Page 7 of 67 FirstFirst ... 456789101757 ... LastLast
Results 151 to 175 of 1659

Thread: New Memory Tweaker for Intel Chipsets

  1. #151

  2. #152
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Herbert's House in Family Guy
    Posts
    2,389
    jsut another question, whats the lowest u can set to the 4 latency numbers:

    ex. can i change 5-5-5-15 to something like 1-1-1-1??? i am getting either 975 or 965 for conroe, need to know this :O
    E6600 @ 3.6
    IN9 32x MAX
    EVGA 8800Ultra
    750W

  3. #153
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    49
    When 1-1-1-1 capable memory will be out on the market, I'll be the first to sell my apartment to get a kit. C'mon, read more
    Now: 4930k, ASUS Rampage IV Extreme, 4x8GB GSkill TridentX DDR2400, EVGA GTX680, Asus Xonar D2x, 2x240GB OCZ Agility3 & ~10TB mechanical storage@LSI9211i, Antec Signature 650W, Lian Li PC-A7010 and other unimportant stuffs.
    Then: Xeon X3440 | Venice SPI 1M @ pure water | C3D ATi Radeon X800GTO@12 pipes 3DMark2001
    Forever: Playstation3 CECH04

  4. #154
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    SiliCORN Valley
    Posts
    5,604
    i dont know bout that dude with the P5WD2 prem board but this tool works fine on mine.

    the only thing i can think of is the kid has that setting in the bios enabled.
    ugh i cant think of the name right now. basically what it does is it increases the cas timings of the ram in order to ease up the stress on the ram.
    its like right underneath the ram CAS timings in the bios.

    thats the only thing that could make it do what he says its doing.

    either that or he has the bios all set ot Auto in the SPD settings.

    works fine for me on my P4C800-E and my P5WD2-E Prem
    and my gateway 680XL laptop that is the 915 chipset.
    "These are the rules. Everybody fights, nobody quits. If you don't do your job I'll kill you myself.
    Welcome to the Roughnecks"

    "Anytime you think I'm being too rough, anytime you think I'm being too tough, anytime you miss-your-mommy, QUIT!
    You sign your 1248, you get your gear, and you take a stroll down washout lane. Do you get me?"

    Heat Ebay Feedback

  5. #155
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    SiliCORN Valley
    Posts
    5,604
    here is a screenie for the archives.

    where is the DRam Latency Parameter ? and why is there not two settings since i have 2 sticks of ram.

    Celie D 310 2,1ghz @ 3.7ghz - 1.45v
    2x 512meg OCZ PC3500 Plat. 2-3-3-8 @ 230mhz 2.75v (TCCD ??)
    Asus P4C800-E DLX
    Attached Images Attached Images
    "These are the rules. Everybody fights, nobody quits. If you don't do your job I'll kill you myself.
    Welcome to the Roughnecks"

    "Anytime you think I'm being too rough, anytime you think I'm being too tough, anytime you miss-your-mommy, QUIT!
    You sign your 1248, you get your gear, and you take a stroll down washout lane. Do you get me?"

    Heat Ebay Feedback

  6. #156
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    -For "Dram Latency parameter" the second bit correspond to "Command per Clock" for MemSet.for the first bit I make differents tests,but no effects,and I don't know what it's corresponding.

    -It's not possible to change timings for channels A and B independently in 865/875 chipsets.

    (Sorry for my english)
    Last edited by FELIX; 02-12-2008 at 10:19 AM.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  7. #157
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Herbert's House in Family Guy
    Posts
    2,389
    u know what i dont care about 965 . i think im getting either badaxe or dfi infinity 975. oh btw can this set memory permanently?? or is it kinda like clockgen, where u have to set it every time u reboot??
    E6600 @ 3.6
    IN9 32x MAX
    EVGA 8800Ultra
    750W

  8. #158
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Girona (Catalonia) - Between Italy, France and Spain
    Posts
    420
    Thank you very much, Felix, for the program

    Cheers!

  9. #159
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Guess!
    Posts
    4
    Thank you for your excellent tool!

    Is it possible to "save" settings (INI file)? And then "load" those settings in Windows Startup or registry HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Run ?

    Thank you!!
    Northwood 3.0C at 3.75
    Sapphire x800vivo unlocked/voltmodded at 565/605
    Albatron PX865PE Pro II
    2 x 512mb Komusa (Adata) PC4200
    2 x WD 250gb 7200RPM 8mb RAID 0
    TDK 52x24x48 CDRW
    Pioneer 4x DVD

  10. #160
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by Albuquerque
    Thank you for your excellent tool!

    Is it possible to "save" settings (INI file)? And then "load" those settings in Windows Startup or registry HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Run ?

    Thank you!!
    that would be great, i hate setting everything up each time i restart.

  11. #161
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    The save function already exist.

    First make sure that MemSet.exe is in a MemSet folder,else rename it.
    When you find your settings,save it and copie an icone in the windows startup folder.
    If you want to reload MemSet after this,delete the .ini file in MemSet folder.

    It's necessary that I simplify the use,but it's work.

  12. #162
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    67
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX
    The save function already exist.

    First make sure that MemSet.exe is in a MemSet folder,else rename it.
    When you find your settings,save it and copie an icone in the windows startup folder.
    If you want to reload MemSet after this,delete the .ini file in MemSet folder.

    It's necessary that I simplify the use,but it's work.
    doesnt seems to work with me....e copy a shortcut to windows startup folder and its not running after reboot

    but if i double-click the shortcut in windows startup folder or double-click memset on the root folder (C:/MemSet/MemSet.exe) it loades the settings of *.ini file

    e tried to make a string HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Run with the shortcut C:/MemSet/MemSet.exe, with no sucess....that opens the memset after reboot but not reads the *.ini file (opens the prog w/ the defaults settings)

    How to resolve this prob?

  13. #163
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Poland_Trojmiasto
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation

    Hi to all !

    I have a little problem with HP NX8220 and x1 Corsair 1024MB DDR2 533

    -It doesn't work with my laptop.It has 915G chipset.

    see yourself my screenshot : http://images1.fotosik.pl/102/84bbf1d581c36746.jpg


    PLEASE HELP ME !!!!!

    ps. Pozdrawiam wszystkich Polakow !
    Last edited by Phuong; 07-12-2006 at 01:40 PM.

    ___HP NX8220 (EK205EA)+ PM 2,26Ghz(780)+2GB__ ____Acer aspire 1692wlmi(crane I)_____________

    128 MB ATI Mobility Radeon x600 (400/250-472/277)
    3dmark01se= 12423-14408,3dmark03=3504-4020,3dmark05=1609(without O/C)

  14. #164
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    ->Prelim:I don't understand,I'm no problem with a shorcut under XP Pro.

    ->Phuong:How many DIMM Sockets have you on your Laptop? If you have
    2 socket,try with the other.

  15. #165
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Poland_Trojmiasto
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX
    ->Phuong:How many DIMM Sockets have you on your Laptop? If you have
    2 socket,try with the other.
    THX Felix .. Now i have 2x1024 and everything seems to be fine
    ,but when i change CL from 4 to 3 its crash (Blue Screen)!

    ___HP NX8220 (EK205EA)+ PM 2,26Ghz(780)+2GB__ ____Acer aspire 1692wlmi(crane I)_____________

    128 MB ATI Mobility Radeon x600 (400/250-472/277)
    3dmark01se= 12423-14408,3dmark03=3504-4020,3dmark05=1609(without O/C)

  16. #166
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    Hello guys,

    here is a version of MemSet for 946 and 965 chipsets:

    MemSet965.zip

    Note that it's a Beta version,not definitive:possible that
    it's necessary to remove some settings,replace it or add others:
    I don't sure that "CS# to mch..." or ""Enhanced mode.." are useful.
    Also possible some settings don't work under XP,like Cas# on 975 chipsets.
    946/965 configuration register is completely different that others 9XX chipsets,
    but with most options,so most interesting.

    Reporte me bugs or problems.

  17. #167
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    471
    nice job


  18. #168
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Hopatcong, NJ
    Posts
    1,082
    keep up the great work
    very useful program!

    'Gaming' AMD FX-6300 @ 4.5GHz | Asus M5A97 | 16GB DDR3 2133MHz | GTX760 2GB + Antec Kuhler620 mod | Crucial m4 64GB + WD Blue 2x1TB Str
    'HTPC' AMD A8-3820 @ 3.5GHz | Biostar TA75A+ | 4GB DDR3 | Momentus XT 500GB | Radeon 7950 3GB
    'Twitch' AMD 720BE @ 3.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2P | 4GB DDR3 | Avermedia Game Broadcaster

    Desktop Audio: Optical Out > Matrix mini DAC > Virtue Audio ONE.2 > Tannoy Reveal Monitors + Energy Encore 8 Sub
    HTPC: Optoma HD131XE Projector + Yamaha RX-V463 + 3.2 Speaker Setup

  19. #169
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    SiliCORN Valley
    Posts
    5,604
    hhmm CAS timing still reported as 3 on the Gigabyte DS3. no matter what you set it too.

    not really a bad thing its just read wrong.
    "These are the rules. Everybody fights, nobody quits. If you don't do your job I'll kill you myself.
    Welcome to the Roughnecks"

    "Anytime you think I'm being too rough, anytime you think I'm being too tough, anytime you miss-your-mommy, QUIT!
    You sign your 1248, you get your gear, and you take a stroll down washout lane. Do you get me?"

    Heat Ebay Feedback

  20. #170
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    SE Michigan
    Posts
    285
    Hey, thanks for the program! I like it much better than rebooting everytime I want to try new settings. I got my OCZ PC 8000 4-5-4-15 down to 3-3-3-8 with my 805D @ 4 Ghz http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=107136
    Current
    Asus P5W DH Deluxe (1503 bios); Boxed E6700(week 23)@3.6 Ghz 1.5 vcore 24/7; 3.75 Dual 32M ;boots @ 3954; 4 Gig member
    Scythe Mine 3 ; BFG 7600GT OC ;
    OCZ EL 2X1 gig PC2 8000 Platinum XTC Extreme Edition 4-5-4-15 @ 4-4-4-12
    OCZ 600 Watt GameXtreme SLI; 2 WD2500KS SATA2 (raid 0); Win XP Pro Sp2;
    Westinghouse 47 inch 1080p LCD Monitor


    Retired
    PD 805 (lapped) @ 4.01; OCZ EL 2X1 gig PC2 8000 Platinum XTC Extreme Edition 4-5-4-15 @ 3.3.3.8 1:2 on 805 ;
    Backup
    Asrock 939dual; +3500; 2X512 Corsair XMS 4400 2.5-4-4-8; stock cooler; BFG 6800 GS; Seagate 80 gig; Antec 400 watt

  21. #171
    Fused
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    2,789
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX
    Hello guys,

    here is a version of MemSet for 946 and 965 chipsets:

    MemSet965.zip

    Note that it's a Beta version,not definitive:possible that
    it's necessary to remove some settings,replace it or add others:
    I don't sure that "CS# to mch..." or ""Enhanced mode.." are useful.
    Also possible some settings don't work under XP,like Cas# on 975 chipsets.
    946/965 configuration register is completely different that others 9XX chipsets,
    but with most options,so most interesting.

    Reporte me bugs or problems.
    Thanks...
    handy tool

  22. #172
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX
    Here is MemSet 2.1:

    MemSet21.zip

    A little change for 9xx chipsets.

    is there any way of being able to change memory ratio?

    Gigabyte DS3 board can only use 1:1 or higher ratio.......and for CPUs with low FSB that means really high clocking ram is necessary or if RAM divider/ratio can be lowered that would help a lot
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  23. #173
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    ATX
    Posts
    1,007
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX
    ...you can set 15.6 in the "refresh mode select" if your default value is 7.8,
    it's increase performance.
    and exactly what does this do/change?
    thanks!

  24. #174
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    355
    Quote Originally Posted by m0da
    and exactly what does this do/change?
    thanks!
    This is DRAM line refresh rate. As you know, DRAM needs to be (electrically) refreshed, because it is based on capacitor cells (unlike static RAM). Jedec specification mentions to completely refresh the module every 64ms. At that point it depends on the number of lines in the module. For example if the module has 8192 lines, the refresh rate for a line must be : 64ms / 8192 = 7,8us.
    If the refresh rate is too high, the DRAM won't be correctly refreshed, and will loose data due to voltage leaks. And of course the system won't appreciate

  25. #175
    Xtreme X.I.P
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Belgium, Namur
    Posts
    1,874



Page 7 of 67 FirstFirst ... 456789101757 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •