Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Which DFI NF4 bios for Twinmos AA4T UTT?

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    312

    Which DFI NF4 bios for Twinmos AA4T UTT?

    Hey folks.

    Which bios for DFI NF4 Ultra-D will give the highest memory overclock with 2*512MB Twinmos Speed Premium PC3200 on Venice 3000+ 0517DPMW?
    I'm on N4D510-2 bios now and 260MHz@3.3v 2-2-2-5 Superpi 32M stable.

    Monge
    Last edited by Monge; 09-01-2005 at 10:32 AM.

  2. #2
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    5,676
    the 510-2 is going to be hard to beat with UTT, if I were going to try another it would be 704-2 bigtoe mod but I don't think your going to see any change in ram OC.
    24/7 Work & Play Rig
    Gigabyte X58A-UD5, i7 920 @ 4.56ghz 1.48v 21x217, G.Skill PI 12Gb 8-8-8-24-1T 1.56V @ 1736Mhz
    EK Supreme HF P1, Dual EK DCP 4.0 Pumps and EK Res, XSPC RX360 & RX240 w/ 1850rpm GT's
    Sapphire HD 4870 1Gb @ 810/1020mhz, 2x Dell 2407, 2x 1Tb WD Black SATA3, 2x 2Tb Hitachi 7k2000
    Cooler Master ATCS 840, Corsair 750TX PSU, running OSX 10.6.3 & Win 7 64

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    312
    Quote Originally Posted by Major
    the 510-2 is going to be hard to beat with UTT, if I were going to try another it would be 704-2 bigtoe mod but I don't think your going to see any change in ram OC.
    Major: Thanks
    I tried 704-2BT but I gained no more memory MHz. Did you try 510-2 fix or Merlin and Helfire modded bios?

    Monge

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    QC, Canada
    Posts
    168
    Depending of which ram divider you will use, 9/10 seems to be unworkable passed bios 510-2.
    Each time I'm trying to use this divider with later bios than 510, the screen is freezing at the Backup CMOS part after the DMI information and can't boot into windows @2750Mhz (275x10) DDR500 ram with the 9/10 multi but I can with @3000Mhz (300x10) DDR500 with the 5/6 multi.

    Also, I moved to 704-2 Bigtoe bios 2 days ago and I'm getting a new BSOD callled Trap_Cause while running @3Ghz. I googled this error and found only 3 webpages about it.... all in german

    I will give a try to Xcel and merlin bios. If they are not better, I'm going back on the original 510-2 or fixed bios and will camp it until I'm done with A64 and DFI

    Update:

    Trap_cause seems to be gone after switching both ram to the YELLOW slots and 3 bios (bigtoe, Merlin, Xcel2updated) where I was getting this error in Everest Writing Test.
    Last edited by JfRsQ; 09-04-2005 at 07:45 AM.
    AMD Athlon64 3200+ (Venice)0515 @3Ghz;1.63V
    DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
    Msi NX6600GT-TD128E
    1 GB Dual Channel OCZ EL DDR PC-4000 Gold VX @3.3V 2-2-2-5- etc.etc.etc.etc
    Enermax Server/Workstation 550Watts 24 Pins PSU
    2x SATA WD Raptor 40GB @10k rpm in RAID 0
    1 Maxtor DiamondMax10 SATA 200GB 7200rpm (16MB cache)
    Chieftec Dragon Server DA01BD Full Tower case
    Watercooled with CSP-Mag pump, Dangerden TDX64 (#4 nozzle), Maze4 GPUacetal, Heatercore 2-199, 2x S.Denki San Ace 120mmx38mm ~103CFM, Primochill " ID tubing
    3DMark01: 26219 3DMark03: 10912 3DMark05: 4888 Aquamark3: 74636 SuperPi: 27.985s PCMark05: 4921

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Intel C2 Quad6600 "Go" @3600Mhz ; 1.5050V
    Abit IP35-Pro
    EVGA Geforce8 8800GT Superclocked @700Mhz/1000Mhz
    2 GB Crucial Ballistix DDR2 PC8500 @1080Mhz 5-5-5-15-...2T
    OCZ Powerstream Adj. 600Watts 24 Pins PSU
    1x SATA WD Raptor 150GB @10k rpm
    1x Western Digital SATA2 500GB 7200rpm (16MB cache)
    Chieftec Dragon Server DA01BD Full Tower case
    Watercooled with Swiftech MCP-655pump,Dtek CPU Fuzion, DangerDen Maze5, Heatercore 2-199, 2x S.Denki San Ace 120mmx38mm ~103CFM, Ehein 12mm I.D. tubing

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    312
    Little update: I'm trying the 510-2FIX now and I saw no increase in memory speed. It seem to be the same.
    Also I did try the 510-2 Merlin one and saw no increase in memory speed with my Twinmos SP3200 UTT/CH-5. Maybe I'm hitting a wall with my memory or it's my Venice memory controller, that's freaking out.
    btw I'm using the orange memory slots - better memoryoverclock than yellow on my board.
    Last edited by Monge; 09-06-2005 at 04:51 AM.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    462
    using 623-2, tried 510-2 merlin... dont see any real diff between em. but on the other hand im just doin 2228 230 3.2V with my sp3500.. wont touch the 5V jumper... no cash to replace my mem if it fries
    E8400, P5Q-E, Crucial 2x2GB , XFX 8800GTX , Corsair HX620W
    D-TEK Fuzion, MCW60, Thermochill PA120.2, MCP655

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    La Paz / Mexico
    Posts
    419
    Quote Originally Posted by higgins
    using 623-2, tried 510-2 merlin... dont see any real diff between em. but on the other hand im just doin 2228 230 3.2V with my sp3500.. wont touch the 5V jumper... no cash to replace my mem if it fries
    Using >3.1V on the 3.3V aint healthy anyway!


    My Personal Records:

    Infineon BH-6 (1x256MB) at 290MHz [2-2-2-5] at 4.0V // CPU-Z
    // PIC
    Infineon BH-6 (2x256MB) at 270MHz [2-2-2-5] at 3.63V // PIC // BENCH 1 // BENCH 2
    Kreton UTT (1x512MB) at 270MHz at 3.35V [2-2-2-5] // CPU-Z // PIC
    Infineon BH-6 (4x256MB) at 270MHz at 3.8V [2-2-2-5] // CPU-Z // BENCHMARKS


  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    462
    Quote Originally Posted by Aleman
    Using >3.1V on the 3.3V aint healthy anyway!
    really? why is that?
    E8400, P5Q-E, Crucial 2x2GB , XFX 8800GTX , Corsair HX620W
    D-TEK Fuzion, MCW60, Thermochill PA120.2, MCP655

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    312
    Quote Originally Posted by higgins
    really? why is that?
    Cause your 3.3v rail has to be +200mv or +0.2v over actual vdimm value.
    To get vdimm = 3.2v you need 3.4v on the 3.3v rail.
    0.2 - 025v overhead on the rail feeding the memory is preferable.

    Look here:
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...692#post851692
    Last edited by Monge; 09-07-2005 at 01:21 AM.

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    312
    I'm using 510-2 by Hellfire now and I can say I gained a little more overclock with my Venice 3000+ DPMW than with bios 510-2 and 510-2Fix. Memory's about the same, but I have to test the Hellfire bios more in the next days. But my first impression is very possitive.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •