Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 111

Thread: Radeon X800gt --> X800XL?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    a Desert, Israel.
    Posts
    51

    Radeon X800gt --> X800XL?

    Hey guys..

    Is it possible to open the 8 disabled pp' on the X800GT?

    The cards is visualy the same.. the same size, core and speeds.

    Is there anybody here with X800gt? maybe we should check this out.

    thanks.
    Intel Pentium M 745 @ 2.4
    Aopen i855Gmem-LFS - 1.34Vcore 2.6 Vdimm
    256*2 Micron 2.5-2-2-5 DDR400
    Radeon X800 Pro VIVO @ XT 16pp 560/600
    Western Digital 40GB 7200rpm
    Ocz Modstrem 450W True

  2. #2
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Fantasia
    Posts
    1,584
    I don't know, but your avatar is priceless.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    165
    ATI has stated that the X800GT is a dead die SKU and that all the defective pipes have been laser cut. PowerColor has said that one of their X800GT skus (I want to say it was RX...) would be R480 core, bios unlockable. I think you may be best suited to sit and wait for someone to find out rather than waste $160 of your own money.

    Post back if you find anything out. Cheers.

  4. #4
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    994
    the x800gt is on a diffrent manufacturing process to the XL.
    the GT is the older R480 core on the 130nm process and the XL is on the newer 110nm process.
    /Ed
    Conroe E6420 @ 3.3ghz at the moment.
    DFI Dark P965
    2gb Geil DDR800 4-4-4-12
    8800GTS 512mb
    1.7TB Storage
    CM Stacker

  5. #5
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    [EU] Latvia, Jelgava
    Posts
    1,736
    Doe's someone purchase x800gt from sapphire or x800RX from club3D?
    Some benches?

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    8
    Ok. This weekend I am getting Club3d X800RX. As far as I know it is bios locked. I will surely try to unlock those 8 pipes, but here are some questions:

    The right bios for this card would Club3d X850XT, right? But i've noticed, that both card uses different cycle memory. The X800RX 2.0 ns, ant the X850XT 1.6 ns. Is it possible to change that in bios? An how? I checked the timings, it seems that they do not differ, compared 2.0 and 1.6 ns memory. That is obvious ofcours why - it's the same memory, GDDR3 :-)

    I think that is the only thing to change in bios, because core frequency, can be easily overclocked to the X850XT.

    But I need one thing, a picture of Club3d X850XT in hi-res, with cooler taken of. Can anyone help me here?

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    401
    Quote Originally Posted by Hephaestus
    Ok. This weekend I am getting Club3d X800RX. As far as I know it is bios locked. I will surely try to unlock those 8 pipes, but here are some questions:

    The right bios for this card would Club3d X850XT, right? But i've noticed, that both card uses different cycle memory. The X800RX 2.0 ns, ant the X850XT 1.6 ns. Is it possible to change that in bios? An how? I checked the timings, it seems that they do not differ, compared 2.0 and 1.6 ns memory. That is obvious ofcours why - it's the same memory, GDDR3 :-)

    I think that is the only thing to change in bios, because core frequency, can be easily overclocked to the X850XT.

    But I need one thing, a picture of Club3d X850XT in hi-res, with cooler taken of. Can anyone help me here?
    There is a bunch of x850xt images on Google .....What exactly are you trying to see ?



    E6600@3.3Ghz
    P5B-Dlx ( 0711 bios )
    BBA X1900XTX
    4x512 Corsair 5400UL


    ----------------------------------------------------
    "They couldn't hit an elephant at
    this distance" (last words of Gen.
    John Sedgwick, Spotsylvania 1864) "

    ----------------------------------------------------

  8. #8
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,622
    What I'm wondering is, even if you could unlock the pipes, the card doesn't have an external power connector. Wouldn't the card become unstable due to the increased power demand?
    DFI LANParty DK 790FX-B
    Phenom II X4 955 BE (1003GPMW) @ 3.8GHz (19x200) w/1.36v
    -cooling: Scythe Mugen 2 + AC MX-2
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024MB
    8GB PC2-6400 G.Skill @ 800MHz (1:2) 5-5-5-15 w/1.8v
    Seagate 1TB 7200.11 Barracuda
    Corsair HX620W


    Support PC gaming. Don't pirate games.

  9. #9
    -150c Club Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Northeast, USA
    Posts
    10,823
    You'd probably need to vmod it for vgpu vmem and all that niceties. then maybe get a modded bios so that you have the pipes at a lower speed...


    If you have a cooling question or concern feel free to contact me.

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    401
    Quote Originally Posted by Cybercat
    What I'm wondering is, even if you could unlock the pipes, the card doesn't have an external power connector. Wouldn't the card become unstable due to the increased power demand?
    I was wondering the same . Probalby the clocks will have to be reduced in order to get it stable with more pipes .
    E6600@3.3Ghz
    P5B-Dlx ( 0711 bios )
    BBA X1900XTX
    4x512 Corsair 5400UL


    ----------------------------------------------------
    "They couldn't hit an elephant at
    this distance" (last words of Gen.
    John Sedgwick, Spotsylvania 1864) "

    ----------------------------------------------------

  11. #11
    Xtreme 3D Mark Team Staff
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Juneau Alaska
    Posts
    8,022
    alot of the X800XL's do not have a external power option.

    however, I wouldn't hold my breath hoping the X800GT be unlockable.
    I am sure ATI must be sick of that by now, haha...




    "The command and conquer model," said the EA CEO, "doesn't work. If you think you're going to buy a developer and put your name on the label... you're making a profound mistake."

  12. #12
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,622
    Yeah but the XLs use a core on 110nm, which undoubtedly uses less power than the 130nm cores the X800GTs use.
    DFI LANParty DK 790FX-B
    Phenom II X4 955 BE (1003GPMW) @ 3.8GHz (19x200) w/1.36v
    -cooling: Scythe Mugen 2 + AC MX-2
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024MB
    8GB PC2-6400 G.Skill @ 800MHz (1:2) 5-5-5-15 w/1.8v
    Seagate 1TB 7200.11 Barracuda
    Corsair HX620W


    Support PC gaming. Don't pirate games.

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by toledo
    There is a bunch of x850xt images on Google .....What exactly are you trying to see ?
    Well, someone said, that they are visually the same. I would like to know it for real before modding.

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Cybercat
    What I'm wondering is, even if you could unlock the pipes, the card doesn't have an external power connector. Wouldn't the card become unstable due to the increased power demand?
    I think your thoughts are very logical :-) Additional 8 pipes will need a lot more power. But I think, we would surelly try first to find a bios with which we could unlock those pipes. Lowering frequency isn't such a big deal. Then ofcours voltage mods could come.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by n00b 0f l337
    You'd probably need to vmod it for vgpu vmem and all that niceties. then maybe get a modded bios so that you have the pipes at a lower speed...
    Why vmem?

  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    8
    Ok. We have raised a lot of problems, but still no answers :-) My package was delayed, so I'll get x800RX only on tuesday.

    But can someone answer me these?

    We for sure need to change the memory type in bios. I can't flash 2.0 ns bios with the 1.6 ns memory bios, right? How can I change that. I've tried a lot of bios editors, but a lot of them can't even open bios files. Maybe hex needed?

    2x frequency slowdown for a start is enough?

    What are the chances of damaging my card, by bios reflash? And warranty..? :-)
    Last edited by Hephaestus; 09-01-2005 at 09:31 AM.

  17. #17
    Xtreme 3DTeam Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,018
    Quote Originally Posted by Hephaestus
    What are the chances of damaging my card, by bios reflash? And warranty..? :-)
    i'm sorry but if your asking these questions i wouldnt advise you to do it, theres an element of risk in all overclocking/modding. warrenty? hahahahaha

    Opty 144 0546FPMW @ 2.8ghz
    MSI K8N Neo 2
    2 x 512mb OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 TCCD
    ATI X800 Pro @ 570/1200
    Plus some other metal fings...
    Will do me till Conroe
    Heat

  18. #18
    Xtreme 3DTeam Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Cascadia
    Posts
    1,047
    To my knowledge, nobody has had any success with X800se cards either. I'm not too hopeful for the GTs.

  19. #19
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Jamo
    i'm sorry but if your asking these questions i wouldnt advise you to do it, theres an element of risk in all overclocking/modding. warrenty? hahahahaha
    Ofcours theree is risk :-) I am asking just for the interest.

    But here's another thought. Why do not mod to x850 Pro? It's 12 pipes, that means it consumes less power.

  20. #20
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    230
    i tried flashing the R423 Core of The Sapphire X800GT 256MB to the Sapphire X800XL(coming without additional power and the same memories as in the GT) and it worked, the thing is that i needed to get the core clock to 385 for working best..., and in 385MHZ to the core and 1050MHZ to mem the card rocks! without artifects @ stock cooling 4940 in 3dmark05 with venice 3000+ at stock!
    and i wonder what you will say about that...
    2500K @ 5ghz 1.344V + TRUE 120 Black
    ASUS P8P67 Pro Rev 3.1
    Micron 4GB x 2 1333mhz CL8
    Gigabyte GTX 470 SLI + Zalman VF3000
    Crucial M4 128gb SSD +
    2x Samsung 103SJ, 1x Hitachi 2TB 7K3000
    Antec High Current Gamer 900W
    Lancool PC-K62WB

  21. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by stingush
    i tried flashing the R423 Core of The Sapphire X800GT 256MB to the Sapphire X800XL(coming without additional power and the same memories as in the GT) and it worked, the thing is that i needed to get the core clock to 385 for working best..., and in 385MHZ to the core and 1050MHZ to mem the card rocks! without artifects @ stock cooling 4940 in 3dmark05 with venice 3000+ at stock!
    and i wonder what you will say about that...
    If this is true, then cheers man For the R480 there quite a lot of problems

  22. #22
    xtreme energy
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Europe, Latvia
    Posts
    4,206
    Well, that is cool if it works. Did you run just 3dmark05 or other applications as well? What about ati tool and rthdribl/

    ...

  23. #23
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    230
    R480 need for alot more power than the R423, i think not all the X800GT's coming with the 130nm, i think there are some just like the X800XL with the 110nm..., can it be?, becuase, i unlocked it, the comp knows the card as an X800XL and it running in 385MHZ core(no more no less.., in 400 it making little artifects so i put 385..., can run 3dmark05 till 425MHZ core but with artifects.. memory as you can see at 1050MHZ, didnt tried more yet...(its a friend card, he wont allow it...)
    edit : i do not count on ATI TOOL, it making artifects for nothing..., same with my 9800pro, the card is completly stable at all games and softwares in 440core and 390mem but ATI TOOL making full of artifects..., the X800GT ran 3dmark05 at 385core and 1050 mem without any artifects for i think somehing like 7 loops or more, than my friend play CS:source for hour and a half and it didnt do nothing...(kept working great) just it chould run now @ 1280X1024 4XAA 16XAF at alot better FPS!

    edit 2 : i think R480 GT's should work with the R430 bios of the X800 Series using 12p..., i think it should work without need any more additional power..., you should try it...
    Last edited by stingush; 09-01-2005 at 10:55 AM.
    2500K @ 5ghz 1.344V + TRUE 120 Black
    ASUS P8P67 Pro Rev 3.1
    Micron 4GB x 2 1333mhz CL8
    Gigabyte GTX 470 SLI + Zalman VF3000
    Crucial M4 128gb SSD +
    2x Samsung 103SJ, 1x Hitachi 2TB 7K3000
    Antec High Current Gamer 900W
    Lancool PC-K62WB

  24. #24
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by stingush
    edit 2 : i think R480 GT's should work with the R430 bios of the X800 Series using 12p..., i think it should work without need any more additional power..., you should try it...
    You do a lot of thinking Well as soon as I get the card I'll remove the cooler to see what core do I have. But I am pretty sure it's a R480. So flashing with R430... Umm, anyone tried similar stuff? Flashing one core bios with another's core bios?

  25. #25
    xtreme energy
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Europe, Latvia
    Posts
    4,206
    Just try it! You can always save the card by flashing back the old bios.
    ...

Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •