Page 17 of 69 FirstFirst ... 7141516171819202767 ... LastLast
Results 401 to 425 of 1707

Thread: athlon64 overclock record. all owners please post

  1. #401
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Hamburg/germany
    Posts
    121
    Originally posted by Raoh
    Hi ! marius7

    I am using CrockGen.The ClockGen serie consists in a set of overclocking softwares.MAXFSB=400Mhz(DDR800)
    clockgen = 500FSB(exactly 499.50)

  2. #402
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    8
    clockgen = 500FSB(exactly 499.50)

    It mistook. I am sorry. Please get an 500MHz!(^^;

  3. #403
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    57
    Originally posted by sandman
    I'm maxing out at 2370mhz ATM with only 1.7Vcore to work with.

    I'm working on a Vcore and Vdimm mod though..

    Hmm i can't even reach 210*10 @ 1.7V VCore with max VDimm

    What can the problem be ??

  4. #404
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270
    Originally posted by Happy^
    Hmm i can't even reach 210*10 @ 1.7V VCore with max VDimm

    What can the problem be ??
    too much vdimm often blows an overclock.

  5. #405
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    57
    Originally posted by flytek
    too much vdimm often blows an overclock.
    I gave it max because nothing else worked.

    For a week ago, I could run 220*10 @ 1.675V, but now i can't.

  6. #406
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    2,578
    only 4080 at 348 1:1??
    Sandra wont give correct results if multiplier is adjusted from Windows. Thats the reason for the low score.

  7. #407
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,210
    nice to see Japanese folks here finally awesome numbers guys. I've seen one of you hitting 404fsb but can't remeber who...

    makes me wanna give this K8N a go once again.

  8. #408
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    2,045
    nice job raoh!!!
    I love XS

    Road to CompTIA A+ (601, 602) and Network+ (N10-003) Certifications

    I want a Penryn 3.33G 12MB & quad sli Nvidia G92

  9. #409
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,210
    Originally posted by MickeyMouse
    and ya need a 3400+ and a ti4600
    already have one. One of those vintage ones but still i wanna check it out 3400+, you say? tempting.

  10. #410
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Belgium (Brussels)
    Posts
    128
    my new 3200+ with maze 4









    - MSI K8 Néo 2 54G with bios 1.8
    - Venice 3000+ 0515 FPCW @ 2875Mhz (1.65v)
    - 2*512 OCZ EL Series Dual Channel Platinum DDR PC3200 rev 2 @ 580Mhz 2.5 3 3 7 1T dual @ 2.85v
    - Asus X800XT PE @ 627/649 with Dangerden Maze 4
    - OCZ Powerstream 520w

    3dM01: 37342 - 3dM03: 15404 - 3dM05: 7086 - Spi 1M:26s - Spi 8M:4m 58s - Spi 32M:23m 49s

  11. #411
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Belgium (Brussels)
    Posts
    128
    Originally posted by QuadDamage
    nice to see Japanese folks here finally awesome numbers guys. I've seen one of you hitting 404fsb but can't remeber who...

    makes me wanna give this K8N a go once again.
    my max fsb is 390 on my K8NNXP


    - MSI K8 Néo 2 54G with bios 1.8
    - Venice 3000+ 0515 FPCW @ 2875Mhz (1.65v)
    - 2*512 OCZ EL Series Dual Channel Platinum DDR PC3200 rev 2 @ 580Mhz 2.5 3 3 7 1T dual @ 2.85v
    - Asus X800XT PE @ 627/649 with Dangerden Maze 4
    - OCZ Powerstream 520w

    3dM01: 37342 - 3dM03: 15404 - 3dM05: 7086 - Spi 1M:26s - Spi 8M:4m 58s - Spi 32M:23m 49s

  12. #412
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    norway
    Posts
    25
    A good amd 64 OC mobo?????

    Asus K8V DELUXE
    AMD xp 2800 @ 2662 mhz

  13. #413
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    14

    Probs with my A64

    Hi, i am new on this forum, i have however been reading i thouroghly.

    I have a question!

    How the H***!, can you get that high vcore on your A64??.

    My machine wont even boot with more than 1,56vcore , i dont get it, it is even with stockspeed i got the problem, and i dont have any probs with heat, since my cpu is watercooled... it is max 27 degrees celsius under load!.


    Do you have any suggestions to my problem?.

  14. #414
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    518
    Originally posted by felgen
    A good amd 64 OC mobo?????

    Asus K8V DELUXE
    Well, i have that mobo and it is running well.

    The mobo is ok, but it lacks a very usefull feature (2 actually).

    -To run your CPU @ 5:4 of the DDR clocks

    -a pci / agp lock

    Without the lock, it is hard to hit over 250mhz FSB. The PCI and AGP cards and HD's aren't keeping up.

    I recommend u to buy an other mobo
    or buy mine :P
    Pifast:
    Socket 754 3700+ Clawhammer action:
    39.64sec 11*285 2.5-3-3-7
    Now Pifast @ 3306MHZ !!! 37.72sec World record!
    Now SuperPi 1M @ 3306mhz 26.922sec World record!

    Ministry of Overclocking Contests

  15. #415
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    norway
    Posts
    25
    Originally posted by Epsilon
    Well, i have that mobo and it is running well.

    The mobo is ok, but it lacks a very usefull feature (2 actually).

    -To run your CPU @ 5:4 of the DDR clocks

    -a pci / agp lock

    Without the lock, it is hard to hit over 250mhz FSB. The PCI and AGP cards and HD's aren't keeping up.

    I recommend u to buy an other mobo
    or buy mine :P

    hmm, dunno what i shall shop
    AMD xp 2800 @ 2662 mhz

  16. #416
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    57
    Oh yeah, i now have WC again !!

    20500 Points @ 2000Mhz @ 420/720 on GFX (9800Pro)

    Is that okay ??
    ! Yonah T2300ES !

  17. #417
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270

    Re: Probs with my A64

    Originally posted by Tiger[DK]
    Hi, i am new on this forum, i have however been reading i thouroghly.

    I have a question!

    How the H***!, can you get that high vcore on your A64??.

    My machine wont even boot with more than 1,56vcore , i dont get it, it is even with stockspeed i got the problem, and i dont have any probs with heat, since my cpu is watercooled... it is max 27 degrees celsius under load!.


    Do you have any suggestions to my problem?.
    welcome. glad you stopped lurking.

    that board you have has a very limiting bios. you will need to vmod the board so that you can manually decide how much voltage your cpu can handle.

    here are the necessary pics: http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...5&pagenumber=2

  18. #418
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    14

    Re: Re: Probs with my A64

    Originally posted by flytek
    welcome. glad you stopped lurking.

    that board you have has a very limiting bios. you will need to vmod the board so that you can manually decide how much voltage your cpu can handle.

    here are the necessary pics: http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...5&pagenumber=2
    does the bios limit so that i can't use the vcore setting above 1,55?. I can set the vcore to 1,7 in the bios.

  19. #419
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270
    hmmm. i thought 1.55 was the max. maybe not on your board. must be your psu then. what type is it?

  20. #420
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    14
    Originally posted by flytek
    hmmm. i thought 1.55 was the max. maybe not on your board. must be your psu then. what type is it?
    it is a brand new Antec truepower 480w, but it should be suffecient, because i dont have so many powerhungry components in it.

  21. #421
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270
    that antec should be fine. maybe you should try a new bios for your board. last time i flashed a gigabyte board it never posted again so be careful.

  22. #422
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    14
    ok, i will try to find another Bios, i use the newest available from thir HP. But i will keep you posted, when i have tried it out.

    -Tiger

  23. #423
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    57
    Tiger --> Godt at sen endnu en dansker herinde
    Vi har sgu ens reservoir! Hvilken farver er dit ??

    Hvad er temp hos dig @ CPU ??


    I've got a CPU temp @ 33C idle with WC and WC on gfx. It should be okay, right ??

  24. #424
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    14
    Originally posted by Happy^
    Tiger --> Godt at sen endnu en dansker herinde
    Vi har sgu ens reservoir! Hvilken farver er dit ??

    Hvad er temp hos dig @ CPU ??


    I've got a CPU temp @ 33C idle with WC and WC on gfx. It should be okay, right ??
    Hej Happy! .

    My resovoir is clear acryllic, it's nice!.


    My temp on the cpu is 27 degrees at 2200mhz, and both 120mm fans turned on at lowest possible speed.

  25. #425
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    14
    I got a new bios now, and i can move the vcore to 1,7. So now the cpu my maximum overclock is 10*237 = 2370mhz@28 degrees, both fans on full speed.

    Dunno what's holding me back..

    Is it safe to add more voltage on vddq, and vd-ht something?.

Page 17 of 69 FirstFirst ... 7141516171819202767 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •