Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 60

Thread: Venice E6 socket 754

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Việt Nam
    Posts
    165

    Venice E6 socket 754

    Do anyone see it?

    I'd just got one, maybe I'll post some result tonight
    AXP-M 2400+@2.92G
    San Diego 3500+@3G
    Opteron 146@3.06G
    Opteron 170@3G

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    36
    Where did you bought it?
    <<zightx>>
    <<Techsweden 3DMark Team>>

  3. #3
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    654
    Some pics and cpuz would be nice.
    AMD Phenom II 720 @ 3.8ghz
    DFI Lanparty DK 790FXB-M2RS
    2x2GB Corsair XMS2 PC8500
    Gainward HD4870 1GB @ 860/1130
    Thermaltake TP 750w
    Custom Water

  4. #4
    The un-extreme XIP
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    2,273
    do you mean a venice based sempron?

    i5 3570K@ 4.8GHz 1.32v, 32GB Gskill 1866, Gigabyte g1 sniper m3
    HD7970@1125/1575 stock voltage
    1TB F1+2*128GB Crucial M4
    Silverstone 450w, no case
    2560*1440@120Hz overclocked catleap
    Steelseries G6v2+5600dpi modded logitech trackball

  5. #5
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    641
    of course, what else... he's just looking for some attention.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    102
    The web stores have been clearing out old socket 754 claws and newcastles for weeks now. My asrock mobo has just had a bios update for forthcoming socket 754 E6 venice core cpus, should be 3000+ and 3200+ E6 cores.

    Rob H
    Gigabyte 965p-ds3, oem E6300, 2xKingston VR pc4200 at 800mhz 2.0v , Gecube x1600pro, Maxtor 250gig SATAII

    Biostar TForce 6100, AMD 64 3000+ E6 64 @ 2500mhz, 512mb PQI TCCD, XFX6800XT, 160gig Maxtor Sata, LG 4165B (socket 754 lives on!)

  7. #7
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    641
    that bios update is for e6 semprons, nothing more. these 64bit semprons are based on e6 venice cores.

    athlon64 line for s754 is eol, the only remaining cpu's for s754 are semprons & mobiles.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Việt Nam
    Posts
    165
    BOX




    CPU




    Overclock on ASrock K8NF4G with vcore default 1.4V in bios
    HTT bus 1G over df 800Mhz

    CPUZ don't detected the core name, CBid 77b detected Winchester


    Last edited by iMAX; 12-10-2005 at 04:44 AM.
    AXP-M 2400+@2.92G
    San Diego 3500+@3G
    Opteron 146@3.06G
    Opteron 170@3G

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    102
    Very nice, can it go higher? I knew there would be venice cored socket 754 after Asrock brought out that bios. Socket 754 hasn't quite reached EOL yet.

    Rob H
    Gigabyte 965p-ds3, oem E6300, 2xKingston VR pc4200 at 800mhz 2.0v , Gecube x1600pro, Maxtor 250gig SATAII

    Biostar TForce 6100, AMD 64 3000+ E6 64 @ 2500mhz, 512mb PQI TCCD, XFX6800XT, 160gig Maxtor Sata, LG 4165B (socket 754 lives on!)

  10. #10
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    641
    boy, was i wrong...

    i guess i trusted amd's revision guide .pdf too much. there's no sign of these there...

    now i see amdcompare lists these cpu's:

    http://www.amdcompare.com/us-en/desk...=ADA3000AIK4BX

    http://www.amdcompare.com/us-en/desk...=ADA3200AI04BX

    iMAX, are these available in stores already?

    EDIT:

    Quote Originally Posted by pcworks
    Socket 754 hasn't quite reached EOL yet.
    nobody said that. in fact, as long as there is s939, s754 will also be present.
    Last edited by high5; 12-10-2005 at 05:04 AM.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Việt Nam
    Posts
    165
    Quote Originally Posted by zightx
    Where did you bought it?
    Quote Originally Posted by high5
    are these available in stores already?
    I'm sorry, I don't know, because I'm living in Việt Nam anh I'd received the new CPU from Distributor Việt Nam.

    I think it'll available in shop soon


    can it go higher?
    She could got 2.7G with vcore df (ASrock seem overvoltage) maybe I have to mod vcore, because vcore maximum is 1.45V
    AXP-M 2400+@2.92G
    San Diego 3500+@3G
    Opteron 146@3.06G
    Opteron 170@3G

  12. #12
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    641
    guys, you notice the stepping: CBBWE 0544CAC

    the last part isn't _P_W, like it use to be on previous cpu's w/ venice core. anyone know more about it?

    also on IHS it says 'assembled in china', old ones were assembled in malaysia iirc. i guess different stepping format is related to this.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  13. #13
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    951
    So a 3000+ runs at 2GHz by default with a 10x multiplier? You sure this chip didn't come from Adobe? lol

  14. #14
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    421
    @IMAX

    What about a cpuz verified?
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
    GSkill F2-8000CL DDR2-1000 2x2GB
    Abit IP35 Pro
    XFX NVidia GeForce 6800GT @ 435/1210Mhz
    2x WD Raptor 36GB RAID 0
    Antec TruePower Quattro 1000w
    Windows Vista Ultimate x64

  15. #15
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Posts
    3,867
    Quote Originally Posted by high5
    guys, you notice the stepping: CBBWE 0544CAC

    the last part isn't _P_W, like it use to be on previous cpu's w/ venice core. anyone know more about it?
    _P_W
    P/A = location of assembly (P = Penang, Malaysia, A = Suzhou, China (?))
    W = dictates if single or multiple wafer lots were used in this cpu batch(optional: W or nothing)

    Edit: 3rd letter wasn't the fab site, but the assembly site.
    Last edited by largon; 12-10-2005 at 11:55 AM.
    You were not supposed to see this.

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Việt Nam
    Posts
    165
    Quote Originally Posted by PoL
    @IMAX

    What about a cpuz verified?

    CPUZ don't detect the new core.

    I'd just received new CBid from VVJ, now CBid detect core name is Venice (look at the fist pic I'd posted, CBid had detected core name is Winchester)

    AXP-M 2400+@2.92G
    San Diego 3500+@3G
    Opteron 146@3.06G
    Opteron 170@3G

  17. #17
    INTEL inside
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Québec, Canada
    Posts
    3,265
    nice cpu
    They run cooler than the newcastle ?
    retired computer enthusiast

  18. #18
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    421
    Quote Originally Posted by iMAX
    CPUZ don't detect the new core.

    Yea, but here's people saying you are a close friend to photoshop.
    If you verify a CPU-Z file wich says that it is a 754 with core unknown, you'll hit the spot.
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
    GSkill F2-8000CL DDR2-1000 2x2GB
    Abit IP35 Pro
    XFX NVidia GeForce 6800GT @ 435/1210Mhz
    2x WD Raptor 36GB RAID 0
    Antec TruePower Quattro 1000w
    Windows Vista Ultimate x64

  19. #19
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    717
    Quote Originally Posted by stone_cold_Jimi
    So a 3000+ runs at 2GHz by default with a 10x multiplier? You sure this chip didn't come from Adobe? lol
    socket 754 chips run one multi higher at each every PR.
    Microsoft's homepage can be found at: thesource-dot-ofallevil-dot-com - interesting, no?

    Think of something witty and imagine it here.

  20. #20
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Việt Nam
    Posts
    165
    Quote Originally Posted by PoL
    Yea, but here's people saying you are a close friend to photoshop.
    If you verify a CPU-Z file wich says that it is a 754 with core unknown, you'll hit the spot.
    OK, guy

    First, look at the pic of CPU : ADA3000AIK4BX,A maybe she's socket 754

    Second, now CBid'd stiil detected clock 1.80 Ghz, she 's 2 Ghz

    Maybe, I think CPUZ and some another soft have to update the new core name
    AXP-M 2400+@2.92G
    San Diego 3500+@3G
    Opteron 146@3.06G
    Opteron 170@3G

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    421
    I said others.
    Read:

    Quote Originally Posted by PoL
    Yea, but here's people saying you are a close friend to photoshop.
    If you verify a CPU-Z file wich says that it is a 754 with core unknown, you'll hit the spot.
    And see:

    Quote Originally Posted by stone_cold_Jimi
    So a 3000+ runs at 2GHz by default with a 10x multiplier? You sure this chip didn't come from Adobe? lol
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
    GSkill F2-8000CL DDR2-1000 2x2GB
    Abit IP35 Pro
    XFX NVidia GeForce 6800GT @ 435/1210Mhz
    2x WD Raptor 36GB RAID 0
    Antec TruePower Quattro 1000w
    Windows Vista Ultimate x64

  22. #22
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    641
    Quote Originally Posted by largon
    The die on this CPU was built in AMDs new Fab36.

    _P_W
    P/A = location of fabrication (P = Fab30, A = Fab36)
    W = determines if multiple wafer lots were used in assemling of the cpu batch(optional: W or nothing)
    yeah, i know what those letters mean... only thing i didn't know was this dropping last letter (that is W) stuff.

    btw, is that the case with all fab36 manufactured a64's?

    and are there any indications how fab36 built cpu's compare with fab30 ones?

    Quote Originally Posted by stone_cold_Jimi
    So a 3000+ runs at 2GHz by default with a 10x multiplier? You sure this chip didn't come from Adobe? lol
    you aren't quite familiar with s754 a64's, are you?

    lol

    Quote Originally Posted by Supertim0r
    They run cooler than the newcastle ?
    of course, this is venice core after all.
    Last edited by high5; 12-10-2005 at 11:13 AM.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  23. #23
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    951
    Quote Originally Posted by high5
    you aren't quite familiar with s754 a64's, are you?

    lol


    of course, this is venice core after all.
    Heh, you're right in respect of 3000+. I have a s754 Clawhammer 3200+ that is 2GHz and 10x mult. I'm struggling to see how an s754 A64 with those defaults can have two p ratings tho. Edit: L2 Cache?

  24. #24
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Posts
    3,867
    Quote Originally Posted by largon
    The die on this CPU was built in AMDs new Fab36.
    Duhh!

    Just remembered that 3rd letter stands for assembly site, not fab site.
    You were not supposed to see this.

  25. #25
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    641
    Quote Originally Posted by stone_cold_Jimi
    Edit: L2 Cache?
    that is correct.

    amd rates extra 512kb cache with 200 pr marks and dual channel capability also with 200 pr marks.

    so we have a64 3200+'s:

    s754, 1024kb, 200x10mhz
    s754, 512kb, 200x11mhz
    s939, 512kb, 200x10mhz
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •