Page 16 of 69 FirstFirst ... 6131415161718192666 ... LastLast
Results 376 to 400 of 1707

Thread: athlon64 overclock record. all owners please post

  1. #376
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    2,578
    Can you run those 300+ RAM speeds at 'normal' CPU speeds? Like 2.7GHz and up? Or is it for sub 2G only??

    Is Vddr/Vbt/vtt all you had to do in order to reach those ram clocks or was there some extra mods involved?

  2. #377
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    270
    Originally posted by Orak
    hey...SmokeyTheBandit
    how mutch volt do you fead your BH5 ? I have a problem to run Cas2 on my sticks.. it can be voltage ?

    i give them 2.88v on 440mhz on 2.5-2-2-5 now. must go down to 420mhz to get cas2 ..
    Mine dont need a lot of voltage to do 265 they will do that @ 3.3 V but i dont think the chaintech board does much more voltage ....
    The higher i go the less posts i get :P .... 3.4V works but sometimes is crashes or wont even boot up .....
    Cpu: Core i7 930 @ 4.5 Ghz 1.4V (24/7)
    Mainboard: Classified E760 @ B3 X58 + EK Waterblock
    Memory: 6GB Kingston Hyper @ 2150Mhz 8-8-8-28 -> 1.72V
    Graphics Card: HD5870 + EK-Waterblock
    Soundcard: Auzentech X-Fi Forte
    Boot HDD: WD Velociraptor 300 GB
    Stuff HDD: 4x 1TB Samsung HD103UJ @ Raid5 (Perc 5i + 512MB)
    PSU: Corsair 1000Watt Modulair
    Water Cooling Setup: WC Setup --> Swiftech Apogee XT / Black Ice 360 GTX / 3x Triebwerk TK-122 / 2x DDC 355 Plus + XSPC Dual Top / EK-Spin Bay Reservoir

    All build in a Corsair Obsidian 800D

  3. #378
    Bandwidth Freak
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    970
    Originally posted by SmokeyTheBandit
    Mine dont need a lot of voltage to do 265 they will do that @ 3.3 V but i dont think the chaintech board does much more voltage ....
    The higher i go the less posts i get :P .... 3.4V works but sometimes is crashes or wont even boot up .....
    Why didn't you picked the Shuttle AN50R
    Then you'll have plenty of voltage freedom.
    I reached 4.88v so far

    I heared that the onchip memcontroller won't be damaged on de AN50R because it get the voltages from the 5V rail not from the 3.3v...

    btw smokey: I have a green CAAOC 0350 XPMW, you have the brown one with same stepping code?
    On GoT there are the results, so then you can draw you conclusion what the difference is between green and brown.

  4. #379
    Team Japan
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    345

    Sandra result

    Here is Sandra Bandwidth Benchmark result at 348.75MHz x4.0

    M/B: GA-K8N Pro / BIOS: K8NNXP-940.F2
    CPU: Athlon64 3400+ CAAOC 0345
    CPU Cooling: Watercooling
    Chipset Cooling: microcool NorthPole
    Memory: Corsair PC2700LL 256MB x1
    VGA: Matrox G450 PCI
    HDD: HITACHI HDS722512VLAT80
    Power suplly: Zippy-460W(for system) & AOpen FSP400-60GN(for HDD&floppy)
    Vcore: 1.834V, Vddr/Vbt: 3.590/1.791V, Vio: 3.980V
    OSFWindows Server 2003
    MEMF200-CL2.0-11-13-2-2-5-2-2-2-6-1x4672

    Check also please:
    http://www.oohashi.jp/c-board/c-boar...ne;no=2016;id=
    Last edited by kyosen; 03-10-2006 at 08:16 PM.

  5. #380
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    2,045

    Re: Sandra result

    Originally posted by kyosen
    Here is Sandra Bandwidth Benchmark result at 348.75MHz x4.0

    M/B: GA-K8N Pro / BIOS: K8NNXP-940.F2
    CPU: Athlon64 3400+ CAAOC 0345
    CPU Cooling: Watercooling
    Chipset Cooling: microcool NorthPole
    Memory: Corsair PC2700LL 256MB x1
    VGA: Matrox G450 PCI
    HDD: HITACHI HDS722512VLAT80
    Power suplly: Zippy-460W(for system) & AOpen FSP400-60GN(for HDD&floppy)
    Vcore: 1.834V, Vddr/Vbt: 3.590/1.791V, Vio: 3.980V
    OSFWindows Server 2003
    MEMF200-CL2.0-11-13-2-2-5-2-2-2-6-1x4672

    Check also please:
    http://www.oohashi.jp/c-board/c-boar...ne;no=2016;id=
    only 4080 at 348 1:1

    http://219.113.251.125/c-board/c-boa...;tree=2014;id=
    Last edited by cpulloverclock; 01-22-2004 at 05:29 PM.
    I love XS

    Road to CompTIA A+ (601, 602) and Network+ (N10-003) Certifications

    I want a Penryn 3.33G 12MB & quad sli Nvidia G92

  6. #381
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Molde, Norway
    Posts
    138
    Originally posted by SmokeyTheBandit
    Mine dont need a lot of voltage to do 265 they will do that @ 3.3 V but i dont think the chaintech board does much more voltage ....
    The higher i go the less posts i get :P .... 3.4V works but sometimes is crashes or wont even boot up .....
    I hope they will go cas2 with more voltage.. but im gonna try some Geil PC3500 golden dragon sticks soon.. so ill get a answer on that issue
    A64 3200 @ x - Gigiabyte K8N modded - HyperX PC3000 - Radeon 9800PRO modded - Enermax 350 modded - Vapochill BD35F r404a modded

  7. #382
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    The World
    Posts
    411

    Re: Re: Sandra result

    Originally posted by cpulloverclock
    only 4080 at 348 1:1

    http://219.113.251.125/c-board/c-boa...;tree=2014;id=
    only 1300mhz on the chip. would that be limiting throughput?
    A64 3200+ Newcastle 2.2ghz
    Asus K8V SE Deluxe
    2x512 Mushkin BH5
    Tyan Tachyon G9800pro
    NEC 8x DVDRW
    Liteon 52x CDRW
    2x160gb Maxtor 7200
    Chaintech AV710
    Lian Li v1000

  8. #383
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    23
    I got a 3200 running at 235 water cooled with stock voltage and stock timmings. Had to lower the ram spped to 333 though to get it stable cuz my hyperx 3500 blows. Dont know the code on the cpu as it is a pain in the @ss to get the water block off. I just learned about the ldt thing so i am going to go play with that now.

  9. #384

  10. #385
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    The World
    Posts
    411
    Originally posted by ThorinMan
    Oh and here are my benchs tell me what you think.
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=1932860
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?pcm04=141342
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=1932431

    interesting how my chip is 2mhz slower but i have a 30+ point margin on you in cpu marks. i thought the via boards were supposed to be faster clock for clock.
    A64 3200+ Newcastle 2.2ghz
    Asus K8V SE Deluxe
    2x512 Mushkin BH5
    Tyan Tachyon G9800pro
    NEC 8x DVDRW
    Liteon 52x CDRW
    2x160gb Maxtor 7200
    Chaintech AV710
    Lian Li v1000

  11. #386
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    2,578


    Very nice clocking.

    But it seems that once CPU is really overclocked its impossible to reach 300MHz 1:1 2-2-2-5 timings even thou the RAM and board runs over 340 at low CPU clocks?

    Kyosen, have you tried increaseing the 2.5V voltage (its said to be"Vldt" on ASUS K8V) on K8N board?

  12. #387
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Hamburg/germany
    Posts
    121
    my BH5 + AN50R = suxx, on my old NF7 @ 3.3V @ 246 @ 2-2-2-11) --> AN50R max 238 @ CL2

    here 266 1:1 @ 2.5-2-2-5



    the maximum on my AN50R is 300 with 6:5
    Last edited by SKYNET; 01-23-2004 at 09:32 PM.

  13. #388
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    The World
    Posts
    411
    wow. how can you use that color scheme all the time???
    A64 3200+ Newcastle 2.2ghz
    Asus K8V SE Deluxe
    2x512 Mushkin BH5
    Tyan Tachyon G9800pro
    NEC 8x DVDRW
    Liteon 52x CDRW
    2x160gb Maxtor 7200
    Chaintech AV710
    Lian Li v1000

  14. #389
    ne1 know why if i try 240fsb it locks up? even when i put LDT @ 2x and multiplier @ 4x?

    220mhz is the most i can get
    i'm using promise s150 tx2plus to house my 3 HDDs.
    only thing on onboard ide is my LS120 n my dvd-rom



    this is my score at stock speeds



    Shuttle AN50R
    athlon64 3400+

  15. #390
    s0rrie for the huge pic

    oh n when i reach like 235mhz my video gets currupted...

    i thought the agp was locked?

    P.S. anyone know how to print screen one item (active item) instead of the whole screen?

  16. #391
    Bandwidth Freak
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    970
    Here my Overclock results with watercooling by Asetek
    I upgraded it with a Airplex EVO 240 10mm

    http://kakaroto.ntonline.nl/A64_3000/Pifast_2621MHz.PNG

    http://kakaroto.ntonline.nl/A64_3000...01_2.56GHz.PNG
    Last edited by kakaroto; 01-24-2004 at 07:03 AM.

  17. #392
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    8

    DDR733.5I

    AN50R


  18. #393
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    2,578

    Totally Insane clock!!

  19. #394
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    2,460
    I'm maxing out at 2370mhz ATM with only 1.7Vcore to work with.

    I'm working on a Vcore and Vdimm mod though..

  20. #395
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Hamburg/germany
    Posts
    121
    Originally posted by Maxvla
    wow. how can you use that color scheme all the time???

    yeah, i love this color

  21. #396
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Molde, Norway
    Posts
    138
    My A64 3200 is maxing at 2405 atm. at 1.7vcore.. im working on a vdimm mod and vcore mod my self and a vmod for my radeon 9800np, someone knows what speed il get on my mem at ~3.2v ? (infinion 3.0)
    A64 3200 @ x - Gigiabyte K8N modded - HyperX PC3000 - Radeon 9800PRO modded - Enermax 350 modded - Vapochill BD35F r404a modded

  22. #397
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    8
    Hi ! MickeyMouse

    The IDE card is not used.


    SuperPai 1M 4x multi Ranking

  23. #398
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    152
    I want to know how it is possible to get an 350-400 MHz FSB ? What is the maxim FSB that u can put in the BIOS ? Gigabyte let 400 MHz in the bios (2x normal FSB) ? WTF ? Are they crazy ?

  24. #399
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Hamburg/germany
    Posts
    121
    Originally posted by marius7
    I want to know how it is possible to get an 350-400 MHz FSB ? What is the maxim FSB that u can put in the BIOS ? Gigabyte let 400 MHz in the bios (2x normal FSB) ? WTF ? Are they crazy ?
    280 in the bios and 500 in windows is the maximum...

    mhhh 500

  25. #400
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    8
    Hi ! marius7

    I am using CrockGen.The ClockGen serie consists in a set of overclocking softwares.MAXFSB=400Mhz(DDR800)

Page 16 of 69 FirstFirst ... 6131415161718192666 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •