Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 93

Thread: Flashing 1900xt to xtx

  1. #1
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085

    Flashing 1900xt to xtx

    Well i figured i'd be the pioneer for this and I used ATI winflash and a BBATI 1900xtx r580.rom no problems thus far........seems my temps at idle went down............Anyway thx Digitally Unique for the $525 x1900xtx Retail.......
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  2. #2
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    643
    Very nice please keep us posted on this. I might have found my next upgrade.

    Does it have 1.1ns memory?

  3. #3
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    Quote Originally Posted by Coroner Kyle
    Very nice please keep us posted on this. I might have found my next upgrade.

    Does it have 1.1ns memory?
    Yes bbati/retail/x1900xt confirmed 1.1ns on my card.

    results here >>>> http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ad.php?t=87669
    Last edited by chew*; 01-27-2006 at 10:40 AM.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    The Big Apple
    Posts
    342
    Good looking

  5. #5
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    643
    Have you done a before and after the bios flash run on 3DMark?

  6. #6

  7. #7

  8. #8
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270
    chew* - did the overclock potential change for you after the flash?

  9. #9
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    Quote Originally Posted by Coroner Kyle
    Have you done a before and after the bios flash run on 3DMark?
    yes in the link provided. all scores are done with exact same config. only diff is one is an x1800xt max OC's one is a 1900xt stock clocks default settings and last is 1900xtx stock settings stock clocks.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  10. #10
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    Quote Originally Posted by flytek
    chew* - did the overclock potential change for you after the flash?
    Heh i havent even begun to OC it yet....gotta hook up waterblock.....Was busy swapping cards swapping waterblock off x1800xt running tests and flashing bios.........also was supposed to pick up my chiller today but it seems they are closed. Monday it is. Maybe i can give the DI guys a run for they're money.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    167
    I flashed my xt to xtx and it all appears to be working fine, but when the bios boot, it takes like 20 seconds for the video to recognise, it always has. My motherboard is a dfi nf4 sli-d. And in windows, it just says "x1900 series card", where can I find where it says if its an xt or an xtx? Also, my clock speeds are really low. Ever since I bought it (even after the flash), the clock speeds have been 500/600. Maybe this is the 2d clocks, because in atitool it can clock up to 675/830. Plus my 3dmark05 scores are good (~10450). Any ideas? Sorry if I'm kindof stealing the thread, but this is just more information for other people who are trying to flash, thought you guys might find this useful. Thankyou.

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    440
    I flashed my XT to XTX too and everything works like a charm
    Got 1.1ns Ram as well

  13. #13
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    Quote Originally Posted by POGE
    I flashed my xt to xtx and it all appears to be working fine, but when the bios boot, it takes like 20 seconds for the video to recognise, it always has. My motherboard is a dfi nf4 sli-d. And in windows, it just says "x1900 series card", where can I find where it says if its an xt or an xtx? Also, my clock speeds are really low. Ever since I bought it (even after the flash), the clock speeds have been 500/600. Maybe this is the 2d clocks, because in atitool it can clock up to 675/830. Plus my 3dmark05 scores are good (~10450). Any ideas? Sorry if I'm kindof stealing the thread, but this is just more information for other people who are trying to flash, thought you guys might find this useful. Thankyou.
    in CCC it shows 2d clocks as current clocks.......
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  14. #14
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Central Illinois
    Posts
    115
    i tried to flash using atiflash and it told me p/n mismatch. my card is the bba retail x1900xt is it possible i dont have 1.1ns memory or do i just need to check the force box?

  15. #15
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    Quote Originally Posted by hawtrawkr
    i tried to flash using atiflash and it told me p/n mismatch. my card is the bba retail x1900xt is it possible i dont have 1.1ns memory or do i just need to check the force box?
    You need to force flash it......But I would highly reccomend pulling heatsink off first and confirming if you have 1.1ns chips. I don't want and will not be resposible for lost hardware do so at your own risk.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Central Illinois
    Posts
    115
    Quote Originally Posted by chew*
    You need to force flash it......But I would highly reccomend pulling heatsink off first and confirming if you have 1.1ns chips. I don't want and will not be resposible for lost hardware do so at your own risk.
    yeah good point id rather take a few minutes and do it right than deal with any potential problems.

  17. #17
    Xtreme Owner Charles Wirth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    12,374
    Force flash and it will go.

    I would also suggest if your screen has any distortion when you open flash program or takes more than 20 seconds, you should reduce card clocks on your video card before flashing.

    Durring the flash the flash, the screen can scramble and windows crash is a possiblility or forced reboot will result.

    I flashed from XT to XTX and it seems my overclock increased as well.
    Intel 9990XE @ 5.1Ghz
    ASUS Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    GTX 2080 ti Galax Hall of Fame
    64GB Galax Hall of Fame
    Intel Optane
    Platimax 1245W

    Intel 3175X
    Asus Dominus Extreme
    GRX 1080ti Galax Hall of Fame
    96GB Patriot Steel
    Intel Optane 900P RAID

  18. #18
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    1,515
    glad i could pay more for the XTX and upload the .rom so others could pay less

    j/k, glad to see it works for you guys, that is really awesome!


    /kicks himself

    lol


    I guess i cant complain too much, got the crossfire card comming. Now this sucks though, what to do with my DFI EXPERT board... and do I wanna wait for RD580 board?

    GRRRRR

  19. #19
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    A Irev 210......I think the wait will be worth while and i think they will be out sooner than you think

    Just out of curiosity why'd ya buy the XTX if you planned on x fire? master card is clocked lower anyways which drops XT down....
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  20. #20
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270
    great that it seemed to increase clocks for you FUGGER
    i wonder if the ram timings are looser or something
    a clock for clock test using the two bios' would clear that up too
    now we just need to find out if the bios has anything to do with the cold bug or if the cores are sorted on that basis

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    239
    it seems clock for clock is exactly the same. I might be wrong though. I didn't copy down the scores exactly. But at 700/800 I got 12000 on xt and 19980 on xtx bios.
    Mobo: MSI P35 platinum
    CPU:e8400
    Mem: 4x512mb Patriot fatbody
    Vid Card: 8800gts 512mb
    Cooling: Thermalright 120 ultra
    HD's: 80x2 raid and 320gb
    Case: cooler master cm690

  22. #22
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    730
    Quote Originally Posted by mcbarnet007
    it seems clock for clock is exactly the same. I might be wrong though. I didn't copy down the scores exactly. But at 700/800 I got 12000 on xt and 19980 on xtx bios.
    score on xtx bios is wrong, 11980 id guess..
    Asus P5K Premium//Intel E6600@3,6ghz//Corsair PC6400C3@500 4-4-4-12 2,2v//8800GTS G92//Audigy 2 ZS//SeaSonic M12 700W & LianLi V2000B

  23. #23
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Imladris
    Posts
    973
    Anyone flash the bbati R580 XTX bios on a Sapphire card yet? Since the memory is the same on all cards using 1.1ns I don't think it should matter but I'd still like some proof so I won't kill my card.

    Quote Originally Posted by ^don.k's^
    score on xtx bios is wrong, 11980 id guess..
    I'm hoping he ment 12980..... I don't want to think the score went down.
    The little air system that could.


  24. #24
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Nederlands
    Posts
    635
    I'm Also using a XTX bios. Only my card is a verry bad clocker. I can not run more than XTX speeds. Mem is not liking 800 mhz. And core max 675 :\

    I should have bought a XTX.
    System Specs: -=Game PC=- | -=Lan Box=-

  25. #25
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,085
    Quote Originally Posted by Astennu
    I'm Also using a XTX bios. Only my card is a verry bad clocker. I can not run more than XTX speeds. Mem is not liking 800 mhz. And core max 675 :\

    I should have bought a XTX.
    well these ram chips are extremely heat sensitive.......etc GPU heat will hinder memory clock..Had the same issue with my x1800xt till i removed heatsink installed a dd block and ramsinks then 981mhz memory was a breeze....
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •