Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: AMD FX Series on non 9xx mobos

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Angeles/ HK/ Shenzen
    Posts
    444

    AMD FX Series on non 9xx mobos

    since I already have an AM3+ ready mobo why not try out the new BD proc on a non 9xxx series mobo. i just got me an FX-6100 for my ASrock icafe870 R2.0 with Bios 1.4, power supply is only 4 phase.

    I can say that all my games ran as smooth as chiz-wiz which where all above 60fps except for battlefield LA which was 110fps. This is the only time I played COD-Black ops without any stutter or lag previous proc was an unlocked 555 + X-fire 4890

    FX-6100 + 8gb RJ


    the HSF used


    bios shot OC'd


    Temp shows after a few runs & reboot


    settings for C&Q & the like are disabbled but CPU-Z shows no load state


    1.387V will be ok but random hangs BSD will occur when running some games
    Last edited by duron; 11-06-2011 at 09:27 PM.

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Angeles/ HK/ Shenzen
    Posts
    444
    I wonder why they don't show the same value, chip set limitations?


    cpu seems to use C&Q although it is off in BIOS


    when running a burn-in test


    CPU-Z


    RAM OC'D

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Angeles/ HK/ Shenzen
    Posts
    444
    although i don't use my PC for benchmark here's a few




    Last edited by duron; 10-24-2011 at 12:28 AM.

  4. #4
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    cleveland ohio
    Posts
    2,867
    Quote Originally Posted by duron View Post
    since I already have an AM+ ready mobo why not try out the new BD proc on a non 9xxx series mobo. i just got me an FX-6100 for my ASrock icafe870 R2.0 with Bios 1.4, power supply is only 4 phase.

    I can say that all my games ran as smooth as chiz-wiz which where all above 60fps except for battlefield LA which was 110fps. This is the only time I played COD-Black ops without any stutter or lag previous proc was an unlocked 555 + X-fire 4890

    bios shot OC'd
    where'd the extra L1 cache come from lol ?

    Quote Originally Posted by duron View Post
    I wonder why they don't show the same value, chip set limitations?
    CPU-Z
    ^_^
    Thanks for this.
    now on to UCC settings
    HAVE NO FEAR!
    "AMD fallen angel"
    Quote Originally Posted by Gamekiller View Post
    You didn't get the memo? 1 hour 'Fugger time' is equal to 12 hours of regular time.

  5. #5
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bangkok,Thailand (DamHot)
    Posts
    2,690
    ASRock lower model is favorites for Internet / Game Cafe' in Thailand
    Intel Core i5 6600K + ASRock Z170 OC Formula + Galax HOF 4000 (8GBx2) + Antec 1200W OC Version
    EK SupremeHF + BlackIce GTX360 + Swiftech 655 + XSPC ResTop
    Macbook Pro 15" Late 2011 (i7 2760QM + HD 6770M)
    Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 (2014) , Huawei Nexus 6P
    [history system]80286 80386 80486 Cyrix K5 Pentium133 Pentium II Duron1G Athlon1G E2180 E3300 E5300 E7200 E8200 E8400 E8500 E8600 Q9550 QX6800 X3-720BE i7-920 i3-530 i5-750 Semp140@x2 955BE X4-B55 Q6600 i5-2500K i7-2600K X4-B60 X6-1055T FX-8120 i7-4790K

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Angeles/ HK/ Shenzen
    Posts
    444
    Quote Originally Posted by demonkevy666 View Post
    where'd the extra L1 cache come from lol ?



    ^_^
    Thanks for this.
    now on to UCC settings
    UCC was there when using a Phenom/ Athlon CPU but was gone when I snapped on an FX chip - "maybe" on latter Bios update? wishful thinking

  7. #7
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    cleveland ohio
    Posts
    2,867
    Quote Originally Posted by duron View Post
    UCC was there when using a Phenom/ Athlon CPU but was gone when I snapped on an FX chip - "maybe" on latter Bios update? wishful thinking
    I kinda figured that.

    still wondering why you have 480Kbytes of L1 cache
    according to cpu-z it should only be 288Kbytes
    the bios is reading it 66% more.
    HAVE NO FEAR!
    "AMD fallen angel"
    Quote Originally Posted by Gamekiller View Post
    You didn't get the memo? 1 hour 'Fugger time' is equal to 12 hours of regular time.

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    China
    Posts
    266
    Quote Originally Posted by demonkevy666 View Post
    I kinda figured that.

    still wondering why you have 480Kbytes of L1 cache
    according to cpu-z it should only be 288Kbytes
    the bios is reading it 66% more.
    Maybe his BIOS misread 6 x 64KB instruction cache.






  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Angeles/ HK/ Shenzen
    Posts
    444
    I guess i just have to wait for the next BIOS update then
    oh look the lowly mobo went inside windows @ 5Ghz @ 1.5875 but wouldn't boot @ 1.6V - what gives?

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Angeles/ HK/ Shenzen
    Posts
    444
    For more reference, just installed a fresh Win7 64 @ 8gig Ram

    mmx using HWinfo benchmark


    fpu


    cpu


    cachemem


    weird CB @ single core, usually around 0.75~0.85 score here


    CB @ full screen with CPUz & Temp readings, BTW ambient was around 22•c
    http://i1095.photobucket.com/albums/...i7/610048_.jpg

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Angeles/ HK/ Shenzen
    Posts
    444
    5+ghz on Air @ ambient 22•c

    runs most windows apps except benchmarks(@4.8ghz all ok)


    tried to run CB11.5 but the temp rose to 60•c then all stop, better cooling might help?



    validation
    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2078386
    Last edited by duron; 11-02-2011 at 09:59 PM.

  12. #12
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,103
    Nice one on Air, that is very good stuff..

    @5000mhz with 1800mhz ram @ 2T and higher NB gave me the best results..After 1800mhzRam and 2600nb ram starts to show no gains on mine.
    Ill try lower clocks and see what i come up with Nb wise.
    "AMD...Like the perfect Storm,...Everything needs to be just right"
    X555x4SuperCore@4450mhz@1.64v..........

    RYZEN 7 1800x/ ASUS ROG STRIX VEGA64/ =EK NICKEL WB, Feser THC 2x360 1x480
    X470 Gigabyte Aorus7, Patriot 3400mhz 16gb dual2x8
    SSD Samsung 970pro,,860EVO

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Angeles/ HK/ Shenzen
    Posts
    444
    WOW! 10 years & my board is still kicking with almost 24-7 power on!

    I miss the good ol OC'ing days, actually I haven't update my pc since then, just went to a phenom 955 lol

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •