Page 61 of 67 FirstFirst ... 115158596061626364 ... LastLast
Results 1,501 to 1,525 of 1659

Thread: New Memory Tweaker for Intel Chipsets

  1. #1501
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    917
    There is no tRD in DDR3, at least none that I have seen and for sure not in Gigabyte DDR3 BIOS.

    Similar setting though is B2B CAS Delay

  2. #1502
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1
    I also thought that "Performance Enhance" affected the tRD. Is this not true, or is it just something that can't be 'read' by cpu-tweaker?

  3. #1503
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3
    if "performance enhance" does affect trd timing....it'd sure be interesting to know what the "standard", "turbo", and "extreme" settings translated to numerically....

    BUT, is there no utility to find this out?

  4. #1504
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1
    hallo..i have a problem..when i try to change something and press aply it does not change..what can be the problem and what can i do to fix it? i have foxconn bloodrage motherboard with an i7 920 and corsair xms3 memory..

  5. #1505
    Xtreme PITA to MM
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    ATX
    Posts
    682
    CPUTweaker work with the EVGA SR2?

  6. #1506
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    249
    CPU-Tweaker 1.5 is reading my HT reference clock wrong, which in turn skews all the calculated clock speeds. It also sees my X6 as a X2.


    In addition the SPD tab is not working for me. Both installed DIMMs just say "Empty" and return no results while CPU-Z is able to display the SPD fine. Obviously CPU-Z only displays a limited number of timings which makes it less useful in that regards.

    I have emailed you the register dump from CPU-Z and a copy of this post for reference.

  7. #1507
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    => bloody.k: it's not possible to change any timings with a Foxconn MBoard, bios locked.

    => Fitseries3: cpu-tweaker don't work on a bi-CPU system.

    => DedEmbryonicCe1: I got your dump. I'll try to find some time for fix these problem, but I am very busy for now.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  8. #1508
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    2,745
    Quote Originally Posted by Lsdmeasap View Post
    There is no tRD in DDR3, at least none that I have seen and for sure not in Gigabyte DDR3 BIOS.

    Similar setting though is B2B CAS Delay
    B2B is for concurrent reads to same page, so not quite Performance Level version of tRD as we knew on 775.

    Initial RAS~CAS plus read turnaround time gearing is what tRD on 775 pointed at. In that context, RTL (Round Trip Latency) is the tRD of the Nehalem architecture. Not too much room for manoeuvre on RTL as the gearing preset is fairly tight already and cannot be adjusted past a certain threshold without access to some of the gearing registers (there's not much left on the table anyway).
    Last edited by Raja@ASUS; 06-07-2010 at 04:30 AM.

  9. #1509
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    177
    Quote Originally Posted by Lsdmeasap View Post
    There is no tRD in DDR3, at least none that I have seen and for sure not in Gigabyte DDR3 BIOS.



    GA-P55-UD6 BIOS Setup screen


    Doesn't appear to do much for Clarkdale but then it's memory controller doesn't appear to be very impressive to start with, at least on my system that is.

  10. #1510
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,009
    Quote Originally Posted by some_one View Post
    Doesn't appear to do much for Clarkdale but then it's memory controller doesn't appear to be very impressive to start with, at least on my system that is.

    Clarkdale is different.
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...3&postcount=15

    Last edited by stasio; 06-22-2010 at 10:24 PM.
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  11. #1511
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    177
    Quote Originally Posted by stasio View Post

    Clarkdale is different.
    More so the integrated MCH it seems. I do also have an 860 and yes, different setup screens depending on the cpu.

  12. #1512
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    Memory controller is integrated on the CPU die in Lynnfield/Bloomfield,
    and in the chipset (on the same package that CPU) in Clarkdale.
    The MCH registers is exactly the same that P45 chipsets on Clarkdale,
    but I don't think that Static tRD is the same like the tRD we found on P45/P55.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  13. #1513
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by Cumulonimbus View Post
    i know, but i need a very flexible solution for different situations to control
    via Shell-Script.

    CPU-Tweaker.exe /EIST=ON/OFF
    CPU-Tweaker.exe /C1E=ON/OFF
    CPU-Tweaker.exe /TURBO=ON/OFF
    CPU-Tweaker.exe /MULTI=x

    and all combined

    Regards,
    Cb
    Hello Felix,

    i will ask you again for include this futures in Future, specialy for the C1E- and EIST Switch. :-)

    If i enable C1E and EIST in the BIOS, the Performance of SSD's drops down
    around >23% (tested on some hardware magazines, Toms Hardware etc.).

    I use a Programm to detect if a user are on the PC or not. If not, i can
    execute some Programms with my tool. Now, if a user are not on the PC
    for a while (programmable Time), this Scheduler executes your CPU- Tweaker
    with /C1E=ON, the vCore drops and reduce the Power consumtion. If the
    User comes back to the PC, my Tool execute your Tool with /C1E=Off and
    the full Performance on some SSD's are back. In combination with /EIST=ON/OFF,
    it's possibile to reduce Temperature and Power consumption more than a bit on a
    System, that are runnig 24/7/52. Powerconsumtion drops with EIST=ON round
    about 30 WATTS or a bit more on my w3520.

    The biggest winning Situation are on the Road, if the used Mainboard
    are supports this -DVID Feature (Dynamik vCore) on overclocked Systems
    ,like the Gigabyte GA-X58-UD7 or others who uses DVID.

    I will you donate 10€ 100%, if this Future are available in Futures.
    This Features safes Power costs without loosing need max. Performance.

    Will be happy, if there are a Tool, where can set C1E and EIST from comannd line.

    Best regards
    Intel w3520(G0)@4.2Ghz@1.35V@eVGA X58 3x SLI classified, Swiftech Apogee XT ultra, 6 GB (3 x 2GB) Mushkin XP3-120800 1600MHz 6-7-6-24@1.65V, GeForce 7900GTX, 3x 74er Raptor WD740ADFD, 2x 250er WD2500YS RE, 1x 160er Samsung SV1604, Corsair HX Pro 750W, 2x HP LP2475w"

  14. #1514
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Alhambra CA
    Posts
    73
    works with arrandale!!!!
    the crappiest 920 D0 ever EVGA E759
    3x2GB DOM GT CMG2000C8
    GTX 470

  15. #1515
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    917
    HeY Felix, can you raise the total amount of tRFC in CPU-Tweaker? Maybe to 150-175?

    Once you set or auto goes above the included amount (127) you can no longer use CPU-Tweaker because it makes the apply button grey'd out.

    This happens at higher ram speeds of course, but I assume if you set the tRFC manually, at any speed, to be above CPU-Tweakers values then the same would happen


  16. #1516
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    => Cumulonimbus: sorry, I haven't any time for do that for now.

    => Lsdmeasap: I added some values (255 now) for tRFC in the version below.

    => DedEmbryonicCe1: The version below read Core numbers and chipset ID correctly now,
    but not the HT clock. I don't know when I will be able to fix it.

    CPU-Tweaker 1.5
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  17. #1517
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    917
    Thanks FELIX!

  18. #1518
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    i get an application error with H55 and i7 875K with this new version
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  19. #1519
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    ...could you post a screenshot.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  20. #1520
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1

    CpuTweak 1.5 on Opteron cpu resets/reboots comp

    The latest cputweaker 1.5 resets my computer on loading, plain and simple - so I can't use that version

    Currently I'm using cpuTweak 1.4 Beta 8 in order to uncore my dual cpu setup opteron 8384 running on an tyan S4985 platform (nvidia nforce 2200) (Up to four(8) physical cpus).

    I noted that increasing the the uncore multiplier in the cpu settings module only works for the cpu0 and not any of the other physical cpus.

    Would be nice to have it working for all physical cpu's.

    And changing the HT MHZ speed like in the old clock gen program - which dowsn't work in win7.

    Anyway great program for those whoi can't modify their bios settings because of a server bios

  21. #1521
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    531
    I've been really enjoying this proggy since I've moved over to i7. It reminds me of the old A64 tweaker which was also very useful for finding out those memory setting niggles and saved lots of reboots and time. Also great for posting bench screens with temps and full timings on show, if it could validate like CPU-z does (and was accepted amongst the o/c community) then this could be a real contender.

    Anyway, I just had one question - the bios version or date doesn't show on my EX58A-UD3R 1.0 (currently bios F6p). Any chance this could be looked into?

    Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R F6 : i7 920 D0 4.4GHz 1.4v : 4Gb G.Skill ECO 6-8-6-24 1.54v
    Apogee XT & MCW30 : XSPC Dual 750 w/DDC+18W : RX120 & RX240 : Tygon tubing : Corsair HX 850
    2x750Gb 7200.12 RAID0 : 2x500Gb 7200.12 RAID1 : Samsung DVD-RW : LG BD-R
    Antec P182 with 5 x Noctua NF-P12 & 1 x Akasa Apache
    M-Audio Delta 1010 (Rack) : Behringer Truth B2031A
    XFX 5770 + 8600GTS (physx) : 2x Samsung Syncmaster 710n

    Lappy: Asus C90s & E7500 @3.17GHz w/ 4Gb RAM & top scoring 8600m GT DDR2



  22. #1522
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    =>zippa: Could you make a registers dump (with cpuz->last table->Save report (.TXT))
    and send it at memset@hotmail.fr .

    =>In-Fluence: Could you run this soft , choose DMI-BIOS in the second combo,
    click on dmibios.txt and send the dump at memset@hotmail.fr
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  23. #1523
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    531
    Actually, I realised this board behaves the same as my old EP45-UD3P - it seems when you enable 'quickboot' in BIOS, the version/date dissappears, but when disabled, they become visible. Strange eh?

    If you still want me to dump the bits, let me know

    Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R F6 : i7 920 D0 4.4GHz 1.4v : 4Gb G.Skill ECO 6-8-6-24 1.54v
    Apogee XT & MCW30 : XSPC Dual 750 w/DDC+18W : RX120 & RX240 : Tygon tubing : Corsair HX 850
    2x750Gb 7200.12 RAID0 : 2x500Gb 7200.12 RAID1 : Samsung DVD-RW : LG BD-R
    Antec P182 with 5 x Noctua NF-P12 & 1 x Akasa Apache
    M-Audio Delta 1010 (Rack) : Behringer Truth B2031A
    XFX 5770 + 8600GTS (physx) : 2x Samsung Syncmaster 710n

    Lappy: Asus C90s & E7500 @3.17GHz w/ 4Gb RAM & top scoring 8600m GT DDR2



  24. #1524
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    Hi there, hoping someone could help me w/this issue:

    A bit about my setup: I have a Foxconn 720MX mobo that hasn't had it's bios updated in ages, so does not recognize my new phenom ii 555 on bootup (dual core 3.2). As you can see from CPU-Z, that's not a problem since it works fine. However, this is causing me problems with overclocking programs. Infact, CPU-Tweak is the only program I've found that will let me OC properly (thanks!).

    Problem: CPU-Tweaker does not load my settings on start-up despite me saving them and telling it to start in systray and apply at start-up. When I go in to change them, CPU-Tweaker has the voltage .35 lower than stock. I'm guessing this is some good programming that's been done so chips don't get fried if they've been swapped, but it's annoying to have to manually overclock every time and change the voltage. Is there any work around? Are there any command line type functions to this program so I could just tell it to start-up with a proper OC?

    Apologies if these questions are answered somewhere else, I did look through the forums and used search for quite awhile but came up with nothing.

    Another question but not necessarily relevant to this forum: Where would I find out default uncore voltage and multiplier for my chip? I am guessing I can't trust CPU-Tweak to tell me as it can`t detect default CPU voltage.


  25. #1525
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Martin, Slovakia
    Posts
    43
    Hello, can someone help me how to change CAS timing on my notebook? I have a HP compaq nx8220 (i915pm, Pentium M dothan 1.73GHz, 2x1GB DDR2 667MHz running at 533MHz 4-4-4-12). MemSet is refusing to change CAS, and as usual in Bios can't be done any tweaking. Of course I would like to first test it if is stable before making this change permanent.

Page 61 of 67 FirstFirst ... 115158596061626364 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •