MMM
    X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 234567 LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 173

Thread: ratGPU OpenCL raytracing benchmark

  1. #101
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    282
    Quote Originally Posted by AmdAtiTom420 View Post
    v0.4.5e
    If you're gonna test with an ATI card, pls use the 0.4.7 or it may hang. The 0.4.5e had several problems related to Catalyst 10.12 APP that could hang the system ( should be ok with Cat.10.9 + SDK 2.2 tho ).

  2. #102
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    12
    Just tried on notebook...

    sony-vaio-vpcea36fg
    Core i5 Processor – 2.66 Ghz
    4 Gb DDR3 RAM
    500 Gb SATA Hard Disk
    ATI Radeon HD 5650 – 1 Gb Graphics Card + ati mobility catalyst 10.12 + ati stream v2.3
    14″ TFT Display


    GPU only = 666
    satanic number

    BTW: i checked with 3dsmax there is a ratGPU renderer inside after install ratgpu. How to use it?

  3. #103
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    282
    Quote Originally Posted by realbabilu View Post
    sony-vaio-vpcea36fg
    ATI Radeon HD 5650 – 1 Gb Graphics Card + ati mobility catalyst 10.12 + ati stream v2.3
    Nice to see the program works with an ATI laptop! I own only a 5750 to develop/test.

    GPU only = 666
    satanic number
    Hehehe!

    BTW: i checked with 3dsmax there is a ratGPU renderer inside after install ratgpu. How to use it?
    Start looking at the ratGPU examples in \ratGPUinstallDir\3dsmax_examples
    For a custom scene just change the default renderer to ratGPU: Rendering->Render setup->Assign renderer->Production->ratGPU 0.4.7
    Then you assign several materials... and sure you set almost one with "emissive color" to non-black so lights can be created.
    After that, just set your camera, change the ratGPU's parameters you need ( # of rays, type of map to render, etc... ) and render the image.
    You can also save the scene to a .RAT file to be open in the stand-alone renderer app.

    Here you can find a small tutorial:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XIQ6VANw-HE
    Last edited by jogshy; 01-17-2011 at 06:45 PM.

  4. #104
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    91
    Not sure if its these new, (263.14 found on Palit's site), drivers or the new ratGPU, but I was a little faster with the 258.96 / v0.4.5e combo.

    http://www.palit.biz/main/download.p...ate=vga&id=673



    EDIT

    The option to use both the cpu and gpu won't show.
    Last edited by AmdAtiTom420; 01-18-2011 at 07:49 PM.

  5. #105
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    282
    Quote Originally Posted by AmdAtiTom420 View Post

    The option to use both the cpu and gpu won't show.
    Well, you should see ratGPU c++ device always. That's kinda strange
    If you could not see the AMD Stream: CPU device could be logical as you're using an NVIDIA card but the C++ dev should be always present ( unless your Athlon II is OCd but not stable so the system could start making strange things )
    Last edited by jogshy; 01-18-2011 at 08:15 PM.

  6. #106

  7. #107
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    91
    Quote Originally Posted by jogshy View Post
    Well, you should see ratGPU c++ device always. That's kinda strange
    If you could not see the AMD Stream: CPU device could be logical as you're using an NVIDIA card but the C++ dev should be always present ( unless your Athlon II is OCd but not stable so the system could start making strange things )
    No screenie but the same held true after going back to the HD 5750. Could it be my 10.12 mobo drivers ? I'll reinstall and try again later ..

  8. #108
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    91
    Everything is okie, after switching over to Stream SDK 2.2.

    stock HD 5750


    3250mhz cpu


    Stream cpu


    Edit

    840/1200 gpu .. personal best gpu oc
    Last edited by AmdAtiTom420; 01-23-2011 at 06:31 PM.

  9. #109
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    282
    Nice, AmdAtiTom420 !
    Btw, just by curiosity... How did you OC for the Juniper? With the ATI's CCC or with the Radeon BIOS Editor? I want to OC my 5750 too!
    Last edited by jogshy; 01-24-2011 at 01:06 PM.

  10. #110
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    91
    Mucho thanks lol..
    I used CCC and its built in tester. Has not failed me yet heh.. Every combo I've tried has been stable so far. 770/1200 > 800/1250 > 810/1200 > 810/1250 > 840/1200

    Using the stock cooler ? Soo very impressed by mine, considering there is noo copper. hehe

    And I will be testing/buying a BFG GTX 285 tomorrow... "licks chops" ...

    My stock, 700mhz run was not so stock b/c CCC was set at 16x AA and AF.

    Edit..
    The HD 5750 is sold ahah.. and the buyer has given me a BFG 9800 GX2 to troubleshoot The 285 is on the way tomorrow.

    Good thing I still have this still kickin! GPUz shows no checkmark for Open CL ...
    Last edited by AmdAtiTom420; 01-26-2011 at 09:20 AM.

  11. #111
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    282
    Oooh, nice score ! The good old 8800GT is still rocking !

  12. #112
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    91

    BFG 9800 GX2 is A OK lol

    It wouldn't make it to the welcome screen ! Then I read somewhere that I maybe overloading my 12v rails.

    A 2x 4pin to 6pin adapter later and ... Good to see it scales well with the 8800.




    Update..

    Glad I held off buying the GX2 lol... bought this instead today.




    Everthing is turning up Milhouse ! haha
    Last edited by AmdAtiTom420; 01-27-2011 at 06:56 PM.

  13. #113
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Up State New York
    Posts
    94
    First try, any good?
    RIVE/3930K Water
    16GB Gskill Ripjaw X 2133
    2X Intel CherryVille 520 60GB Raid O
    2X HD 7970 VisionTec
    Corsair AX1200

    Biostar TP45HP, GA-X48-DQ6 , Maximus IV Gene Z

  14. #114
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,447
    41.33 using 267.24 drivers on GTX480 @ 800/2000

    http://www.ratgpu.com/verify.aspx?k=...61747F167520A5
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

  15. #115
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    117
    Hi,

    I have a question concerning your benchmark. I have three GPUs in my rig, which are not connected via SLI Bridge. According to the usagemeter in the downleft corner, the benchmark is splitting up the image in 4 pieces which are then calculated by each single GPU, but the last one is only being calculated by one GPU, while the others are idling.

    Wouldn't it be possible to split up the last part of the image in again 3 pieces and on and on... just the way cinebench does it for your CPU threads/cores?

    I think that would speed up the benchmark quite alot.

  16. #116
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    282
    Quote Originally Posted by soya_crack View Post
    Hi,

    Wouldn't it be possible to split up the last part of the image in again 3 pieces and on and on... just the way cinebench does it for your CPU threads/cores?
    Yep, the last tile is a bit problematic. Your solution sounds interesting, thanks. I'll take a loot for the next release.
    Last edited by jogshy; 03-01-2011 at 02:55 PM.

  17. #117
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    282
    Btw, I've just uploaded the v0.4.8 with some bugs corrected ( /point ATI ). It might be a bit slower than the 0.4.7 because I'm preparing it for new features.

  18. #118
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    4,068
    @jogshy same issue here @ 3 gpus what soya_crack stated above

    im at 15.xx sec and it should be more like around 11.xx sec

  19. #119
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    117
    Cool, which cards do you use Napalm?

  20. #120

  21. #121
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    282
    Nice score, Napalm!
    Btw, you don't really need the SLI bridge to use multiple devices with OpenCL.

  22. #122
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    282
    I've uploaded the 0.4.9 with some bugs corrected, ATI optimizations and sightly smaller tiles for SLI/CF.

  23. #123
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    4,068
    thanks jogshy gave ver.4.9 a try same clocks as ^above 950/2300

    this is the best time i got @ ver.4.9

    http://www.xnormal.net/ratGPU/verify...D3220D1675487D

  24. #124
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    282
    I just uploaded the 0.5.0 with AA and texture support.

  25. #125
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,402
    6950 @ stock : 148s.

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 234567 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •