Page 2 of 26 FirstFirst 1234512 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 640

Thread: How to install the AMD X2 drivers, hotfix, the correct way.

  1. #26
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    Quote Originally Posted by simonk
    WARNING

    I tried it and it killed my XP install, continous reboot before the windows boot screen. Had to Ghost back. AMD driver install went okay, the MS hotfix killed it (why am I not surprised!)

    Just to be clear do you set the DWORD value at 1 or 0, and would this make a difference to my result?

    System is not overclocked, I do have a lot of services turned off though.
    something must be wrong with your system, and the registry is value is suppost to be 1 .......thats the first time ive heard of sucha thing.....wierd
    Last edited by GAR; 12-02-2005 at 08:45 PM.

  2. #27
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    61
    I will try a fresh install of XP SP2 on a test partition and report
    QX9650 @ 4.4G 1760 FSB 10 x multi
    ASUS Striker II Formula
    2G OCZ Reaper 8500 @ 880 MHZ 4,3,3,10 1T
    Everything Watercooled
    4 x WDR 150G Raid 0
    2 x 8800 GTX @ 650/2050 water cooling
    1 x 1000W Galaxy 1 x OCZ 850 PSU

  3. #28
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    Read this article at AMD ZONE, it says to put 1 in the registry.............. http://www.amdzone.com/modules.php?o...ticle&sid=3964

  4. #29
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    242
    is this just for people with SP2? i dont use SP2 and im running 2.7ghz 1.5V and ive not had any slowdowns etc.
    I7 920 D0 (4.2GHZ HT on) // eVGA Classified // 6GB Corsair dominator 1600mhz // Asus HD5770 x2 // Corsair HX850 /--/
    PA120.3 // EK Supreme LT // MCP655 // MM Ufo (soon to be TJ07)

  5. #30
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    Quote Originally Posted by tatts
    is this just for people with SP2? i dont use SP2 and im running 2.7ghz 1.5V and ive not had any slowdowns etc.
    i think so, but read the MS article to be sure.

  6. #31
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Peak District - UK
    Posts
    664
    Quote Originally Posted by GAR
    something must be wrong with your system, and the registry is value is suppost to be 0 .......thats the first time ive heard of sucha thing.....wierd
    The registry value is supposed to be 1 (enable).

  7. #32
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    Quote Originally Posted by Ic3man
    The registry value is supposed to be 1 (enable).
    your right put 1 to enable the hotfix, MS's soft is confusing alot of people by saying put 0, and on the bottom it says put 1 to enable it, it doesnt give any straight forward directions.

  8. #33
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    242
    i just read all the stuff on microsoft and it seems you only need to install it if youre using SP2 & want to use CnQ
    I7 920 D0 (4.2GHZ HT on) // eVGA Classified // 6GB Corsair dominator 1600mhz // Asus HD5770 x2 // Corsair HX850 /--/
    PA120.3 // EK Supreme LT // MCP655 // MM Ufo (soon to be TJ07)

  9. #34
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    Yeah but the hotfix improves performance and makes your system stable with dual core systems, alot of people with dual core have been having slow ups and speed ups, if you dont believe do the hotfix, and make sure to bench before you do it, and youl see a difference of 2-5%, also this thread is to ensure all dual core users that there cpu will be 100% stable with no issues or problems.

  10. #35
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    242
    i do beleive you & not having ago, i got a performance loss installing SP2 on a single core & it played hell with my rig making me format it hence it wont go on again. ive been running my x2 @ 2.7ghz for 3days without any problems & primed for 4 hours, havnt seen any slow ups or slow downs in any games but maybe because im only on SP1?
    I7 920 D0 (4.2GHZ HT on) // eVGA Classified // 6GB Corsair dominator 1600mhz // Asus HD5770 x2 // Corsair HX850 /--/
    PA120.3 // EK Supreme LT // MCP655 // MM Ufo (soon to be TJ07)

  11. #36
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    Quote Originally Posted by tatts
    i do beleive you & not having ago, i got a performance loss installing SP2 on a single core & it played hell with my rig making me format it hence it wont go on again. ive been running my x2 @ 2.7ghz for 3days without any problems & primed for 4 hours, havnt seen any slow ups or slow downs in any games but maybe because im only on SP1?
    Maybe so, but MS will include this fix in their Service Pack 3......that should be released soemtime spring 2006.

  12. #37
    SLC
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    2,953
    Quote Originally Posted by buckshot
    Gar, Thanks a bunch. This worked for me. CS was smooth like butter the whole 3 hours I was playing last night. Prior to this, CS would get progressively choppier the longer I played. I recommend anybody with Gaming problems to try this.
    Yep same with me. Thanks again GAR!

  13. #38
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Pearland, TX
    Posts
    360
    One thing i would like to add in my testing of all this dual-core gaming....

    I have found the best config is to install like OP said but don't enter in the registry entry. This fixes the having to set affinity to one core on some of my games (madden, SC:CT) and i know C'n'Q isn't screwing me either.

    BTW when i first started out with x2 4400 i was trashing dual core saying there wasn't any extra performance and it had nothing to offer but heat and voltage.

    I WAS WRONG ....

    The new dual-core drivers from nvidia along with the tweaks mentioned in this thread to make sure your software/os is taking full advantage my games have never been smoother. And i know alot of people with nice systems (friend has 3700 @ 2.7 w/x850, another has p4 @ 3.6 w/ x850) and they marvel at my smoothness all the time.
    wolfdale e8400
    Corsair Dominator 6400c4 4x 1gig
    rampage formula
    evga 88000gtx
    x-fi platinum
    ocz powerstream 520

  14. #39
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    You guy are welcome, thats awsome how it helped so many people, well like 4...hehe but still

  15. #40
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    111
    Quote Originally Posted by GAR
    You guy are welcome, thats awsome how it helped so many people, well like 4...hehe but still

    Gar, you saved us from alot of frustration

  16. #41
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    Quote Originally Posted by buckshot
    Gar, you saved us from alot of frustration
    I love helping people, so im glad it helped!!!
    Last edited by GAR; 12-01-2005 at 08:48 AM.

  17. #42
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    105
    you've helped 4 people that have replied to this thread, but countless others that just read it, do it, and take advantage of it
    CPU Intel E8400 4.3ghz (9x478), Poseidon WCL-04 Water Cooling | RAM Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC2-8500 2x1gb | Motherboard Asus P5Q Deluxe | Graphics Card 512mb ASUS 9800GTX+ | Audio X-Fi XtremeMusic, Logitech Z-2300 | Power Supply Corsair HX620 | Case Antec 900 | Input Devices Razer ProClick, Logitech G15 | Display Device Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP, Samsung 226BW

  18. #43
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    Quote Originally Posted by aiya_au
    you've helped 4 people that have replied to this thread, but countless others that just read it, do it, and take advantage of it
    Hopefully......

  19. #44
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    PHX
    Posts
    1,497
    Quote Originally Posted by aiya_au
    you've helped 4 people that have replied to this thread, but countless others that just read it, do it, and take advantage of it
    Registered just to thank ya for the friendly toned post. Thanks!

    Now I just have to figure out why I crash in acronis true image. Related to dep? Do you guys disable dep on your x2's? I've disabled it since its debut cause it would kill ut2k4...

    Jod ;-)

  20. #45
    Xtreme 3D Mark Team Staff
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Juneau Alaska
    Posts
    8,038
    sticky done.

    nice write up




    "The command and conquer model," said the EA CEO, "doesn't work. If you think you're going to buy a developer and put your name on the label... you're making a profound mistake."

  21. #46
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    Awsome, thanks alot fellas, really apreciate it...... cheers for the sticky, ill have a drink to that tonight cheers everyone

  22. #47
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by Jodiuh
    Registered just to thank ya for the friendly toned post. Thanks!

    Now I just have to figure out why I crash in acronis true image. Related to dep? Do you guys disable dep on your x2's? I've disabled it since its debut cause it would kill ut2k4...

    Jod ;-)
    I'm runing DEP on mine for all programs. I have just done a fresh install after upgrading to the hw in my sig, installed and ran Acronis, no probs.
    I've noticed on mine that WinXP/SP2 will note which programs can't run with DEP and need an exception automatically. As I've installed/run some programs DEP warning would pop up and ask if I wanted to put them on the exclude list. So far the EQ2 installer and Launchpad, Alcohol 120%, Prime 95 and Stress Prime are the only ones that have caused a problem and had to be excluded. And as I said windows popped up a warning and let me do it automatically.
    I don't have UT 2K4 installed anymore but FEAR, Q4, EQ2 (the main game exe) AOE2 and 2 EA Sports games are all running fine with DEP on.
    Intel Core i7 i920 3.8 Ghz
    Asus P6T Deluxe
    3x4GB Gskill Ripjaws DDR3
    EVGA GTX 580
    Corsair TX750
    Win7 Ultimate x64
    etc

  23. #48
    X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    1,094

    Thanks!!!

    Man, I was having trouble with my NFS MW showing some jerks in between, my solution to that was Alt+Tab and in Task manager "SET AFFINITY" to core 1 and everything went smooth as it should.... I will try this and I am quite sure this will help the situation.

  24. #49
    Xtreme Cruncher Russ_64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    850
    Just ordered my X2 4400 - just the info & links I needed, thanks a ton m8!
    Asus Maximus VIII Ranger Z170 : Core i5-6600K : 16Gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4-3200 : 256Gb Crucial MX500 : Corsair H100i : PCP&C 750w 60A : CM Cosmos S : Windows 10 x64
    Asus Z8NA-D6 : Dual Xeon E5645 : 24Gb DDR3-1333 ECC : MSI GTX470 : 120Gb Samsung EVO 840 : 1TB HDD : PCP&C 750w 60A : CM Stacker : DD MC-TDX, EK-FC470, RX240+RX120, D5 X-Top, BayRes : VMware ESXi 6.7.0 - VM's - WCG crunchers x 5 (Ubuntu 18.04 LTS), Mint 19, Windows 10 Insider Preview
    Sophos XG 17.5.3 running on GA-Z97-Wifi : Core i3 : 8Gb DDR3-1600 : 120Gb SSD : Corsair H80
    BenQ GW2765, Aten 4-port KVM, Asustor AS5002 4Tb NAS, Belkin 1500va UPS, Sky Fibre Max 80/20Mbps


  25. #50
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    79
    this operation is highly recommanded on opty dual core or only for X2?

Page 2 of 26 FirstFirst 1234512 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •