Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: ATI Radeon Xpress 200

  1. #1
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    718

    ATI Radeon Xpress 200

    My onboard video is supposed to use 256 mb of sdram, but it's only using 64. This started after I put in an X1600 PRO, and then took it out. Any Ideas?

    This is really annoying because it effectively cripples any games I try to play.

    I used to be able to play CSS at high @ 30fps, now i can' even play low @ 30FPS. it's teh suckage.



    Thermaltake Armor Series Black
    GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
    Q6600 3.6 GHZ Thermalright Ultra 120 eXtreme
    4 GB Corsair XMS2 w/ OCZ XTX Ram Cooler 2 x 60mm
    9800GT 512MB
    18X Pioneer DVD-RW Burner
    720 Watt Enermax Infiniti
    4x640GB RAID 10
    Windows 7

  2. #2
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    718
    Is there no one?
    Thermaltake Armor Series Black
    GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
    Q6600 3.6 GHZ Thermalright Ultra 120 eXtreme
    4 GB Corsair XMS2 w/ OCZ XTX Ram Cooler 2 x 60mm
    9800GT 512MB
    18X Pioneer DVD-RW Burner
    720 Watt Enermax Infiniti
    4x640GB RAID 10
    Windows 7

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member xytrius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    470
    What does your BIOS tell you about video memory allocation?

  4. #4
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    718
    That's what really irks me. The BIOS says 64 MB, where it used to say 256, and it's greyed out so I can't change it.
    Thermaltake Armor Series Black
    GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
    Q6600 3.6 GHZ Thermalright Ultra 120 eXtreme
    4 GB Corsair XMS2 w/ OCZ XTX Ram Cooler 2 x 60mm
    9800GT 512MB
    18X Pioneer DVD-RW Burner
    720 Watt Enermax Infiniti
    4x640GB RAID 10
    Windows 7

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member xytrius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    470
    Video BIOS handshake with MB BIOS, that could be the problem. Can you reset CMOS?

  6. #6
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    718
    Quote Originally Posted by xytrius View Post
    Video BIOS handshake with MB BIOS, that could be the problem. Can you reset CMOS?
    I can try. This is what I thought right after you mentioned the BIOS before, but then I thought it could be the drivers, so I updated them first, and it's still not working. I'll reset the CMOS.
    Thermaltake Armor Series Black
    GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
    Q6600 3.6 GHZ Thermalright Ultra 120 eXtreme
    4 GB Corsair XMS2 w/ OCZ XTX Ram Cooler 2 x 60mm
    9800GT 512MB
    18X Pioneer DVD-RW Burner
    720 Watt Enermax Infiniti
    4x640GB RAID 10
    Windows 7

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member xytrius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    470
    If you do not have important data, ground up is the way to go . Let us first see if you are good in the BIOS, then we can work up to OS and drivers. If you can, back up data on HDD and clear CMOS.

    Methinks that when you put in that video card, it minimized your onboard video at the BIOS; a clear CMOS will (auto) allow you to reallocate video memory.
    Last edited by xytrius; 02-06-2008 at 08:05 PM.

  8. #8
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    718
    Quote Originally Posted by xytrius View Post
    If you do not have important data, ground up is the way to go . Let us first see if you are good in the BIOS, then we can work up to OS and drivers. If you can, back up data on HDD and clear CMOS.

    Methinks that when you put in that video card, it minimized your onboard video at the BIOS; a clear CMOS will (auto) allow you to reallocate video memory.
    nope. i cleared the CMOS and it's still greyed out at 64 mb. annoying.
    Thermaltake Armor Series Black
    GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
    Q6600 3.6 GHZ Thermalright Ultra 120 eXtreme
    4 GB Corsair XMS2 w/ OCZ XTX Ram Cooler 2 x 60mm
    9800GT 512MB
    18X Pioneer DVD-RW Burner
    720 Watt Enermax Infiniti
    4x640GB RAID 10
    Windows 7

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member xytrius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    470
    Can you remove CMOS battery for five minutes or more and try again?

    I am saying this because your last known good configuration was before the video card install (and I think that your BIOS was overwritten).

  10. #10
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    718
    Quote Originally Posted by xytrius View Post
    Can you remove CMOS battery for five minutes or more and try again?

    I am saying this because your last known good configuration was before the video card install (and I think that your BIOS was overwritten).
    I tried this, I removed all cables, and the CMOS battery for over 5 minutes and it's still not fixed. I think I might try to update the BIOS. Would I be able to get this from HP's website? It's a Compaq Presario SR1750NX
    Thermaltake Armor Series Black
    GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
    Q6600 3.6 GHZ Thermalright Ultra 120 eXtreme
    4 GB Corsair XMS2 w/ OCZ XTX Ram Cooler 2 x 60mm
    9800GT 512MB
    18X Pioneer DVD-RW Burner
    720 Watt Enermax Infiniti
    4x640GB RAID 10
    Windows 7

  11. #11
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    718
    Alright, I flashed the BIOS to 3.15 from 3.13 and THE PROBLEM IS STILL HERE!!!! UGH!!! WTF!!!

    This is really pissing me off. I'm ready to reinstall Windows if I have to.
    Thermaltake Armor Series Black
    GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
    Q6600 3.6 GHZ Thermalright Ultra 120 eXtreme
    4 GB Corsair XMS2 w/ OCZ XTX Ram Cooler 2 x 60mm
    9800GT 512MB
    18X Pioneer DVD-RW Burner
    720 Watt Enermax Infiniti
    4x640GB RAID 10
    Windows 7

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    41
    call the support line the will help you i know so
    Rig 1
    CPU: I5 750
    Mobo:Asus p7p55d
    Ram:1x buffalo 2gb 1800mhz cas 7
    VGA:9800gx2
    PSU:Coolermaster 550w
    HDD: 1x 250gb and 1x320GB Sata
    Cooling: coolermater tx3

    Rig2
    CPU: celeron d 340 @ 3,5 ghz
    Mobo:intel 865
    Ram: 2gb a-data
    VGA:GF 7600gs

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by Swatrecon_ View Post
    Alright, I flashed the BIOS to 3.15 from 3.13 and THE PROBLEM IS STILL HERE!!!! UGH!!! WTF!!!

    This is really pissing me off. I'm ready to reinstall Windows if I have to.
    I really doubt a clean install of windows will fix the problem if its a bios issue
    i presonally have an old machine that runs with the same chipset(just so happens to be an hp as well) and its running with a 64 meg allocation, and i dont have the option to switch it. so i really dont know what to tell you

  14. #14
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,373
    There should be a setting in the BIOS that allows you to adjust the setting, possibly related to "AGP Aperature Size" depending how the bios was coded. If the primary display adapter is set to anything other than internal it may also default it to 64mb instead of allowing you to adjust it.

    The direct-x diag. screen says its using 256mb...
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •