Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 54

Thread: Voltage and Temp, am I in danger? 165 + expert

  1. #1
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    799

    Voltage and Temp, am I in danger? 165 + expert

    Hi,
    I finaly got my opteron 165 up to 2800 MHZ, but I'm using 1.568V (CPU-Z) to get there. (Priming 24+ hours)

    The other option I have is 2700MHZ @ 1.39V (CPU-Z) (1.425 bios).

    I don't wat to burn out my CPU or have problems in the future and I have never paid this much for a CPU before. Then again I was pushing 1.85V into my XP for a few years without any issues, air cooled, and never looked back on it...

    My load temp @ 2800 is 43-45C (ambient in 70's or 80's in F ) @ 2700 it is about 38-40.

    I asked same Q on [H] and most are recomending to use the 2700mhz solution, but I am not convinced and need a second opinion I m a gamer so anything extra helps...

    Also, I may be able to lower the voltage some, 1.5V was not stable so I increaed it a bit more, but it might be stable someplace in between.


    So am in in the Danger zone for a 24-7 setting?

  2. #2
    XS_THE_MACHINE
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Exton, PA
    Posts
    1,487
    Yeah, since your actual volts are probably more like 1.6..

    There's no need for that extra 100MHz, 2700 will perform great and once your chip starts to get old and outdated then push the volts to 1.6

    You can probably get 2750 with 1.425-1.475
    Rig #1 | Opteron 165 (2898 @ 1.35v) | DFI nF4 Ultra-D | GSkill ZX 2x1GB | HIS X1900XT 512MB | Seasonic S12 550w in Antec P160

    http://www.last.fm/user/repoman0/

  3. #3
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    799
    Bummer, still not hearing what I want to! LOL

    So even though my load temp is 45 it is a bad idea to push this voltage? I'm used to pushing 1.85V and having 55C load temps lol... so even 1.6V and 45C seems whimpy to me, especialy since it seems rock solid at 2.8ghz Hell I can boot up at 3ghz but not stable at 1.6V...

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Thessaloniki - Padova
    Posts
    153
    i think that until 1,6 -1,65 if the temperature are ok you will not have any kind of problem!!

    be sure the temp are ok!! more that 50-55 is not ok

    1,7 it to much for 90nm cpu

  5. #5
    XS_THE_MACHINE
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Exton, PA
    Posts
    1,487
    Here's the thing, check Central Brain Identifier under the "P-states" tab and look at the thermal offset. I think you will be surprised at your actual temp, if the thermal offset is -8C for example you have actually been pushing 53C

    Mine is -7C so I never let it over 43C reported
    Rig #1 | Opteron 165 (2898 @ 1.35v) | DFI nF4 Ultra-D | GSkill ZX 2x1GB | HIS X1900XT 512MB | Seasonic S12 550w in Antec P160

    http://www.last.fm/user/repoman0/

  6. #6
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Cherry Hill, NJ
    Posts
    8,296
    As long as your temps are under 50c you're 100% safe with 1.6v. I've been running 1.65v 24/7 for a few months on my 165 for 2800.
    Phenom II 940 BE / ASUS M4A79 / HD5770 Crossfire
    3770mhz CPU 2600mhz NB | DDR1040 5-5-5-15 | 900/1250

  7. #7
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    3,377
    53c wont hurt anything
    Intel Rig
    2500K @ 4.8 Ghz 1.304v | ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3| 2x4Gb Ripjaws DDR3-2133 | Radeon 7970 @ 1250/1800 | Corsair HX850 PSU
    Custom Water of course

  8. #8
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    799
    Quote Originally Posted by Repoman
    Here's the thing, check Central Brain Identifier under the "P-states" tab and look at the thermal offset. I think you will be surprised at your actual temp, if the thermal offset is -8C for example you have actually been pushing 53C

    Mine is -7C so I never let it over 43C reported
    Sorry I'm not following! Is this in the Bios somewhere? the Waterblock is cool to the touch...But that does not necessarily mean anything right? I'm sick of motherboards that don't report temps properly, perhaps I should have looked into others instead of the DFI...Although, for the most part the temp sensors are never really all that accurate.

    However if the temp is -8c off, then what the hell good is the auto shut down?

    Also, I am pretty lost on the voltage also, should I go with what CPU-Z says? the bios? Or the setting I have selected?
    Last edited by Justintoxicated; 02-15-2006 at 05:37 PM.

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Thessaloniki - Padova
    Posts
    153
    Quote Originally Posted by Repoman
    Here's the thing, check Central Brain Identifier under the "P-states" tab and look at the thermal offset. I think you will be surprised at your actual temp, if the thermal offset is -8C for example you have actually been pushing 53C

    Mine is -7C so I never let it over 43C reported

    the first time that i hear this one!!
    and if under "P-states" show you something like 9C (not -9C) what does it means?

    thx


    Ps:Sorry for the english but italy here

  10. #10
    XS_THE_MACHINE
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Exton, PA
    Posts
    1,487
    I don't think you will ever see 9C.. that means it will over-report your temps.

    I have been telling people about the thermal offset for over a month, no one listens

    I think I am right because with my Opteron 148 with 0C offset, I ran 30 idle/50load/25Ambient on BT/Ultra-D. That's at 2950MHz and 1.55v. I pop in my brand new 165 in the same board/cooling, check the thermal offset and it's -8C.. and I run 22C idle in 25C ambient on 1.475v I doubt that dual core lowers my temps over single..

    So same MB and wrong temps, plus I've had 3 Opties now to confirm.. a 0534, 0550 and 0551. -8C, -7C and -7C offsets and they all idle below ambient and never go over ~42-43 on load even with high volts

    BTW, you find this in a program called central brain identifier, not in BIOS- to Justin

    edit: auto shutdown is no good, not that it matters because it shouldn't get that hot. And the voltage you should assume you're running is what you have selected in the BIOS, until you measure with a DMM
    Last edited by Repoman; 02-15-2006 at 05:40 PM.
    Rig #1 | Opteron 165 (2898 @ 1.35v) | DFI nF4 Ultra-D | GSkill ZX 2x1GB | HIS X1900XT 512MB | Seasonic S12 550w in Antec P160

    http://www.last.fm/user/repoman0/

  11. #11
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    799
    Interesting, I will check it out. 53C seems high for a thermochill PA120x2 with L1A's TDX and 7/16th inch tubing, I mean that puts me back to the temps I was getting using a swiftech 462+ on my 1700!

    Also, so your saying that people posting pics of their CPU's running on 1.6v in (CPU-Z) are actualy running more like 1.65v?
    Last edited by Justintoxicated; 02-15-2006 at 05:53 PM.

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Thessaloniki - Padova
    Posts
    153
    Quote Originally Posted by Repoman
    I don't think you will ever see 9C.. that means it will over-report your temps.

    I have been telling people about the thermal offset for over a month, no one listens

    I think I am right because with my Opteron 148 with 0C offset, I ran 30 idle/50load/25Ambient on BT/Ultra-D. That's at 2950MHz and 1.55v. I pop in my brand new 165 in the same board/cooling, check the thermal offset and it's -8C.. and I run 22C idle in 25C ambient on 1.475v I doubt that dual core lowers my temps over single..

    So same MB and wrong temps, plus I've had 3 Opties now to confirm.. a 0534, 0550 and 0551. -8C, -7C and -7C offsets and they all idle below ambient and never go over ~42-43 on load even with high volts

    BTW, you find this in a program called central brain identifier, not in BIOS- to Justin

    edit: auto shutdown is no good, not that it matters because it shouldn't get that hot. And the voltage you should assume you're running is what you have selected in the BIOS, until you measure with a DMM


    hmmmm

    look this!!
    i have just make it!!

    cpu x2 3800 @ 2750 1,5V



  13. #13
    XS_THE_MACHINE
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Exton, PA
    Posts
    1,487
    Yes, if they have a DFI board, not sure about other brands. Some newer DFI boards, like mine, report closer to the actual voltage, for 1.350 i get 1.328, where on my older boards I got 1.31 something

    BTW that's weird tzitzos, what kind of temps do you see?
    Rig #1 | Opteron 165 (2898 @ 1.35v) | DFI nF4 Ultra-D | GSkill ZX 2x1GB | HIS X1900XT 512MB | Seasonic S12 550w in Antec P160

    http://www.last.fm/user/repoman0/

  14. #14
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    1,118
    My chip is almost exactly the same. Hits 2700 at 1.45v, 2800 at 1.55v.

    Thing is my memory doesnt go up to 280 so i have to run it at a lower divider. Benching the 2800 and 2700 speeds gives me almost the same results. For me its not really worth it.

    Does the expert still over volt under load by .025v like the ultra-d? Might want to take that into consideration.
    The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has limits.
    - Albert Einstein

  15. #15
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    799
    I have to run my memory with a divider it is at a whooping 201 MHZ I really do not like my memory,im afraid to even OC it wish I had gotten better responses when I asked what mem to buy, but I was rushed and had to buy so I did... What kind of gain would I see replacing it with something that run much less CAS but higher FSB? Right now I'm at 2,3,2,5, Mostly looking for higher gaming performance.

    Delirious are you water cooled?

  16. #16
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    978
    My opty 165 has a +6 p state offset. She runs hot too...

  17. #17
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Thessaloniki - Padova
    Posts
    153
    Quote Originally Posted by Repoman
    Yes, if they have a DFI board, not sure about other brands. Some newer DFI boards, like mine, report closer to the actual voltage, for 1.350 i get 1.328, where on my older boards I got 1.31 something

    BTW that's weird tzitzos, what kind of temps do you see?


    i use dfi sli-dr with 2gb of ballistix sticks!!

    temp are 29-31 idle and 40-42 in full

    air cooling with xp-90c and fan to 1500rpm






    to another desktop i have dfi sli-d with a san diego 3700 @ 3000Mhz with 1,6V and geil one s sticks!!
    test it right now because is a new processor

    i check also there and it gives me +2







    so +2 is ok but to the other one +9


    tomorrow i test some opteron and we will see

  18. #18
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    1,118
    Quote Originally Posted by Justintoxicated
    I have to run my memory with a divider it is at a whooping 201 MHZ I really do not like my memory,im afraid to even OC it wish I had gotten better responses when I asked what mem to buy, but I was rushed and had to buy so I did... What kind of gain would I see replacing it with something that run much less CAS but higher FSB? Right now I'm at 2,3,2,5, Mostly looking for higher gaming performance.

    Delirious are you water cooled?
    yes its water cooled with the stuff in my sig.
    The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has limits.
    - Albert Einstein

  19. #19
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    799
    thanks, somehow I missed your water cooling parts lol. I need to edit my sig, it's so old it disapeared lol...

    Well my temp sensor is set to -1, not bad, so that makes it right about the same heh...

    So I take it I'm safe to leave it here then? I need to prime some more with my fans at 7V, however I always turn them up when I am gaming anyways..

    CPU temp was still fluctuating between 43 & 44...Not sure what my actual voltage is?!? But it has to be under 1.6V, seems to fluctuate between 1.564 and 1.586??????????????? just don't want to shorten the life of this CPU too much, cause it will make a great server when I retire it.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Justintoxicated; 02-15-2006 at 11:45 PM.

  20. #20
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    1,118
    The actual voltage is higher than what any of those programs read. The only reading u should trust is what u set it at in the bios, even then i think there is a little over volting that happens under load.

    Only way to really know what the vcore is under load and idle is to whip out the digital multimeter and read it yourself.
    The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has limits.
    - Albert Einstein

  21. #21
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    799
    Ok so sme people think it is safe to run like this? While others think I am pushing this CPU too hard?


    I do have a DMM, but I don't know where to take the measurements from.

  22. #22
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    1,118
    Quote Originally Posted by Justintoxicated
    Ok so sme people think it is safe to run like this? While others think I am pushing this CPU too hard?


    I do have a DMM, but I don't know where to take the measurements from.
    Its 'safe' to run it at the level, the question is how long do u want to keep the cpu. The 90nm 64's havent been around long enough really for anyone to guage how long they last when fed high voltages. Thats why everyone has a varying opinion. Some like to play it safe others dont care if it craps out after a year or two cause they will have a new one by then anyway.
    The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has limits.
    - Albert Einstein

  23. #23
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    799
    Well I will be buying a new one by then also, but unless I can sell my old system (the one I have now) it will turn into a linux box or webserver and the PC that is my linux box now will likely be thrown out or donated (it is a Celeron 300a @ 464 mhz lol Still runs fine too, although I have not found a new distro of linux that will actualy run on it...Something about the new distro's not liking ISA NIC cards lol)..So what is a safe voltage?

    If perhaps I can get the CPU stable at 1.55 volts setting in the bios, would I be considered safe then?

    my 1700+ was not a palamino either heh.

    I was 4 hours prime stable with 1.5v but then core 0 took a dump..
    Last edited by Justintoxicated; 02-16-2006 at 01:07 PM.

  24. #24
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    978
    Quote Originally Posted by CandymanCan
    It seems all the A64's overvolte themselves. I have my cpu set @ 1.55v actually and it reports that on idle. On load tho its goes to 1.6v.
    I have never ever heard of a cpu overvolting itself. How is such a thing possible? Voltage is controled through the bios. I have seen voltage vary because of poor power regulation, but the cpu itself is not adjusting voltages...

  25. #25
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    799
    Ok so I took down the voltage as suggested, I liked hearing it was safe, it was nice and stable but I don't wanna lose my CPU I had only run air cooling in the past so I have always been limited by heat not voltage...

    So now it is taking 1.5V to achieve 2754mhz my load temp is 40-41C, maybe 42 if I add the extra -1C to it. It MIGHT be stable at 1.475V, but it failed at 1.45 so I bumped it to 1.5....CPU-Z reports 1.456

    I will have to pass for 24 hours before I try lower...Also I have my fans at a lower speed (quiet levels) durring this test.

    Am I safe now or should I back off to 1.425 & 2700 (24 hours prime stable)
    Last edited by Justintoxicated; 02-16-2006 at 08:50 PM.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •