Page 1 of 16 123411 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 380

Thread: The OFFICIAL Asus AV8 tips, tricks and guide thread

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Lisboa, Portugal
    Posts
    336

    Asus A8V Deluxe Questions

    Asus A8V via k8t800pro


    (pic is a rev2.0 board)

    overclocking options
    Bus Speed: 200-300mhz in 1mhz steps
    Bus Multiplier: 1x-5x
    CPU Multiplier: 4x-20x
    AGP speed: default, 66/33, 75/37 locks dont work on most rev1.xx boards!

    overvolting options
    Vcore: 0.8-1.80 in 0.025v steps
    Vdimm: 2.50-2.80 in 0.1v steps
    Vagp: 1.60, 1.70
    Vlink: 2.5, 2.6

    periphals and features
    IDE: 3 ATA 133 slots (2 VIA and 1 Promise 20378)
    IDE raid: 0,1,0+1,JBOD
    SATA: 4 SATA 150 slots (2 VIA VT8237 and 2 Promise 20378)
    SATA raid: 0,1,0+1,JBOD
    sata+ide drives in raid: no
    Firewire: 2 IEEE 1394A ports
    LAN: Marvell 88E8001 gigabit ethernet
    Sound: realtec ALC850 8 channel

    links
    mainboard homepage: A8V Deluxe
    forum discussion: The OFFICIAL Asus AV8 tips, tricks and guide thread
    review #1: Anandtech revision 2.0 review!
    review #2: Hexus.net revision 1.0 review!
    review #3: Hardwareluxx (german) revision 1.0 review!
    vmod #1: vcore
    vmod #2: vdimm
    vmod #3: vht missing
    vmod #4: vdd


    pros
    locks are working on all rev2.xx boards
    stable and high vcore up to 1.85v
    good pcb layout
    runs great with bh5
    runs great with ocz eb
    runs great with tccd
    2x Memory Interleaving?
    tracks vtt, ocz booster works up to ~3v

    cons
    locks not working on most rev1.xx boards!
    generally starts topping out in the 250's htt (bios 1005.021 beta for rev 1.02)
    OVP on VDimm at ~3.15v with a vdimm mod and ~3v with an ocz ddr booster

    cpu temperature reading not working correctly


    TIPS
    TIP: you have to disable cool n quiet when ocing
    TIP: disable fast writes
    TIP: if you have problems to boot or get your system stable at very low cpu temps try the beta bios 1009.002 or a newer bios version
    TIP: bios 1008 might cause prime95 instability, get the latest bios
    TIP: you need bios 1007.xx or later to get a winchester 90nm cpu working on this board
    TIP: if you have a winchester and your current bios doesnt support it use 1 stick of ram (in slot B1)
    then boot from a floppy and flash to 1007 or newer:
    1. power down your system
    2. Reset cmos
    3. boot from a bootable floppy
    4. use another floppy with the new bios and the AFUdos.exe program on it
    5. type at the A prompt: afudos.exe /ia8v1007.ami

    TIP: 1007 seems to give some people problems with the agp/pci locks, use 1008.002 or later
    TIP: thermaltake xp120 and corsair xl pro wont fit on this board
    TIP: use the promise ide controller when ocing, the via controller is rumored to get unstable when ocing (not locked?)
    if you are using the via controller already and want to switch to the promise controller follow this short guide:
    1. Copy the PROMISE SATA drivers to a floppy.
    2. Turn off your computer and switch your HDD to the PROMISE controller
    3. Turn on goto the BIOS ; Advanced > OnBoard Devices Configuration > Onboard Promise Controller [Enabled] > Operating Mode [IDE]
    4. In the BIOSchange Boot priority to CD and exit BIOS
    5. Pop in your XP CD and press F6 (look carefully for the message at the bottom of the screen)
    6. Pop in your Floppy and let XP copy the PROMISE Drivers.
    7. Exit install when asked for.
    If the above method doesn't work, follow the same steps only let XP repair the existing installation. You should not lose any data.

    TIP: you need a fan connected to the cpu fan slot
    TIP: if your having stability problems unplug low speed fans, low rpms are rumored to make the board unstable
    TIP: if your board has no working locks try to enable them with a hacked bios, works for some boards
    TIP: if you have problems booting with one stick try it in slot3 (counting away from the cpu socket)
    TIP: 1007 seems to give some people problems with the agp/pci locks, use 1008.002 or later
    TIP: bios 1009 beta seems to have coldboot and stability issues above 240fsb (no lock?)





    check out the ultimate 939 mobo guide here for informations, bugfixes and tips for all 939 mainboards


    EDIT:
    -saaya
    Last edited by saaya; 12-07-2004 at 08:08 PM.
    Raptor AMD Opteron 148 Cabne || Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe || XFX Geforce 7800 GTX 512Mb XXX Edition

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,123
    Beta BIOS 1005.021 has the locks working too. the newer ones dont have the locks for 1.02 and 1.01 boards


    Try DDR in 2 and 4 and the booster in 3. Make sure the 4 pin connectors are plugged in properly to power and to the booster.
    Last edited by saaya; 12-04-2004 at 06:09 PM.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Lisboa, Portugal
    Posts
    336
    I tried both 1005.021 and 1005.020 and i liked them both.

    I was just wondering if Asus had realeased any oficial or beta bios with PCI-Lock already... guess not

    As for the Booster, i'll try in a minute!


    Thanks for the repply!
    Raptor AMD Opteron 148 Cabne || Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe || XFX Geforce 7800 GTX 512Mb XXX Edition

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Lisboa, Portugal
    Posts
    336
    Both in Slot1 and Slot3, if i pass 2.8v, the system simply refuses to boot!!!
    Raptor AMD Opteron 148 Cabne || Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe || XFX Geforce 7800 GTX 512Mb XXX Edition

  5. #5
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    697
    with the 1003 bios that shipped with my board i could run 220mhz htt easy enough 1:1 with my bh-5. With both the 1005.020 and the 1005.021 did over 270htt and 250htt 1:1 with my 3700EB.

    Both beta bios and clockgen/setfsb can be found in my sig.

    I5 2500k@4.7ghz--Asus P8Z68-VGen3--4x4gb Gskill Ripsaw 1600 --EVGA GTX570--Crucial m4 128gb SSD--Corsair TX950w--Corsair H100--Corsair 800D

    Scores are all 4+years old. updates soon.

    All scores are outdated
    24/7 3dmark06 6841
    24/7 3dmark05 13357
    24/7 3dmark03 22979
    Very Mild 3dmark01se 55225
    24/7 Aquamark 3 136020

  6. #6
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    USA /okla
    Posts
    2,115
    Originally posted by Raptor
    Both in Slot1 and Slot3, if i pass 2.8v, the system simply refuses to boot!!!
    ram in slot 1 & 3??

    where is booster at??

    Iam thinking about that thing if needed but want more info.


    Raptor AMD Athlon64 3500+@2500MHz || Asus A8V Deluxe || XFX Geforce 6800 Ultra 256Mb (470/1250) || Watercooled (Prometeia Mach2 R404a beeing modded.)

    what is that getting scores wise??
    i7 6700K @4.8 ghz
    XSPC RayStorm (very nice block)
    Z170 Sabertooh ,, 32GB- Gskill (15-15-15-36 @3600 mhz) 1:1
    XFX-7970 with Swiftech Komodo nickel block
    Water Cooling - MO-RA3 Pro with 4 Silverstone 180mm @ 700 rpm, Twin Vario mcp-655 pumps
    Samsung 850-1TB SSD,, OCZ ZX-1250W (powerfull and silent)
    Crossfire 30" decent monitor for IPS too bad SED tech died

    Docsis2.0 Docsis3.0

    -- People who reject the idea that "government has a responsibility to reduce income inequality" give an average of four times more than people who accept that proposition.

  7. #7
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    697
    most likely his rams in slot 2(dimm_a2) and 4(dimm_b2) like described in the manual. For some reason i got a yellow page that said it needed to be in slot 1(dimm_a1) and slot 3(dimm_b1) for dual channel contricting the manual. Havnt tried mine in slots other than 1&3 however so im not sure how it works there even without the booster.

    Have you tried just one stick in slot 1 and the ddr booster in slot 3?

    I5 2500k@4.7ghz--Asus P8Z68-VGen3--4x4gb Gskill Ripsaw 1600 --EVGA GTX570--Crucial m4 128gb SSD--Corsair TX950w--Corsair H100--Corsair 800D

    Scores are all 4+years old. updates soon.

    All scores are outdated
    24/7 3dmark06 6841
    24/7 3dmark05 13357
    24/7 3dmark03 22979
    Very Mild 3dmark01se 55225
    24/7 Aquamark 3 136020

  8. #8
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    USA /okla
    Posts
    2,115
    I know when putting together my a8v i put one stick in ram slot 1 and wouldn't boot. It had to be in slot 3. Seems like a very picky board where the ram goes.

    let us know what combo works.
    i7 6700K @4.8 ghz
    XSPC RayStorm (very nice block)
    Z170 Sabertooh ,, 32GB- Gskill (15-15-15-36 @3600 mhz) 1:1
    XFX-7970 with Swiftech Komodo nickel block
    Water Cooling - MO-RA3 Pro with 4 Silverstone 180mm @ 700 rpm, Twin Vario mcp-655 pumps
    Samsung 850-1TB SSD,, OCZ ZX-1250W (powerfull and silent)
    Crossfire 30" decent monitor for IPS too bad SED tech died

    Docsis2.0 Docsis3.0

    -- People who reject the idea that "government has a responsibility to reduce income inequality" give an average of four times more than people who accept that proposition.

  9. #9
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    3,341

    Re: Asus A8V Deluxe Questions

    I couldn't get the booster past 2.88v in slot 1 . haven't tried slot 3 yet because it touches the ram cover in slot 2.
    Last edited by saaya; 12-04-2004 at 06:13 PM.
    {2012 27imac-3.4i7-680mx-32gb ram-768SSD+External TB Samsung840pro ssd + TB velociraptors-Moto828mkIII/Marantz/Amphion Sound-HPzR30w 2nd monitor}

  10. #10
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    3,341
    Originally posted by Raptor
    Both in Slot1 and Slot3, if i pass 2.8v, the system simply refuses to boot!!!
    I get the feeling that this board (1.02) has some sort of over voltage protection.
    {2012 27imac-3.4i7-680mx-32gb ram-768SSD+External TB Samsung840pro ssd + TB velociraptors-Moto828mkIII/Marantz/Amphion Sound-HPzR30w 2nd monitor}

  11. #11
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    3,341
    Originally posted by iboomalot
    I know when putting together my a8v i put one stick in ram slot 1 and wouldn't boot. It had to be in slot 3. Seems like a very picky board where the ram goes.

    let us know what combo works.
    slot 2 & 4 runs dual channel fine.
    {2012 27imac-3.4i7-680mx-32gb ram-768SSD+External TB Samsung840pro ssd + TB velociraptors-Moto828mkIII/Marantz/Amphion Sound-HPzR30w 2nd monitor}

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Lisboa, Portugal
    Posts
    336
    Originally posted by Mongoose420

    Have you tried just one stick in slot 1 and the ddr booster in slot 3?
    No, but what's the point of using this board without DualChannel... (i'll try it, don't worry).


    Ohh, and by the way, what's the normal score in SisoftSandra Mem Buffered benchmark with default settings? I get 4800MB/s but a user with the exact same system gets 5400...

    I get this with some A-Data PC4000 with terrible timings @270MHz FSB:

    http://sapp.telepac.pt/raptor/270.jpg


    Last edited by saaya; 12-04-2004 at 06:14 PM.
    Raptor AMD Opteron 148 Cabne || Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe || XFX Geforce 7800 GTX 512Mb XXX Edition

  13. #13
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    663
    Is your memory running 1T or 2T? You'll notice a huge performance loss if you're running 2T. On my FX-53 I lost 1000 points by running 2T, although I was able to overclock less..... it's a tradeoff I guess.... less memory bandwidth for more speed.

  14. #14
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Lisboa, Portugal
    Posts
    336
    God point... i'm using 2T Enable...

    Edit: WOW... that's a huge performance hit! Thanks!
    Raptor AMD Opteron 148 Cabne || Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe || XFX Geforce 7800 GTX 512Mb XXX Edition

  15. #15
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    697
    yea, looks like your use'n 2T . I got like 59xx/59xx at 200x11 on my 3500+ 2-2-2-5.

    I5 2500k@4.7ghz--Asus P8Z68-VGen3--4x4gb Gskill Ripsaw 1600 --EVGA GTX570--Crucial m4 128gb SSD--Corsair TX950w--Corsair H100--Corsair 800D

    Scores are all 4+years old. updates soon.

    All scores are outdated
    24/7 3dmark06 6841
    24/7 3dmark05 13357
    24/7 3dmark03 22979
    Very Mild 3dmark01se 55225
    24/7 Aquamark 3 136020

  16. #16
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Engineering Lab - NCSU
    Posts
    3,098

    ASUS A8V Deluxe Vmods

    I am aware there are several threads about this board and its mods, but I am in the process of consolidating the many threads into a single point of information.

    I will be this to many threads it appears, as I continue to see the same questions asked over and over again on the same components. I aim to post as many threads about mods I work on, and consolidate the many other threads and basically condense them into the actual important information versus making members read thru vast numbers of pages looking for the answers they seek.

    This is the mods I performed for pkrew on his A8V board. I did them a little different from the other mods I perform as he has graciously decided to send me some items that are going to be very useful to me. I have done the mods so that he has the option to go back to straight stock if he decides to do so versus only having the option of using the installed VRs.

    Onto the mods.

    A8V Vdimm Mod:

    There are several different posted methods for this mod, and I have choosen the method that I would have done if this were my board. You remove R422 and replace it with either a 5k or 10k VR set to 2.135K-ohms (gets to stock voltages).

    Note that you do not have to remove R422 to do this mod. I had previously removed it working a one of the other methods for this mod and decided to leave it off. All you need to do is solder a 50K VR to pin #6 of the Vreg chip and GND.

    You can see that I set the mod up so that he can use a jumper to go to stock or run modded.




    A8V Vcore Mod:

    For this mod you remove R167 (near the Vreg), and replace it with a 100-200ohm VR set to 20 ohms.

    You can see that I also included a method for him to go to stock using the jumper.




    Before anyone asks the question about why bother adding the jumper to get back to stock when adjusting the VR will allow the same result....the reason is simple, it keeps the user from having to constantly adjust the VRs. Lets say that you get to a voltage that you like to play with, but from time to time you want to run stock plain and simple...then a simple jumper change and all is good.

    Now, if anyone can check these FETs and point me to the one reading Vdd we can work on that. If I dont get a response by tomorrow, I will have to go ahead and ship this out to pkrew so he can get his toy back.




    I like my women the way I like my processors...naked.
    I am not the HellFire that writes bios files. I work strictly on voltage modifications.

  17. #17
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Nashville
    Posts
    1,112
    Those are absolutely beautiful mods my friend. Thanks for a great job.

  18. #18
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Engineering Lab - NCSU
    Posts
    3,098
    Incidently, this board does not require a Vtt mod as it tracks properly.

    Tested up to 3.25v and Vtt was dead on 1.625v.


    I like my women the way I like my processors...naked.
    I am not the HellFire that writes bios files. I work strictly on voltage modifications.

  19. #19
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Nashville
    Posts
    1,112
    Looks great, Hell-Fire, 3.25 vdimm, more than I expected

  20. #20
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Engineering Lab - NCSU
    Posts
    3,098
    I dont know if the OVP built into the board will limit that or not bud. I ran it that high, and it was still climbing, without a cpu mounted. Some boards will power up with high Vdimm but not post.


    I like my women the way I like my processors...naked.
    I am not the HellFire that writes bios files. I work strictly on voltage modifications.

  21. #21
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Engineering Lab - NCSU
    Posts
    3,098
    I need someone with this board to check something for me please.

    Possible Vdd Mod:



    Here is a blown up location of the possible mod site:




    pkrew, I went ahead with the mod, but please leave it unplugged until we can confirm that it works. Sometimes it sucks to work on these boards without a cpu to test it with. Just unplug the fan header that the VR is connected to and the mod is effectively off.



    I like my women the way I like my processors...naked.
    I am not the HellFire that writes bios files. I work strictly on voltage modifications.

  22. #22
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Over here!!
    Posts
    591

    A8V Deluxe PCI\AGP lock

    ..anyone figured out how to get it to work yet??
    I`ve seen my chip run over 3GHz, but without the PCI\APG lock..
    Is there a BIOS or anything that will do what we want??

  23. #23
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    IL
    Posts
    1,972
    www.bleedinedge.com
    bios 1005.021
    it's never fast enough!

  24. #24
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Over here!!
    Posts
    591

    Thumbs up

    Sweet!!!
    Thanks a ton man!! I`ve never been able to run this good 1:1.
    Who says tight timing are what`s needed for bandwidth??
    Check it out...with a 1gig kit OCZ PC3500EBs


    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by saaya; 12-04-2004 at 06:17 PM.

  25. #25
    Xtreme Hardware Killer
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    1,570
    Wow, insane bandwidth!!
    Level 80 UD Death Knight on Murmur (Beta)

Page 1 of 16 123411 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •