Swiftech
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 30

Thread: Looking for GTX 480's Tempratur Sensor

  1. #1
    Xtreme Enthusiast Kabauterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    good old Germany
    Posts
    915

    Looking for GTX 480's Tempratur Sensor

    Hey guys,

    last weekend we tested our GTX 480 under Cold, and we see that there is a problem with the 2D to 3D switching if the Temp's goes below -80°

    The problem is the Temp Sensor what shows +128° and so the Thermal throtteling lets the Card run in 2D Mode.



    Pics are from TPU (thanks for yours High-Res Pics)

    so lets find the Temp-Sensor and desolder this f***ing-IC

  2. #2
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    930
    adt7473 is the temp sensor

    could you describe how the temperature progresses in gpuz as temperature changes ? there are 2 temps listed, one from the sensor directly, one from the driver

  3. #3
    Xtreme Mentor hiwa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2,562
    ADT7473 is same as ADT7431 like 260s but nothing change and we still have ColdSlow above -85

    need to remove Temp driver sensor ? , but how ? ....
    Quote Originally Posted by LardArse View Post
    i think you are asking the wrong person about safety limits, but

  4. #4
    Xtreme Enthusiast chuchnit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Prestonsburg, KY
    Posts
    547
    What did Shamino do to get rid of the cold bug. IIRC, Hipro5 found the mod too for the gtx260 Gigabyte comp??


  5. #5
    Xtreme Member Mod_Aap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Netherlands, Amsterdam
    Posts
    136
    I'm not exactly sure how this works but it seems that the chip features a "SMBAllert" which is a alert signal on out-of-limit conditions. Probably this is used to shut down the chip when on of the sensors fails to read the temperature.

    The good thing is that this can be disabled by software by writing 0 to register 0x78.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Enthusiast loopy83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    570
    Just lift SMAllert Pin?! It is low-active, so a pullup is required...

    So the SMAllert signal will not arrive on chip?!

    I think Pin9 is it... but also Pin5 is possible, because there are no two fans. But start with Pin9, it is more likely

    I will check the data sheet...

    To write the register is not that easy... I don't know how to do it
    Last edited by loopy83; 05-10-2010 at 02:50 AM.

  7. #7
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    930
    is anyone here available for testing of a software solution? i could probably just reprogram the sensor with some kind of offset voltage.
    but since i dont have ln2 it will be difficult for me to test

  8. #8
    Xtreme Enthusiast Expat GriZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Wherever I may roam
    Posts
    680
    Quote Originally Posted by W1zzard View Post
    is anyone here available for testing of a software solution? i could probably just reprogram the sensor with some kind of offset voltage.
    but since i dont have ln2 it will be difficult for me to test
    Have the LN2, have 2 Zotac 480's, ready by end of week......
    ____________________________________________

    More & more very expensive, quickly obsolete parts!!

  9. #9
    -_- Brian y.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    ATLanta, Ga.
    Posts
    523
    Quote Originally Posted by W1zzard View Post
    is anyone here available for testing of a software solution? i could probably just reprogram the sensor with some kind of offset voltage.
    but since i dont have ln2 it will be difficult for me to test
    pots are already mounted up
    Quote Originally Posted by Gautam View Post
    I'll add my name to this elpida graveyard as soon I even think about running 32M. (yes, the thought is enough)



  10. #10
    Xtreme Member Afrokalle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Shangri-La
    Posts
    270
    here too

    will start some benching tonight...

  11. #11
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    930
    contact me on msn/aim/icq (only if you can help with testing now)

    for those testing in <insert random time here>, i'll update this thread once i have something more concrete
    Last edited by W1zzard; 05-10-2010 at 09:37 AM.

  12. #12
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    930
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showth...92#post1888192

    try the build attached to this post, don't forget the /fixcoldboot command line parameter

  13. #13
    Xtreme Enthusiast loopy83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    570
    Thanks for sharing

  14. #14
    Registered User Dentlord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    12
    I tried the gpu-z fix tonight and although it alters the temp reading in gpu-z and precision by +68c, the cold slow bug was unchanged and started at -68c (according to probe) as always.

  15. #15
    Xtreme Member Afrokalle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Shangri-La
    Posts
    270
    For me it worked...

    ...i could run with -130°C Kombustor Benchmark and fps are fine

    Tested then with -150°C 3D03 and fps are also fine but got always a white screen after a few seconds (maybe depends on the 1100MHz i tried )

    Will do more testing after work today...

    Thanks W1zzard

  16. #16
    World Champion - IRONMODS miahallen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Japan
    Posts
    1,998
    Quote Originally Posted by Afrokalle View Post
    For me it worked...
    Nice
    Quote Originally Posted by Massman
    My definition of 'efficient' is 'it does not suck monkeyballs'. Yes, I set bars low.
    [CENTER]The post counter is not an intelligence meter!

    MAX11L - "It's like a console...with the suck turned down and the awesome turned up" -tet5uo
    Heat Team IRONMODS

  17. #17
    One-Eyed Killing Machine BenchZowner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Inside a pot
    Posts
    6,112
    W1z for president!
    Coding 24/7... Limited forums/PMs time.

    -Justice isn't blind, Justice is ashamed.

    Many thanks to: Sue Wu, Yiwen Lin, Steven Kuo, Crystal Chen, Vivian Lien, Joe Chan, Sascha Krohn, Joe James, Dan Snyder, Amy Deng, Jack Peterson, Hank Peng, Mafalda Cogliani, Olivia Lee, Marta Piccoli, Mike Clements, Alex Ruedinger, Oliver Baltuch, Korinna Dieck, Steffen Eisentein, Francois Piednoel, Tanja Markovic, Cyril Pelupessy (R.I.P. ), Juan J. Guerrero

  18. #18
    Xtreme Legend dinos22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,465
    Quote Originally Posted by Dentlord View Post
    the cold slow bug was unchanged and started at -68c (according to probe) as always.
    Quote Originally Posted by Afrokalle View Post
    For me it worked...
    :
    hmmm strange
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  19. #19
    Xtreme Mentor hiwa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2,562
    Quote Originally Posted by Dentlord View Post
    I tried the gpu-z fix tonight and although it alters the temp reading in gpu-z and precision by +68c, the cold slow bug was unchanged and started at -68c (according to probe) as always.
    Bad news, so you benched 1.150/1.050MHz 03 @ -80
    Quote Originally Posted by LardArse View Post
    i think you are asking the wrong person about safety limits, but

  20. #20
    One-Eyed Killing Machine BenchZowner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Inside a pot
    Posts
    6,112
    Quote Originally Posted by hiwa View Post
    Bad news, so you benched 1.150/1.050MHz 03 @ -80
    That's not impossible.
    At least for the very lucky people.
    Tsan's Palit GTX 480 runs 3D Mark03 @ 1175MHz/1220MHz @ -75C
    Coding 24/7... Limited forums/PMs time.

    -Justice isn't blind, Justice is ashamed.

    Many thanks to: Sue Wu, Yiwen Lin, Steven Kuo, Crystal Chen, Vivian Lien, Joe Chan, Sascha Krohn, Joe James, Dan Snyder, Amy Deng, Jack Peterson, Hank Peng, Mafalda Cogliani, Olivia Lee, Marta Piccoli, Mike Clements, Alex Ruedinger, Oliver Baltuch, Korinna Dieck, Steffen Eisentein, Francois Piednoel, Tanja Markovic, Cyril Pelupessy (R.I.P. ), Juan J. Guerrero

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member Afrokalle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Shangri-La
    Posts
    270
    Quote Originally Posted by BenchZowner View Post
    That's not impossible.
    At least for the very lucky people.
    Tsan's Palit GTX 480 runs 3D Mark03 @ 1175MHz/1220MHz @ -75C
    This is hard

    tested 3 cards and all do @1.138v only 1070MHz with -70°C...

    ...more voltage will not help

    Tried then the gpu-z from W1zzard and tested Kombustor and 03 (first without his gpu-z i had very low 87 fps in 3D03 Nature with -90°C) and it worked for me (Kombustor Stability & Benchmark could run with -130°C and fps are fine). After reboot and withouth opening his gpu-z anything was still fine Started then 03 Nature with 1100MHz and fsp are good but after few seconds always got white screen (even with 1.3v+ and even with -150°C) and was

    Will do some more testing tonight....

  22. #22
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    930
    just doing a reset will not reset the sensor, you need to power down

  23. #23
    Registered User Dentlord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by hiwa View Post
    Bad news, so you benched 1.150/1.050MHz 03 @ -80
    Actually I have benched 03 @ 1150/1175 now, -65c

    I have a great card, I'm sure it has more in it too if I could get it colder. It is a very hard pour keeping it right at the CB, many re-runs due to flashing down too far.

    I wonder why the fix didn't work for me?

    I was excited when I saw that it changed the temp reading, but no love.
    I tested in 7x32 running 05 if that makes any difference. Ill try in XP today, gonna try and smash some 06 out.
    Last edited by Dentlord; 05-12-2010 at 05:45 AM.

  24. #24
    Xtreme Member carpo93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bologna,Italy
    Posts
    417
    work only for 470 or also for 470?
    sorry for my bad english
    Gigabyte Battlefield Pi 1M #3

  25. #25
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    930
    works on all adt7473 cards, not sure if gtx 470 has it

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •