Page 4 of 14 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 338

Thread: OCCT Perestroika - 3.0.0.b04 released ! Stable : 2.0.1

  1. #76
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    31
    For me the PSU test still fails. Linpack CPU test (64 bit) works fine for me, but when using the PSU test I get no CPU load.

    Edit: When unchecking the 64-bit mode, I get around 95% CPU Load. However, Linpack 64 bit works when only stressing the CPU.
    Last edited by MKroenke; 11-24-2008 at 11:01 AM.

  2. #77
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,032
    your server is cutting off the downloads before they are complete.
    Direct link
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  3. #78
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by ThugsRook View Post
    your server is cutting off the downloads before they are complete.
    Weird ... it shouldn't. I'll see what i can do.

    I'll change my server soon as well - going to a dedicated one.

  4. #79
    The Doctor Warboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    2,597
    Tetedeiench, I have a idea for a UI. Do you mind if a Post it?
    My Rig can do EpicFLOPs, Can yours?
    Once this baby hits 88 TeraFLOPs, You're going to see some serious $@#%....

    Build XT7 is currently active.
    Current OS Systems: Windows 10 64bit

  5. #80
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by MKroenke View Post
    For me the PSU test still fails. Linpack CPU test (64 bit) works fine for me, but when using the PSU test I get no CPU load.

    Edit: When unchecking the 64-bit mode, I get around 95% CPU Load. However, Linpack 64 bit works when only stressing the CPU.

    Fixed !

    OCCT PT 3.0.0.b07 OUT !

    Changelog :
    • The power supply test now works with Vista64


    Enjoy !

    http://www.ocbase.com/download.php?fileext=beta
    http://www.ocbase.com/OpenBeta/OCCTPT3.0.0.b07.zip
    Last edited by Tetedeiench; 11-24-2008 at 12:09 PM.

  6. #81
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by WheelMan View Post
    Tetedeiench - you've got mail
    Well, i double-checked, i didn't receive anything yet

    be sure to write to iench 'at' ocbase dotttt com.

  7. #82
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by Warboy View Post
    Tetedeiench, I have a idea for a UI. Do you mind if a Post it?
    Absolutly not. Feel free to post ideas and such here, i'll give you my opinion.

    just don't be angry at me if i don't agree with you

  8. #83
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by oiwow View Post
    It looks like the built in monitor is reporting incorrect voltage, 5 and 12V, compared to Everest.
    I'm using the HWmonitor engine - the bug is probably with the engine (i don't modify the values, i just read them).

    HWmonitor should report the same values as OCCT, and thus you should check with the HWmonitor guy to see if he can do something.

    Anyway : www.cpuid.com
    Last edited by Tetedeiench; 11-24-2008 at 12:09 PM.

  9. #84
    The Doctor Warboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    2,597






    My concept, Rough Draft.

    The base image used came from LOE.
    My Rig can do EpicFLOPs, Can yours?
    Once this baby hits 88 TeraFLOPs, You're going to see some serious $@#%....

    Build XT7 is currently active.
    Current OS Systems: Windows 10 64bit

  10. #85
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    USA mn
    Posts
    324
    just download occt v3.0.0.b07 and when i do the powersupply test my pc goes black and restarts??? im hoping it a bug, how do it test the psu?? and when i say black i mean like pulling the power cord

  11. #86
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by EliTE22 View Post
    just download occt v3.0.0.b07 and when i do the powersupply test my pc goes black and restarts??? im hoping it a bug, how do it test the psu?? and when i say black i mean like pulling the power cord
    OCCT launches the GPU test and the CPU test. Also it may be buggy, a bug in OCCT will never impact windows or your computer.

    What does that mean ?

    If you have a reboot, a BSOD, or a power off : your computer is unstable. It does not come from OCCT. And in the power supply test, which is, again, VERY aggressive, that means your PSU cannot give enough power to your other components.

    The PSU test IS hard on your computer, again, beware.

    Also we may have bugs in OCCT such as "the test isn't starting" "it's ignoring some parameters", if you have a BSOD, a poweroff, a reboot, or such : you've got a hardware problem.

    My advice : do not play too much with this test on your computer. A poweroff usually means "the power supply went on protection mode" to avoid killing itself or other components... More : change your power supply if you want to be sure everything will be fine afterwards.

  12. #87
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    USA mn
    Posts
    324
    Quote Originally Posted by Tetedeiench View Post
    OCCT launches the GPU test and the CPU test. Also it may be buggy, a bug in OCCT will never impact windows or your computer.

    What does that mean ?

    If you have a reboot, a BSOD, or a power off : your computer is unstable. It does not come from OCCT. And in the power supply test, which is, again, VERY aggressive, that means your PSU cannot give enough power to your other components.

    The PSU test IS hard on your computer, again, beware.

    Also we may have bugs in OCCT such as "the test isn't starting" "it's ignoring some parameters", if you have a BSOD, a poweroff, a reboot, or such : you've got a hardware problem.

    My advice : do not play too much with this test on your computer. A poweroff usually means "the power supply went on protection mode" to avoid killing itself or other components... More : change your power supply if you want to be sure everything will be fine afterwards.
    thanks time to upgrade

  13. #88
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by EliTE22 View Post
    thanks time to upgrade
    Especially since the values i give you (360W crysis, 400W OCCT PSU) are for a dual-core, and you do have a quad-core.

    On the values, i expect that OCCT should demand 440W if i had a quad-core... maybe more, i've got no way to deterine exactly without testing.

  14. #89
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    UK/East Sussex
    Posts
    355
    Sorry that I didn't read previous pages but I think I found sth interesting,

    With 8Gb of Ram when on Linpack test I check 64bit and 95% of free memory, OCCT takes maximum 4Gb of ram (Which could take up to 7Gb!)

  15. #90
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by karateo View Post
    Sorry that I didn't read previous pages but I think I found sth interesting,

    With 8Gb of Ram when on Linpack test I check 64bit and 95% of free memory, OCCT takes maximum 4Gb of ram (Which could take up to 7Gb!)
    For me to understand what's goign on, could you do the following :
    • Start OCCT
    • Launch the 64 bits, 95% free mem Linpack test
    • Cancel it
    • Navigate in OCCT's folder, and open the file "linOCCT" located in <OCCT>\bin\linpack
    • Copy/paste the contents here (open the file with notepad, it's just a plain text file).


    With that, i should be able to understand what's going on

    Many thanks

  16. #91
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by Warboy View Post






    My concept, Rough Draft.

    The base image used came from LOE.
    After asking around me, i have to say i won't go for it :/

    We gain one line of space, but split up the status and time remaining. The place where it is isn't natural at all, and i don't find it consistent either.

    Sorry, and thanks for your help

  17. #92
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    UK/East Sussex
    Posts
    355
    Quote Originally Posted by Tetedeiench View Post
    For me to understand what's goign on, could you do the following :
    • Start OCCT
    • Launch the 64 bits, 95% free mem Linpack test
    • Cancel it
    • Navigate in OCCT's folder, and open the file "linOCCT" located in <OCCT>\bin\linpack
    • Copy/paste the contents here (open the file with notepad, it's just a plain text file).


    With that, i should be able to understand what's going on

    Many thanks
    These are the file contents

    Code:
    LinPack Custom Test File (OCCT)
    Intel(R) LINPACK data
    1
    21977
    21977
    65536
    4

  18. #93
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    USA mn
    Posts
    324
    Quote Originally Posted by Tetedeiench View Post
    Especially since the values i give you (360W crysis, 400W OCCT PSU) are for a dual-core, and you do have a quad-core.

    On the values, i expect that OCCT should demand 440W if i had a quad-core... maybe more, i've got no way to deterine exactly without testing.
    and 1.76v on the quad, the 12v is a 13.1v and 5v is at 5.6,5.7 and +3.3v is at 3.24 or lower real wavey

    i really like OCCT, way better than prime

  19. #94
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    146
    Nice work! I'm really liking the GPU test, is stresses my video card to the max, now I know I got a cooling problem with it and will RMA it for sure. I can finally supply some screen shots to EVGA customer support
    - ASUS P5E (BIOS 1201+Microcode Update) 400 FSB - Intel E8500@3.8GHZ (1.28750 VCORE) - Thermalright HR120 Extreme - 8GB Corsair PC28500CS (1066 3:4) - 2*2TB Samsung -
    - EVGA GTX580 3GB - PCP&C 750W - Antec P-182SE - Plextor PX-760A - Plextor PX-W5224A - Samsung 245T - Razer Mamba - Razer Black Widow Ultimate - Razer Megalodon -

  20. #95
    The un-extreme XIP
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    2,249
    Just tried 3.0.0.b07 GPU test. Ati tray tools showed that only one gpu was utilized (HD3870X2, crossfire enabled under server 2003). Both windowed and full-screen mode were tested.

    i5 3570K@ 4.8GHz 1.32v, 32GB Gskill 1866, Gigabyte g1 sniper m3
    HD7970@1125/1575 stock voltage
    1TB F1+2*128GB Crucial M4
    Silverstone 450w, no case
    2560*1440@120Hz overclocked catleap
    Steelseries G6v2+5600dpi modded logitech trackball

  21. #96
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    359
    The PSU test is stressing the CPU now, but OCCT now only sees 3 of my 4 cores (1, 2, and 4).

  22. #97
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by karateo View Post
    These are the file contents

    Code:
    LinPack Custom Test File (OCCT)
    Intel(R) LINPACK data
    1
    21977
    21977
    65536
    4
    OK, the problem is with OCCT, it only detects 3.6GB of memory. I'll check as soon as possible what's going on... i wonder though.

  23. #98
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by cirthix View Post
    Just tried 3.0.0.b07 GPU test. Ati tray tools showed that only one gpu was utilized (HD3870X2, crossfire enabled under server 2003). Both windowed and full-screen mode were tested.
    Windows Server 2003 32 or 64-Bits ?

    Did you try making a profile under the ATI driver ? I know you need one to get the SLI working for Nvidia, i don't know about ATI though.

    I really have to look at those profiles, i wonder if i can temper with them programmatically without screwing everything.

    Too bad i don't have an ATI SLI configuration :/

  24. #99
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    66
    Quote Originally Posted by Tetedeiench View Post
    Too bad i don't have an ATI SLI configuration :/
    I hope you mean ATI CrossFire. LOL

    And thanks for your response on my previous post. I tested with nVidia 8600GT and it worked flawlessly. Need a 'CUDA enabled driver' from nVidia.

    Thanks again. You make me love OCCT more and more...

  25. #100
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    359
    Any reason why b05 monitors the temp of my 3rd core, but b07 doesn't?

Page 4 of 14 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •