Page 54 of 67 FirstFirst ... 4445152535455565764 ... LastLast
Results 1,326 to 1,350 of 1659

Thread: New Memory Tweaker for Intel Chipsets

  1. #1326
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,018
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX View Post
    ...sorry mate, I am very busy in this time.
    Could you try this version and tell me the result.
    Felix,your link gone!
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  2. #1327
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    1,418
    Well, downloaded version 1.2 and it no longer shows any of the clocks. Then downloaded 1.3b3 and same thing...no clocks are shown.

    What gives?

  3. #1328
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    => stasio: link was restored, MemSet41b6.

    => dejanh: could you try this version: CPU-Tweaker13b4.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  4. #1329
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    1,418
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX View Post
    => stasio: link was restored, MemSet41b6.

    => dejanh: could you try this version: CPU-Tweaker13b4.
    Tried...no go. I do not get why this is happening. I never had a problem before. Here's how it looks now, just a quick 4.2GHz test.


  5. #1330
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    23

    Memset problem or not?

    Memset problem or not ?




    APPLY button is greyed and i can't apply any changes

    -but, if I set System Memory Multiplier, in BIOS to AUTO, then I can use APPLY button in windows

    question is why?
    help please !

    bios is F12 (should I update to F13)?
    OC--> FSB=445, FSB:RAM=1:1


    ==> FELIX
    this is originaly posted on here and i was adviced to post here

    also a guy Chike suggested "Try settings Static tRead Value manually for both channels", and when I set tRD mannualy APPLY button works now

    can you explain to me why is this happened

    thx!


    PS. sorry for bad english


    edit:
    also i've noticed:

    if I have default settings (in BIOS after Load Optimized Defaults‎ all values are on AUTO), then I can make chages in memset

    also if in BIOS set:

    Rated Memory Timings ----> manually selected,
    Advanced Memory Timings ----> AUTO

    and if:
    1.System Memory Multiplier ----> manually selected ===> can't see APPLY button
    2.System Memory Multiplier ----> AUTO ===> I can press APPLY button
    Last edited by E-mil; 11-19-2009 at 10:38 PM. Reason: update

  6. #1331
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    => dejanh: could you give me an email address (by PM if you want)

    => E-mil: could you make a registers dump when APPLY button is greyed (with cpuz->last table->registers.txt)
    and send it at memset@hotmail.fr
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  7. #1332
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    => E-mil: fixed in this finale version: MemSet 4.1
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  8. #1333
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX View Post
    => E-mil: fixed in this finale version: MemSet 4.1


    working now

    thx
    MBO:EP45-Extreme, CPU:Q9650 @ 4,00 GHz, Cooler: IFX-14 + 2x120 mm, RAM:Transcend aXeRAM PC2-8500 2x2 GB
    HDD:2 x WD 640 AAKS, GPU:XFX HD4890 XXX + Accelero S1 + 1x120mm, PSU:Corsair HX520, MON:Asus VW221D

  9. #1334
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    i sometimes get that when i load up a bunch of CPUz windows and tweaker

    no biggie but it works most times
    Quote Originally Posted by dejanh View Post
    Tried...no go. I do not get why this is happening. I never had a problem before. Here's how it looks now, just a quick 4.2GHz test.

    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  10. #1335
    3D Team Captain
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,130
    Most likely too many programs are polling the same sensors, so not all programs get all the info they need.

    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    You can never have enough D9's.

  11. #1336
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,018
    MemSet 4.1

    -Add support for Intel Core i3 & i5 (Clarkdale) CPUs.
    -Increase reading some timings (tWR, tRTP, tFAW) on Core i7.
    -Fix a bug when Apply setting with Intel 945 GME chipsets.
    -Increase reading memory frequency.
    When I try,get this:

    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  12. #1337
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    =>dinos22: it appear only if you run CPU-Tweaker and cpu-z at same time?

    =>stasio: for Clarckdale, not Lynnfield; memory controller is not the same in these CPUs.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  13. #1338
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    sorry mate
    i couldnt get this to happen consistently so i dont know what was causing it exactly but i dont have the problem on any current boards im testing

    i think it might have been happening with evga and CPUz and CPUTweaker loading at similar time or maybe ive had a lot of CPUz tabs already cant recall

    sorry not a great help here
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  14. #1339
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX View Post
    => E-mil: fixed in this finale version: MemSet 4.1
    Quote Originally Posted by E-mil View Post


    working now

    thx
    FELIX

    If Performance Level in BIOS is set to AUTO Memset shows 0. Why ?
    Is that OK ?

    MBO:EP45-Extreme, CPU:Q9650 @ 4,00 GHz, Cooler: IFX-14 + 2x120 mm, RAM:Transcend aXeRAM PC2-8500 2x2 GB
    HDD:2 x WD 640 AAKS, GPU:XFX HD4890 XXX + Accelero S1 + 1x120mm, PSU:Corsair HX520, MON:Asus VW221D

  15. #1340
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    ...try to check it with Everest (tRD, Read delay in Everest) but it's OK, I don't know why it's 0.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  16. #1341
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    196
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX View Post
    =>stasio: for Clarckdale, not Lynnfield; memory controller is not the same in these CPUs.
    Thank you for this crucial information.

    If you please, when you update MemTest to use Lynnfield, could you borrow from CPU Tweaker, and allow us to use larger than normal size font? I am older, and I cannot use the normal font.

    Thank you.

  17. #1342
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Somewhere near Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    530
    hi, tried both 4.0 and 4.1 , but the problem of grey area is still not fixed for me.
    tried manually setting all timings in bios aswell, but didnt work either?

    X58 chipset- evga classified

  18. #1343
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX View Post
    ...try to check it with Everest (tRD, Read delay in Everest) but it's OK, I don't know why it's 0.

    BIOS --> performance level --> AUTO



    BIOS --> Performance Level --> manually selected

    MBO:EP45-Extreme, CPU:Q9650 @ 4,00 GHz, Cooler: IFX-14 + 2x120 mm, RAM:Transcend aXeRAM PC2-8500 2x2 GB
    HDD:2 x WD 640 AAKS, GPU:XFX HD4890 XXX + Accelero S1 + 1x120mm, PSU:Corsair HX520, MON:Asus VW221D

  19. #1344
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    12
    Hi, could someone tell me why my memset keep reporting wrong memory size in "system" pane?
    I currently have 2x 2048Mb rams installed but memset says I have 6144Mb which is too good to be true.

    This my spec:

    Core2Quad Q6600G0
    Asus P5Q-E
    Zotac GTX 260 216 896MB
    4GB OCZ Reaper HPC OCZ2RPR10662G
    SoundBlaster X-FI XtremeMusic
    Thermaltake W0105RB Toughpower 700W

    I also tried cpu-z and everest and they both report correct value which is 4096Mb.
    Thanks.

  20. #1345
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    => ehume: I wiil probably not update memset for Lynnfield (use CPU-Tweaker).
    Also I can't allow to use different than normal size font for memset.

    => thijs: It's not possible to change timings with memset on X58 chipsets.
    Please use CPU-Tweaker.

    => E-mil: Strange, I can't explain it.

    => tropicalfrog: Could you download BAR-Edit, after install, choose DMI-BIOS in second combo,
    click on DMI.txt and send the text at memset@hotmail.fr.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  21. #1346
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    12
    Thanks FELIX, I've just sent you an email.
    BTW this isn't urgent or anything like that so please take your time.

  22. #1347
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    Just got it.
    Could you try this version:MemSet41.zip and tell me the result...
    Last edited by FELIX; 11-29-2009 at 08:09 AM.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  23. #1348
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    12
    Excellent work, it's now showing 2 x 2048

    Many thanks for your kind support!

  24. #1349
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    ...OK, thank; I made the same in CPU-Tweaker (finale version): CPU-Tweaker13.zip
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  25. #1350
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    12
    Thanks I tried CPU-Tweaker but unfortunately I got "NOT FOR THIS SYSTEM!" error message. I'm running Windows7 x64 version. Do I need to install additional runtime or software or is my motherboard not supported?

    EDIT: Oh I see this is for processors with integrated memory controllers! Please ignore this post:P
    Last edited by tropicalfrog; 11-29-2009 at 09:22 AM.

Page 54 of 67 FirstFirst ... 4445152535455565764 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •