Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 37

Thread: MSI K9A2 Platinum V.1 + Phenom II overclocking?

  1. #1
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sweden, Linköping
    Posts
    2,034

    MSI K9A2 Platinum V.1 + Phenom II overclocking?

    First Topic/Post ^^

    Is anyone running this combo? Myself I baught this motherboard at release and a cheap Brisbane 4000+ that's clocked to 3,0Ghz 24/7, kind of knowing that I could use future AM2+/AM3 CPUs.

    Now it's here and February/March it's time for another upgrade consisting of a new GPU and CPU, most likely a Phenom II 910 2,6ghz when it's released.

    Now to the question, what kinds of 24/7 clocks should one be able to pull off without the magical SB750 and ACC? I've read ACC does help improve alot on bad overclocking CPUs, while it helps less when you get a good sample.

  2. #2
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    506
    Quote Originally Posted by Smartidiot89 View Post
    First Topic/Post ^^

    Is anyone running this combo? Myself I baught this motherboard at release and a cheap Brisbane 4000+ that's clocked to 3,0Ghz 24/7, kind of knowing that I could use future AM2+/AM3 CPUs.

    Now it's here and February/March it's time for another upgrade consisting of a new GPU and CPU, most likely a Phenom II 910 2,6ghz when it's released.

    Now to the question, what kinds of 24/7 clocks should one be able to pull off without the magical SB750 and ACC? I've read ACC does help improve alot on bad overclocking CPUs, while it helps less when you get a good sample.
    ACC is not needed for Phenom II (and actually currently doesn't work with it; causes a no POST when enabled) for high clocks. ACC on my Phenom I gave me ~400MHZ increase from when the same cpu was in a SB600 board.
    Testing-
    ---
    DFI LP DK 790FXB-M2RSH - 1/16 Beta
    ---
    Phenom II X4 940 (CACVC AC 0850BPDW), 3.82GHZ (19x201) @ 1.46v (+150mv), NB: 2.61GHZ (x13) @ 1.3375v (11), HT: 2.61GHZ, PCI-E: 101MHZ, CPU: P-1 state
    ---
    OCZ Reaper, 2x2GB @ 2.015v, MaxMemClk-1066-5-5-5-15-20-195x4, DDR2-536, Tony's 1066 Phenom SPD
    ---
    Corsair HX620, Swiftech 2xMCR120-QP + MCRES-Micro, MCP-655, Vortex XP (D-tek Fuzion v1), 1/2"

  3. #3
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sweden, Linköping
    Posts
    2,034
    Quote Originally Posted by pershoot View Post
    ACC is not needed for Phenom II (and actually currently doesn't work with it; causes a no POST when enabled) for high clocks. ACC on my Phenom I gave me ~400MHZ increase from when the same cpu was in a SB600 board.
    So all current results we're seeing out there of Phenom II overclocking is done without the use of ACC?

  4. #4
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    506
    Quote Originally Posted by Smartidiot89 View Post
    So all current results we're seeing out t
    here of Phenom II overclocking is done without the use of ACC?
    yup.
    Testing-
    ---
    DFI LP DK 790FXB-M2RSH - 1/16 Beta
    ---
    Phenom II X4 940 (CACVC AC 0850BPDW), 3.82GHZ (19x201) @ 1.46v (+150mv), NB: 2.61GHZ (x13) @ 1.3375v (11), HT: 2.61GHZ, PCI-E: 101MHZ, CPU: P-1 state
    ---
    OCZ Reaper, 2x2GB @ 2.015v, MaxMemClk-1066-5-5-5-15-20-195x4, DDR2-536, Tony's 1066 Phenom SPD
    ---
    Corsair HX620, Swiftech 2xMCR120-QP + MCRES-Micro, MCP-655, Vortex XP (D-tek Fuzion v1), 1/2"

  5. #5
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sweden, Linköping
    Posts
    2,034
    Cool thanks, meens I won't have to worry to much about a mobo upgrade then

  6. #6
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,747
    lets keep this topic going since a few of us have this board

    right now im stuck around 3.6-3.7 it did like 3.75 but i forget how i got that, like 18.5x203. i cannot get past 230 HTT and my NB speed is locked at 10x. the bios 1.6 works great with AOD, however its missing the NB multi, and i have no idea what jonspd is doing, but hes proving this board works great with these CPUs.

    i really am scared to push too many volts, i blew up a K9A2 cf, and people are skeptical that the platinums will do the same if you get unlucky.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3
    I also have this mobo. I would like to know how the P2 does on this board.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15
    Like Manicdan I'm stuck between 3.6 & 3.7 GHz if I want it to be Prime stable, I suspect that heat is the problem although it never exceeds 60 C according to Core Temp.
    HTT is good up to 250 MHz which is ok for this board.
    MSI 790FX-GD70 BIOS 1.H
    AMD Phenom II X4 980 @ 4310 MHz (18,5x233) @ 1.41 V
    4x2GB Corsair Dominator CMD4GX3M2B1600C8 @ 1553MHz @ 1.7 V
    ASUS Radeon EAH6850 1GB
    HighPoint RocketRaid 2300
    4x500 GB Western Digital WD5000AAKS RAID-5
    Corsair TX750
    Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
    Windows 7 x64

  9. #9
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,747
    Quote Originally Posted by Linux4ever View Post
    I also have this mobo. I would like to know how the P2 does on this board.
    good enough to where it would be pointless in upgrading

    @Karaya, what bios are you using, and does it let you adjust the NB mulit?

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Manicdan View Post
    @Karaya, what bios are you using, and does it let you adjust the NB mulit?
    I'm using the 1.7 Beta3 BIOS, it will properly recognize the Phenom II otherwise it looks much like the 1.6 version.
    It can be downloaded from http://www.msi-forum.de/thread.php?threadid=35629, you'll have to register first though.

    The NB multiplier cannot be adjusted with the beta BIOS, however there is a way to change it. I changed the HT multiplier to 10 and suddenly the NB was running at 2000 MHz while the HT Link still was at it's original 1800 MHz.

    A little warning here, now I'm not able to lower the NB multi regardless of the setting of the HT multiplier, looks like it's a one-way adjustment.
    MSI 790FX-GD70 BIOS 1.H
    AMD Phenom II X4 980 @ 4310 MHz (18,5x233) @ 1.41 V
    4x2GB Corsair Dominator CMD4GX3M2B1600C8 @ 1553MHz @ 1.7 V
    ASUS Radeon EAH6850 1GB
    HighPoint RocketRaid 2300
    4x500 GB Western Digital WD5000AAKS RAID-5
    Corsair TX750
    Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
    Windows 7 x64

  11. #11
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    State of Confusion, USA
    Posts
    2,513
    Quote Originally Posted by Karaya View Post
    The NB multiplier cannot be adjusted with the beta BIOS, however there is a way to change it. I changed the HT multiplier to 10 and suddenly the NB was running at 2000 MHz while the HT Link still was at it's original 1800 MHz.

    A little warning here, now I'm not able to lower the NB multi regardless of the setting of the HT multiplier, looks like it's a one-way adjustment.
    I had a K9A2, on the older bios you could raise the NB Multi by increasing the HT Multi, but like you said it was a one way ticket and the only way to get it back down was to reset CMOS. (You may even need to pull 1 stick of ram before rebooting, can't remember exactly. Just remember it was a real PITA if you went too high..)

    Some folks said you could save the original setting as a profile and restore it, but if I remember correctly that never worked for me...

    One of the nice things about PhII is that it will run much higher NB speeds than the PhI's. Mine has no problem hitting 2600 @ 1.275v's

    To test it without having to reset you could probably set the HT to 10x and then bring the HTRef clock up in AOD until you hit 2200, test it there and if everything runs stable bump it up to 11x until you find it's limit....

    Hope this helps a little...
    AMD FX-8350 (1237 PGN) | Asus Crosshair V Formula (bios 1703) | G.Skill 2133 CL9 @ 2230 9-11-10 | Sapphire HD 6870 | Samsung 830 128Gb SSD / 2 WD 1Tb Black SATA3 storage | Corsair TX750 PSU
    Watercooled ST 120.3 & TC 120.1 / MCP35X XSPC Top / Apogee HD Block | WIN7 64 Bit HP | Corsair 800D Obsidian Case








    First Computer: Commodore Vic 20 (circa 1981).

  12. #12
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sweden, Linköping
    Posts
    2,034
    Thanks for your help guys. My upgrade will most likely happen in late march/april so by then I hope K9A2 has proper BIOS

  13. #13
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,747
    im trying to get my NB lower, i cant tell what my limitation is from if i cant keep the ram speed and the NB speed separate. im maxing out at like 235HT and i have everything lower except the NB

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by Manicdan View Post
    im trying to get my NB lower, i cant tell what my limitation is from if i cant keep the ram speed and the NB speed separate. im maxing out at like 235HT and i have everything lower except the NB
    haha I just noticed we both have posts regarding the same thing.

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=214258

    read my conclution at the end

  15. #15
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    101
    Quote Originally Posted by Smartidiot89 View Post
    Thanks for your help guys. My upgrade will most likely happen in late march/april so by then I hope K9A2 has proper BIOS
    Yeah, I'm wanting to know too. K9a2 has had the most amusing bios history I've seen. They were making good improvements up to bios 1.2, beta 1.1b3, performance beta p.0J, and then suddenly they stopped listening to people and are messing it up. Everything since P.0J has been kinda Meh.

    I too am waiting for the AM3 procs to come out. Will drop one of them into the k9a2 plat until I can upgrade to an AM3 board, most likely after the 890fx/gx comes out. I still wish MSI would just release a V2 version of the k9a2 with the sb750 on it, just to get away from the sb600 problems.
    AMD Phenom X4 9850BE
    ZeroTherm Nirvana 120 cpu cooler
    MSI K9A2 Platinum Bios P.0J
    4GB Mushkin (2x2) DDR2 1066 (PC8500) CL5-5-5-15 2v
    Sapphire Toxic edition Radeon HD3870
    2 x 320GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 in Raid 0
    80GB Western Digital Caviar IDE For driver and file backups.
    Raidmax RX-700SS 700w psu (possible weak link in OC equation)

  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Daveburt714 View Post
    I had a K9A2, on the older bios you could raise the NB Multi by increasing the HT Multi, but like you said it was a one way ticket and the only way to get it back down was to reset CMOS. (You may even need to pull 1 stick of ram before rebooting, can't remember exactly. Just remember it was a real PITA if you went too high..)

    Some folks said you could save the original setting as a profile and restore it, but if I remember correctly that never worked for me...

    One of the nice things about PhII is that it will run much higher NB speeds than the PhI's. Mine has no problem hitting 2600 @ 1.275v's

    To test it without having to reset you could probably set the HT to 10x and then bring the HTRef clock up in AOD until you hit 2200, test it there and if everything runs stable bump it up to 11x until you find it's limit....

    Hope this helps a little...
    I've tried to sort this out and with my BIOS just to load optimized defaults was enough , the NB multi was then reset to it's original 9x.
    Last edited by Karaya; 01-16-2009 at 11:15 AM.
    MSI 790FX-GD70 BIOS 1.H
    AMD Phenom II X4 980 @ 4310 MHz (18,5x233) @ 1.41 V
    4x2GB Corsair Dominator CMD4GX3M2B1600C8 @ 1553MHz @ 1.7 V
    ASUS Radeon EAH6850 1GB
    HighPoint RocketRaid 2300
    4x500 GB Western Digital WD5000AAKS RAID-5
    Corsair TX750
    Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
    Windows 7 x64

  17. #17
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,747
    Karaya, whats your preferred method for bios flashing the beta ones?

  18. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Manicdan View Post
    Karaya, whats your preferred method for bios flashing the beta ones?
    Generally I'm using AMI's Windows Flash Utility AFUWIN.exe.
    Works well even when using x64 OS'es.
    Last edited by Karaya; 01-16-2009 at 12:07 PM.
    MSI 790FX-GD70 BIOS 1.H
    AMD Phenom II X4 980 @ 4310 MHz (18,5x233) @ 1.41 V
    4x2GB Corsair Dominator CMD4GX3M2B1600C8 @ 1553MHz @ 1.7 V
    ASUS Radeon EAH6850 1GB
    HighPoint RocketRaid 2300
    4x500 GB Western Digital WD5000AAKS RAID-5
    Corsair TX750
    Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
    Windows 7 x64

  19. #19
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,747
    o really, i was hoping to find a windows based flasher, and only knew of the "MSI never wanna touch it again" updater. and i already found it at ami.com

  20. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Manicdan View Post
    o really, i was hoping to find a windows based flasher, and only knew of the "MSI never wanna touch it again" updater. and i already found it at ami.com
    AFUWIN is Windows based.
    MSI 790FX-GD70 BIOS 1.H
    AMD Phenom II X4 980 @ 4310 MHz (18,5x233) @ 1.41 V
    4x2GB Corsair Dominator CMD4GX3M2B1600C8 @ 1553MHz @ 1.7 V
    ASUS Radeon EAH6850 1GB
    HighPoint RocketRaid 2300
    4x500 GB Western Digital WD5000AAKS RAID-5
    Corsair TX750
    Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
    Windows 7 x64

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    120
    I wanna be able to adjust the damn NB multi in the BIOS. Theres gotta be a BIOS that allows this... dammit MSI.
    i5 2500K @ 5GHz (1.4v) | Biostar TP67B+ | 8GB GSKILL 1600
    HEATWARE / Rate My RIG / i7 950 @ 4.6GHz / 1090T @ 4.5GHz / i5 2500K @ 5GHz

  22. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by batmang View Post
    I wanna be able to adjust the damn NB multi in the BIOS. Theres gotta be a BIOS that allows this... dammit MSI.
    As I said earlier in this thread, just raise the HT multiplier to 10 and the NB multi will follow. It's upwards adjustable only, if you want to lower it you'll have to load optimized BIOS defaults.
    MSI 790FX-GD70 BIOS 1.H
    AMD Phenom II X4 980 @ 4310 MHz (18,5x233) @ 1.41 V
    4x2GB Corsair Dominator CMD4GX3M2B1600C8 @ 1553MHz @ 1.7 V
    ASUS Radeon EAH6850 1GB
    HighPoint RocketRaid 2300
    4x500 GB Western Digital WD5000AAKS RAID-5
    Corsair TX750
    Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
    Windows 7 x64

  23. #23
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,747
    well i want it lower, just so i know im not hitting limits on either of them and go for more ghz

  24. #24
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15
    By loading BIOS defaults you'll lower the multi to 9 for HT & NB, don't think the NB multi can be lower than that.
    MSI 790FX-GD70 BIOS 1.H
    AMD Phenom II X4 980 @ 4310 MHz (18,5x233) @ 1.41 V
    4x2GB Corsair Dominator CMD4GX3M2B1600C8 @ 1553MHz @ 1.7 V
    ASUS Radeon EAH6850 1GB
    HighPoint RocketRaid 2300
    4x500 GB Western Digital WD5000AAKS RAID-5
    Corsair TX750
    Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
    Windows 7 x64

  25. #25
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    120
    yeah kara, most k9a2 owners want to lower the NB multi. Sucks that we cant.
    i5 2500K @ 5GHz (1.4v) | Biostar TP67B+ | 8GB GSKILL 1600
    HEATWARE / Rate My RIG / i7 950 @ 4.6GHz / 1090T @ 4.5GHz / i5 2500K @ 5GHz

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •