Swiftech
Page 1 of 13 123411 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 311

Thread: Asrock Z77 Extreme4 & Extreme6. Report issues, overclocks, and related stuff here!

  1. #1
    I am Xtreme Ket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,585

    Talking Asrock Z77 Extreme4 & Extreme6. Report issues, overclocks, and related stuff here!



    Oh yes, another chipset and another mainboard. This time the Z77 Extreme4 and Z77 Extreme6.



    Z77 Extreme4





    Z77 Extreme6


    Some of you guys will notice Asrock took on board what I said and ditched the phuny PCH heatsink for a proper heatsink


    As these boards are very similar like all previous Extreme4 and Extreme6 boards I will highlight the differences here so we don't have lots of "whats the difference between these two boards?" questions.

    The Main Differences:

    - The Extreme6 has DisplayPort with max. resolution up to 2560x1600 @ 60Hz
    - The Extreme6 has extra 1 x PCI Express 2.0 x1 slot & 1 x mini-PCI Express slot
    - The Extreme6 uses Etron EJ168A controller instead of the Extreme4s Asmedia ASM1042
    - The Extreme6 uses Z68 Extreme4 style MOSFET heatsinks
    - The Extreme6 comes with front panel USB3

    So, those are the differences between the Extreme4 and Extreme6. Which you choose is entirely up to you. Before anyone asks me what I recommend, it all depends on how many add-in boards you have really. If you are a existing P67 E4/6 or Z68 E4/6 owner and would like to upgrade to a Z77 Extreme board then I would recommend the Z77 Extreme4. Why? 2 of the 5 differences between the boards you already have. Namely, the USB3 front panel and the MOSFET heatsink if so desired can easily be swapped*. I also suspect many users will welcome the ASM1042 USB3 controller on the Extreme4 over the EJ168A controller on the Extreme6. With those differences negated that really only leaves the DisplayPort and extra expansion slots.

    * I need to check, but hole alignment appears to be the same.



    Z77 Extreme4&6 UEFI & Driver Package Download:

    Download Link

    Driver Package Contents:

    Asmedia ASM1061 v1.3.4.0
    Asmedia USB 3.0 v1.14.8.0
    Broadcom BCM57781 v15.2.0.4B
    CIR Reciever v20110219
    Etron USB 3.0 v1.113
    Intel HD Graphics v8.15.10.2761
    Intel ME v8.0.13.1502
    Intel PCH v9.3.0.1019
    Intel Rapid Start (IRS.. coincidence? ) v1.0.0.1022
    Intel RST v11.2.0.1006
    Intel Smart Connect v2.0.1083.0
    Intel USB 3.0 v1.0.5.235
    Realtek HD Audio R2.70
    Lucidlogix Virtu v1.2.114


    There we have it everybody! Feel free to discuss any and all Asrock Z77 in here
    Last edited by Ket; 07-12-2012 at 01:39 PM.

    "Prowler"
    Asrock Z77 Extreme6 | i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.4v | 2x4GB PC12800 Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-15 1T 1.55v | Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X w\ Gelid Icy Vision A | Xonar DX 7.1 | 640GB WD Black | 2x Sony Optiarc | Corsair 850w HX

    Cooling:

    3x Coolermaster Sickleflow 120mm 70CFM fans | Modified CoolIT ECO sealed loop CPU cooler | Custom made "The Judge" VGA VRM heatsink

    Asrock Z77 thread! | Asrock Z77 Extreme6 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4/6 Pro3 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Review | Asrock Z68 Gen3 Thread | 8GB G-Skill review | TK 2.ZERO homepage | P5Q series mBIOS thread

    (\_/) This is Bunny.
    (+.+) Bunny is dead.
    (^ ^) Copy and paste Bunny into your sig to create an army of BUNNY ZOMBIE MINIONS!!!

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member radier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    350
    There's a difference in size:
    Extreme4 - ATX Form Factor: 12.0-in x 8.6-in, 30.5 cm x 21.8 cm
    Extreme6 - ATX Form Factor: 12.0-in x 9.6-in, 30.5 cm x 24.4 cm

    I think Z77 Pro4 would be also very popular, ergo it might be good move to include it in this thread.
    ASRock P67 Extreme4 B3 UEFI L3.19 | Core i5 2500K (L041C124) @ 5GHz (1,344V vCore) Cooled by Mugen 2 rev.B | 2x4GB DDR3 1600 ADATA | Sapphire Radeon 5770 1GB DDR5 @ 960/5200 | Crucial m4 64GB SSD, Seagate 7200.12 500GB, Samsung F4EG 2TB, LG GH-22NS30 | ASUS Xonar D1, Logitech X-540, AERO 5.1 | 24" HP LP2475w H-IPS | be quiet BQT E5-500W | Fractal Design Define R3 | Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member beast200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    119
    Hi
    have had Z77 Extreme 6 for 2 weeks
    bios 1.3 seem stable

    2500k @4.6 on auto overclock
    not had much time to play

    Overclock.jpg
    Coolermaster 700D
    Water cooled CPU & graphic card
    Thermocill 320 & 240 Rad , DDC ultra pump
    I5 2500K L046B582 @4.8
    asrock Z77 Extreme 6
    4 gig Ripsaw 1600
    Corsair C300 128 SSD Boot Drive
    Samsung F3 1TG
    5870 W/C @ 1000 & 1250

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member Anusha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Kawasaki, Japan
    Posts
    169
    Quote Originally Posted by Ket View Post
    The Differences:

    - The Extreme6 has DisplayPort with max. resolution up to 2560x1600 @ 60Hz
    - The Extreme6 has extra 1 x PCI Express 2.0 x1 slot & 1 x mini-PCI Express slot
    - The Extreme6 uses Etron EJ168A controller instead of the Extreme4s Asmedia ASM1042
    - The Extreme6 uses Z68 Extreme4 style MOSFET heatsinks
    - The Extreme6 comes with front panel USB3
    you missed the Floppy port on the 6. What's up with that? LOL

  5. #5
    Stop...Ban-Hammer Time! DilTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    3,758
    I'm picking up a Extreme 4 and 2500k (for $259'ish total, can't complain) at the end of the month to play with, so I'm definitely keeping an eye on this thread.
    Quote Originally Posted by Leon2ky
    "dammit kyle what's with the 30 second sex lately?" "Sorry sweetie, I overclocked my nuts and they haven't been stable since"
    Quote Originally Posted by trinibwoy View Post
    I don't think his backside has internet access.
    Quote Originally Posted by n00b 0f l337 View Post
    Hey I just met you
    And this is crazy
    But I'm on bath salts
    And your face looks tasty

  6. #6
    I am Xtreme Ket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,585
    For the sake of consolidation lets just say this thread is for all Asrock Z77 chipsets. My Z77 will arrive soon, I promised myself I would buy the next chipset after Z68 to have all the necessities in order to build a robust system around. The only shame is that IB on launch is going to be a bit of a lame duck.. hopefully a few revisions will sort out leakage issues. My sole purpose for IB is for PCI-E 3.0 and very low temps.. the latter of which the first batch of IBs certainly won't be able to meet. Damn shame about the current wonky 22nm process.

    "Prowler"
    Asrock Z77 Extreme6 | i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.4v | 2x4GB PC12800 Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-15 1T 1.55v | Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X w\ Gelid Icy Vision A | Xonar DX 7.1 | 640GB WD Black | 2x Sony Optiarc | Corsair 850w HX

    Cooling:

    3x Coolermaster Sickleflow 120mm 70CFM fans | Modified CoolIT ECO sealed loop CPU cooler | Custom made "The Judge" VGA VRM heatsink

    Asrock Z77 thread! | Asrock Z77 Extreme6 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4/6 Pro3 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Review | Asrock Z68 Gen3 Thread | 8GB G-Skill review | TK 2.ZERO homepage | P5Q series mBIOS thread

    (\_/) This is Bunny.
    (+.+) Bunny is dead.
    (^ ^) Copy and paste Bunny into your sig to create an army of BUNNY ZOMBIE MINIONS!!!

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    18
    I Had already ordered the Z77 extreme 6 board for myself .. getting it this coming friday... upgrading from P67 to Z77.. not saying P67 is not good.. in fact it is rather solid board.. might want to do some overclocking and I able to get the extreme 6 at the special price.why not.. as for the processor , still not sure whether should I go for the sandybridge 2600K or the new upcoming Ivy bridge 3570K processor.. The main reason I had chosen extreme 6 over the extreme 4 .. is the price and the most of all , is the looks and the design of the board that really appeal to me..

    Let hope that they will still continue improve the bios update whenever there is bugs or patch need to be done... their bios still has a long way to go before it really get fully matured, even though they already had a very good standard bios
    Intel i5 2500K |Asrock P67 Extreme 4 @ 2.10 l NH-D14 cooler l 4 X 4GB 1333mhz kingston l 2 X 500GB WD black l Asus 24X DVD writer l MSI GTX460 Hawk o/ced l CoolerMaster HAF 922 l CM silent pro gold 600watts l

  8. #8
    I am Xtreme Ket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,585
    2600K, no contest. First batch IBs will more than likely be dodgy. Leakage issues, high temps, etc.

    "Prowler"
    Asrock Z77 Extreme6 | i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.4v | 2x4GB PC12800 Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-15 1T 1.55v | Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X w\ Gelid Icy Vision A | Xonar DX 7.1 | 640GB WD Black | 2x Sony Optiarc | Corsair 850w HX

    Cooling:

    3x Coolermaster Sickleflow 120mm 70CFM fans | Modified CoolIT ECO sealed loop CPU cooler | Custom made "The Judge" VGA VRM heatsink

    Asrock Z77 thread! | Asrock Z77 Extreme6 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4/6 Pro3 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Review | Asrock Z68 Gen3 Thread | 8GB G-Skill review | TK 2.ZERO homepage | P5Q series mBIOS thread

    (\_/) This is Bunny.
    (+.+) Bunny is dead.
    (^ ^) Copy and paste Bunny into your sig to create an army of BUNNY ZOMBIE MINIONS!!!

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Ket View Post
    2600K, no contest. First batch IBs will more than likely be dodgy. Leakage issues, high temps, etc.
    thanks for your advice . Ket I will take note of it... meanwhile I cant wait to get my hands on the board itself...
    Intel i5 2500K |Asrock P67 Extreme 4 @ 2.10 l NH-D14 cooler l 4 X 4GB 1333mhz kingston l 2 X 500GB WD black l Asus 24X DVD writer l MSI GTX460 Hawk o/ced l CoolerMaster HAF 922 l CM silent pro gold 600watts l

  10. #10
    I am Xtreme Ket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,585
    Some people would probably argue first batch IBs will be fine, but from what I know first batch IBs will have leakage and temp issues because there are problems with the 22nm process right now. Thats something which can only be fixed with maturity and refinement of the process which will probably take 6-12 months after retail launch to be worked out. You'll be able to tell pretty well as and when the process gets refined because new steppings will emerge.

    "Prowler"
    Asrock Z77 Extreme6 | i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.4v | 2x4GB PC12800 Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-15 1T 1.55v | Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X w\ Gelid Icy Vision A | Xonar DX 7.1 | 640GB WD Black | 2x Sony Optiarc | Corsair 850w HX

    Cooling:

    3x Coolermaster Sickleflow 120mm 70CFM fans | Modified CoolIT ECO sealed loop CPU cooler | Custom made "The Judge" VGA VRM heatsink

    Asrock Z77 thread! | Asrock Z77 Extreme6 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4/6 Pro3 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Review | Asrock Z68 Gen3 Thread | 8GB G-Skill review | TK 2.ZERO homepage | P5Q series mBIOS thread

    (\_/) This is Bunny.
    (+.+) Bunny is dead.
    (^ ^) Copy and paste Bunny into your sig to create an army of BUNNY ZOMBIE MINIONS!!!

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member beast200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    119
    Hi

    had chance to play
    got to 5.0 gz

    Overclock 5 Gz.jpg
    Coolermaster 700D
    Water cooled CPU & graphic card
    Thermocill 320 & 240 Rad , DDC ultra pump
    I5 2500K L046B582 @4.8
    asrock Z77 Extreme 6
    4 gig Ripsaw 1600
    Corsair C300 128 SSD Boot Drive
    Samsung F3 1TG
    5870 W/C @ 1000 & 1250

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member TSXmike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    195
    subscribed...

    extreme6 will probably be my next board.
    #1
    Evga 680i * Q6600 G0 * 4x2gb g.skill Pi * Evga GTX260 (216) - sli * x-fi fatality * Corsair HX1000
    #2
    Asus Striker II Formula * Q6600 G0 * 4x2gb corsair * Evga 9600gso * corsair hx620
    #3 WIP
    Asrock Z77 Extreme4-M * 3570K * 2x2gb samsung * 60gb SSD

  13. #13
    I am Xtreme Ket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,585
    I'll be getting a Extreme6 in the near-ish future. I'll also review it of course. I was thinking about the Extreme4 but something rubs me wrong with the new Extreme4s.. it's a minor thing really but a sacrifice too far in my book - the MOSFET heatsink. The Extreme4 by no means is a low end board and its been hobbled with teeny-tiny MOSFET heatsinks, what makes it worse is that theres really not much price difference between the Extreme4 and Extreme6. Really doesn't feel.. right to have such a small pricegap yet in the case of the Extreme4 you feel like you would be overpaying for it (in my case because it lacks the wonderful MOSFET heatsink older Extreme4s have or the current Extreme6).

    "Prowler"
    Asrock Z77 Extreme6 | i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.4v | 2x4GB PC12800 Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-15 1T 1.55v | Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X w\ Gelid Icy Vision A | Xonar DX 7.1 | 640GB WD Black | 2x Sony Optiarc | Corsair 850w HX

    Cooling:

    3x Coolermaster Sickleflow 120mm 70CFM fans | Modified CoolIT ECO sealed loop CPU cooler | Custom made "The Judge" VGA VRM heatsink

    Asrock Z77 thread! | Asrock Z77 Extreme6 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4/6 Pro3 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Review | Asrock Z68 Gen3 Thread | 8GB G-Skill review | TK 2.ZERO homepage | P5Q series mBIOS thread

    (\_/) This is Bunny.
    (+.+) Bunny is dead.
    (^ ^) Copy and paste Bunny into your sig to create an army of BUNNY ZOMBIE MINIONS!!!

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    34
    Z77 extreme 6 bios p1.3




  15. #15
    I am Xtreme Ket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,585
    Not bad, those lax timings on your memory is really hurting the bandwidth and latency though. Dial back the memory to 2133 and see if you can run 9-9-9 timings. It'll even be worth seeing if you can run something like 8-8-8 timings @ 1866 as you will likely still get better bandwidth and latency over your current settings.

    "Prowler"
    Asrock Z77 Extreme6 | i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.4v | 2x4GB PC12800 Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-15 1T 1.55v | Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X w\ Gelid Icy Vision A | Xonar DX 7.1 | 640GB WD Black | 2x Sony Optiarc | Corsair 850w HX

    Cooling:

    3x Coolermaster Sickleflow 120mm 70CFM fans | Modified CoolIT ECO sealed loop CPU cooler | Custom made "The Judge" VGA VRM heatsink

    Asrock Z77 thread! | Asrock Z77 Extreme6 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4/6 Pro3 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Review | Asrock Z68 Gen3 Thread | 8GB G-Skill review | TK 2.ZERO homepage | P5Q series mBIOS thread

    (\_/) This is Bunny.
    (+.+) Bunny is dead.
    (^ ^) Copy and paste Bunny into your sig to create an army of BUNNY ZOMBIE MINIONS!!!

  16. #16
    I am Xtreme Ket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,585
    Right, as its for my Z77 and I'm torn between the 4 choices I'll let you folk have your say kit with most votes wins. I'm very probably going to order some nice shiny new RAM to go with the Z77 just because my current 8GB kit, while alright, isn't quite meeting what I wanted (1866 CL8).

    The choices are;

    Crucial BLT2CP4G3D1608DT2TXR CL8 1600
    G-Skill F3-12800CL8D-8GBXM CL8 1600
    G-Skill F3-1866C9D-8GAB CL9 1866
    G-Skill F3-14900CL9D-8GBXL CL9 1866

    All of these have a very good chance of hitting what I want of 1866 @ 8-8-8, and all are about the same price, if I had to swing one way right now I'm probably leaning toward the F3-14900CL9D-8GBXL. Experiences with G-Skill have proven for me that at stock speeds timings can be tightened quite a bit and thats without any voltage increase. Eitherway, I like all the kits so as a additional (and probably helpful for other Asrock Z77 folk) talking point, have at it

    "Prowler"
    Asrock Z77 Extreme6 | i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.4v | 2x4GB PC12800 Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-15 1T 1.55v | Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X w\ Gelid Icy Vision A | Xonar DX 7.1 | 640GB WD Black | 2x Sony Optiarc | Corsair 850w HX

    Cooling:

    3x Coolermaster Sickleflow 120mm 70CFM fans | Modified CoolIT ECO sealed loop CPU cooler | Custom made "The Judge" VGA VRM heatsink

    Asrock Z77 thread! | Asrock Z77 Extreme6 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4/6 Pro3 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Review | Asrock Z68 Gen3 Thread | 8GB G-Skill review | TK 2.ZERO homepage | P5Q series mBIOS thread

    (\_/) This is Bunny.
    (+.+) Bunny is dead.
    (^ ^) Copy and paste Bunny into your sig to create an army of BUNNY ZOMBIE MINIONS!!!

  17. #17
    Registered User >D4L70N<'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tenerife (Spain)
    Posts
    92
    Z77 Extreme 4 Bios: 1.30

    ZImiX.jpg

  18. #18
    Registered User Darknight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    74
    I have a fatal1ty Professional Z77 ...
    but not topic for her , can talk about it in this topic ?
    Intel i7 4770k @ 4.5Ghz
    Asus Maximus VI Extreme
    Asus HD7970 @ 1200/1800 - WC
    16Gb Avexir Core 2800Mhz
    Samsung SSD 840 128Gb + RAID 0 500Gb F3
    Antec TPQ 1200W

  19. #19
    I am Xtreme Ket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,585
    Yep.

    "Prowler"
    Asrock Z77 Extreme6 | i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.4v | 2x4GB PC12800 Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-15 1T 1.55v | Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X w\ Gelid Icy Vision A | Xonar DX 7.1 | 640GB WD Black | 2x Sony Optiarc | Corsair 850w HX

    Cooling:

    3x Coolermaster Sickleflow 120mm 70CFM fans | Modified CoolIT ECO sealed loop CPU cooler | Custom made "The Judge" VGA VRM heatsink

    Asrock Z77 thread! | Asrock Z77 Extreme6 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4/6 Pro3 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Review | Asrock Z68 Gen3 Thread | 8GB G-Skill review | TK 2.ZERO homepage | P5Q series mBIOS thread

    (\_/) This is Bunny.
    (+.+) Bunny is dead.
    (^ ^) Copy and paste Bunny into your sig to create an army of BUNNY ZOMBIE MINIONS!!!

  20. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    34
    How about bios setting guide for asrock??
    Can someone post here??please...

    thx,,

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member beast200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    119
    Hi watch your cpu volts
    with offsett +0.175 should hav been 1.23 + 0.175 =1.405
    Checked it is was 1.535
    now can not post error 10
    looks like i have fried the chip
    new either 2600 or 3750
    Coolermaster 700D
    Water cooled CPU & graphic card
    Thermocill 320 & 240 Rad , DDC ultra pump
    I5 2500K L046B582 @4.8
    asrock Z77 Extreme 6
    4 gig Ripsaw 1600
    Corsair C300 128 SSD Boot Drive
    Samsung F3 1TG
    5870 W/C @ 1000 & 1250

  22. #22
    I am Xtreme Ket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,585
    Quote Originally Posted by hsn View Post
    How about bios setting guide for asrock??
    Can someone post here??please...

    thx,,
    Really come on... you don't think settings will be identical for all systems do you? All hardware is different for the most part you just have to take the time to experiment

    "Prowler"
    Asrock Z77 Extreme6 | i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.4v | 2x4GB PC12800 Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-15 1T 1.55v | Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X w\ Gelid Icy Vision A | Xonar DX 7.1 | 640GB WD Black | 2x Sony Optiarc | Corsair 850w HX

    Cooling:

    3x Coolermaster Sickleflow 120mm 70CFM fans | Modified CoolIT ECO sealed loop CPU cooler | Custom made "The Judge" VGA VRM heatsink

    Asrock Z77 thread! | Asrock Z77 Extreme6 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4/6 Pro3 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Review | Asrock Z68 Gen3 Thread | 8GB G-Skill review | TK 2.ZERO homepage | P5Q series mBIOS thread

    (\_/) This is Bunny.
    (+.+) Bunny is dead.
    (^ ^) Copy and paste Bunny into your sig to create an army of BUNNY ZOMBIE MINIONS!!!

  23. #23
    I am Xtreme Ket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,585
    Alright, the Z77 Extreme6 is on its way and hopefully will arrive tomorrow All the parts I have laying around now I need to start thinking about selling a bunch of it to make room again I think

    "Prowler"
    Asrock Z77 Extreme6 | i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.4v | 2x4GB PC12800 Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-15 1T 1.55v | Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X w\ Gelid Icy Vision A | Xonar DX 7.1 | 640GB WD Black | 2x Sony Optiarc | Corsair 850w HX

    Cooling:

    3x Coolermaster Sickleflow 120mm 70CFM fans | Modified CoolIT ECO sealed loop CPU cooler | Custom made "The Judge" VGA VRM heatsink

    Asrock Z77 thread! | Asrock Z77 Extreme6 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4/6 Pro3 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Review | Asrock Z68 Gen3 Thread | 8GB G-Skill review | TK 2.ZERO homepage | P5Q series mBIOS thread

    (\_/) This is Bunny.
    (+.+) Bunny is dead.
    (^ ^) Copy and paste Bunny into your sig to create an army of BUNNY ZOMBIE MINIONS!!!

  24. #24
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4
    Hey all,

    Joined these forums just to post here (long time lurker).

    I've just purchased the Z77 Extreme4 as my previous Asus blew up (had to change the CPU too).

    Board is great, updated to 1.3 bios, but I do have one niggling problem. I'm running a H80 with Typhoon 1450s, the fans are plugged directly in the CPU fan headers. I've enabled automatic speed (thermal throttling) in the bios, but it appears that it's only slowing down CPU Fan2, not CPU Fan1. Now, the CPU Fan 1 header has the extra pin for PWM, but I assumed that it could also reduce fan speed via voltage.

    Anyone else having this issue? Hopefully a bios update can fix it. I know someone on another forum has received the 1.34 bios update for the Extreme6 via email, but nothing on the main site yet, so no idea if this may fix the problem.

  25. #25
    I am Xtreme Ket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,585
    Try setting fanspeeds manually. I'll have to look into the rest when the Z77 arrives then I'll fire off a mail to my contacts with queries and questions

    "Prowler"
    Asrock Z77 Extreme6 | i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.4v | 2x4GB PC12800 Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-15 1T 1.55v | Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X w\ Gelid Icy Vision A | Xonar DX 7.1 | 640GB WD Black | 2x Sony Optiarc | Corsair 850w HX

    Cooling:

    3x Coolermaster Sickleflow 120mm 70CFM fans | Modified CoolIT ECO sealed loop CPU cooler | Custom made "The Judge" VGA VRM heatsink

    Asrock Z77 thread! | Asrock Z77 Extreme6 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4/6 Pro3 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Review | Asrock Z68 Gen3 Thread | 8GB G-Skill review | TK 2.ZERO homepage | P5Q series mBIOS thread

    (\_/) This is Bunny.
    (+.+) Bunny is dead.
    (^ ^) Copy and paste Bunny into your sig to create an army of BUNNY ZOMBIE MINIONS!!!

Page 1 of 13 123411 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •