Page 1 of 9 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 211

Thread: 512mb 7900GT vmod development thread

  1. #1
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270

    512mb 7900GT vmod development thread

    i'd like a little help vmodding my new Legend 7900gt-sonic 512mb card.
    here are some pics. at this time i'd prefer smd-grabber or pencil mod options if possible.

    as far as i can tell vgpu is 1.3 at the moment and the samsung 1.2ns ram is being fed 2.11. i'll confirm as i start varying the voltages.
    stock clocks are 550/700 and very little overclocking is possible above these clocks.
    there also seems to be a problem with coolbits and these cards as my buddy killed his within a few hours after returning coolbits to default and going out for a few hours.
    when he returned the card was dead. so i reckon use atitool or something else for overclocking till we figure out what is going on with this style card

    below are a couple of pics that are exactly the same as my card and i've done a little research on the main vgpu ic.

    i plan at this stage to fix an smd grabber from pin7 to ground and start decreasing resistence on it from max downwards.
    please somebody confirm this will work or stop me from killing the card
    any other tips or tricks or information i should know i would greatly appreciate.
    i have no formal training in this field so what i know is more likely to be dangerous than not

    thanks for your input

    green are traces. blue is ground
    error correction LM35B is actually LM358 when magnified properly
    PSBAJ07 could be PS8AJ07 or o7

    and for reference

    front
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by s e t h; 05-09-2006 at 03:24 AM.

  2. #2
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270
    bump. reserved for complete mods

    Last edited by s e t h; 05-10-2006 at 12:31 AM.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Vmod mod
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cornwall/Newcastle uni, UK
    Posts
    1,256
    That looks ok. I would suggest using a 50k or 100k VR to start with.

  4. #4
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270
    thanks for the reply.
    you sure about using 50k or 100k.
    i figured since i need fine adjustment around 2.5k that i should use a 10k one.
    i was just about to go ahead and try it anyway :p

  5. #5
    Xtreme Vmod mod
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cornwall/Newcastle uni, UK
    Posts
    1,256
    Quote Originally Posted by flytek
    thanks for the reply.
    you sure about using 50k or 100k.
    i figured since i need fine adjustment around 2.5k that i should use a 10k one.
    i was just about to go ahead and try it anyway :p
    The general rule to find the correct value VR to use is to multiply the resistance between the feedback pin and ground by 20. (giving about 48k in this case). Using a 100k VR would be safer when testing the mod, but would give less accurate adjustment for general use.

  6. #6
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270
    ok well i must then thank you for saving my card
    i was about to try the 10k vr before your first reply
    i only have a 50kohm multi-turn here with me.
    will that be safe to try?

    thanks again

  7. #7
    Xtreme Vmod mod
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cornwall/Newcastle uni, UK
    Posts
    1,256
    Quote Originally Posted by flytek
    ok well i must then thank you for saving my card
    i was about to try the 10k vr before your first reply
    i only have a 50kohm multi-turn here with me.
    will that be safe to try?

    thanks again
    50k should be fine . A 10k VR would probably have given about 1.6 to 1.7v Vgpu, so it probably wouldn't have immediately killed the card.

  8. #8
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270
    ok by stepping up slowly with atitool and without vmods 3dm06 has passed artifact free at 600/700.
    i'm sure that with little extra vgpu (ocp/ovp permitting) these cores will be fine.
    it's the ram that seems to be very hard to overclock.
    maybe it's only getting 1.75 and not the 2.11 i measured.
    at 1.2ns default rating it should hit 800 with ease but so far i've not managed to get over 740mhz.
    anyway i really appreciate your help with this

  9. #9
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270
    ok more info on stock volts max clocks.
    clear at 600/740
    625 core has heavy artifacts in canyon '06 (screen flashes, sparkles and colour errors. clear run till 'canyon' though)
    750 on the ram won't even start 'proxycon'
    so max core is somewhere between 600 and 625 and max ram is like 740.
    time for some vmodding

    here's a smoothe bench screeny for stock volts

  10. #10
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270
    ok pin7 to ground via a 50vr works perfectly for vgpu as far as i can tell.
    start at 50k and decrease resistence to increase vgpu
    core now does 650 with some artifacts in canyon and 625mhz artifact free.
    all the +- 1.30volt measuring points in post#1 now read 1.38 idle and 1.40 when loaded.

    i hope this is the right datasheet on the LM358: http://www.national.com/ds/LM/LM158.pdf
    the RT9214 is usually pin6 to ground by what i can find on the web.
    anybody got any tips on the memory mod before i proceed further.

    here's a score at 650/700

    and a bad pic of the mod :P
    Last edited by s e t h; 05-09-2006 at 05:29 AM.

  11. #11
    Xtreme Vmod mod
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cornwall/Newcastle uni, UK
    Posts
    1,256
    Connecting pin 6 to ground on the RT9214 via a VR approx 20x the value of the unmodded resistance to ground should work fine for the Vdd/Vmem mod.
    If you want to check that the RT9214 is used for Vdd/Vmem, check the voltage at pin 8 on the RT9214. It should be approx 0.1 to 0.2v lower than the expected Vdd voltage supply

  12. #12
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270
    awsome. thanks again.
    with the system on i'm getting 1.85 from pin8 of RT9214.
    with the system off pin#6 to ground reads 1.19Kohm
    so multiply 1.2 by 20 and we get 24Kohm for the VR.
    i have 20's and 50's with me so to be safe i guess i'll start with a 50 at max.
    i was going to try a 50 off pin6 pretty soon anyway. thanks you for the confirmation.
    knowing now that vdd is around 1.95 i'm wondering why this 1.2ns ram is so damn stubborn?
    maybe it has a higher default voltage than the 1.4ns stuff at 1.8 (usually overvolted on 256mb 7900gt's to 2.0)

    i wonder what LM358 has to do with all this? maybe vddq?

    anyway i'll be back with results asap

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    926
    The Samsung 1.2ns ram has a default voltage need of 2v and is rated for 800/1600ddr.

    Im watching your mods closely to do my agp version of same spec card, so on the chip for GPU (LM358) what pin to ground to measure volts before I ground pin 7 using VR ?

    Then same for Ram chip (RT9214), what point to ground to get proper reading of current memory voltage ?, then I can ground pin 6

  14. #14
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    OZtralia
    Posts
    2,052
    I think the 1.2 ram is rated to use 2.0V
    lots and lots of cores and lots and lots of tuners,HTPC's boards,cases,HDD's,vga's,DDR1&2&3 etc etc all powered by Corsair PSU's

  15. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    926
    Yes and I didnt make that up above, I got info from Samsung site for modules using the text on top of them.

  16. #16
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    OZtralia
    Posts
    2,052
    Some/all X1900XT's use the same ram and are known to use 2.0V
    lots and lots of cores and lots and lots of tuners,HTPC's boards,cases,HDD's,vga's,DDR1&2&3 etc etc all powered by Corsair PSU's

  17. #17
    Xtreme Vmod mod
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cornwall/Newcastle uni, UK
    Posts
    1,256
    Accordig to this: http://www.samsung.com/Products/Semi...ily_cd=GME1002
    There are 2 types of the memory which are rated to different voltages
    -BJ - 2.0V+/-0.1V
    -BC - 1.8V +/-0.1V

    The stock voltage will depend on which suffix memory chips are used.

  18. #18
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    926
    We have BJ=2v :-)

  19. #19
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270
    hmmm....
    ok i'm not sure RT9214 is vdd anymore.
    i twisted that little vr till i was blue in the face
    only to discover, apon checking, that i was connected to pin#7 instead of #6
    *whew* at least the card survived

    so reconnected properly to pin#6 and twisted till pin#8->ground reads 1.95volts.
    ok this should now leave us with more vdd than these 1.2ns IC's are rated for.
    "RESULTS" i hear you all scream . well not much improvement on the memory at all.
    not even from 740 to 760.

    this leads me to believe that LM385 is the bugger we should be focussing on.

    anyway over to you people for a few hours. i'm tired and don't wanna play anymore

    good luck

    edit: one other scary thing i noticed.
    i'm driving a dfi-sli-dr with the sli jumpers in the SLi position instead of the single card position.
    this leads to a lengthy period before the screen inits.
    i noticed that, with the RT9214 mod in place at 1.95volts on pin#8, < this jumped all the way to 2.25volts during the pre-initialisation phase.
    so lets all be carefull with RT9214 till some more experience has been gained.
    Last edited by s e t h; 05-09-2006 at 10:17 AM.

  20. #20
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    926
    Yes VR-Zone had a peep did mod to the chip your working on and got nothing for ram, its the other chip, was not same card but 2 same chips here:

    http://forums.vr-zone.com/showthread.php?t=21846

    LM324 (so L385 on yours ?) is one he ended up having to mod to get more volts to memory.

    BTW there is a lot of volts flying about the card where you have measured, your core should only be 1.2v not 1.3v default so the points may not be the volts getting to core, ram needs 2v but until I get correct point to get true reading I wont know why it cant do 800/1600ddr stock, Im told its probably low like 1.7v or such.
    Last edited by humeyboy; 05-10-2006 at 01:05 AM.

  21. #21
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270
    http://www.national.com/ds/LM/LM158.pdf
    ^ that is supposedly the datasheet on LM358.
    i don't know if it's the right sheet but will someone please try confirm.

    here's some readings from the ic with the system off.
    pin2 = 250ohm
    pin3 = 638ohm
    pin4 = ground
    pin5 = 638ohm
    pin6 = 682ohm

    and with the system running

    pin1 = 3.9volts
    pin7 = 5.5volts
    pin8 = 12.24volts

    if the datasheet is right then pin1 and pin7 are output A and B respectively.
    other info on the web tends to indicate pin6 to ground is the usual method.
    but based on the datasheet pin2 might be capable of varying the output on pin1.

    so by my very limited estimation it looks like 20kvr->gnd from pin6 or 10kvr->gnd from pin2.

    someone please try figure out whats going on before i kill something
    thanks

    btw pin2 and 6 both appear to be connected to a series of small components close to LM358.
    is there anything i can do to help analize the situation to make the gueswork less?

  22. #22
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    204
    Keep up the great work.

  23. #23
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    1,270
    do you still have a card graham?
    if so would you please take a very high detail shot of the LM358 and surrounding components.
    as you can see the pictures in post#1 are from the photo's you posted previously
    my camera sucks so i couldn'd possibly get a good enough photo to follow traces and such.
    maybe it'll help some of the experts to identify what should be done next

  24. #24
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    204
    I'll pull my card out tomorrow and photograph it in bright sunlight.
    Just don't stand a chance with a flash

    Not sure how good it'll be though

  25. #25
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    926
    I already have very high pics of both sides of card, the agp one but its 100% apart from sli part and hsi bridge, all the chips are same as yours.

Page 1 of 9 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •