Page 56 of 67 FirstFirst ... 6465354555657585966 ... LastLast
Results 1,376 to 1,400 of 1659

Thread: New Memory Tweaker for Intel Chipsets

  1. #1376
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    I added support for Core i3/i5 ClarckDale CPUs in this version: CPU-Tweaker 1.4 beta6.zip

    Specials thanks at Kyosen and Mad222 for theirs tests.
    As always, let me know if you find bugs or problem...
    Last edited by FELIX; 01-15-2010 at 12:38 PM.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  2. #1377
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    12
    Hi, I have some issue here with CPU-Tweaker, I tried version 1.3 and 1.4b6.

    Using a Athlon II X2 250 + ASRock MoBo with GeForce 8200 Chipset.
    CPU-Tweaker won't read SPD Timings, it shows "empty" for all DIMM slots
    and I cannot select Channel A & B (A B) it just jumps to A instead.
    Another thing is that i cannot change the UnCore Clock
    but this might be a Chipset limitation (?).

    PS: CPU-Z register dump is prepared.
    Last edited by emerald; 01-16-2010 at 01:26 AM.

  3. #1378
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    CPU-Tweaker don't read spd timings on nvidia chipsets. (I don't get any datasheet for it)
    For Channel A, perhaps your cpu run in ganged mode.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  4. #1379
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    12
    It's unganged actually.

  5. #1380
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    ...could you make a registers dump and send it at memset@hotmail.fr

    Thank.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  6. #1381
    uncore challenged...
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    ontari-ho (canada)
    Posts
    1,655
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX View Post
    I added support for Core i3/i5 ClarckDale CPUs in this version: CPU-Tweaker 1.4 beta6.zip

    Specials thanks at Kyosen and Mad222 for theirs tests.
    As always, let me know if you find bugs or problem...
    thanks guys and thanks Felix...looks to be working great on the EVGA P55 Classified with a 660 ES Clarkbar.
    i don't quote in my signature, but best WR ever...
    Quote Originally Posted by Jor3lBR View Post
    It holds the current WR for the least vcore required to run 4500Mhz stable (1.32vcore)
    i can't even make that shyt up ^^^

  7. #1382
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX View Post
    ...could you make a registers dump and send it at memset@hotmail.fr

    Thank.
    email sent. thank you.

  8. #1383
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX View Post
    For P45/DDR3 detection, I need to get some info.
    What info do you need? I'll see if I can get it sent to you.

  9. #1384
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    ...fixed in this version: MemSet 4.1
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  10. #1385
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    365
    Hi all

    I have a problem with CPU Tweaker, I canīt apply changes because I donīt have a "APPLY" button, it says "MC_CFG_space Locked.", see screenie below.



    Why is that, is it my motherboard that donīt admit it?

    I run a Rampage II Extreme, bios 1504, i7 975 and using XP Home SP2 and doing some benching.

    EDIT: Itīs the same with 1.4b6

    Thanks in advance

    Ghostleader
    Last edited by Ghostleader; 01-21-2010 at 01:21 AM.
    Asus P8Z68 Deluxe / i7 2600K / 2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX 1600C8 / EVGA GTX 580 SC SLI

    Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z / FX8350 / G.Skill TridentX 2400C10 / GTX690

  11. #1386
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    ...the PCI configuration space is locked by the bios, I can't do nothing.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  12. #1387
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    365
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX View Post
    ...the PCI configuration space is locked by the bios, I can't do nothing.
    What I though, thank you for your time
    Last edited by Ghostleader; 01-21-2010 at 08:43 PM.
    Asus P8Z68 Deluxe / i7 2600K / 2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX 1600C8 / EVGA GTX 580 SC SLI

    Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z / FX8350 / G.Skill TridentX 2400C10 / GTX690

  13. #1388
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    2,443
    thanks Felix, great for clarkdales too!

  14. #1389
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    65
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX View Post
    ...the PCI configuration space is locked by the bios, I can't do nothing.
    and the only way to solve this by editing bios?

  15. #1390
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    ...the best way is that your motherboard manufacturer accept to unlock it in the bios!
    For more information, read post #1184 in this thread.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  16. #1391
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    New beta version: CPU-Tweaker 1.4 b8.zip

    -Interface was changed for Intel CPU (Core multiplier control is on the main window now)
    -Add the change of core multiplier for Intel Core i3/i5 Clarckdale CPU.
    -Improve the change of core multiplier for Intel Core i5/i7 Lynnfield CPU.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  17. #1392
    no sleep, always tired TheGoat Eater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Iowa, USA
    Posts
    1,831
    Quote Originally Posted by FELIX View Post
    New beta version: CPU-Tweaker 1.4 b8.zip

    -Interface was changed for Intel CPU (Core multiplier control is on the main window now)
    -Add the change of core multiplier for Intel Core i3/i5 Clarckdale CPU.
    -Improve the change of core multiplier for Intel Core i5/i7 Lynnfield CPU.
    Great - thanks a lot for your continued updating - I really love CPU Tweaker

  18. #1393
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,032
    Hi Felix,
    thanks for update.
    Why in beta 8 CPU is greyed,but in beta 6 it's OK?
    Last edited by stasio; 01-31-2010 at 11:38 PM.
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  19. #1394
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    ...simply cause "CPU" window is obsolčte for Core i3/i5/i7.
    All features you found in this windows (EIST, C1E, Turbo and Multipliers controls) are now in the main window.

    Edit: if you have 2 minutes, could you check that turbo multipliers work with your CPU... thank.
    Last edited by FELIX; 02-01-2010 at 12:37 AM.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  20. #1395
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,032
    Yes,it's works!
    Thanks for explanation.
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  21. #1396
    Memory Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,776
    Quote Originally Posted by stasio View Post
    Hi Felix,
    thanks for update.
    Why in beta 8 CPU is greyed,but in beta 6 it's OK?
    http://i10.aijaa.com/b/00659/5676558.png
    thanks Felix.. would it be possible to add spd one line under board model/bios for the memory module's manufacturer + number ?

    i.e. A-DATA Technology DDR3 2000X

    ---

  22. #1397
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    ...of course it's possible, and no complicate to do.
    It could be a good idea...I see what I can do and I let you know.
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


  23. #1398
    Memory Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,776
    Thanks Felix much appreciated - one less cpuz spd window need to be opened
    ---

  24. #1399
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    South FL, USA
    Posts
    4,951
    Vive la France, Felix!
    BIOSTAR TPOWER I45 UNOFFICIAL THREAD

    BIOSTAR TPOWER BOLT MOD FOR HEATPIPE AND HEATSINK

    BIOSTAR TPOWER I45 BIOS FLASHING PROCEDURE

    ABIT IP35 PRO HEATPIPE MOD

    ABIT IP35 PRO BIOS FLASHING PROCEDURE

    IP35 Pro: 9650@4000Mhz, par overclocker; Freezone Elite; 4Gb GSkill DDR-800@DDR-1068 (2 x 2gb); XFX 8800 GTS; Areca 8X PCIe in Raid 0 working at 4x speed; 4-250 Gb (single platter) 7200.10 drives; Giga 3DAurora case with side window.

  25. #1400
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    599
    Off topic: stalker CoP is a great game.

    Originally I wanted to add one line for spd information, finally I have completely revised the System information Panel:
    CPU-Tweaker 1.4 beta9

    Let me know bugs/impressions/ideas...
    WebSite: www.Tweakers.fr


Page 56 of 67 FirstFirst ... 6465354555657585966 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •