X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Any 1GB stick uses TCCD or BH5?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    78

    Any 1GB stick uses TCCD or BH5?

    question as the title. Want to buy the new memory, read the whole memory list in this furom and couldnt find any. Anyone know? Seems that TCCD and BH5 only used on 256 and 512MB
    Last edited by showmanlkz; 12-12-2006 at 04:07 AM.
    AMD Phenom II 955 BE 200*19.5 @ 1.440v
    DFI LP DK 790FXB-M2RSH (06/07/2009)
    G.Skill F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK 2GB * 2 400Mhz @ 4-4-4-10-18 2.1v
    ATi HD3870 X2 1GB ???Mhz/???Mhz
    Dell 24" 2405FPW LCD
    WD Caviar Black WD1001FALS * 2 @ RAID 0
    Enermax Infiniti EIN720AWT 720W

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Hellas
    Posts
    148
    There aren't 1gb BH/TCCD modules.If you want to buy it's better buy UCCC/Infineon..

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    78
    thats wat I fink b4, but a frd tole me Patriot and GeiL have 1GB which is use TCCD or BH5, so I just want to confirm abt this.
    AMD Phenom II 955 BE 200*19.5 @ 1.440v
    DFI LP DK 790FXB-M2RSH (06/07/2009)
    G.Skill F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK 2GB * 2 400Mhz @ 4-4-4-10-18 2.1v
    ATi HD3870 X2 1GB ???Mhz/???Mhz
    Dell 24" 2405FPW LCD
    WD Caviar Black WD1001FALS * 2 @ RAID 0
    Enermax Infiniti EIN720AWT 720W

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Germany , RLP
    Posts
    371
    they have 1gb sets (2x512mb) ...
    AMD 3700+ KAB3E 0546 GPMW @ 300*10 | DFI nF4 Ultra-D | 2x512 TwinMOS Speed Premium 400 - UTT|MSI 7800GT @ 515/1200| Antec Phantom 350 | Alphacool NexXxos XP | Mora 2 | Innovatek HPPS




  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by $ilver
    they have 1gb sets (2x512mb) ...
    yes, of coz they do, but just wondering how abt a 1GB single stick..
    AMD Phenom II 955 BE 200*19.5 @ 1.440v
    DFI LP DK 790FXB-M2RSH (06/07/2009)
    G.Skill F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK 2GB * 2 400Mhz @ 4-4-4-10-18 2.1v
    ATi HD3870 X2 1GB ???Mhz/???Mhz
    Dell 24" 2405FPW LCD
    WD Caviar Black WD1001FALS * 2 @ RAID 0
    Enermax Infiniti EIN720AWT 720W

  6. #6
    Admin
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Posts
    13,107
    No single stick. They'd have to double stack the ICs and I'm not even sure you can double stack those ICs.

  7. #7
    Love and Peace!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    hiding somewhere!
    Posts
    3,734
    Quote Originally Posted by showmanlkz
    thats wat I fink b4, but a frd tole me Patriot and GeiL have 1GB which is use TCCD or BH5, so I just want to confirm abt this.
    he lied. i can explain why.

    both bh-5 and tccd are 32x8 chips. 32mbit per cell, and the width is x8.. so each chip is 256mbit... or 32mb
    the width of an entire module has to be either 64 (single rank) or 128 (double rank)... simple math tells us either 8 or 16 chips on a module.

    8 * 32mb = 256mb
    16 * 32mb = 512mb



    almost all 1gb modules use 64x8 chips. i'll let you do the math on that
    Got a fan over those memory sticks? No? Well get to it before you kill them

  8. #8
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    597
    Impossble since BH5 and TCCD are 32MB chips...
    16 chips max in classical PCB so : 16x32 = 512MB

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    78
    thanks for all guz.. I will kick my frds ass later lol
    AMD Phenom II 955 BE 200*19.5 @ 1.440v
    DFI LP DK 790FXB-M2RSH (06/07/2009)
    G.Skill F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK 2GB * 2 400Mhz @ 4-4-4-10-18 2.1v
    ATi HD3870 X2 1GB ???Mhz/???Mhz
    Dell 24" 2405FPW LCD
    WD Caviar Black WD1001FALS * 2 @ RAID 0
    Enermax Infiniti EIN720AWT 720W

  10. #10
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Boston, MA, USA
    Posts
    3,000
    Actually it is possible, but only for registered modules.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •