MMM
    X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: G.skill 1600mhz DDR3 hz's

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Boston, Ma
    Posts
    277

    G.skill 1600mhz DDR3 hz's

    I have the G.skill F3-12800CL7D-2GBHZ and they are installed in a EVGA 790i, i was just wondering what is the default command rate for these modules, my board sets them to 2t, and i was wondering if they will do 1t. Thanks

  2. #2
    we use Auto 2T to test. what bios rev you use? i use p04 and give me a lot of problem.....
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  3. #3
    Aussie God
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    4,702
    I would recommend you to increase vmch if you get instability from 1T, as its not ram related, but IMC, or in your case, NB related...

    vNB = Voltage NorthBridge
    vmch = Voltage memory Controller Hub

    I dont think you will see any change it the frequency of the ram, but, you have to realise your adding alot of pressure on your motherboard when using 1T.
    Competition ranking;
    2005; Netbyte, Karise/Denmark #1 @ PiFast
    2008; AOCM II, Minfeld/Germany #2 @ 01SE/AM3/8M (w. Oliver)
    2009; AMD-OC, Viborg/Denmark #2 @ max freq Gigabyte TweaKING, Paris/France #4 @ 32M/01SE (w. Vanovich)
    2010: Gigabyte P55, Hamburg/Germany #6 @ wprime 1024/SPI 1M (w. THC) AOCM III, Minfeld/Germany #6 @ 01SE/AM3/1M/8M (w. NeoForce)

    Spectating;
    2010; GOOC 2010 Many thanks to Gigabyte!


  4. #4
    Xtreme 3DTeam Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Where You don't get nothin' for $
    Posts
    1,001
    You can run them easily 1T on a good mobo:



    If nothing works nomore......:


  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    88

    Striker II Extreme

    No matter what I do, I cannot get vista to boot without bluescreening when using the G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3-12800 7-7-7-18 RAM. If I use 1 stick, everything is 100% stable. Once I add 2 sticks, bluescreen all the time.

    Has anyone gotten this combo to work?

    Do I need to return this RAM for something differrent?

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Boston, Ma
    Posts
    277

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by camouflage View Post
    You can run them easily 1T on a good mobo:



    Thanks... they do run fine at 1T, what voltage are you running at those settings.
    • Case : Silverstone TJ07 Black
    • Sound : Asus Xonar Essence STX
    • Video : Asus GTX 680 4gb w/ Ek Nickel Block
    • Board : ASUS Maximus V Formula Z77
    • CPU : Core i5-3570K @ 4.5 Ghz
    • CPU Cooler : EK-Supreme HF w/Plexi Top
    • Memory : 16GB Samsung 2133mhz 10-9-10-29
    • PSU: Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
    • HDD : Crucial 250gb M4 Raid 0
    • Radiator : Thermochill PA 120.3
    • Reservoir : EK-Multioption Res 250 Rev.2
    • Water Pump : Laing DDC-3.2 w/XSPC Top

  7. #7
    Aussie God
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    4,702
    Quote Originally Posted by extremis View Post
    No matter what I do, I cannot get vista to boot without bluescreening when using the G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3-12800 7-7-7-18 RAM. If I use 1 stick, everything is 100% stable. Once I add 2 sticks, bluescreen all the time.

    Has anyone gotten this combo to work?

    Do I need to return this RAM for something differrent?
    Too much load on memory controller - try doing what I wrote previously
    Competition ranking;
    2005; Netbyte, Karise/Denmark #1 @ PiFast
    2008; AOCM II, Minfeld/Germany #2 @ 01SE/AM3/8M (w. Oliver)
    2009; AMD-OC, Viborg/Denmark #2 @ max freq Gigabyte TweaKING, Paris/France #4 @ 32M/01SE (w. Vanovich)
    2010: Gigabyte P55, Hamburg/Germany #6 @ wprime 1024/SPI 1M (w. THC) AOCM III, Minfeld/Germany #6 @ 01SE/AM3/1M/8M (w. NeoForce)

    Spectating;
    2010; GOOC 2010 Many thanks to Gigabyte!


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •