Page 1 of 15 123411 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 375

Thread: Radeon X1800 XT (GPU: 1 GHz / Memory: 1 GHz)

  1. #1
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,706

    Radeon X1800 XT (GPU: 1 GHz / Memory: 1 GHz)

    I think this one deserves own thread.

    Yesterday W1zzard was able to provide me a beta-version of ATITool which included options to raise the GPU speed for R520. Well.. it worked and didn't crash at 860 MHz limit where I was stuck with ATI's internal Winclk utility.



    Radeon X1800 XT was cooled down to -80 Celsius and I applied some extra voltage to GPU and memory.

    The result:



    Radeon X1800 XT running GPU @ 1005,75 MHz and Samsung 1,26 ns GDDR3 memory @ 1003,50 MHz (2007 MHz DDR) in 2D-mode. No 3DMark05 yet.. I'll try that next.

    I think this is the first time in world when graphics card breaks the 1 GHz barrier! On CPU side we saw this 6 years ago when Intel and AMD were really pushing Athlon and Pentium III to 1 GHz.

    Thanks to W1zzard for providing a beta-version of ATITools and my co-editor Suvanto for helping me during the tests.

    More pictures and a full-size screenshot can be found from my 3DMark site: http://www.muropaketti.com/3dmark/

    Favourite game: 3DMark
    Work: Muropaketti.com - Finnish hardware site
    Views and opinions about IT industry: Twitter: sampsa_kurri

  2. #2
    Admin
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Posts
    13,106
    Way to go Sampsa!!!

    Diggin' the screen artifacts in 2D....Xtreme!

    Congrats on the landmark clocks!!

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bulgaria:Maina Town(Plovdiv)
    Posts
    90
    Try some bencs

  4. #4
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    825
    w00t!!

    1/1 lol

    nice one sampsa


    A64 FX-57 CABCE 0516 WPMW First DI Run

  5. #5
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Posts
    3,867
    The artifacts were memory based, weren't they? No problems with GPU @ 1GHz?
    You were not supposed to see this.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,706
    Quote Originally Posted by largon
    The artifacts were memory based, weren't they? No problems with GPU @ 1GHz?
    Yes.. memory caused the artifacts.
    Favourite game: 3DMark
    Work: Muropaketti.com - Finnish hardware site
    Views and opinions about IT industry: Twitter: sampsa_kurri

  7. #7
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    3,237
    Awesome

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Edison, NJ
    Posts
    203
    holy cow, congrats! can't wait to see more

  9. #9
    Xtreme Owner Charles Wirth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    12,378
    Grats, on the huge milestone.
    Intel 9990XE @ 5.1Ghz
    ASUS Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    GTX 2080 ti Galax Hall of Fame
    64GB Galax Hall of Fame
    Intel Optane
    Platimax 1245W

    Intel 3175X
    Asus Dominus Extreme
    GRX 1080ti Galax Hall of Fame
    96GB Patriot Steel
    Intel Optane 900P RAID

  10. #10
    Xtreme Owner Charles Wirth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    12,378
    on a NF4

    Whats up with the "INTEL" hard drive?
    Intel 9990XE @ 5.1Ghz
    ASUS Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    GTX 2080 ti Galax Hall of Fame
    64GB Galax Hall of Fame
    Intel Optane
    Platimax 1245W

    Intel 3175X
    Asus Dominus Extreme
    GRX 1080ti Galax Hall of Fame
    96GB Patriot Steel
    Intel Optane 900P RAID

  11. #11
    XS Local
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Close to Neweggs New RMA Center, CA
    Posts
    2,696
    Quote Originally Posted by FUGGER
    on a NF4

    Whats up with the "INTEL" hard drive?

    was wondering that too..

    Great overclock..


    Opteron 175 Dual Core CCBWE 0544XPMW @2.3ghz 1.41v
    DFI SLI-DR Expert 11-25 Bios
    G-Skill 1gb GH UTT @210 2-2-2-5
    BFG 7800GT OC 485/1170 NV 5rev3
    74gb Raptor 300gb Maxtor 500gb Hitachi
    OCZ 520w SLI 3.46v 5.16v 12.64v
    Thermaltake CL-P0114 Big Typhoon
    3dmark01 3dmark05
    Heatware

  12. #12
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    DK
    Posts
    1,044

  13. #13
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,706
    Quote Originally Posted by FUGGER
    on a NF4

    Whats up with the "INTEL" hard drive?
    Hehe we have labeled few of our hard drives just to know for what platform OS is installed. This disk has couple of Win XP's installed in it and it used to be our Intel HD
    Favourite game: 3DMark
    Work: Muropaketti.com - Finnish hardware site
    Views and opinions about IT industry: Twitter: sampsa_kurri

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    5,152
    Thats very cool Sampsa

    And a very big props to W1zzard for making our life much more interesting with X1800

  15. #15
    Xtreme Owner Charles Wirth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    12,378
    I kinda assumed that but I was poking fun.

    What vcore was this done at?
    Intel 9990XE @ 5.1Ghz
    ASUS Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    GTX 2080 ti Galax Hall of Fame
    64GB Galax Hall of Fame
    Intel Optane
    Platimax 1245W

    Intel 3175X
    Asus Dominus Extreme
    GRX 1080ti Galax Hall of Fame
    96GB Patriot Steel
    Intel Optane 900P RAID

  16. #16
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,706
    Quote Originally Posted by FUGGER
    What vcore was this done at?
    I used 1,525 V (default 1,31 V).

    Not sure if the GPU even needed that much to hit 1 GHz in 2D-mode but I was doing some 3DMark05 runs at +900 MHz speeds
    Favourite game: 3DMark
    Work: Muropaketti.com - Finnish hardware site
    Views and opinions about IT industry: Twitter: sampsa_kurri

  17. #17
    Xtreme Owner Charles Wirth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    12,378


    Gold plated copper block I will feed LN2 through tomorrow morning.

    Default core on mine is 1v and I can get to 1.5v I will soon find how close the XL and XT are.

    I can do 1.5Ghz memory now, and I know 1.6Ghz + is still possible on this 1.4ns stuff.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg x1.jpg (90.2 KB, 16540 views)
    Intel 9990XE @ 5.1Ghz
    ASUS Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    GTX 2080 ti Galax Hall of Fame
    64GB Galax Hall of Fame
    Intel Optane
    Platimax 1245W

    Intel 3175X
    Asus Dominus Extreme
    GRX 1080ti Galax Hall of Fame
    96GB Patriot Steel
    Intel Optane 900P RAID

  18. #18
    Cyanide Blood
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,172
    me wants! ME WANTS!

    awesome work dude

    and FUGGER..... @ that block...
    AN OPEN MIND, WITH A CLOSED FIST.

  19. #19
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,706
    Quote Originally Posted by FUGGER
    Gold plated copper block I will feed LN2 through tomorrow morning.

    Default core on mine is 1v and I can get to 1.5v I will soon find how close the XL and XT are.

    I can do 1.5Ghz memory now, and I know 1.6Ghz + is still possible on this 1.4ns stuff.
    I think they are pretty much the same. So getting your GPU also beyond the 1 GHz shouldn't be a problem at all. Good luck
    Favourite game: 3DMark
    Work: Muropaketti.com - Finnish hardware site
    Views and opinions about IT industry: Twitter: sampsa_kurri

  20. #20

    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    5,152
    Holy Fugger, better get some insulation on that thing

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    113
    bench bech bench cod2 fear...
    P4 631@4.7ghz 1.4v hyper48 1400rpm||Gigabyte G1975x||7900gs 610/850||4x512mb Micron DDR2

  22. #22

    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    5,152
    @Troman,

    Whats your glitch man? It's obvious what this is, a congrats would be in order if you had any class.

  23. #23
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    23
    How did you get the mem so high without cooling? (Or did you rig up something else that's not pictured?)

  24. #24
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,706
    Quote Originally Posted by sean478
    How did you get the mem so high without cooling? (Or did you rig up something else that's not pictured?)
    I can run 3DMark05 with default memory voltage @ 940 MHz without any additional cooling (just dryice / LN2) on GPU. So getting a screenshot from Windows XP desktop @ 1000 GHz wasn't too hard
    Favourite game: 3DMark
    Work: Muropaketti.com - Finnish hardware site
    Views and opinions about IT industry: Twitter: sampsa_kurri

  25. #25
    Cyanide Blood
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,172
    How did you get the mem so high without cooling? (Or did you rig up something else that's not pictured?)
    you can see the mem being cooled.....
    AN OPEN MIND, WITH A CLOSED FIST.

Page 1 of 15 123411 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •