Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 35

Thread: Prime95 fails within seconds (4400+, Toledo)

  1. #1
    XS_THE_MACHINE
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,101

    Prime95 fails within seconds (4400+, Toledo)

    Hey!

    I'm having serious stability issues here with my sig rig. When dual priming my 4400+ (I even tried 4x200=800Mhz) core 0 keeps failing within seconds. It doesn't even pass the first iteration. It just says like this all the time:



    I've tried raising vcore, lowering vcore, lowering multiple, raising and lowering fsb, loosening ram timings, raising and lowering chipset voltage, etc. It's always core 0 failing. However, if I run P95 starting with core 1 and then changing in the task manager to core 0, it doesn't seem to crash? Btw, I just removed the IHS from my toledo. But it wasn't really prime stable before either. I've always had issues with this system crashing. Core 1 on the otherhand seems to be able to go on forever, and temps (while priming on core 1) are below 40C (38C currently). I'm really without a clue here, any help would be greatly appreciated!

    Core info:
    ADA4400DAA6CD
    CCBWE 0522TPMW
    1265168F50124
    There is an S on the IHS, and a T on the core.

    Thanks!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Quote Originally Posted by Shintai View Post
    I have a feeling that in 5 years. WD, Seagate etc will be some unknown names.
    (Posted by Shintai, 08-18-2008)

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Discovering vCore-to-Strap locks
    Posts
    337
    Try putting the ram on an insanely low divider?
    Run it at like 100 MHz and re-run the test.
    Q6600 G0 at 3.5 GHz 1.30v on DFI P35-T2R
    4GB OCZ PC2-9200 Reapers
    150GB WD Raptor, 2xWD 120GB RAID-0, 3x320GB HDD
    BFG 8800GTS OC at 675/2100
    Danger Den Based Water Cooling: TDX-775, 8800GPU, DD NB Block on Thermochill PA120.3 Radiator w/ DD 12V Pump
    OCZ GameXStream 850W
    MountainMods U2-UFO 18" Cube Case
    DELL 2405FPW 24" Widescreen LCD
    RME-Audio Fireface 800 based audio production

  3. #3
    XS_THE_MACHINE
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,101
    Quote Originally Posted by Lood007
    Try putting the ram on an insanely low divider?
    Run it at like 100 MHz and re-run the test.
    I will try this. Yet, if it is the RAM, why would only core 0 fail and not core 1? Anyway, thanks for the input, will return soon with results.
    Quote Originally Posted by Shintai View Post
    I have a feeling that in 5 years. WD, Seagate etc will be some unknown names.
    (Posted by Shintai, 08-18-2008)

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    137
    Try Dual Prime Small FTT
    If u are doing a Large FTT or Blend FTT u will most likely fail
    Due to the ram tweaking value in the bios

    A guide for u..
    Use SP2004 to prime
    It's more user friendly
    Mine can do dual prime 2.6GHz @ 1.48v for 24hrs on stock hsf

    Over volted at the point of time when i trying to run it in
    Now doing 1.48v dual prime stable

    X2 4400+ / Opteron 146
    Corsair UCCC 2 x 1GB / Twinmos BH5 2 x 512MB
    DFI NF4 Ultra D / DFI NF4 Ultra D
    Antec True Control II 550W / Silverstone Zeus 650W
    Sapphire GTO2 / Leadtek 7800GTX
    Zalman CNPS9500 LED / Vapochill LS
    Zalman VF-700 CU LED / Swiftech MCW50

  5. #5
    XS_THE_MACHINE
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,101
    I tried lowering Memory divider to 100 (2fsb/1memory), didn't help the slightest.

    dfx, I've never tried SP2004, but I will try running first dual Large FFT and then dual Small FFT and see if there's a difference. If not, I shall go on and try SP2004.

    edit: I used Dual Blend before. I used 800MB RAM / instance (since I have 2GB total), the rest I left at default values. Now I'm trying Large FFT, hasn't failed so far, but I've only run for a minute or so.
    Last edited by krille; 11-07-2005 at 07:46 AM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Shintai View Post
    I have a feeling that in 5 years. WD, Seagate etc will be some unknown names.
    (Posted by Shintai, 08-18-2008)

  6. #6
    XS_THE_MACHINE
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,101
    Ok, it doesn't seem to fail when using dual Big FFT (lasted a good 7 minutes error-free before I ended testing, dual blend didn't last a minute), nor dual Small FFT.

    But now, question still remains, why does it fail during Blend?
    Quote Originally Posted by Shintai View Post
    I have a feeling that in 5 years. WD, Seagate etc will be some unknown names.
    (Posted by Shintai, 08-18-2008)

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    137
    Try tweaks the rams value
    X2 4400+ / Opteron 146
    Corsair UCCC 2 x 1GB / Twinmos BH5 2 x 512MB
    DFI NF4 Ultra D / DFI NF4 Ultra D
    Antec True Control II 550W / Silverstone Zeus 650W
    Sapphire GTO2 / Leadtek 7800GTX
    Zalman CNPS9500 LED / Vapochill LS
    Zalman VF-700 CU LED / Swiftech MCW50

  8. #8
    XS_THE_MACHINE
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,101
    Very interesting. We're on to something here dfx, the lower I set the RAM to on the core 0 instance of P95 (while still having the core 1 instance of P95 running in the background at all times), the longer it took for it to fail. Then I tried running only core 1, but with 1600 MB (with 800MB it was no problem) but the error occured when I set it to 1600 MB - this time with core 1 too. So obviously something's up here. Any clues?
    Quote Originally Posted by Shintai View Post
    I have a feeling that in 5 years. WD, Seagate etc will be some unknown names.
    (Posted by Shintai, 08-18-2008)

  9. #9
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    633
    dfi mobo probably. My X2 4400+ and Opty 170 have no problems with any of the tests at full ram speeds and oced.
    Intel i7-3770S l Thermalright Venomous X l Asus Sabertooth Z77 l 8GB G.SKILL Sniper Low Voltage l ??? l Samsung 830 256GB l Areca ARC-1200 l WD Caviar GreenPower 1TB (RAID1) l Pioneer BDR-207DBK l Creative X-Fi Titanium HD l Kingwin Stryker l Antec SOLO II l HP LP2475w

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    137
    I experience what u had gone thru before
    I'm having headache running large FTT or Blend on my 2 x 512MB BH5 (No problem small FTT @ 2.65GHz on Air and my 2 x 512MB BH5 can do 265MHz 2225 memtest #5 error free for hundreds of loops)
    But the moment i fire up large FTT or Blend (Even @ 2.6GHz 1:1), one of the core would failed definitely
    All this problem solved when i tried loosen the ram timing in the bios
    Same goes to my 2 x 1GB UCCC as well
    I need to set the ram timing value @ all auto in order to run L/B FTT
    So i highly suspect its the timing of the ram that caused the instability
    X2 4400+ / Opteron 146
    Corsair UCCC 2 x 1GB / Twinmos BH5 2 x 512MB
    DFI NF4 Ultra D / DFI NF4 Ultra D
    Antec True Control II 550W / Silverstone Zeus 650W
    Sapphire GTO2 / Leadtek 7800GTX
    Zalman CNPS9500 LED / Vapochill LS
    Zalman VF-700 CU LED / Swiftech MCW50

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by Bar81
    dfi mobo probably. My X2 4400+ and Opty 170 have no problems with any of the tests at full ram speeds and oced.
    Care to share your experience different between this 2 dual cores?
    I'm in dilemma whether should i go for the 170 or not
    Thx..
    X2 4400+ / Opteron 146
    Corsair UCCC 2 x 1GB / Twinmos BH5 2 x 512MB
    DFI NF4 Ultra D / DFI NF4 Ultra D
    Antec True Control II 550W / Silverstone Zeus 650W
    Sapphire GTO2 / Leadtek 7800GTX
    Zalman CNPS9500 LED / Vapochill LS
    Zalman VF-700 CU LED / Swiftech MCW50

  12. #12
    XS_THE_MACHINE
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,101
    Ok, I'll try to set all BIOS values to Auto and try again. Do you know if this can just as well be done in A64 tweaker? Or is it better done in the BIOS, that is the standard way?
    Quote Originally Posted by Shintai View Post
    I have a feeling that in 5 years. WD, Seagate etc will be some unknown names.
    (Posted by Shintai, 08-18-2008)

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    137
    I done it thru the bios
    X2 4400+ / Opteron 146
    Corsair UCCC 2 x 1GB / Twinmos BH5 2 x 512MB
    DFI NF4 Ultra D / DFI NF4 Ultra D
    Antec True Control II 550W / Silverstone Zeus 650W
    Sapphire GTO2 / Leadtek 7800GTX
    Zalman CNPS9500 LED / Vapochill LS
    Zalman VF-700 CU LED / Swiftech MCW50

  14. #14
    XS_THE_MACHINE
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,101
    Set everything to Auto (everything!), but no, still same problem. (Raised fsb/memory ratio to 1:1 or 200mhz at the same time though.) Could it be that one of my memory sticks are bad or something? Should I try running with only 1x1GB?
    Quote Originally Posted by Shintai View Post
    I have a feeling that in 5 years. WD, Seagate etc will be some unknown names.
    (Posted by Shintai, 08-18-2008)

  15. #15
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    137
    Try this setting below (All auto except the following)
    Catch up with u again
    It's 3.15am now
    Need some sleep

    Idle Cycle @ 256
    Dynamic Counter @ Disable
    RW Queue @ 16x
    Bypass Max @ 7x
    32 Byte Granu @ Disable
    X2 4400+ / Opteron 146
    Corsair UCCC 2 x 1GB / Twinmos BH5 2 x 512MB
    DFI NF4 Ultra D / DFI NF4 Ultra D
    Antec True Control II 550W / Silverstone Zeus 650W
    Sapphire GTO2 / Leadtek 7800GTX
    Zalman CNPS9500 LED / Vapochill LS
    Zalman VF-700 CU LED / Swiftech MCW50

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Discovering vCore-to-Strap locks
    Posts
    337
    try each stick individually
    Q6600 G0 at 3.5 GHz 1.30v on DFI P35-T2R
    4GB OCZ PC2-9200 Reapers
    150GB WD Raptor, 2xWD 120GB RAID-0, 3x320GB HDD
    BFG 8800GTS OC at 675/2100
    Danger Den Based Water Cooling: TDX-775, 8800GPU, DD NB Block on Thermochill PA120.3 Radiator w/ DD 12V Pump
    OCZ GameXStream 850W
    MountainMods U2-UFO 18" Cube Case
    DELL 2405FPW 24" Widescreen LCD
    RME-Audio Fireface 800 based audio production

  17. #17
    XS_THE_MACHINE
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,101
    Nope, still doesn't work with those timings dfx.

    Will have to try each stick individually, I guess.
    Quote Originally Posted by Shintai View Post
    I have a feeling that in 5 years. WD, Seagate etc will be some unknown names.
    (Posted by Shintai, 08-18-2008)

  18. #18
    XS_THE_MACHINE
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,101
    "First" stick used to be in slot "DDR 4" in the manual (the orange closest to the cpu), didn't even boot up when I took out the "second" stick in slot "DDR 2" (the orange slot farthest from the cpu). Then I took out the first stick and pulled the second stick back in the fourth slot. Now it not only booted, but was P95 stable for well over 15 minutes before I cancelled the test. I will try to boot up the first stick alone in slot "DDR4", if it still doesn't work, the first stick seems to be faulty. If it does boot up, it's probably my mobo that's faulty (or the 4th DDR slot, orange closest to CPU to be exact).

    Update 1
    Now I've booted up with the first set of RAM, but this time in slot DDR4 (orange one farthest away from CPU). Gonna try some prime, but both sticks do boot into windows, at least in the fourth slot.

    Update 2
    First stick fails P95 within seconds using the same settings as second stick. Second stick passed 15 minutes at least, first dies within seconds. It's probably the RAM then? Will try the second stick again in the same slot just to make sure.

    Update 3Yup. Second stick passes dual P95 for several minutes (than I manually cancel), first stick fails dual P95 within seconds. Both in same slot and using the same settings. Clearly something's up with the first. I'd still appreciate more input though on what to do next. Thanks!
    Last edited by krille; 11-07-2005 at 01:37 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Shintai View Post
    I have a feeling that in 5 years. WD, Seagate etc will be some unknown names.
    (Posted by Shintai, 08-18-2008)

  19. #19
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    288
    Man, thank you so much for starting this thread. I was beating my head against a wall trying to get my Opteron 175 past 2.97 - exact same problem regardless of voltage. You convinced me to loosen up past what I would normally ever consider. Switched to 3-4-4-10 2T and am sailing through Prime95 blend as we speak! Time to ratchet things up! Bet you get me 50-100 MHz more clock! Thanks again.
    DFI LP UT P35-T2R | E8400 Q743A748 - IHS removed
    Team Xtreme PC2 9600 2x1GB | Auzentech XPlosion
    PCP+C Silencer 750W | 2x36GB Raptors RAID-0 | XFX 7800GT
    Iwaki MD20-RZT | FuZion - 4.4mm - modified ProMount | PA120.3

  20. #20
    XS_THE_MACHINE
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,101
    Quote Originally Posted by ixtapalapaquetl
    Man, thank you so much for starting this thread. I was beating my head against a wall trying to get my Opteron 175 past 2.97 - exact same problem regardless of voltage. You convinced me to loosen up past what I would normally ever consider. Switched to 3-4-4-10 2T and am sailing through Prime95 blend as we speak! Time to ratchet things up! Bet you get me 50-100 MHz more clock! Thanks again.
    np
    But, I think your thanks should rather be directed to dfx's fine responses.

    For me, though, loosening the timings didn't seem to work. One of my sticks seems very faulty to me, I should probably RMA, right?
    Quote Originally Posted by Shintai View Post
    I have a feeling that in 5 years. WD, Seagate etc will be some unknown names.
    (Posted by Shintai, 08-18-2008)

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    137
    Had u tried different ram slots?
    Mine better in the orange slots
    Tried memtest?
    X2 4400+ / Opteron 146
    Corsair UCCC 2 x 1GB / Twinmos BH5 2 x 512MB
    DFI NF4 Ultra D / DFI NF4 Ultra D
    Antec True Control II 550W / Silverstone Zeus 650W
    Sapphire GTO2 / Leadtek 7800GTX
    Zalman CNPS9500 LED / Vapochill LS
    Zalman VF-700 CU LED / Swiftech MCW50

  22. #22
    XS_THE_MACHINE
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,101
    Quote Originally Posted by dfx
    Had u tried different ram slots?
    Mine better in the orange slots
    Tried memtest?
    I had tried faulty ram stick in both orange slots. In the one closest to the cpu socket, it didn't boot for some reason. In the other one, it did boot, but failed prime95 within a few seconds (even with a 2fsb:1ram divider). I only tried the functioning ram stick in the orange ram slot farthest away from the cpu socket (in which the faulty booted) and it seems to run p95 just fine under identical conditions.

    Nope, I haven't tried mem test, but if the ram module fails P95, even when underclocked, it ought to be faulty, right? Or should I try mem test too?
    Quote Originally Posted by Shintai View Post
    I have a feeling that in 5 years. WD, Seagate etc will be some unknown names.
    (Posted by Shintai, 08-18-2008)

  23. #23
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    137
    Tried memtest test 1st before u can confirm that your rams is faulty
    P95 results are mixed
    So cant really confirm where could had went wrong
    X2 4400+ / Opteron 146
    Corsair UCCC 2 x 1GB / Twinmos BH5 2 x 512MB
    DFI NF4 Ultra D / DFI NF4 Ultra D
    Antec True Control II 550W / Silverstone Zeus 650W
    Sapphire GTO2 / Leadtek 7800GTX
    Zalman CNPS9500 LED / Vapochill LS
    Zalman VF-700 CU LED / Swiftech MCW50

  24. #24
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    2
    If you're running single sticks, you want to use only the farthest from the CPU slots *I think*... Seems like I read this someplace in the past few days.

    If you can replicate the problem with one stick but not with the other stick in the same slot, I'd RMA that memory...

    Edit: Also, if you suspect bad memory, you might try this memtest - it found problems within minutes that memtest86 from BIOS didn't find in hours:

    http://hcidesign.com/memtest/
    Case: Antec P180 w/OCZ 600W PowerStream
    Motherboard: DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR (623-3 BIOS)
    Display: eVGA Geforce 7800GTX
    CPU: AMD 4400+ X2 (CCBWE)
    Memory: Crucial Ballistix 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC4000 (Orange Slots)
    Cooling: ThermalRight XP-120 Heatsink w/Thermaltake A2018

  25. #25
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    137
    Yep a very good suggestion from lancediamond
    Win Memtest are more efficent
    X2 4400+ / Opteron 146
    Corsair UCCC 2 x 1GB / Twinmos BH5 2 x 512MB
    DFI NF4 Ultra D / DFI NF4 Ultra D
    Antec True Control II 550W / Silverstone Zeus 650W
    Sapphire GTO2 / Leadtek 7800GTX
    Zalman CNPS9500 LED / Vapochill LS
    Zalman VF-700 CU LED / Swiftech MCW50

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •