X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 51

Thread: FX60 owners with coldbug read this !

  1. #1
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    5,676

    Thumbs up FX60 owners with coldbug read this !

    After testing my FX60 using a stock vapochill LS, even modest temps of -23c envoked the cold bug and I couldn't get past 260mhz without lockups. See my resluts HERE

    But after some testing with the 233 and 250 memory dividers (available with RevE chips and DFI Expert & DFI NF4 SLI) I found that the couldbug has nothing to do with memory clocks but instead is a HTT limitation.

    This has been confirmed by Ozan Baseski and his results with a FX60. He too was able to run the memory with the 233 divider keeping his memory speed at a higher level than HTT and encounted no problems with coldbug. His thread can be found HERE

    This will work with any RevE chip that has coldbug issues but only the FX60 has the higher multis to make it practical. On the DFI NF4 SLI you can use the 704-2BTA bios, it has the 233 and 250 memory dividers enabled in bios.

    I'd like to see others confirm this and post there results here
    Last edited by Major; 02-24-2006 at 10:03 PM.
    24/7 Work & Play Rig
    Gigabyte X58A-UD5, i7 920 @ 4.56ghz 1.48v 21x217, G.Skill PI 12Gb 8-8-8-24-1T 1.56V @ 1736Mhz
    EK Supreme HF P1, Dual EK DCP 4.0 Pumps and EK Res, XSPC RX360 & RX240 w/ 1850rpm GT's
    Sapphire HD 4870 1Gb @ 810/1020mhz, 2x Dell 2407, 2x 1Tb WD Black SATA3, 2x 2Tb Hitachi 7k2000
    Cooler Master ATCS 840, Corsair 750TX PSU, running OSX 10.6.3 & Win 7 64

  2. #2
    Memory Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,801
    interesting. will test it out when i get my phase change unit
    ---

  3. #3
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    i think i suggested that to someone who was complaining of cold bug and low HTT but it wasn't working out either.....just can't find the post...............it's great it worked out for ya......who knows maybe this will be what many needed....arn't those dividers a bit buggy or is it just CPUz and other programs not picking them up correctly?
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  4. #4
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    5,676
    Quote Originally Posted by dinos22
    i think i suggested that to someone who was complaining of cold bug and low HTT but it wasn't working out either.....just can't find the post...............it's great it worked out for ya......who knows maybe this will be what many needed....arn't those dividers a bit buggy or is it just CPUz and other programs not picking them up correctly?

    Cpuz 1.32 reads them correctly so does Clockgen 1.0.4.1

    I've tried both the 233 and the 250 dividers and they both worked flawlessly, no more coldbug
    24/7 Work & Play Rig
    Gigabyte X58A-UD5, i7 920 @ 4.56ghz 1.48v 21x217, G.Skill PI 12Gb 8-8-8-24-1T 1.56V @ 1736Mhz
    EK Supreme HF P1, Dual EK DCP 4.0 Pumps and EK Res, XSPC RX360 & RX240 w/ 1850rpm GT's
    Sapphire HD 4870 1Gb @ 810/1020mhz, 2x Dell 2407, 2x 1Tb WD Black SATA3, 2x 2Tb Hitachi 7k2000
    Cooler Master ATCS 840, Corsair 750TX PSU, running OSX 10.6.3 & Win 7 64

  5. #5
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Chile
    Posts
    4,237
    Quote Originally Posted by Major
    Cpuz 1.32 reads them correctly so does Clockgen 1.0.4.1

    I've tried both the 233 and the 250 dividers and they both worked flawlessly, no more coldbug

    great find, now i only need a FX or a miracle to get my opteron unlocked

    another question this htt problem is mobo related or cpu related??

  6. #6
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    5,676
    Quote Originally Posted by metro.cl
    great find, now i only need a FX or a miracle to get my opteron unlocked

    another question this htt problem is mobo related or cpu related??
    Its a CPU issue

    This will work with any RevE chip, if your using an Opteron or X2 you wont be able to increase your OC but atleast you can get the most from your memory again and improve performace for a given OC.
    24/7 Work & Play Rig
    Gigabyte X58A-UD5, i7 920 @ 4.56ghz 1.48v 21x217, G.Skill PI 12Gb 8-8-8-24-1T 1.56V @ 1736Mhz
    EK Supreme HF P1, Dual EK DCP 4.0 Pumps and EK Res, XSPC RX360 & RX240 w/ 1850rpm GT's
    Sapphire HD 4870 1Gb @ 810/1020mhz, 2x Dell 2407, 2x 1Tb WD Black SATA3, 2x 2Tb Hitachi 7k2000
    Cooler Master ATCS 840, Corsair 750TX PSU, running OSX 10.6.3 & Win 7 64

  7. #7
    XIP
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    5,580
    Thanks Major Nice find

  8. #8
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    951
    Yes Major, I think your premise is correct. Although I can now boot at a higher HTT after some memory tweaks, I can confirm that a high HTT with a lower multi and a mem divider (which should work, as the final CPU and mem frequencies have previously worked fine) fails.

    What I fail to grasp is exactly why this should be so. How can the CPU "see" the HTT value? Once the multiplier is applied, one would be forgiven for thinking that it is only the multiplied clock that's presented to the CPU, and its origin shouldn't matter a jot. Any ideas?

    Edit: brain in neutral this morning. Plainly the multiplier is part of the CPU, so the raw clock is present.
    Last edited by stone_cold_Jimi; 02-25-2006 at 04:18 AM.

  9. #9
    Evil Kitty
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    3,579
    Great find Major!

    I'll have my FX60 under my Mach II today. I'll be sure to post back here for confirmation.
    9900k @ 5.1Ghz
    Asus Maximus Hero XI
    32GB (8 x 4) Gskill @4000
    Strix 2080 Ti OC
    OS & Apps: Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Games: Samsung 970 Pro 1TB
    Storage: Crucial M500 2TB
    Seasonic Platinum 1000W
    Phanteks Evolv X

  10. #10
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    5,676
    Quote Originally Posted by mdzcpa
    Great find Major!

    I'll have my FX60 under my Mach II today. I'll be sure to post back here for confirmation.
    Looking forward to some results !
    24/7 Work & Play Rig
    Gigabyte X58A-UD5, i7 920 @ 4.56ghz 1.48v 21x217, G.Skill PI 12Gb 8-8-8-24-1T 1.56V @ 1736Mhz
    EK Supreme HF P1, Dual EK DCP 4.0 Pumps and EK Res, XSPC RX360 & RX240 w/ 1850rpm GT's
    Sapphire HD 4870 1Gb @ 810/1020mhz, 2x Dell 2407, 2x 1Tb WD Black SATA3, 2x 2Tb Hitachi 7k2000
    Cooler Master ATCS 840, Corsair 750TX PSU, running OSX 10.6.3 & Win 7 64

  11. #11
    Evil Kitty
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    3,579
    Sorry, still struggle along here. Having a heck of time getting a good mount. I'm going to be putting the IHS back on soom if this keeps up.

    BTW, just under modest testing so far, Majors theory seems correct. I was getting idle lock up at 260HTT at -20c. Lowering the HTT, upping the multi, and using the 233 divisor DOES work

    As soon as I can get a good mount and decent temps, I'll be on my way. Gamed all day at 3.2ghz. But temps above 10c keep me limited. I'm trying another remount again.
    9900k @ 5.1Ghz
    Asus Maximus Hero XI
    32GB (8 x 4) Gskill @4000
    Strix 2080 Ti OC
    OS & Apps: Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Games: Samsung 970 Pro 1TB
    Storage: Crucial M500 2TB
    Seasonic Platinum 1000W
    Phanteks Evolv X

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    27
    I think I will go ahead and buy a Phase unit now.Was going water because of the cold bug.This is what I have now. Thanks for the info.

    FX-60
    XP-120 Delta fan
    A8N32-SLI Deluxe
    Two Gig G.Skill HZ
    Two X eVGA 7800GTX KO in SLI
    PC Power&Cooling 510 SLI

  13. #13
    XS_THE_MACHINE
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Exton, PA
    Posts
    1,487
    You guys never thought of doing this before? I was wondering why no one did it with unlocked chips 6 months ago when I was a n00b, I figured there must have been some reason so I never asked
    Rig #1 | Opteron 165 (2898 @ 1.35v) | DFI nF4 Ultra-D | GSkill ZX 2x1GB | HIS X1900XT 512MB | Seasonic S12 550w in Antec P160

    http://www.last.fm/user/repoman0/

  14. #14
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    5,676
    @Mike

    IMO its pretty hard getting a solid mount with the MachII head on a naked core. Keep trying I'm sure your FX has 3.4 in it


    Quote Originally Posted by Repoman
    You guys never thought of doing this before? I was wondering why no one did it with unlocked chips 6 months ago when I was a n00b, I figured there must have been some reason so I never asked
    Well the 233 and 250 multis only work with RevE chips to begin with, and it wasn't until the 704-2 bios that they were enabled.

    My FX60 is the first chip I've had that the coldbug became an issue with my stock LS, so I've not had to deal with it b4.
    24/7 Work & Play Rig
    Gigabyte X58A-UD5, i7 920 @ 4.56ghz 1.48v 21x217, G.Skill PI 12Gb 8-8-8-24-1T 1.56V @ 1736Mhz
    EK Supreme HF P1, Dual EK DCP 4.0 Pumps and EK Res, XSPC RX360 & RX240 w/ 1850rpm GT's
    Sapphire HD 4870 1Gb @ 810/1020mhz, 2x Dell 2407, 2x 1Tb WD Black SATA3, 2x 2Tb Hitachi 7k2000
    Cooler Master ATCS 840, Corsair 750TX PSU, running OSX 10.6.3 & Win 7 64

  15. #15
    Love and Peace!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    hiding somewhere!
    Posts
    3,734
    Quote Originally Posted by stone_cold_Jimi
    What I fail to grasp is exactly why this should be so. How can the CPU "see" the HTT value? Once the multiplier is applied, one would be forgiven for thinking that it is only the multiplied clock that's presented to the CPU, and its origin shouldn't matter a jot. Any ideas?

    Edit: brain in neutral this morning. Plainly the multiplier is part of the CPU, so the raw clock is present.
    mentioned this a few days ago..
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...1&postcount=19
    Got a fan over those memory sticks? No? Well get to it before you kill them

  16. #16
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    5,676
    Quote Originally Posted by ozzimark
    I think your right on the mark ozzimark
    24/7 Work & Play Rig
    Gigabyte X58A-UD5, i7 920 @ 4.56ghz 1.48v 21x217, G.Skill PI 12Gb 8-8-8-24-1T 1.56V @ 1736Mhz
    EK Supreme HF P1, Dual EK DCP 4.0 Pumps and EK Res, XSPC RX360 & RX240 w/ 1850rpm GT's
    Sapphire HD 4870 1Gb @ 810/1020mhz, 2x Dell 2407, 2x 1Tb WD Black SATA3, 2x 2Tb Hitachi 7k2000
    Cooler Master ATCS 840, Corsair 750TX PSU, running OSX 10.6.3 & Win 7 64

  17. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    91
    Great find!

    Kind of a side note, but what is everyone's FX-60 doing on air/water?

    So if HTT is infact the limitation, then the FX is infact really special due to the higher multiplier.

    Glad to hear, maybe I'll have to invest/ build a single stage phase.
    DFI Lanparty UT nf4 SLI-D
    AMD Opteron 170 @ 2950 IHS Removed
    2x OCZ Plat Elite PC 4800 DDR 600
    XFX 7900 GTX Extreme
    WD Raptor- SATA
    WD 160GB IDE
    Generic CD-RW IDE
    OCZ Power Stream 520
    Water Cooling

  18. #18
    Love and Peace!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    hiding somewhere!
    Posts
    3,734
    thanks major

    i'd like to think i'm that lucky

    the real question is of course.. why? what is it about the clockgen part of the cpu that doesn't like running at cold temps.. and only for 90nm? why isn't intel effected from what we can see? and what are the changes between the "memory controller revisions" that make such a big difference in how it acts in the cold?

    maybe a difference in the transistor types, fast vs slow (thin gates vs thick gates iirc, but i'm probably getting way off base here )

    lastly.. something that could reallllly help the fx users.. options for higher than 250mhz ratios
    Got a fan over those memory sticks? No? Well get to it before you kill them

  19. #19
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    Quote Originally Posted by ozzimark
    thanks major

    i'd like to think i'm that lucky

    the real question is of course.. why? what is it about the clockgen part of the cpu that doesn't like running at cold temps.. and only for 90nm? why isn't intel effected from what we can see? and what are the changes between the "memory controller revisions" that make such a big difference in how it acts in the cold?

    maybe a difference in the transistor types, fast vs slow (thin gates vs thick gates iirc, but i'm probably getting way off base here )

    lastly.. something that could reallllly help the fx users.. options for higher than 250mhz ratios
    heheheh 150 HTT .....300/350 ratio hehehehhe
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  20. #20
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    5,676
    Quote Originally Posted by dinos22
    heheheh 150 HTT .....300/350 ratio hehehehhe
    LOL
    24/7 Work & Play Rig
    Gigabyte X58A-UD5, i7 920 @ 4.56ghz 1.48v 21x217, G.Skill PI 12Gb 8-8-8-24-1T 1.56V @ 1736Mhz
    EK Supreme HF P1, Dual EK DCP 4.0 Pumps and EK Res, XSPC RX360 & RX240 w/ 1850rpm GT's
    Sapphire HD 4870 1Gb @ 810/1020mhz, 2x Dell 2407, 2x 1Tb WD Black SATA3, 2x 2Tb Hitachi 7k2000
    Cooler Master ATCS 840, Corsair 750TX PSU, running OSX 10.6.3 & Win 7 64

  21. #21
    Love and Peace!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    hiding somewhere!
    Posts
    3,734
    Quote Originally Posted by dinos22
    heheheh 150 HTT .....300/350 ratio hehehehhe
    well, not to get toooo far off topic, but one thing i've always wished for was a directly selectable memory divider, none of this "ratio" sillyness, but it doesn't seem that this is really all that possible from how amd set things up
    Got a fan over those memory sticks? No? Well get to it before you kill them

  22. #22
    Evil Kitty
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    3,579
    AHHHHHHHHHH!

    Just when things were getting cooking when my PCP&C 510 SLI ASL took a dump The rig just shut down. Thank god it didn't take anything else out with it. All I have is a 350 Antec Smartpower I use for testing. The rig fires up fine with that. Just not enough juice to continue tonight.

    Sorry for the off topic Major. But your trick works nice!
    9900k @ 5.1Ghz
    Asus Maximus Hero XI
    32GB (8 x 4) Gskill @4000
    Strix 2080 Ti OC
    OS & Apps: Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Games: Samsung 970 Pro 1TB
    Storage: Crucial M500 2TB
    Seasonic Platinum 1000W
    Phanteks Evolv X

  23. #23
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Central Illinois
    Posts
    115
    great find here definantly something ill keep in mind in the coming weeks.

  24. #24
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,326
    Damn awesome find! Someone remind me of this thread when my cascade comes in... I'll definately be interested in trying this technique!

  25. #25
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    951
    Quote Originally Posted by ozzimark


    Fantastic! I'd never realised that the clockgen was internal to the CPU. Nice1 oz.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •