Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Need For Speed: Most Wanted, Resolution Changer and Camera Hack..

  1. #1
    Xtreme 3D Mark Team Staff Kunaak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Juneau Alaska
    Posts
    8,036

    Talking Need For Speed: Most Wanted, Resolution Changer and Camera Hack..

    know your computer can do more then 1280 x 1024 and want to up the eye candy in this game?
    this is the way to do it

    change your resolution to just about anything you want.

    including widescreen

    if you have problems, then you probably have version 1.2
    updating to 1.3 usually fixes the problem, of the resolution not working.

    like any unofficial tool to mod a game, theres no garauntee, but it works for alot of people on the widescreen gaming forum, and I am sure there must be a few people out there curious to get more out of this game, then a meer 1280 x 1024 resolution.

    also included is a camera hack, so you can alter your field of view, and even do weird things, like get a driver view of the game... then draw back the camera... so you can see both your mirror, and the car
    Attached Files Attached Files




    "The command and conquer model," said the EA CEO, "doesn't work. If you think you're going to buy a developer and put your name on the label... you're making a profound mistake."

  2. #2
    Xtreme 3D Mark Team Staff Kunaak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Juneau Alaska
    Posts
    8,036
    some pics to show what I mean...

    heres the game running in widescreen mode (my favorite)



    heres the camera pulled very far back...



    heres a rather unique view the game doesn't normally offer, but can be done with the camera hack...



    and a very handy view, for when your being chased by the cops, you can see both your mirror, and the car at the same time
    also, from the camera view hack.

    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Kunaak; 12-20-2005 at 12:00 AM.




    "The command and conquer model," said the EA CEO, "doesn't work. If you think you're going to buy a developer and put your name on the label... you're making a profound mistake."

  3. #3
    pepsi fiend einCe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    La Verne, ca
    Posts
    1,580
    sweet thanks
    Lanparty Ultra-D DEAD|REVIVED
    X2 3800+ LDBHE 0606 EPMW 2950 @ 1.55v DEAD|STILL DEAD
    Powercolor X1900XT 725/873
    dell 2005fpw 20.1''


    Quote Originally Posted by afireinside
    "uh yeah is this DFI RMA dpt? yeah I was setting up your ultra-d motherboard last night and the pwm shot a flame at me... can you give me a new one?"
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Popo
    if you wont eat all of your vegetables einCe will come and get you!

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member jayjaya29's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Lindenhurst, NY
    Posts
    312
    I didn't even know there was a version 1.3 out. Where do I get it?


    These hacks will come in handy though, thanks.
    -AMD 64 3200+ @ 2.4GHz
    -MSI K8N Neo2 Plat
    -1GB Patriot 3200XBL TCCD (2.5-3-3-6)
    -XFX 6800 AGP Unlocked
    -OCZ Powerstream 520W
    -2 Western Ditigal WD800 SATAs

    3Dmark01
    23,142


  5. #5
    I am Xtreme afireinside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Cherry Hill, NJ
    Posts
    8,296
    mmm I have the res changer but it locks me. I'll get the patch Need 1680x1050!
    Phenom II 940 BE / ASUS M4A79 / HD5770 Crossfire
    3770mhz CPU 2600mhz NB | DDR1040 5-5-5-15 | 900/1250

  6. #6
    Xtreme Recruit evil_raver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    canary islands.... [spain]
    Posts
    99
    it works great...!!!
    thanx a lot for the heads up...i didn't check widescreengamingforum nfsmw post since art money trick (wich was great too and works on other games) but this is easier to use and this camera hack is sweet

  7. #7

  8. #8
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    645
    i just started need for speed yesterday and im about to challenge blacklist #10 baron but I have no idea what I am doing as far as drag racing goes :[ any suggestions ?
    DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D [6/23 BIOS]
    AMD Opteron 148 [CAB2E 0546GPMW] [257x11.0 @ v1.500] & Zalman CNPS7000B-CU
    OCZ EL Platinum Rev. 2 2x512[207FSB @ 2-3-3-6 @ v2.80 1T]
    DFI Ultra-D [6/23 BIOS]
    eVGA 7800GT [470 / 1100]
    Western Digital Caviar SE 250GB Serial ATA
    Antec SmartPower 2.0 SP-500 ATX12V 500W Power Supply

  9. #9
    Xtreme Recruit evil_raver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    canary islands.... [spain]
    Posts
    99
    you must change transmission manually when green icon appears and use direction buttons softly to change direction (in drag races those cars behavior like trains more than cars)
    you sure will find it easy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •