Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 148

Thread: Vcore and vdimm with A64

  1. #1
    the jedi master Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885

    Vcore and vdimm with A64

    Guys this is most important

    If you run a high vdimm and a low vcore with E die etc you are running the risk of killing the cpu's. So if you have VX etc and you are not raising the vcore on your cpu you stand a chance of pumping a lot of current into the memory controller and causing permenant damage.

    Im seeing people running $1k cpu's at default vcore and BH5 at 3.4V, this is a sure way to kill the cpu and is NOTHING to do with an issue on the board. If you are going to run high vdimm run a higher vcore also, and keep your CPU's ok.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    147
    Uhh how high is high? 1.4 V enough? Will just testing it in memtest86 cause a problem?
    The Rig
    DFI Lanparty UT Nf4 SLI DR
    Athlon 64 3500+
    1 Gig OCZ VX DDR500
    BFG GeForce 7800GT
    160 Gig SATA HDD
    CD-RW DVD-ROM Drive
    Antec NeoPower
    Thermaltake Tsunami

  3. #3
    the jedi master Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    if your cpu defaults to 1.35, run say 1.45V, you don't need to bash the cpu but you do need to strengthen the diodes that keep the CPU ok.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    298
    When was this discovered? Why is it only with e dies? because they are lover volts?
    ----------TOWER OF POWER----------
    Dell 2405 FPW 24' LCD
    Amd 64 +3200 @ 2.929ghz @ 1.5vcore
    Msi Neo2 Plat Does ~385htt
    Ocz Pc4800 Plats @ 292 2.5-3-3-7 @ 2.85v
    Ocz Powerstream 520 watt
    Ati 9800pro @ 470/360
    2 X WD 36gb Raptors Raid 0
    WD 16Mb Sata2 250gb
    All on air, loud and very bright.

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member Kenetixx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Australia, Gold Coast
    Posts
    208
    Very Interesting , Thanks Tony
    Current Machine is my trusty Dell 8200 Lappy , while i make a decision

  6. #6
    the jedi master Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    Quote Originally Posted by 4rory
    When was this discovered? Why is it only with e dies? because they are lover volts?
    I have been shouting this for months but no one listens, so i decided to get a sticky here.

    E die is the one with issues mainly due to lower vcore and smaller die
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  7. #7
    Love and Peace! ozzimark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    hiding somewhere!
    Posts
    3,734
    i think i understand what's going on, but would you mind explaining it from an engineering standpoint tony?
    Got a fan over those memory sticks? No? Well get to it before you kill them

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    vn
    Posts
    139
    Quote Originally Posted by Tony
    Guys this is most important

    If you run a high vdimm and a low vcore with E die
    what is E die?
    MSI NEO 2 Plat
    Kingston BH-5
    Winnie 3200+
    Antec 550 TC

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    242
    very interesting and glad im running tccd
    I7 920 D0 (4.2GHZ HT on) // eVGA Classified // 6GB Corsair dominator 1600mhz // Asus HD5770 x2 // Corsair HX850 /--/
    PA120.3 // EK Supreme LT // MCP655 // MM Ufo (soon to be TJ07)

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member VoodooProphetII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Cape Town - South Africa
    Posts
    263
    Okay...one question now. I run my BH6 memory at 3V Vdimm stock, with the Vcore at stock 1.36V... It's a 4000+ Sandy, would that be okay, or do I need to up my core as well.....?

  11. #11
    Love and Peace! ozzimark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    hiding somewhere!
    Posts
    3,734
    Quote Originally Posted by rookiekiller
    what is E die?
    revE, aka venice, san diego, manchester, toledo, newark, lancaster, denmark, venus, and a few other opteron cores i don't feel like remembering right now
    Got a fan over those memory sticks? No? Well get to it before you kill them

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    149
    I imagine that 3.5V may be the Vdimm you are supplying. But i cant see it being the voltage used for the bus between cpu and memory. What voltage do E6 chips expect for the memory bus? What voltage would overvolted BH5 present?

  13. #13
    Love and Peace! ozzimark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    hiding somewhere!
    Posts
    3,734
    i'm not 100% certain, but i think the voltage the memory controller sees is VTT, which is normally 1/2 vdimm.

    i need tony to clear up the specifics though, which is why i asked for an explaination from an engineer standpoint
    Got a fan over those memory sticks? No? Well get to it before you kill them

  14. #14
    Memory Addict eva2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,800
    First i heard of this :o

    haven't had any probs with 3700, 4000, fx-57 sandies and 5x opterons so far heh

    but rarely at stock vcore heh

  15. #15
    Xtreme Member [ r2 ]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    204
    So what would be a safe vdimm to run while you running stock vcore?

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    312
    Tony:Thanks for the info

    I wonder if there's any relation between this and memtest #7 errors at high vdimm eg. 3.4-3.5v and vcore set to low eg. 1.4v?

    So the recommended vcore offset is +0.1v when running high vdimm voltages?

  17. #17
    Xtreme Guru i found nemo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    waukegan
    Posts
    3,745
    but doesn't tccd draw higher current at most given voltages than utt??? hence the fact that they run hotter
    mobo: msi 970 g46
    gpu: amd 6870 core 1ghz/ mem 1140 arctic twin turbo (6850 coming soon for franken-fire)
    cpu: 955be @ 3.8ghz @ 1.375v's 2.6ghz n/b 1.275 scythe scrt-1000
    ram: 2x2gb samsung hyko @ 800mhz @ 6-8-8-24
    psu: corsair 650hx
    hdd's: 500gb + 1tb ( 16 and 32mb cache ) samsung

    mobo: biostar r690a-m2t
    gpu: E4690 @ 725core/750mem
    cpu: 4200+ @ 3ghz 1.43 hyper 212 evo
    ram: (random) 2x512mb 2x1gb @ 375 5-5-5-15
    psu: blue storm II 500w
    hdd's: 850gb total

  18. #18
    the jedi master Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    the newer CPUs run a much lower vcore, IE 1.4 or 1.35V. what you are looking at is the difference between the vcore and the VDD supplied to the memory controller from vdimm in bios. Now if the gap between the vcore and the VDD is huge you stand a chance of breaking down the diodes that protect the core from the high VDD.

    All you have to do is strengthen the cpu's defences, you do this with a bump of vcore...thats all.

    Now i know some of you will say I have had no issues so i think this is BS, what I will tell you is if AMD say this to me i listen...and you should listen also.

    It does not take a lot of vcore, just a bump from say 1.35 to 1.425 or so to help. The older 13nm cpu's don't look as much at risk although many did die quickly with high vdimm if you all think back.....this will have been the reason they died.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  19. #19
    Xtreme 3D Team
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    320
    Seems completely logical. Do you have a link with any more in depth discussion?
    3770K @ 4.8Ghz 1.42V | GSkill 2x4GB @ 1066Mhz | Asrock Extreme4
    2600K @ 4.5Ghz 1.38V | GSkill 2x4GB @ 933Mhz CAS 9-10-9 1.5v | Asrock Z68M/USB
    1090T @ 3.8 Ghz 1.42V | Crucial 4x2GB 666 CAS 8 | Asus M4A79XTD EVO
    Q6600 @ 3.66Ghz(8x458) 1.35V | GSkill 2x2GB @ 550Mhz 5:5:3:13 2.1V | Asus Maximus Formula(Rampage 0401) |


  20. #20
    Xtreme Member Bladesinger7x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    sLOVEnia
    Posts
    360
    I have one question: What is considered to be high vdimm voltage?

    (i.e., is 3.2v vdimm considered high or is as high considered anything more than 2.9v)

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member da-key's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Juiceyland
    Posts
    277
    Has anyone cooked there E chip from overvolting it? I mean these chips can take some abuse within the limits of your cooling. And if what your saying is correct then the nf4 Expert version should contain no flaws since the memory voltage jumper issue is moot.
    Good news, or is it, for those blaming the boards when all along its been AMD not ponying up. Whos liable ? What a mess if you ask me.
    OC:Cpuz220139 Cpuz259146
    #1.*DFI-VENUS*Opteron-185*XP-Pro*OCZ600SLI*2x1024KingstonHX*Audigy2zs*8800GTS@6 80/1030*|CustomChilled|
    #2.*DFI-ULTRA-D*Opteron-180*Vista-Ult*GeilOne-S-2x512*OCZ600SLI*74gbRaptorx2*Audigy2zs*7900GT*Lian LiHtpc*


  22. #22
    Xtreme Addict don_vercetti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Posts
    1,660
    it's hardly AMD's fault. I'm sure they don't recommend using more than the JEDEC max to the RAM, so that's what, 2.85v?

    It does seem that a lot of the deaths have been people running high volts through the RAM (3.4v+) while keeping their fx-57s at stock voltage. At least we know what's causing it now, and people should stop having these troubles.
    Conroe E6300 ES
    2x1gb Ballistix PC8000
    Asus P5W DH Deluxe (1705)
    Manli Geforce 7950GT 512mb
    Hiper Type-R 480w
    Samsung SP250

    "What did the quantam duck say?" "Quark Quark"

  23. #23
    Xtreme Member Kameleon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    159
    Interesting. I'll have to spread the word about this. Could this also be a cause of instability on all A64s when pushing the vDIMM up to ~4v (what I tend to do with my BH-5/booster), do you need to stick the vCore up above 1.6v or so?

    Something I'll have to look out for if I decide to pull this BH-5 and booster out for fun with the Opteron...it only needs 1.35v to max out on my board, so I could've easily fried it with 4v through the RAM.

  24. #24
    SSD faster than your HDD
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Kalamazoo, MI
    Posts
    2,725
    Quote Originally Posted by da-key
    Has anyone cooked there E chip from overvolting it? I mean these chips can take some abuse within the limits of your cooling. And if what your saying is correct then the nf4 Expert version should contain no flaws since the memory voltage jumper issue is moot.
    Tony is not talking about cooking the chip by applying to much Vcore...he is talking about the memory controller and too much Vdimm with too Low Vcore to compensate for the increase in Vdimm.

  25. #25
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    347
    Can one thing be clarified here:

    If I'm running an x2 4800 stock with Vcore 1.35V and have cool n' quite enabled which drops the Vcore to 1.1V, have my OCZ EL Platinum running with 2.65V is this a problem. Meaning when the cpu is running with 1.1V due to cool n' quite and the mem with 2.65V....is that a problem.

    WHat the hell IS safe.

Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •