MMM
    X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Page 65 of 67 FirstFirst ... 1555626364656667 LastLast
Results 1,601 to 1,625 of 1659

Thread: New Memory Tweaker for Intel Chipsets

  1. #1601
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    834
    Quote Originally Posted by FUGGER View Post
    Promoted Felix to Legend.

    Legend he is.
    Maximus 5 Gene | i7-3770K @ 5GHz | ADATA 2x2GB @ 2.6GHz 9-12-10-28-1T | HD7970 @ 1200/6400
    Rampage 4 Extreme | i7-3930K @ 5GHz ||| X58-A OC Orange | i7-980X @ 4.6GHz

  2. #1602
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    Thank.

    The last beta: cputweaker.rar
    -Fix a Memory Size report problem.
    -Fix I/O Latency timing report.

    I don't succed to report correctly the Memory Ratio, and nothing is indicate in the Intel datasheet.
    If someone have any info about it, I'm interested.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  3. #1603
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,796
    working with AMD K15h?
    ROG Power PCs - Intel and AMD
    CPUs:i9-7900X, i9-9900K, i7-6950X, i7-5960X, i7-8086K, i7-8700K, 4x i7-7700K, i3-7350K, 2x i7-6700K, i5-6600K, R7-2700X, 4x R5 2600X, R5 2400G, R3 1200, R7-1800X, R7-1700X, 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, A10-7870K, Athlon 845, Athlon 860K,AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930KAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread Intel Cinebench R15 thread

  4. #1604
    OCTeamDenmark Founder Nosfer@tu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Denmark, Copenhagen
    Posts
    2,368
    Quote Originally Posted by FUGGER View Post
    Promoted Felix to Legend.

    Great Grats FELIX, you earned it
    Former owner of OCTeamDenmark.com
    MSI MOTHERBOARD!!!!!!

    Linkedin


  5. #1605
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    Quote Originally Posted by Don_Dan View Post
    It's not wrong, the ratio really is 1:8, CPU-Z just doesn't show the 1.33 multi that's taking effect, so in reality it should be 1:8*1.33.
    ...where do you get these informations? Is this 1.33 multi is permanent?
    I did not find anything in the intel datasheet.
    Last edited by FELIX; 07-19-2012 at 08:44 PM.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  6. #1606
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    834
    If I may...

    I guess he found it in the BIOS, or in the Z77 chipset datasheet. Hmm... Maybe you could check Z77 datasheet.
    It can be left on Auto or manually selected between 100:100 and 100:133. Purpose is more memory speeds to choose.
    Maximus 5 Gene | i7-3770K @ 5GHz | ADATA 2x2GB @ 2.6GHz 9-12-10-28-1T | HD7970 @ 1200/6400
    Rampage 4 Extreme | i7-3930K @ 5GHz ||| X58-A OC Orange | i7-980X @ 4.6GHz

  7. #1607
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    100
    Awesome updates, just saw this a minute ago.

    Thanks alot, great work!
    Intel Core i5 2500K (L041A789) 5 Ghz@1.36V - 8GB Teamgroup Elite DDR3-1333@DDR3-1866-9-10-9-25 - Radeon HD6970@900-1400 - Asrock P67 Extreme4 (1.50) - Scythe Stronger Plugin 500W
    Intel Xeon E3110, 4.2Ghz@1.264V/4Ghz@1.168V - 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8500 CL5-5-5-15 - Radeon HD4870 - Gigabyte P35-DS3 (F14) - Seasonic SII 430W

  8. #1608
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    18
    But is this 1.33x also when using sandy on Z77? (did have 1 more option then I had at z68, 2400ddr, but ofcourse it won't boot)

    ed: thought the 1.33x was an Ivy thing...
    Last edited by DarkjeThe2nd; 07-20-2012 at 02:25 AM.
    DFI P35 DK T2RS, Rev. AA0, Bios DK35DA31 (Oct/31/2007)
    E8400 Q745A357 @ 8*500MHz. w. 1.375v, Tuniq Tower 120.
    Team Group Dark Xtreme 2x1GB PC6400(c4-4-4-12, 2.0-2.2v) @ 500Mhz c5-5-5-16, w. 2.1v
    XFX GeForce8800 GTX 768M @ 648/1512/2000 MHz.
    Sata1&3 :Raid0 2*Seagate Barra 120GB/7k2/8M/Sata I
    Sata4: Samsung HD501LJ 500GB/7k2/16M/Sata II
    Sata5: Nec/Optiarc 7173S Sata I, Media burner
    Onboard sound
    Seasonic S12-600w

  9. #1609
    3D Team Captain
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,135
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX View Post
    ...where do you get these informations? Is this 1.33 multi is permanent?
    I did not find anything in the intel datasheet.
    I just said this because it's my experience from what I've seen/read:
    SB can do 1:3,1:4,1:5,1:6,1:7,1:8 and 1:9 on ES chips, but the real memory frequency is always *1.33.
    IB can do 1:3 to 1:13, and you can choose 100:100 or 100:133 leaving you with a lot more options for choosing memory speed.

    Quote Originally Posted by DarkjeThe2nd View Post
    But is this 1.33x also when using sandy on Z77? (did have 1 more option then I had at z68, 2400ddr, but ofcourse it won't boot)

    ed: thought the 1.33x was an Ivy thing...
    I don't know about this, I've seen a few guys running IB on Z68, but no one so far running SB on Z77.
    The divider for 1200MHz memory speed on SB was only available on ES chips.

    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    You can never have enough D9's.

  10. #1610
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    Quote Originally Posted by FlanK3r View Post
    working with AMD K15h?
    Perhaps in a next version, I need to find more time for doing this update.

    Quote Originally Posted by Nosfer@tu View Post
    Great Grats FELIX, you earned it
    Thank!

    Quote Originally Posted by donmarkoni View Post
    If I may...

    I guess he found it in the BIOS, or in the Z77 chipset datasheet. Hmm... Maybe you could check Z77 datasheet.
    It can be left on Auto or manually selected between 100:100 and 100:133. Purpose is more memory speeds to choose.
    Memory Controler is in the CPU now, so Memory Ratio need to be in the CPU register too.
    But Sandy Bridge and Ivy Bridge datasheets report nothing about it.


    The last update: cputweaker.rar
    -Possible to change timings now.
    -Add a mchbar.txt button.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  11. #1611
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    18
    ok, thanks Don_Dan for taking the time to explain it (sorry if my question was noobish )
    good job there Felix! Hope you eventually find the memrate register. noob mode on again: could it be one of the cpu msr's, instead of the memspace?
    DFI P35 DK T2RS, Rev. AA0, Bios DK35DA31 (Oct/31/2007)
    E8400 Q745A357 @ 8*500MHz. w. 1.375v, Tuniq Tower 120.
    Team Group Dark Xtreme 2x1GB PC6400(c4-4-4-12, 2.0-2.2v) @ 500Mhz c5-5-5-16, w. 2.1v
    XFX GeForce8800 GTX 768M @ 648/1512/2000 MHz.
    Sata1&3 :Raid0 2*Seagate Barra 120GB/7k2/8M/Sata I
    Sata4: Samsung HD501LJ 500GB/7k2/16M/Sata II
    Sata5: Nec/Optiarc 7173S Sata I, Media burner
    Onboard sound
    Seasonic S12-600w

  12. #1612
    3D Team Captain
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,135
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkjeThe2nd View Post
    ok, thanks Don_Dan for taking the time to explain it (sorry if my question was noobish )
    You're welcome!

    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    You can never have enough D9's.

  13. #1613
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    Quote Originally Posted by Don_Dan View Post
    I just said this because it's my experience from what I've seen/read:
    SB can do 1:3,1:4,1:5,1:6,1:7,1:8 and 1:9 on ES chips, but the real memory frequency is always *1.33.
    IB can do 1:3 to 1:13, and you can choose 100:100 or 100:133 leaving you with a lot more options for choosing memory speed.
    .
    ...thank for your explanation, useful to know.


    The last update: CPU-Tweaker.rar

    -Add Memory Frequency and Ratio. Possible that both are not good, let me know.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  14. #1614
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    834
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX View Post
    The last update: CPU-Tweaker.rar

    -Add Memory Frequency and Ratio. Possible that both are not good, let me know.
    Working fine.
    Maximus 5 Gene | i7-3770K @ 5GHz | ADATA 2x2GB @ 2.6GHz 9-12-10-28-1T | HD7970 @ 1200/6400
    Rampage 4 Extreme | i7-3930K @ 5GHz ||| X58-A OC Orange | i7-980X @ 4.6GHz

  15. #1615
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    -CPU-Tweaker2.0b12

    -Add detailled memory ratio.
    -Add Core VID.
    -Replace Hight Refresh and Panic Refresh by tRRSR and tWWSR.
    -Fix Close Warning Pop-Up.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  16. #1616
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,796
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkjeThe2nd View Post
    But is this 1.33x also when using sandy on Z77? (did have 1 more option then I had at z68, 2400ddr, but ofcourse it won't boot)

    ed: thought the 1.33x was an Ivy thing...
    This is feature of cpu imc,so only for Ivy bridge.
    ROG Power PCs - Intel and AMD
    CPUs:i9-7900X, i9-9900K, i7-6950X, i7-5960X, i7-8086K, i7-8700K, 4x i7-7700K, i3-7350K, 2x i7-6700K, i5-6600K, R7-2700X, 4x R5 2600X, R5 2400G, R3 1200, R7-1800X, R7-1700X, 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, A10-7870K, Athlon 845, Athlon 860K,AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930KAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread Intel Cinebench R15 thread

  17. #1617
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,032
    Thanks Felix.
    If possible to add memory voltage?
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  18. #1618
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    It would be that there was better but I don't have any idea of how to read memory voltage.
    Perhaps in a next update if I found the time to make some search.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  19. #1619
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by FlanK3r View Post
    This is feature of cpu imc,so only for Ivy bridge.
    It seems it's for ES sandy's also, from what Don_Dan explained, Mine would ofcourse not boot at that setting (did try)
    DFI P35 DK T2RS, Rev. AA0, Bios DK35DA31 (Oct/31/2007)
    E8400 Q745A357 @ 8*500MHz. w. 1.375v, Tuniq Tower 120.
    Team Group Dark Xtreme 2x1GB PC6400(c4-4-4-12, 2.0-2.2v) @ 500Mhz c5-5-5-16, w. 2.1v
    XFX GeForce8800 GTX 768M @ 648/1512/2000 MHz.
    Sata1&3 :Raid0 2*Seagate Barra 120GB/7k2/8M/Sata I
    Sata4: Samsung HD501LJ 500GB/7k2/16M/Sata II
    Sata5: Nec/Optiarc 7173S Sata I, Media burner
    Onboard sound
    Seasonic S12-600w

  20. #1620
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    84
    Felix,

    I get "not for this system" on the latest v2Beta build. Machine is SB-E/X79 Sabortooth board. I am also running Release Preview of Windows 8. Since its free to download, you could be testing on that version also..

    Ron
    Now: Asus R4E with Intel i7 IB-E 4930K @ 4.4Ghz, Patriot 2x ( 2x8GB) 2133CL11 @ 2400 CL11-12-12-30-1T-1.64v
    Was: Sabertooth x79 and Intel i7 3930k @ 4.8Ghz, G.Skill 1866CL9 1.5v @ 2133 9-11-10-28-1t-1.64v
    Galaxy 470 (NVidia 750Mhz/1500Mhz/1730/1.062v)
    Corsair Fusion GT 256GB, Crucial C300 256GB SSD Sata III, Seagate 2TB Sata III, Seagate 3TB.
    Corsair H80 WC

  21. #1621
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,032
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX View Post
    It would be that there was better but I don't have any idea of how to read memory voltage.
    Perhaps in a next update if I found the time to make some search.
    Will be great!

    Edit:
    You can contact Ray,Martin ,Franck or Miklos.
    Last edited by stasio; 07-23-2012 at 01:30 AM.
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  22. #1622
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    I prefer to learn how it works by myself (it's more interesting) and ask the other if only I can't do otherwise.

    =>DualCpuUser: Don't work on LGA2011 CPUs for now.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  23. #1623
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    65
    mctwkr.png
    looks like something wrong in RTL reading. i'm using 4x4Gb

  24. #1624
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    18
    try it with not both channels selected but only A or B
    DFI P35 DK T2RS, Rev. AA0, Bios DK35DA31 (Oct/31/2007)
    E8400 Q745A357 @ 8*500MHz. w. 1.375v, Tuniq Tower 120.
    Team Group Dark Xtreme 2x1GB PC6400(c4-4-4-12, 2.0-2.2v) @ 500Mhz c5-5-5-16, w. 2.1v
    XFX GeForce8800 GTX 768M @ 648/1512/2000 MHz.
    Sata1&3 :Raid0 2*Seagate Barra 120GB/7k2/8M/Sata I
    Sata4: Samsung HD501LJ 500GB/7k2/16M/Sata II
    Sata5: Nec/Optiarc 7173S Sata I, Media burner
    Onboard sound
    Seasonic S12-600w

  25. #1625
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    ...yes, if you select B on channels combo, it will show 40.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


Page 65 of 67 FirstFirst ... 1555626364656667 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •