Page 11 of 15 FirstFirst ... 891011121314 ... LastLast
Results 251 to 275 of 363

Thread: [Asus+Dothan]Dead BH5 - Here is the TUT to fix it!

  1. #251
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Germany, Hannover
    Posts
    51
    hy,

    here are my SPD:
    OCZ EB PC-4000 2x1024MB Platinum Edition (OCZ5002048EBPE-K)

  2. #252
    IT Engineer in the making
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Former Kingdom of Bavaria
    Posts
    2,109
    For those who are interested:

    I made a custom SPD-ROM for my Infineon 6-A modules (rebadged Winbond BH-6) with the optimal Winbond timings. Should work on all BH-5 or BH-6 based sticks, but no guarantee on that.

    For 256MB sticks:
    http://www.fh-augsburg.de/~madocer/R...H-5%20BH-6.thp

    For 512MB sticks:
    http://www.fh-augsburg.de/~madocer/R...H-5%20BH-6.thp
    Last edited by celemine1Gig; 03-18-2006 at 09:07 AM.
    Quote from one of our professors:
    "Reality is hiding in the imaginary part."

  3. #253
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    107
    I want to modify the ram's of my notebook(2x512 mb with samsung chips)! They are rated @ ddr 333 mhz, but I want to make them @ ddr 400. Can someone upload a dump from his notebook memory (ddr400, 512mb) to try?
    Thanx in advance!

  4. #254
    Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    lab501.ro
    Posts
    1,080
    I need your help guys, i'm looking for a SPD from a 128MB DDR stick, no matter what chips, rating or timings; it just needs to be 128MB DDR memory. If you own such a stick and want to help a fellow overclocker in need please upload the dump here, thank you.

  5. #255
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    81
    today, sucessfully modded my Laptop memory with the Hex-editor from CL2,5-3-3-8 to 2-2-2-5 and i enjoy the new performance
    well done
    Projekt "The Eight"
    Server: E6300 * Intel® DG33TLM * 2048MB Kingston Value 667 @ 800 CL4-4-4-12 1T* Maxtor 300GB 7200UPM 16MB
    Gaming PC: E6600 @ 3000Mhz * ASUS P5K * Club3D 3870 * 2GB Mushkin 8500 @ CL5-4-4-9-2T 2,15v * 2x Maxtor 300GB
    Laptop: Z500N P-M 745 1800Mhz @ 0,988V * ATI 9700Pro * 1GB TMTc DDR400 @ 2-2-2-5 * Hitachi 60GB 7200UPM 8MB

  6. #256
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    107
    oktavius can you upload the old dump 2,5-3-3-8 here? It is 512MB right?

  7. #257
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by soki
    oktavius can you upload the old dump 2,5-3-3-8 here? It is 512MB right?
    yes
    here it is

    TMTc DDR400 PC3200 CL2.5 Notebook Memory
    Last edited by oktavius; 03-25-2006 at 06:41 AM.
    Projekt "The Eight"
    Server: E6300 * Intel® DG33TLM * 2048MB Kingston Value 667 @ 800 CL4-4-4-12 1T* Maxtor 300GB 7200UPM 16MB
    Gaming PC: E6600 @ 3000Mhz * ASUS P5K * Club3D 3870 * 2GB Mushkin 8500 @ CL5-4-4-9-2T 2,15v * 2x Maxtor 300GB
    Laptop: Z500N P-M 745 1800Mhz @ 0,988V * ATI 9700Pro * 1GB TMTc DDR400 @ 2-2-2-5 * Hitachi 60GB 7200UPM 8MB

  8. #258
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    81
    here another one for G.Skill TCCD-431
    G.Skill F1-3200DSU2-1GBLC (TCCD)
    Projekt "The Eight"
    Server: E6300 * Intel® DG33TLM * 2048MB Kingston Value 667 @ 800 CL4-4-4-12 1T* Maxtor 300GB 7200UPM 16MB
    Gaming PC: E6600 @ 3000Mhz * ASUS P5K * Club3D 3870 * 2GB Mushkin 8500 @ CL5-4-4-9-2T 2,15v * 2x Maxtor 300GB
    Laptop: Z500N P-M 745 1800Mhz @ 0,988V * ATI 9700Pro * 1GB TMTc DDR400 @ 2-2-2-5 * Hitachi 60GB 7200UPM 8MB

  9. #259
    XS News
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,187
    Anyone have a copy of the OCZ PC4000VX UTT 2 x 512MB dumps?

  10. #260
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    north Italy, Milan
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowing
    Anyone have a copy of the OCZ PC4000VX UTT 2 x 512MB dumps?
    do you need that?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    -Asus P5E @ Rampage Formula 0902
    -Intel Q9650 @ ???
    -Corsair xms2 2x2gb
    -Crucial pc8500 2x1gb
    -Ati 4890
    -Intel X25-M G2 80gb
    -Seagate 500gb sata2
    -Seagate 1500gb sata2
    -Maxtor DiamondMax 10 300gb sata
    -VAPOCHILL LS Black " now not working"
    -OCZ Gamextreem 700W
    -Thermaltake BigArmor VA8000 Black Metal
    -Creative X-FI extreem music

  11. #261
    XS News
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,187
    Quote Originally Posted by [ITA]SEREUPIN80
    do you need that?
    Thx man. Great to see the XS community help each other.

  12. #262
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    north Italy, Milan
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowing
    Thx man. Great to see the XS community help each other.
    you are welcome man.
    -Asus P5E @ Rampage Formula 0902
    -Intel Q9650 @ ???
    -Corsair xms2 2x2gb
    -Crucial pc8500 2x1gb
    -Ati 4890
    -Intel X25-M G2 80gb
    -Seagate 500gb sata2
    -Seagate 1500gb sata2
    -Maxtor DiamondMax 10 300gb sata
    -VAPOCHILL LS Black " now not working"
    -OCZ Gamextreem 700W
    -Thermaltake BigArmor VA8000 Black Metal
    -Creative X-FI extreem music

  13. #263
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    54
    I ve just fixed my PQI TURBO module with a hot swap!
    Do hot swap do not be afraid!
    Last edited by micdoc; 04-04-2006 at 09:45 AM.
    P4C800E Deluxe + Dothan 780ES@2900mhz

  14. #264
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Setubal, Portugal
    Posts
    261
    Quote Originally Posted by micdoc
    I ve just fixed my PQI TURBO module with a hot swap!
    Do hot swap do not be afraid!
    Did you switch the modules each other or add the "bad" one to the other slot after load windows?
    CASE Sharkoon Rebel 12 / CPU Core i7 920 SLBEJ @ 4Ghz + EK Supreme Acetal + Laing 10w + Feser 240 / MOBO Asus Rampage II Gene / MEMORY 3*2Gb Transcend DDR3 1333Mhz @ 1600Mhz 8-8-8-24 / GPU ATI HD5850 1Gb DDR5 + EK-VGA Supreme Acetal / PSU Corsair TX-750 / HDD 150GB WD Velociraptor(Boot) + 500GB Seagate 7200.11 + WD 400GB(storage) / MONITOR Samsung SyncMaster 2223NW

  15. #265
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    366
    can you mod khx3000 so that the pc thinks it`s pc3200 ?
    Have a freind that have problems with his msi nforce 3 it wont go fsb 200 with them
    OCTeamDenmark.Com

  16. #266
    XS News
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,187
    Need some additional clarification before I try this:

    Do I just boot with 'good' stick into Windows? Then add the 'bad' stick while it is in Windows?

  17. #267
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    765

    hmmm

    I took 4 sticks of KHX3000, burned the Mushkin lvlII spd into them, they behaved better but still just arent as good as the other BH5's. But it was worth doing.
    GA-MA790GP-D4SH, 965BE, 3.8Ghz
    Ultra120E, 4x2G Gskill 1066
    2x 150G VRaptor raid, WD640AALS
    8800GT 735/940/1685, LG-BluRay

  18. #268
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    115
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowing
    Need some additional clarification before I try this:

    Do I just boot with 'good' stick into Windows? Then add the 'bad' stick while it is in Windows?
    When I did it I put the bad stick in as soon as the screen came on i.e before or during POST... worked fine Didn't try any other way.
    Conroe : Yonah : Dothan : Prescott : Dual Prestonia

  19. #269
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by Micutzu
    Yeah you can do it, but AFAIK Mushkin Blue is CH-UTT .
    Can the mushkin spd work with my hyperX 3500 CH-5?

    They dont run 2-2-2-5 in 200mhz gives erros every way but in 198mhz they run without any error.
    E6550
    Asus P5K
    EVGA 7900GS 256MB
    2*1GB Team Elite 667mhz
    Seagate Barracuda 320GB/80GB
    Enermax Liberty 620W

  20. #270
    ln2nl
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,677
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowing
    Need some additional clarification before I try this:

    Do I just boot with 'good' stick into Windows? Then add the 'bad' stick while it is in Windows?
    No make sure youre working stick is in slot 1 and the other in 2 or so.. then you can boot in windows and have fun again
    *EDITed by IFMU*
    Signature Removed by XS Staff for not following XS Policies

    Forum Policies

  21. #271
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    39
    Does anyone have a bios dump for 1 gig Gskill HZ with UCCC chips?

  22. #272
    sleepin is overrated
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,311
    i have dead stick of geil one bh5 that my dothan adaptor done in

    they done 250 1.5 2-2-5 at 3.1 volts all day mem test passed

    try this later

    thanks walrus mod
    Last edited by -Acid-; 04-25-2006 at 06:04 PM.

  23. #273
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    529
    the strange thing is that my mushkin black level 2, boots fine on ultra-d but thats the board that can boot with it have tried several of mb and the just beeping , but when they are in ultra-d it boots fine but taiphoon just read one stick att org spd, will try it later with my new sapphire pure board an se if it can find the bad on that board, have'n give up theese stick because the where very fast and the living stick just do about 280+ with 3,7v vdimm.
    pleas some comments..
    benchrigg-Intel i7-965 Extreme Edition-GB EX58-UD5-TRI Channel Corsair Dominator 1600Mhz-2x250Gb Hdd raid 0- Corsair HX 1000W modular PSU-Sapphire HD3870 TOXIC 512MB XFIRE.

    24/7 Rig|Gigabyte DS3 rev-2.0|P4 925 D 3Ghz|Crucial PC2 533 D9GMH 2x1024|gainward 7300GS 256mb|120g+200g+200gbhdd+ 2x sata II 200gb+ 350gb sataII|psu Hiper 580w modular


  24. #274
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    236
    Sorry to ask, ignore if you feel it's noobish.

    1.Assuming you have a speed-binned bh-5 module. Does programming it with a different dump remove that 'limit' ?

    2. Say from your kit, you have a weaker and stronger stick. I presume copying the one from the better stick into the weaker one does help right ?

    3.And let's say that my module does 265Mhz 2-2-2-5. Does programming it with a dump from from a memory that does 275Mhz 2-2-2-5 help in the performance of your ram ? Or is it the IC and PCB that comes into play over limiting the peformance of the ram itself ?

    *All these provided that dumping a different type of memory does work on the ram itself.

    **Anyway, thanks to Waus-mod ! I'll be trying to get my Corsair Bh-5s up to standard [hopefully] once i get the full rig to test

  25. #275
    IT Engineer in the making
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Former Kingdom of Bavaria
    Posts
    2,109
    Quote Originally Posted by farksy
    Sorry to ask, ignore if you feel it's noobish.

    1.Assuming you have a speed-binned bh-5 module. Does programming it with a different dump remove that 'limit' ?

    2. Say from your kit, you have a weaker and stronger stick. I presume copying the one from the better stick into the weaker one does help right ?

    3.And let's say that my module does 265Mhz 2-2-2-5. Does programming it with a dump from from a memory that does 275Mhz 2-2-2-5 help in the performance of your ram ? Or is it the IC and PCB that comes into play over limiting the peformance of the ram itself ?

    *All these provided that dumping a different type of memory does work on the ram itself.

    **Anyway, thanks to Waus-mod ! I'll be trying to get my Corsair Bh-5s up to standard [hopefully] once i get the full rig to test
    1. NO

    2. NO

    3. NO

    The answers are as simple as that. The SPD-ROM can't change the limit of the hardware itself. If the chips' limit is, let's say, ~260Mhz, then programming the SPD might change something if it includes weaker timings, but it won't change anything concerning the max. overclock if it doesn't change any timings. The SPD_ROM just includes info about the RAM sticks and the timings it needs, nothing magical about it.
    Quote from one of our professors:
    "Reality is hiding in the imaginary part."

Page 11 of 15 FirstFirst ... 891011121314 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •