Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 45

Thread: Some Super-Pi WR for testing...

  1. #1
    k|ngp|n/Sham my brothers
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Athens---Hellas
    Posts
    5,743

    Smile Some Super-Pi WR for testing...

    I was testing this RETAIL CPU of mine to see how it does as of stability/Mem Latency and things like that so to be ready for some 3D action...

    I will not post my 1M bench coz you already know it....

    Here are the benchies....I did them for reference for the upcoming resaults of our Japanise guys....













    .....and some disscusion now...

    Here is the way I did them....
    Maxmem = 640
    "Diagnostic mode" from msconfig
    Largesystemcache = 1
    Windows Priority = 38
    System Cache = 384 - 384
    NO VGA drivers and with a 8800GTS at 1280x1024
    All settings where at "performance"
    Vcore = ~ 2Volts (cpu-z couldn't "track it" all the times coz of the "diagnostic mode" I have used)
    CopyWaze file = 1.01GB
    HD with two partitions....One with the windows and one for files....
    Placed the Super-Pi folder in the C: partition and the CopyWaza file in the D: partition
    Before I started each bench, I copied the 1.01GB RAR file from D: to C: IN THE Super-Pi folder.....I waited till the HD led STOPS blinking and THEN I pressed the start botton of the Super-Pi....
    Well this is my way of doing it but you could test it by your way (the guys with the QX9650s) ....



    ......and now let's talk about something.....

    IF you take a look at this screenie made by some guy....



    ....and at this screenie I did at the SAME FREQUENCY and the SAME FSB/multi/ram frequency, we will see that we have a BIG difference....



    .....you whould say that I have more "tight timings" on my rams right?....
    Well OK....I have....but we where "both" going for "WRs" No?....Plus that I did it for reference...

    Let's take a look again at the EXACT SAME BENCH with the EXACT SAME EVERYTHING NOW.....EVEN ram timmings.....

    Here's the one of this guy....




    .....and here's my other one.....



    EXACT SAME SETTING EVERYWHERE (except bios settings and tweaks)...

    ....I've tested it EVEN with 2T instead of 1T which I was within bios to see the difference....


    Here it is again with 1T within bios ...



    .....and 2T within bios.....




    We see the BIG difference that we have with ram timmings/etc in these benchies (at least the three ones at 5668MHz)....
    At this point we see that we actually HAVE some difference between 1T and 2T......THOUGH NEITHER cpu-z NOR Meset reports it correctly and even if you put 1T into bios, both of these programs report it as "2T".....It must be fixed I think coz with the cpu-z V. 1.41 I had the readings of it OK.....
    I putted 1T in bios and cpu-z 1.41, reported 1T.....I putted 2T into bios, and it correctly reported 2T....Frank do something about it please.....


    That's it for now.....Thanks....


    .
    Last edited by hipro5; 12-05-2007 at 05:13 AM.
    INTEL PWA FOR EVER

    Dr. Who my arss...

    .........



  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    122
    Wow, very nice work, 32M @ 5800MHz. That's amazing.
    QX9650 L740A 4GHz @ 1.25V aircooled
    8GB Team Dark DDR2-1066 @ 5-5-4-15 @ 2.00V
    Asus P5E 1.41V vNB
    GTX280 1GB 600/1450/1200
    WD Raptor 150GB + 2*500GB WD
    Pioneer 212D
    Corsair HX620
    Antec P182
    Dell 2407

  3. #3
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    668
    And how about those 5960Mhz you talked about in the other thread??

  4. #4
    Xtreme Family
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic of Hiroshima
    Posts
    2,641
    nice scores as always and love reading your threads!!

    Did you repair the bios chip?
    Mojo
    Family
    Biostar TP55 XE - Core i7 860(ES) @ 4.2ghz - CNPS10X Extreme - G.SKILL 1600 - Galaxy GTX275 - Velociraptor 300GB x 2 - Zippy TypeR 600w
    Criminal
    Biostar Tpower X58A - 920~Gulf - G.SKILL2000CL8 - GTX580 - Intel 520 120GB - Antec HCP 1200w
    Biostar TP67XE/TZ77XE4 2500k~3770K - G.SKILL 2800 - GTX480 - OCZ Vertex2 50GB - Corsair AX1200
    Biostar Tpower X79 i7 3820 ~ E5 2680 - G.SKILL 2400C11 - GTX560Ti - Intel 520 120GB - AX1200i
    Kids
    P4GD1 - Pentium M 780 - XMS Xpert400 - GTX460 - Raptor 36GB - Aopen 560w



  5. #5
    k|ngp|n/Sham my brothers
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Athens---Hellas
    Posts
    5,743
    Quote Originally Posted by DMH View Post
    And how about those 5960Mhz you talked about in the other thread??
    I was bluffing for Vince.....

    Quote Originally Posted by PcCI2iminal View Post
    nice scores as always and love reading your threads!!

    Did you repair the bios chip?
    No.....NOW I flashed the 306 bios on this mobo and ....2 x mobos down....NO power up anymore.....
    I have unsoldered the bios chip from my backup mobo and solder it on this mobo to work with the 204 bios.....Everything was fine and then I said to my self: Let's download again the 306 bios and try it....NO GO.....2 mobos down now....NO power up anymore....
    I hope a friend could help me out by sending my an SPD programmer to flash it.....
    INTEL PWA FOR EVER

    Dr. Who my arss...

    .........



  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Dominican Republic (Caribbean)
    Posts
    215
    nice runs Hipro5...congrats for the WRS...like always very detailed threads...

    but I think you missed something...you are running 1:2 , he's running 3:5 and 5:8...and you know 1:2 is the fastest divider for DDR3...run 3:5 and 5:8 and compare again

    apples to apples...not oranges to apples...

    32m is

  7. #7
    Xtreme n00berclocker
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    1,454
    Quote Originally Posted by Enoc View Post
    nice runs Hipro5...congrats for the WRS...like always very detailed threads...

    but I think you missed something...you are running 1:2 , he's running 3:5 and 5:8...and you know 1:2 is the fastest divider for DDR3...run 3:5 and 5:8 and compare again

    apples to apples...not oranges to apples...

    32m is
    As well as diferent board and chipset
    Quote Originally Posted by 3oh6
    damn you guys...am i in a three way and didn't know it again
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian y.
    Im exclusively benching ECS from this point forward

  8. #8
    k|ngp|n/Sham my brothers
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Athens---Hellas
    Posts
    5,743
    Quote Originally Posted by Enoc View Post
    nice runs Hipro5...congrats for the WRS...like always very detailed threads...

    but I think you missed something...you are running 1:2 , he's running 3:5 and 5:8...and you know 1:2 is the fastest divider for DDR3...run 3:5 and 5:8 and compare again

    apples to apples...not oranges to apples...

    32m is
    Oooouuuppsssss .......my bad M8.....
    I'll re-run them ........
    I though that he could run at 1:2 which is more obvious to run with....


    Quote Originally Posted by Cpt.Planet View Post
    As well as diferent board and chipset
    Hmmm.....NOT quite right coz with the Blitz Extreme I get the SAME times +/- .....with the same settings....
    INTEL PWA FOR EVER

    Dr. Who my arss...

    .........



  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Dominican Republic (Caribbean)
    Posts
    215
    Quote Originally Posted by Cpt.Planet View Post
    As well as diferent board and chipset
    yeap...missed that one...X38 pownes P35...

  10. #10
    k|ngp|n/Sham my brothers
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Athens---Hellas
    Posts
    5,743
    Quote Originally Posted by Enoc View Post
    yeap...missed that one...X38 pownes P35...
    I'll redo the 5668MHz once again with my Blitz Extreme.....
    INTEL PWA FOR EVER

    Dr. Who my arss...

    .........



  11. #11
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Shanghai, P.R.China
    Posts
    1,658
    that's .... what can i say... damn damn damn fast and u are damn damn damn lucky ag.
    Uni Hardware:
    http://www.unihw.com

    Team China

  12. #12
    k|ngp|n/Sham my brothers
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Athens---Hellas
    Posts
    5,743
    Quote Originally Posted by VictorWang View Post
    that's .... what can i say... damn damn damn fast and u are damn damn damn lucky ag.
    Thanks Victor.....But for what I'm damn lucky exactly?....For having 2 x P5E3 WS Pro mobos down due to a bios flashing?....
    I only have the Blitz Extreme now to play OR I HAVE to mod/insulate the P5E64 WS Pro one.....TOO much time to do so, but IF I don't find a way to flash my others ones, this will be the only way to play CF.....
    INTEL PWA FOR EVER

    Dr. Who my arss...

    .........



  13. #13
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Germany, Bremen
    Posts
    537
    Firstly congratulations for the world records!


    Which Ram do you use? Cellshock?
    And how high was the Vdimm?

  14. #14
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Shanghai, P.R.China
    Posts
    1,658
    lol, i have a programmer at hand with tons of functions and features.
    but I dont have time to use it

    u are damn lucky for such a good chip

    btw, would u plz try ur fastest 4Ghz 32m on ur qx9650 with ddr3 ?
    i think should break 9min55s .
    Uni Hardware:
    http://www.unihw.com

    Team China

  15. #15
    k|ngp|n/Sham my brothers
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Athens---Hellas
    Posts
    5,743
    Quote Originally Posted by SeLecT View Post
    Firstly congratulations for the world records!

    Which Ram do you use? Cellshock?
    And how high was the Vdimm?
    Thanks......and yes they are the CellShocks PC14400 at 2.35Vdimm....

    Quote Originally Posted by VictorWang View Post
    lol, i have a programmer at hand with tons of functions and features.
    but I dont have time to use it

    u are damn lucky for such a good chip

    btw, would u plz try ur fastest 4Ghz 32m on ur qx9650 with ddr3 ?
    i think should break 9min55s .
    Yes, I must confess that I'm a bit lucky with this CPU.....
    Do you sell your programmer OR lent it for a couple of days with shipping costs on me?....


    Yes, I will try it maybe tomorrow or the day after tomorrow.... Hmmmm......No, now that I remember, I could try it now....I'll take off the York from my "dead" P5E3 and place it in my default P5E64.....YES, I'll do it now....
    Last edited by hipro5; 12-05-2007 at 07:38 AM.
    INTEL PWA FOR EVER

    Dr. Who my arss...

    .........



  16. #16
    Master of nebulah frost
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Dolomites(Italy)
    Posts
    2,280

    Fantastic runs as always!!!
    32M is amazing!
    Battlefield 3: Nachthymnen666

  17. #17
    Xtreme Member ent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    403
    Congrats on a nice SPI WRs set hipro , when we will see some 3d?

  18. #18
    Champion
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    1,189
    Really great work Hipro5! Congratulations!
    "We are competing, competing to win. And the main motivation is to compete for victory" - Ayrton Senna

  19. #19
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6,454
    Fantastic job mate, as usual i have to add.

    Thanks for giving an insight on your SuperPi method, interesting that you're running without VGA driver installed, how much of a difference does that make?

    Did you do some 1M runs other than that one we've seen?
    Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z | FX 8350 | 2x4GB Trident-X 2600 C10 | 2x ATI HD5870 Crossfire | Enermax Revo 1050watt | OCZ Vertex 3 60GB | Samsung F1 1TB

    Watercooling: XSPC Raystorm | EK 5870 Delrin fullcover | TFC X-changer 480 w/ 4x Gentle Typhoon | DDC2+ Delrin top | EK 200mm res | Primochill LRT 3/8 tubing

    Case: Murdermodded TJ-07

    sub 9 sec. SPi1M 940BE 955BE 965BE 1090T

  20. #20
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,373
    HiPro, most boards these days have a bootblock that will POST the board far enough to load a bios from a floppy (some need a cdrom or a usb drive to do it) and flash it.

    I'm not sure of the specific way to do it on your board(s) though.
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

  21. #21
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Shanghai, P.R.China
    Posts
    1,658
    Quote Originally Posted by hipro5 View Post
    Yes, I must confess that I'm a bit lucky with this CPU.....
    Do you sell your programmer OR lent it for a couple of days with shipping costs on me?....


    Yes, I will try it maybe tomorrow or the day after tomorrow.... Hmmmm......No, now that I remember, I could try it now....I'll take off the York from my "dead" P5E3 and place it in my default P5E64.....YES, I'll do it now....
    sure i can send to u, but... u need to understand chinese to know how it works
    Uni Hardware:
    http://www.unihw.com

    Team China

  22. #22
    Memory Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,776
    woah very nice.. was expecting to see you post up your 8m 09s time but didn't make a showing in this thread ?

    shame about bios flash issue.. why did Asus go with soldered on bioses..
    ---

  23. #23
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,405
    Quote Originally Posted by DMH View Post
    And how about those 5960Mhz you talked about in the other thread??
    Quote Originally Posted by hipro5 View Post
    I was bluffing for Vince.....
    MUHAHAHAH i just read this comment
    ing gold right there



    keep pushing hipro
    we want to see sub 8m runs
    Last edited by dinos22; 12-05-2007 at 09:12 PM.
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  24. #24
    xtreme energy
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Europe, Latvia
    Posts
    4,206
    Quote Originally Posted by eva2000 View Post
    shame about bios flash issue.. why did Asus go with soldered on bioses..

    It can hold more data
    ...

  25. #25
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Romania, Transylvania crazyp.ro
    Posts
    647
    Are you tried with two cores disabled yet?
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    3Dmark2006 Score Calculator
    ---------------------------

    "Frequency Unlimit -Enabled'' by DFI

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •