Page 40 of 67 FirstFirst ... 303738394041424350 ... LastLast
Results 976 to 1,000 of 1659

Thread: New Memory Tweaker for Intel Chipsets

  1. #976
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    France
    Posts
    9
    Thanks.

    C90S / C2D E7500 / 9600M GT 512Mb GDDR3/ RAM 3Gb DDR2 / 320Go@7200 rpm / Seven Ultimate 64bit /

  2. #977
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Team MXS||Germany
    Posts
    17
    Salut!
    Can you add support of the nvidia nforce 630i chipset to your software?
    Thx.

  3. #978
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    Could you send a register dump (with cpu-z) at memset@hotmail.fr
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  4. #979
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Land of Koalas and Wombats
    Posts
    1,058
    FELIX, do you know if its possible to modify certain Data Strobe timing values in the MCHBAR registers, such as tDQS, tDDQ, tDQSS, tRPRE, tRPST, tDS, tDH and so on. Data strobe timings, Read pre and postambles, and other values stored in SPD which from my undersdtanding if they exist in SPD then registers with RW flags must exist in the MCHBAR to change or initially set their values.

    DFI LT-X48-T2R UT CDC24 Bios | Q9550 E0 | G.Skill DDR2-1066 PK 2x2GB |
    Geforce GTX 280 729/1566/2698 | Corsair HX1000 | Stacker 832 | Dell 3008WFP


  5. #980
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    These timings are not documented in the Intel documentation,
    you can see this datasheet at page 131 and higher for available timings.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  6. #981
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Land of Koalas and Wombats
    Posts
    1,058
    All ready got a handful of chipset datasheets but thanks for the link anyhow! Some of those timings should actually exist in the MCHBAR registers, but I suppose your guess is as good as mine as to where. I've spent the last 8hrs disassembling the 1B bios core module from a Rampage Extreme bios, still at least another 3 or 4 hours work left on the disassembly. Hopefully once I've disassembled it completely, then disassembled the 21 language US module it'll be enough to figure out which assembly functions in the bios point at which strings in the multi-language module to work out what does what. Otherwise if that fails I'll have to go through Intel datasheets and work them out from the address'. That might be actually quicker, since it'd take me less time to search for the addresses and label the functions.

    DFI LT-X48-T2R UT CDC24 Bios | Q9550 E0 | G.Skill DDR2-1066 PK 2x2GB |
    Geforce GTX 280 729/1566/2698 | Corsair HX1000 | Stacker 832 | Dell 3008WFP


  7. #982
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Team MXS||Germany
    Posts
    17
    Hi!
    I already send you CPU-Z dump. Did you got it?

  8. #983
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    18

    MCHBAR Locked

    Just installed 3.5 and following reboot, MCHBAR shows locked and can't find way to unlock. All timings shown are correct.

    Uninstalled/reinstalled twice; and have tried closing with "Exit" and with "X", all to no avail.

    No other programs, such as CPU-z open.

    Thanks
    Zalophus
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Abit IP35Pro-bios17;E8500-CO@4.1Ghz;Xigmatek S-1293;Mushkin Ascent 1066 2x2GB;XFX 8600GT;Corsair 620W;WD SATA 1x250GB & Seagate 2x320GB;Antec 900; Vista Ultimate x64.



    ASUS P8z77-V LE Plus; 3570K;CM 212 Plus;Corsair Vengance 1866 2x8GB;Seasonic 750W;Samsung 830-128GB;WD Black 1TB;WD Blue-1TB;Fractal Arc Midi;Win7 Pro x64

  9. #984
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    South FL, USA
    Posts
    4,951
    Quote Originally Posted by zalophus View Post
    Just installed 3.5 and following reboot, MCHBAR shows locked and can't find way to unlock. All timings shown are correct.

    Uninstalled/reinstalled twice; and have tried closing with "Exit" and with "X", all to no avail.

    No other programs, such as CPU-z open.

    Thanks
    abit has it set that way; locked tighter than fort knox safe...memset is locked out from adjusting the MCH registers on the Pro board.
    BIOSTAR TPOWER I45 UNOFFICIAL THREAD

    BIOSTAR TPOWER BOLT MOD FOR HEATPIPE AND HEATSINK

    BIOSTAR TPOWER I45 BIOS FLASHING PROCEDURE

    ABIT IP35 PRO HEATPIPE MOD

    ABIT IP35 PRO BIOS FLASHING PROCEDURE

    IP35 Pro: 9650@4000Mhz, par overclocker; Freezone Elite; 4Gb GSkill DDR-800@DDR-1068 (2 x 2gb); XFX 8800 GTS; Areca 8X PCIe in Raid 0 working at 4x speed; 4-250 Gb (single platter) 7200.10 drives; Giga 3DAurora case with side window.

  10. #985
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Ace-a-Rue View Post
    abit has it set that way; locked tighter than fort knox safe...memset is locked out from adjusting the MCH registers on the Pro board.
    Thanks Ace-a-Rule for quick reply. Interestingly, I found version 3.4 on one of my older drives, cut and pasted it onto my new drive, and it works just fine. So it looks like it may be more of a 3.5 version issue than Abit...?
    Zalophus
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Abit IP35Pro-bios17;E8500-CO@4.1Ghz;Xigmatek S-1293;Mushkin Ascent 1066 2x2GB;XFX 8600GT;Corsair 620W;WD SATA 1x250GB & Seagate 2x320GB;Antec 900; Vista Ultimate x64.



    ASUS P8z77-V LE Plus; 3570K;CM 212 Plus;Corsair Vengance 1866 2x8GB;Seasonic 750W;Samsung 830-128GB;WD Black 1TB;WD Blue-1TB;Fractal Arc Midi;Win7 Pro x64

  11. #986
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Windsor, On - Canada
    Posts
    83
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX View Post
    These timings are not documented in the Intel documentation,
    you can see this datasheet at page 131 and higher for available timings.
    Felix

    Thanks for the link, I have been looking for that info myself.
    Lapped QX9770 w/DTech Fusion V2 w/Quad insert - Rampage Extreme w/EK blocks - 4x1g DDR3 Cell Shock 1866 (blue kit) - 2x HD4870x2 w/EK blocks - 1-150g Raptor (System) - 2-500g Seagate (Raid 1) - 1-500g external WD (Backup -This is my work computer ) - Tt Toughpower 1200w - Tt Mozart TX - Samsung SyncMaster 275T (1920x1200) - Note: Loop 1 GPUs - Swiftech 650 w/Feser X-Changer 240mm; Loop 2 CPU/NB/SB/Mosfet - Swiftech 655 w/Feser X-Changer 240mm

  12. #987
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    Quote Originally Posted by MadOverTolik View Post
    Hi!
    I already send you CPU-Z dump. Did you got it?
    I got it a few day ago, thank.
    I add support for 630i and 790i ftw in this version: memset358beta.exe

    Let me know if you find some problem...
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  13. #988
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    644
    Felix, is it possible you will ever make a portable version of MemSet? I love the program, but it's one of the few tweak tools I use that needs installation, almost everything else is portable.

  14. #989
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    austria
    Posts
    61
    memset 358beta works great on 790ftw!
    thanks for your time and effort.

  15. #990
    uncore challenged...
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    ontari-ho (canada)
    Posts
    1,655
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX View Post
    I got it a few day ago, thank.
    I add support for 630i and 790i ftw in this version: memset358beta.exe

    Let me know if you find some problem...
    excellent Felix, looks to be working great with the EVGA 790i FTW Digital. i was just coming to ask what you needed from me to support it...but you are way ahead of me
    i don't quote in my signature, but best WR ever...
    Quote Originally Posted by Jor3lBR View Post
    It holds the current WR for the least vcore required to run 4500Mhz stable (1.32vcore)
    i can't even make that shyt up ^^^

  16. #991
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    22
    Hello all.
    This is my first post on the forums, though I've been haunting this place for years. I am getting the same error message as Leotonch on page 36:http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...=92190&page=36

    It is identical except the EaccessViolation is Memset.exe at 0005752B.
    Access violation at address 004752B in 'Memset.exe'. Read of address 00000474.
    My specs:
    MSI P35 Platinum bios v 1.9
    E8600 cpu
    OCZ Flex PC2-9600
    Windows XP 32 Bit Service Pack 3

    I have tried earlier versions of memtest to the latest I see here. None are working. With my QX9650 with Service pack 2, it worked. Thank you all for the knowledge you all share, and thank you Felix for such a great work.
    Last edited by uRnOdAiSy; 10-10-2008 at 09:53 AM.

  17. #992
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    Could you run this soft , choose DMI-BIOS in the second combo,
    click on dmibios.txt and send the dump at memset@hotmail.fr
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  18. #993
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    22
    Felix, I installed the software as requested and rebooted. It gave me an "Eaccess" error when I attempt to launch the exe. So you know, I have the Windows "Data Execution Prevention" feature disabled.

  19. #994
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    Could you test this memset version and tell me the result...
    and send a register dump (with cpu-z->last table->register.txt) at memset@hotmail.fr
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  20. #995
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1
    Not that I think it matters much, but MemSet 3.5 says my memory is DDR3, even though it is DDR2...
    • ASUS P5Q Deluxe - BIOS 1406
    • Q9550 - Stock cooler, stock freq
    • 8GB RAM - 2 x Corsair Dominator DHX TWIN2X4096-8500C5D 5-5-5-15
    • 3 x WD 500GB 5000AACS GP @ RAID-5
    • Asus HD4850 1GB
    • Dell UltraSharp 2407WFP + 2001FP
    • Corsair VX550W
    • Vista Home Premium 64bit
    • ThermalTake M9 case

  21. #996
    Memory Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,776
    Quote Originally Posted by daath View Post
    Not that I think it matters much, but MemSet 3.5 says my memory is DDR3, even though it is DDR2...
    use latest beta 3.5.3 and above IIRC

    ---

  22. #997
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    ...and 3.5.8 ?
    I made a little change in this version for read DDR type.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  23. #998
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    644
    Any chance you can answer my question about a portable version, Felix?

  24. #999
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    What do you mean when you write "a portable version" ?
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  25. #1000
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    644
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX View Post
    What do you mean when you write "a portable version" ?
    Portable = no installation needed.

    Portable apps can be run from anywhere on a drive, or from a USB stick, etc. A portable version of MemSet would be great.

Page 40 of 67 FirstFirst ... 303738394041424350 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •