OCN2
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Memory problem in BloodRage

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Córdoba - Argentina
    Posts
    36

    Unhappy Memory problem in BloodRage

    Hi to all..

    I have a problem whit my BloodRage, recently i have reinstall my cpu and now if i put a memory in the third bank the system wont boot and i get de code "89" on the debug led. But if i remove the ram from this bank the systems works perfectly (can run prime test, etc).

    I remove the cpu again and search for any pin broken or twisted at the socket, but everything seems to be ok and the problem still happening.

    Someone has an idea why could this be happening?

    Im using a 920 C0 cpu with a 3x2Gb OCZ Flex Ex memory kit

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    177
    Have you tried each stick individually?

    Have you tried either of the other two sticks in the third slot?

    BIOS defaults, or still at overclock settings?

  3. #3
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    France
    Posts
    8,832
    Your stick or slot may be bad, do some testing.
    Also, reset the BIOS prior to doing this.
    Donate to XS forums
    Quote Originally Posted by jayhall0315 View Post
    If you are really extreme, you never let informed facts or the scientific method hold you back from your journey to the wrong answer.

  4. #4
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    look at the socket from a steep angle from all different sides, sometimes all looks fine but if you look at it from the side, almost 90 degrees, you can see that there are dents in a row, or that one or two pins stick out in one direction
    and yes, try all sticks... and maybe try another cpu?
    make sure the bottom of the cpu is clean and that there is no thermal paste or grease from your hands or fingers on the bottom of the cpu...

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Córdoba - Argentina
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by r1ch View Post
    Have you tried each stick individually?

    Have you tried either of the other two sticks in the third slot?

    BIOS defaults, or still at overclock settings?
    i have tried every ram stick in every ram slot, if i put something in slot 3 the system wont boot.

    the BIOS is de g25 and everything is a stock speeds

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Cities Of Heroes
    Posts
    7
    try with stock cooling

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Córdoba - Argentina
    Posts
    36
    Hey guys, i disassembled my system and after a full visual review and clean al the parts with alcohol WORKS FINE!


    Thanks everyone!

    BLOODRAGE RUlz!!

  8. #8
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    hmmmm interesting... did you do any mods, like cut your case or a heatsink up recently?
    that always creates a lot of metal dust, and that caused me the one or the other headache in the past heh

    whenever you cut metal or even remove insulation from wires and cut them, do it far away from your pc!
    if you remove insulation from a wire and cut them up to prepare for a mod, you always end up with small short pieces of wire that can ruin hardware real fast..

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Córdoba - Argentina
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by saaya View Post
    hmmmm interesting... did you do any mods, like cut your case or a heatsink up recently?
    that always creates a lot of metal dust, and that caused me the one or the other headache in the past heh

    whenever you cut metal or even remove insulation from wires and cut them, do it far away from your pc!
    if you remove insulation from a wire and cut them up to prepare for a mod, you always end up with small short pieces of wire that can ruin hardware real fast..
    Yeea, i do some mod, but it just almoust a year in the past now.





    I think that chenge the cpu without properly remove my watercooler make some thermal paste go somewhere they don´t belong

    Tnxs again!

  10. #10
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    but that should kill your board and cpu man...
    damn this sucks :/

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Córdoba - Argentina
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by saaya View Post
    but that should kill your board and cpu man...
    damn this sucks :/
    but take all the precautions ... although I suppose it was not enough

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •