TRICHEESE View Post
    Maybe this will help? Heres a link to the Nvidia surround page:http://www.nvidia.com/object/3dv-sys...echnology.html
    I'm well aware of what I need, thanks.

    Well, it looks like I've run into power issues now. My circuit is fine, it's just that when I try to turn my new system on, it will fire up for a split second, and then die to nothing. Motherboard still works in 'off' mode with certain lights on, yet, not powered up. Perhaps the PSU is faulty?
    \Project\ Triple Surround Fury
    Case:
    Mountain Mods Ascension (modded)
    CPU: i7 920 @ 4GHz + EK Supreme HF (plate #1)
    GPU: GTX 670 3-Way SLI + XSPC Razor GTX670 water blocks
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage III Extreme + EK FB R3E water block
    RAM: 3x 2GB Mushkin Enhanced Ridgeback DDR3 @ 6-8-6-24 1T
    SSD: Crucial M4 256GB, 0309 firmware
    PSU: 2x Corsair HX1000s on separate circuits
    LCD: 3x ASUS VW266H 26" Nvidia Surround @ 6030 x 1200
    OS: Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium
    Games: AoE II: HD, BF4, MKKE, MW2 via FourDeltaOne (Domination all day!)

  16. #16
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,005
    Switched from the AX1200 to two HX1000s. Works just fine. I had to short the 24-pin mobo connector of one of the HX1000s and use the extra PCI-E connectors to power the GPUs. Using the PCI-E connectors on the rail that you short (in this case, the one with the 24-pin mobo connector), will not provide power to the GPUs. This was throwing me off, but is well fixed now!
    \Project\ Triple Surround Fury
    Case:
    Mountain Mods Ascension (modded)
    CPU: i7 920 @ 4GHz + EK Supreme HF (plate #1)
    GPU: GTX 670 3-Way SLI + XSPC Razor GTX670 water blocks
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage III Extreme + EK FB R3E water block
    RAM: 3x 2GB Mushkin Enhanced Ridgeback DDR3 @ 6-8-6-24 1T
    SSD: Crucial M4 256GB, 0309 firmware
    PSU: 2x Corsair HX1000s on separate circuits
    LCD: 3x ASUS VW266H 26" Nvidia Surround @ 6030 x 1200
    OS: Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium
    Games: AoE II: HD, BF4, MKKE, MW2 via FourDeltaOne (Domination all day!)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •